Want audit-ready HTS Codes for all your Imports? And get all the evidence you need to defend them!
Find your codes, fast!5101.11.60.30Shorn wool, not finer than 58s
HTS Code 5101.11.60.30 covers any article best defined as Textile and Textile ArticlesWool, fine or coarse animal hair; horsehair yarn and woven fabricWool, not carded or combed:Greasy, including fleece-washed wool:Shorn wool:OtherNot finer than 58s in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.
Estimated Duty on 5101.11.60.30
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 7, 2026
- Section 301 – China$2,500.0065.8%
- Section 301 – Forced Labor$1,250.0032.9%
- Customs fees$47.141.2%
Is $3,750.00 really what you'll owe?
3 exemptions could lower it. Check them against your real shipment details.
Base Duty Rates for 5101.11.60.30
Set at 5101.11.60 in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- 18.7¢/clean kg
- Special Rate of Duty
- Free
- AUBHCLCOEILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSG
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- 77.2¢/clean kg
- Units of Quantity
- cy kg, kg
- China37.5%
- Mexico10%
- Canada60%
- Vietnam12.5%
- Germany10%
US Import Duty on HTS 5101.11.60.30 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of shorn wool, not finer than 58s (HTS 5101.11.60.30) from China pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 10%, from Mexico, Germany and 10 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | Free |
| 37.5% |
| Mexico | Free |
| 10%0% with USMCA |
| Canada | Free |
| 60%50% with USMCA |
| Vietnam | Free |
| 12.5% |
| Germany | Free |
| 10% |
| Japan | Free |
| 12.5% |
| South Korea | Free |
| 12.5% |
| Taiwan | Free |
| 10% |
| India | Free |
| 10% |
| Ireland | Free |
| 10% |
| Italy | Free |
| 10% |
| Switzerland | Free |
| 12.5% |
| Thailand | Free |
| 12.5% |
| Malaysia | Free |
| 10% |
| United Kingdom | Free |
| 10% |
| France | Free |
| 10% |
| Indonesia | Free |
| 10% |
| Brazil | Free |
| 37.5% |
| Bangladesh | Free |
| 10% |
| Cambodia | Free |
| 10% |
Duty from each country, in words
- As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of shorn wool, not finer than 58s (HTS 5101.11.60.30) from China pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of shorn wool, not finer than 58s (HTS 5101.11.60.30) from Mexico pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of shorn wool, not finer than 58s (HTS 5101.11.60.30) from Canada pay 60% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%) and Section 338 – Canada (50%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 50%.
- As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of shorn wool, not finer than 58s (HTS 5101.11.60.30) from Vietnam pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of shorn wool, not finer than 58s (HTS 5101.11.60.30) from Germany pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of shorn wool, not finer than 58s (HTS 5101.11.60.30) from Japan pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of shorn wool, not finer than 58s (HTS 5101.11.60.30) from South Korea pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of shorn wool, not finer than 58s (HTS 5101.11.60.30) from Taiwan pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of shorn wool, not finer than 58s (HTS 5101.11.60.30) from India pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of shorn wool, not finer than 58s (HTS 5101.11.60.30) from Ireland pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of shorn wool, not finer than 58s (HTS 5101.11.60.30) from Italy pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of shorn wool, not finer than 58s (HTS 5101.11.60.30) from Switzerland pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of shorn wool, not finer than 58s (HTS 5101.11.60.30) from Thailand pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of shorn wool, not finer than 58s (HTS 5101.11.60.30) from Malaysia pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of shorn wool, not finer than 58s (HTS 5101.11.60.30) from United Kingdom pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of shorn wool, not finer than 58s (HTS 5101.11.60.30) from France pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of shorn wool, not finer than 58s (HTS 5101.11.60.30) from Indonesia pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of shorn wool, not finer than 58s (HTS 5101.11.60.30) from Brazil pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of shorn wool, not finer than 58s (HTS 5101.11.60.30) from Bangladesh pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of shorn wool, not finer than 58s (HTS 5101.11.60.30) from Cambodia pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
Duties on goods entered Oct 7, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentRelevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 5101.11.60.30.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 5101.11.60.30
CBP classification rulings related to 5101.11.60.30. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
No rulings found
No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "5101.11.60".
What does HTS code 5101.11.60.30 cover?
HTS code 5101.11.60.30 covers shorn wool, not finer than 58s (Not finer than 58s), classified under Chapter 51 (Wool, fine or coarse animal hair; horsehair yarn and woven fabric) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 18.7¢/clean kg.
What is the duty rate for HTS 5101.11.60.30?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 5101.11.60.30 is 18.7¢/clean kg. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (AU,BH, CL,CO,E,IL, JO,KR, MA,OM,P, PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 77.2¢/clean kg. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on shorn wool, not finer than 58s (HTS 5101.11.60.30) from China?
As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of shorn wool, not finer than 58s (HTS 5101.11.60.30) from China pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on shorn wool, not finer than 58s (HTS 5101.11.60.30) from Vietnam?
As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of shorn wool, not finer than 58s (HTS 5101.11.60.30) from Vietnam pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on shorn wool, not finer than 58s (HTS 5101.11.60.30) from Mexico?
As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of shorn wool, not finer than 58s (HTS 5101.11.60.30) from Mexico pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 5101.11.60.30?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 5101.11.60.30 is 10%, from Mexico, Germany and 10 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-07.

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook
Learn how to create HTS classifications that reduce import risk and defend profits — faster than ever.
What's inside
- Step-by-step classification methodology
- Audit defense strategies & documentation templates
- Common classification mistakes to avoid
- GRI application guide with real examples
- 7 FREE tools and templates to boost your classifications