Want audit-ready HTS Codes for all your Imports? And get all the evidence you need to defend them!

Find your codes, fast!
HTS Code · Chapter 52 · Updated Oct 8, 2026

5208.51.60.20Poplin or broadcloth

HTS Code 5208.51.60.20 covers any article best defined as Textile and Textile ArticlesCottonWoven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing not more than 200 g/m²:Printed:Plain weave, weighing not more than 100 g/m²:Other:Of numbers 43 to 68Poplin or broadcloth (314) in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.

Estimated Duty on 5208.51.60.20

$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 8, 2026

China
Total duty
$4,890.00
48.9% effective rate
Fees
$47.14
MPF + HMF
Duty + fees
$4,937.14
Payable to CBP
Landed cost
$14,937.14
On $10,000.00 customs value
  • Base duty$1,140.0023.1%
  • Section 301 – China$2,500.0050.6%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor$1,250.0025.3%
  • Customs fees$47.141%

Is $4,890.00 really what you'll owe?

3 exemptions could lower it. Check them against your real shipment details.

Find my exact dutyFree · No sign-up

Base Duty Rates for 5208.51.60.20

Set at 5208.51.60 in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule

General Rate of Duty
11.4%
Special Rate of Duty
Free
AUBHCLCOILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSG
Column 2 (Non-NTR)
27.7%
Units of Quantity
m², kg
Total duty by countryAll 20 →
  • China48.9%
  • Mexico21.4%
  • Canada21.4%
  • Vietnam23.9%
  • Germany11.4%
Tariffs by country · Oct 8, 2026

US Import Duty on HTS 5208.51.60.20 by Country of Origin

As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of poplin or broadcloth (HTS 5208.51.60.20) from China pay 48.9% in duties: the 11.4% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 11.4%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more.

Total duty from China
48.9%
Base rate plus 2 additional tariffs
Lowest total duty
11.4%
From Germany, Taiwan and 3 more
Countries with additional tariffs
15 of 20
Section 232, 301 and other Chapter 99 duties
Country of originBase rateAdditional tariffsTotal duty
China11.4%
  • Section 301 – China25%9903.88.03
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.31
48.9%
Mexico11.4%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.55
21.4%0% with USMCA
Canada11.4%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.29
21.4%0% with USMCA
Vietnam11.4%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.84
23.9%
Germany11.4%None11.4%
Japan11.4%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor1.1%9903.05.49
12.5%
South Korea11.4%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor1.1%9903.05.71
12.5%
Taiwan11.4%None11.4%
India11.4%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.44
21.4%
Ireland11.4%None11.4%
Italy11.4%None11.4%
Switzerland11.4%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor1.1%9903.05.74
12.5%
Thailand11.4%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.77
23.9%
Malaysia11.4%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.54
21.4%
United Kingdom11.4%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.81
21.4%
France11.4%None11.4%
Indonesia11.4%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.45
21.4%
Brazil11.4%
  • Section 301 – Brazil25%9903.05.01
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.27
48.9%
Bangladesh11.4%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.26
21.4%
Cambodia11.4%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.28
21.4%
Duty from each country, in words
  • As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of poplin or broadcloth (HTS 5208.51.60.20) from China pay 48.9% in duties: the 11.4% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of poplin or broadcloth (HTS 5208.51.60.20) from Mexico pay 21.4% in duties: the 11.4% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
  • As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of poplin or broadcloth (HTS 5208.51.60.20) from Canada pay 21.4% in duties: the 11.4% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
  • As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of poplin or broadcloth (HTS 5208.51.60.20) from Vietnam pay 23.9% in duties: the 11.4% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of poplin or broadcloth (HTS 5208.51.60.20) from Germany pay the 11.4% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of poplin or broadcloth (HTS 5208.51.60.20) from Japan pay 12.5% in duties: the 11.4% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (1.1%).
  • As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of poplin or broadcloth (HTS 5208.51.60.20) from South Korea pay 12.5% in duties: the 11.4% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (1.1%).
  • As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of poplin or broadcloth (HTS 5208.51.60.20) from Taiwan pay the 11.4% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of poplin or broadcloth (HTS 5208.51.60.20) from India pay 21.4% in duties: the 11.4% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of poplin or broadcloth (HTS 5208.51.60.20) from Ireland pay the 11.4% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of poplin or broadcloth (HTS 5208.51.60.20) from Italy pay the 11.4% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of poplin or broadcloth (HTS 5208.51.60.20) from Switzerland pay 12.5% in duties: the 11.4% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (1.1%).
  • As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of poplin or broadcloth (HTS 5208.51.60.20) from Thailand pay 23.9% in duties: the 11.4% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of poplin or broadcloth (HTS 5208.51.60.20) from Malaysia pay 21.4% in duties: the 11.4% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of poplin or broadcloth (HTS 5208.51.60.20) from United Kingdom pay 21.4% in duties: the 11.4% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of poplin or broadcloth (HTS 5208.51.60.20) from France pay the 11.4% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of poplin or broadcloth (HTS 5208.51.60.20) from Indonesia pay 21.4% in duties: the 11.4% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of poplin or broadcloth (HTS 5208.51.60.20) from Brazil pay 48.9% in duties: the 11.4% base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of poplin or broadcloth (HTS 5208.51.60.20) from Bangladesh pay 21.4% in duties: the 11.4% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of poplin or broadcloth (HTS 5208.51.60.20) from Cambodia pay 21.4% in duties: the 11.4% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).

Duties on goods entered Oct 8, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about.

Calculate Duty for Your Shipment
Legal notes

Relevant HTS Notes

Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 5208.51.60.20.

CBP rulings

Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 5208.51.60.20

CBP classification rulings related to 5208.51.60.20. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.

No rulings found

No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "5208.51.60".

Questions

HTS 5208.51.60.20 FAQ

Something else? Ask us.

What does HTS code 5208.51.60.20 cover?

HTS code 5208.51.60.20 covers poplin or broadcloth (Poplin or broadcloth (314)), classified under Chapter 52 (Cotton) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 11.4%.

What is the duty rate for HTS 5208.51.60.20?

The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 5208.51.60.20 is 11.4%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (AU,BH,CL,CO,IL,JO,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 27.7%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.

What is the US tariff on poplin or broadcloth (HTS 5208.51.60.20) from China?

As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of poplin or broadcloth (HTS 5208.51.60.20) from China pay 48.9% in duties: the 11.4% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

What is the US tariff on poplin or broadcloth (HTS 5208.51.60.20) from Vietnam?

As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of poplin or broadcloth (HTS 5208.51.60.20) from Vietnam pay 23.9% in duties: the 11.4% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

What is the US tariff on poplin or broadcloth (HTS 5208.51.60.20) from Mexico?

As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of poplin or broadcloth (HTS 5208.51.60.20) from Mexico pay 21.4% in duties: the 11.4% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.

Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 5208.51.60.20?

Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 5208.51.60.20 is 11.4%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-08.

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook
Free · Playbook + 7 Bonuses

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook

Learn how to create HTS classifications that reduce import risk and defend profits — faster than ever.

What's inside

  • Step-by-step classification methodology
  • Audit defense strategies & documentation templates
  • Common classification mistakes to avoid
  • GRI application guide with real examples
  • 7 FREE tools and templates to boost your classifications