Want audit-ready HTS Codes for all your Imports? And get all the evidence you need to defend them!
Find your codes, fast!2836.40.20.00Potassium hydrogencarbonate (Potassium bicarbonate)
HTS Code 2836.40.20.00 covers any article best defined as Products of the Chemical or Allied IndustriesInorganic chemicals; organic or inorganic compounds of precious metals, of rare-earth metals, of radioactive elements or of isotopesCarbonates; peroxocarbonates (percarbonates); commercial ammonium carbonate containing ammonium carbamate:Potassium carbonates:Potassium hydrogencarbonate (Potassium bicarbonate) in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.
Estimated Duty on 2836.40.20.00
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 8, 2026
- Base duty$130.003.3%
- Section 301 – China$2,500.0063.7%
- Section 301 – Forced Labor$1,250.0031.8%
- Customs fees$47.141.2%
Is $3,880.00 really what you'll owe?
6 exemptions could lower it. Check them against your real shipment details.
Base Duty Rates for 2836.40.20.00
From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- 1.3%
- Special Rate of Duty
- Free
- AAUBHCLCODEILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSG
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- 4.8%
- Units of Quantity
- kg
- China38.8%
- Mexico11.3%
- Canada11.3%
- Vietnam13.8%
- Germany10%
US Import Duty on HTS 2836.40.20.00 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of potassium hydrogencarbonate (Potassium bicarbonate) (HTS 2836.40.20.00) from China pay 38.8% in duties: the 1.3% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | 1.3% |
| 38.8% |
| Mexico | 1.3% |
| 11.3%0% with USMCA |
| Canada | 1.3% |
| 11.3%0% with USMCA |
| Vietnam | 1.3% |
| 13.8% |
| Germany | 1.3% |
| 10% |
| Japan | 1.3% |
| 12.5% |
| South Korea | 1.3% |
| 12.5% |
| Taiwan | 1.3% |
| 10% |
| India | 1.3% |
| 11.3% |
| Ireland | 1.3% |
| 10% |
| Italy | 1.3% |
| 10% |
| Switzerland | 1.3% |
| 12.5% |
| Thailand | 1.3% |
| 13.8% |
| Malaysia | 1.3% |
| 11.3% |
| United Kingdom | 1.3% |
| 11.3% |
| France | 1.3% |
| 10% |
| Indonesia | 1.3% |
| 11.3% |
| Brazil | 1.3% |
| 38.8% |
| Bangladesh | 1.3% |
| 11.3% |
| Cambodia | 1.3% |
| 11.3% |
Duty from each country, in words
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of potassium hydrogencarbonate (Potassium bicarbonate) (HTS 2836.40.20.00) from China pay 38.8% in duties: the 1.3% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of potassium hydrogencarbonate (Potassium bicarbonate) (HTS 2836.40.20.00) from Mexico pay 11.3% in duties: the 1.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of potassium hydrogencarbonate (Potassium bicarbonate) (HTS 2836.40.20.00) from Canada pay 11.3% in duties: the 1.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of potassium hydrogencarbonate (Potassium bicarbonate) (HTS 2836.40.20.00) from Vietnam pay 13.8% in duties: the 1.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of potassium hydrogencarbonate (Potassium bicarbonate) (HTS 2836.40.20.00) from Germany pay 10% in duties: the 1.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (8.7%).
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of potassium hydrogencarbonate (Potassium bicarbonate) (HTS 2836.40.20.00) from Japan pay 12.5% in duties: the 1.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (11.2%).
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of potassium hydrogencarbonate (Potassium bicarbonate) (HTS 2836.40.20.00) from South Korea pay 12.5% in duties: the 1.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (11.2%).
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of potassium hydrogencarbonate (Potassium bicarbonate) (HTS 2836.40.20.00) from Taiwan pay 10% in duties: the 1.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (8.7%).
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of potassium hydrogencarbonate (Potassium bicarbonate) (HTS 2836.40.20.00) from India pay 11.3% in duties: the 1.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of potassium hydrogencarbonate (Potassium bicarbonate) (HTS 2836.40.20.00) from Ireland pay 10% in duties: the 1.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (8.7%).
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of potassium hydrogencarbonate (Potassium bicarbonate) (HTS 2836.40.20.00) from Italy pay 10% in duties: the 1.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (8.7%).
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of potassium hydrogencarbonate (Potassium bicarbonate) (HTS 2836.40.20.00) from Switzerland pay 12.5% in duties: the 1.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (11.2%).
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of potassium hydrogencarbonate (Potassium bicarbonate) (HTS 2836.40.20.00) from Thailand pay 13.8% in duties: the 1.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of potassium hydrogencarbonate (Potassium bicarbonate) (HTS 2836.40.20.00) from Malaysia pay 11.3% in duties: the 1.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of potassium hydrogencarbonate (Potassium bicarbonate) (HTS 2836.40.20.00) from United Kingdom pay 11.3% in duties: the 1.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of potassium hydrogencarbonate (Potassium bicarbonate) (HTS 2836.40.20.00) from France pay 10% in duties: the 1.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (8.7%).
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of potassium hydrogencarbonate (Potassium bicarbonate) (HTS 2836.40.20.00) from Indonesia pay 11.3% in duties: the 1.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of potassium hydrogencarbonate (Potassium bicarbonate) (HTS 2836.40.20.00) from Brazil pay 38.8% in duties: the 1.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of potassium hydrogencarbonate (Potassium bicarbonate) (HTS 2836.40.20.00) from Bangladesh pay 11.3% in duties: the 1.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of potassium hydrogencarbonate (Potassium bicarbonate) (HTS 2836.40.20.00) from Cambodia pay 11.3% in duties: the 1.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
Duties on goods entered Oct 8, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentRelevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 2836.40.20.00.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 2836.40.20.00
CBP classification rulings related to 2836.40.20.00. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
No rulings found
No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "2836.40.20".
What does HTS code 2836.40.20.00 cover?
HTS code 2836.40.20.00 covers potassium hydrogencarbonate (Potassium bicarbonate), classified under Chapter 28 (Inorganic chemicals; organic or inorganic compounds of precious metals, of rare-earth metals, of radioactive elements or of isotopes) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 1.3%.
What is the duty rate for HTS 2836.40.20.00?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 2836.40.20.00 is 1.3%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A,AU,BH,CL,CO,D,E,IL,JO,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 4.8%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on potassium hydrogencarbonate (Potassium bicarbonate) (HTS 2836.40.20.00) from China?
As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of potassium hydrogencarbonate (Potassium bicarbonate) (HTS 2836.40.20.00) from China pay 38.8% in duties: the 1.3% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on potassium hydrogencarbonate (Potassium bicarbonate) (HTS 2836.40.20.00) from Vietnam?
As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of potassium hydrogencarbonate (Potassium bicarbonate) (HTS 2836.40.20.00) from Vietnam pay 13.8% in duties: the 1.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on potassium hydrogencarbonate (Potassium bicarbonate) (HTS 2836.40.20.00) from Mexico?
As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of potassium hydrogencarbonate (Potassium bicarbonate) (HTS 2836.40.20.00) from Mexico pay 11.3% in duties: the 1.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 2836.40.20.00?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 2836.40.20.00 is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-08.

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook
Learn how to create HTS classifications that reduce import risk and defend profits — faster than ever.
What's inside
- Step-by-step classification methodology
- Audit defense strategies & documentation templates
- Common classification mistakes to avoid
- GRI application guide with real examples
- 7 FREE tools and templates to boost your classifications