Want audit-ready HTS Codes for all your Imports? And get all the evidence you need to defend them!
Find your codes, fast!2844.30.10.00Thorium compounds
HTS Code 2844.30.10.00 covers any article best defined as Products of the Chemical or Allied IndustriesInorganic chemicals; organic or inorganic compounds of precious metals, of rare-earth metals, of radioactive elements or of isotopesRadioactive chemical elements and radioactive isotopes (including the fissile or fertile chemical elements and isotopes) and their compounds; mixtures and residues containing these products:Uranium depleted in U235 and its compounds; thorium and its compounds; alloys, dispersions (including cermets), ceramic products and mixtures containing uranium depleted in U235, thorium, or compounds of these products:Thorium compounds in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.
Estimated Duty on 2844.30.10.00
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 8, 2026
- Base duty$550.0029.8%
- Section 301 – Forced Labor$1,250.0067.7%
- Customs fees$47.142.6%
Is $1,800.00 really what you'll owe?
5 exemptions could lower it. Check them against your real shipment details.
Base Duty Rates for 2844.30.10.00
From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- 5.5%
- Special Rate of Duty
- Free
- AAUBHCLCODEILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSG
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- 35%
- Units of Quantity
- kg
- China18%
- Mexico15.5%
- Canada15.5%
- Vietnam18%
- Germany10%
US Import Duty on HTS 2844.30.10.00 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of thorium compounds (HTS 2844.30.10.00) from China pay 18% in duties: the 5.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | 5.5% |
| 18% |
| Mexico | 5.5% |
| 15.5%0% with USMCA |
| Canada | 5.5% |
| 15.5%0% with USMCA |
| Vietnam | 5.5% |
| 18% |
| Germany | 5.5% |
| 10% |
| Japan | 5.5% |
| 12.5% |
| South Korea | 5.5% |
| 12.5% |
| Taiwan | 5.5% |
| 10% |
| India | 5.5% |
| 15.5% |
| Ireland | 5.5% |
| 10% |
| Italy | 5.5% |
| 10% |
| Switzerland | 5.5% |
| 12.5% |
| Thailand | 5.5% |
| 18% |
| Malaysia | 5.5% |
| 15.5% |
| United Kingdom | 5.5% |
| 15.5% |
| France | 5.5% |
| 10% |
| Indonesia | 5.5% |
| 15.5% |
| Brazil | 5.5% |
| 43% |
| Bangladesh | 5.5% |
| 15.5% |
| Cambodia | 5.5% |
| 15.5% |
Duty from each country, in words
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of thorium compounds (HTS 2844.30.10.00) from China pay 18% in duties: the 5.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of thorium compounds (HTS 2844.30.10.00) from Mexico pay 15.5% in duties: the 5.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of thorium compounds (HTS 2844.30.10.00) from Canada pay 15.5% in duties: the 5.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of thorium compounds (HTS 2844.30.10.00) from Vietnam pay 18% in duties: the 5.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of thorium compounds (HTS 2844.30.10.00) from Germany pay 10% in duties: the 5.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (4.5%).
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of thorium compounds (HTS 2844.30.10.00) from Japan pay 12.5% in duties: the 5.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (7%).
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of thorium compounds (HTS 2844.30.10.00) from South Korea pay 12.5% in duties: the 5.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (7%).
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of thorium compounds (HTS 2844.30.10.00) from Taiwan pay 10% in duties: the 5.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (4.5%).
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of thorium compounds (HTS 2844.30.10.00) from India pay 15.5% in duties: the 5.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of thorium compounds (HTS 2844.30.10.00) from Ireland pay 10% in duties: the 5.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (4.5%).
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of thorium compounds (HTS 2844.30.10.00) from Italy pay 10% in duties: the 5.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (4.5%).
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of thorium compounds (HTS 2844.30.10.00) from Switzerland pay 12.5% in duties: the 5.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (7%).
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of thorium compounds (HTS 2844.30.10.00) from Thailand pay 18% in duties: the 5.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of thorium compounds (HTS 2844.30.10.00) from Malaysia pay 15.5% in duties: the 5.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of thorium compounds (HTS 2844.30.10.00) from United Kingdom pay 15.5% in duties: the 5.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of thorium compounds (HTS 2844.30.10.00) from France pay 10% in duties: the 5.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (4.5%).
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of thorium compounds (HTS 2844.30.10.00) from Indonesia pay 15.5% in duties: the 5.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of thorium compounds (HTS 2844.30.10.00) from Brazil pay 43% in duties: the 5.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of thorium compounds (HTS 2844.30.10.00) from Bangladesh pay 15.5% in duties: the 5.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of thorium compounds (HTS 2844.30.10.00) from Cambodia pay 15.5% in duties: the 5.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
Duties on goods entered Oct 8, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentRelevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 2844.30.10.00.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 2844.30.10.00
CBP classification rulings related to 2844.30.10.00. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
No rulings found
No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "2844.30.10".
What does HTS code 2844.30.10.00 cover?
HTS code 2844.30.10.00 covers thorium compounds, classified under Chapter 28 (Inorganic chemicals; organic or inorganic compounds of precious metals, of rare-earth metals, of radioactive elements or of isotopes) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 5.5%.
What is the duty rate for HTS 2844.30.10.00?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 2844.30.10.00 is 5.5%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A,AU,BH,CL,CO,D,E,IL,JO,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 35%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on thorium compounds (HTS 2844.30.10.00) from China?
As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of thorium compounds (HTS 2844.30.10.00) from China pay 18% in duties: the 5.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on thorium compounds (HTS 2844.30.10.00) from Vietnam?
As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of thorium compounds (HTS 2844.30.10.00) from Vietnam pay 18% in duties: the 5.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on thorium compounds (HTS 2844.30.10.00) from Mexico?
As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of thorium compounds (HTS 2844.30.10.00) from Mexico pay 15.5% in duties: the 5.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 2844.30.10.00?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 2844.30.10.00 is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-08.

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook
Learn how to create HTS classifications that reduce import risk and defend profits — faster than ever.
What's inside
- Step-by-step classification methodology
- Audit defense strategies & documentation templates
- Common classification mistakes to avoid
- GRI application guide with real examples
- 7 FREE tools and templates to boost your classifications