Want audit-ready HTS Codes for all your Imports? And get all the evidence you need to defend them!
Find your codes, fast!4808.40.00.00Kraft paper, creped or crinkled, whether or not embossed or perforated
HTS Code 4808.40.00.00 covers any article best defined as Pulp of Wood or of Other Fibrous Cellulosic Material; Waste and Scrap of Paper or Paperboard; Paper and Paperboard and Articles ThereofPaper and paperboard; articles of paper pulp, of paper or of paperboardPaper and paperboard, corrugated (with or without glued flat surface sheets), creped, crinkled, embossed or perforated, in rolls or sheets, other than paper of the kind described in heading 4803:Kraft paper, creped or crinkled, whether or not embossed or perforated in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.
Estimated Duty on 4808.40.00.00
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 5, 2026
- Section 301 – China$2,500.0065.8%
- Section 301 – Forced Labor$1,250.0032.9%
- Customs fees$47.141.2%
Is $3,750.00 really what you'll owe?
5 exemptions could lower it. Check them against your real shipment details.
Base Duty Rates for 4808.40.00.00
From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- Free
- Special Rate of Duty
- —
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- 36%
- Units of Quantity
- kg
- China37.5%
- Mexico10%
- Canada10%
- Vietnam12.5%
- Germany10%
US Import Duty on HTS 4808.40.00.00 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 5, 2026, US imports of kraft paper, creped or crinkled, whether or not embossed or perforated (HTS 4808.40.00.00) from China pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 10%, from Mexico, Canada and 11 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | Free |
| 37.5% |
| Mexico | Free |
| 10%0% with USMCA |
| Canada | Free |
| 10%0% with USMCA |
| Vietnam | Free |
| 12.5% |
| Germany | Free |
| 10% |
| Japan | Free |
| 12.5% |
| South Korea | Free |
| 12.5% |
| Taiwan | Free |
| 10% |
| India | Free |
| 10% |
| Ireland | Free |
| 10% |
| Italy | Free |
| 10% |
| Switzerland | Free |
| 12.5% |
| Thailand | Free |
| 12.5% |
| Malaysia | Free |
| 10% |
| United Kingdom | Free |
| 10% |
| France | Free |
| 10% |
| Indonesia | Free |
| 10% |
| Brazil | Free |
| 37.5% |
| Bangladesh | Free |
| 10% |
| Cambodia | Free |
| 10% |
Duties on goods entered Oct 5, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentRelevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 4808.40.00.00.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 4808.40.00.00
CBP classification rulings related to 4808.40.00.00. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
No rulings found
No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "4808.40.00".
What does HTS code 4808.40.00.00 cover?
HTS code 4808.40.00.00 covers kraft paper, creped or crinkled, whether or not embossed or perforated, classified under Chapter 48 (Paper and paperboard; articles of paper pulp, of paper or of paperboard) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is Free.
What is the duty rate for HTS 4808.40.00.00?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 4808.40.00.00 is Free. The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 36%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on kraft paper, creped or crinkled, whether or not embossed or perforated (HTS 4808.40.00.00) from China?
As of Oct 5, 2026, US imports of kraft paper, creped or crinkled, whether or not embossed or perforated (HTS 4808.40.00.00) from China pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 4808.40.00.00?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 4808.40.00.00 is 10%, from Mexico, Canada and 11 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-05.

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook
Learn how to create HTS classifications that reduce import risk and defend profits — faster than ever.
What's inside
- Step-by-step classification methodology
- Audit defense strategies & documentation templates
- Common classification mistakes to avoid
- GRI application guide with real examples
- 7 FREE tools and templates to boost your classifications