Want audit-ready HTS Codes for all your Imports? And get all the evidence you need to defend them!
Find your codes, fast!4901.99.00.30Directories
HTS Code 4901.99.00.30 covers any article best defined as Pulp of Wood or of Other Fibrous Cellulosic Material; Waste and Scrap of Paper or Paperboard; Paper and Paperboard and Articles ThereofPrinted books, newspapers, pictures and other products of the printing industry; manuscripts, typescripts and plansPrinted books, brochures, leaflets and similar printed matter, whether or not in single sheets:Other:OtherDirectories in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.
Estimated Duty on 4901.99.00.30
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 6, 2026
- Section 301 – China$750.0036.6%
- Section 301 – Forced Labor$1,250.0061.1%
- Customs fees$47.142.3%
Is $2,000.00 really what you'll owe?
3 exemptions could lower it. Check them against your real shipment details.
Base Duty Rates for 4901.99.00.30
Set at 4901.99.00 in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- Free
- Special Rate of Duty
- —
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- Free
- Units of Quantity
- No.
- China20%
- Mexico10%
- Canada10%
- Vietnam12.5%
- Germany10%
US Import Duty on HTS 4901.99.00.30 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 6, 2026, US imports of directories (HTS 4901.99.00.30) from China pay 20% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 10%, from Mexico, Canada and 11 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | Free |
| 20% |
| Mexico | Free |
| 10%0% with USMCA |
| Canada | Free |
| 10%0% with USMCA |
| Vietnam | Free |
| 12.5% |
| Germany | Free |
| 10% |
| Japan | Free |
| 12.5% |
| South Korea | Free |
| 12.5% |
| Taiwan | Free |
| 10% |
| India | Free |
| 10% |
| Ireland | Free |
| 10% |
| Italy | Free |
| 10% |
| Switzerland | Free |
| 12.5% |
| Thailand | Free |
| 12.5% |
| Malaysia | Free |
| 10% |
| United Kingdom | Free |
| 10% |
| France | Free |
| 10% |
| Indonesia | Free |
| 10% |
| Brazil | Free |
| 37.5% |
| Bangladesh | Free |
| 10% |
| Cambodia | Free |
| 10% |
Duties on goods entered Oct 6, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentRelevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 4901.99.00.30.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 4901.99.00.30
CBP classification rulings related to 4901.99.00.30. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
No rulings found
No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "4901.99.00".
What does HTS code 4901.99.00.30 cover?
HTS code 4901.99.00.30 covers directories, classified under Chapter 49 (Printed books, newspapers, pictures and other products of the printing industry; manuscripts, typescripts and plans) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is Free.
What is the duty rate for HTS 4901.99.00.30?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 4901.99.00.30 is Free. The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is Free. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on directories (HTS 4901.99.00.30) from China?
As of Oct 6, 2026, US imports of directories (HTS 4901.99.00.30) from China pay 20% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 4901.99.00.30?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 4901.99.00.30 is 10%, from Mexico, Canada and 11 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-06.

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook
Learn how to create HTS classifications that reduce import risk and defend profits — faster than ever.
What's inside
- Step-by-step classification methodology
- Audit defense strategies & documentation templates
- Common classification mistakes to avoid
- GRI application guide with real examples
- 7 FREE tools and templates to boost your classifications