Want audit-ready HTS Codes for all your Imports? And get all the evidence you need to defend them!
Find your codes, fast!2613.10.00.00Molybdenum ores and concentrates, roasted
HTS Code 2613.10.00.00 covers any article best defined as Mineral ProductsOres, slag and ashMolybdenum ores and concentrates:Roasted in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.
Estimated Duty on 2613.10.00.00
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 5, 2026
- Base duty$308.0019.2%
- Section 301 – Forced Labor$1,250.0077.9%
- Customs fees$47.142.9%
Is $1,558.00 really what you'll owe?
4 exemptions could lower it. Check them against your real shipment details.
Base Duty Rates for 2613.10.00.00
From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- 12.8¢/kg on molybdenum content + 1.8%
- Special Rate of Duty
- Free
- A+AUBHCLCODEILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSG
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- $1.10/kg on molybdenum content + 15%
- Units of Quantity
- kg, Mo kg
- China15.58%
- Mexico13.08%
- Canada13.08%
- Vietnam15.58%
- Germany10%
US Import Duty on HTS 2613.10.00.00 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 5, 2026, US imports of molybdenum ores and concentrates, roasted (HTS 2613.10.00.00) from China pay 15.58% in duties: the 12.8¢/kg on molybdenum content + 1.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | 12.8¢/kg on molybdenum content + 1.8% |
| 15.58% |
| Mexico | 12.8¢/kg on molybdenum content + 1.8% |
| 13.08%0% with USMCA |
| Canada | 12.8¢/kg on molybdenum content + 1.8% |
| 13.08%0% with USMCA |
| Vietnam | 12.8¢/kg on molybdenum content + 1.8% |
| 15.58% |
| Germany | 12.8¢/kg on molybdenum content + 1.8% |
| 10% |
| Japan | 12.8¢/kg on molybdenum content + 1.8% |
| 12.5% |
| South Korea | 12.8¢/kg on molybdenum content + 1.8% |
| 12.5% |
| Taiwan | 12.8¢/kg on molybdenum content + 1.8% |
| 10% |
| India | 12.8¢/kg on molybdenum content + 1.8% |
| 13.08% |
| Ireland | 12.8¢/kg on molybdenum content + 1.8% |
| 10% |
| Italy | 12.8¢/kg on molybdenum content + 1.8% |
| 10% |
| Switzerland | 12.8¢/kg on molybdenum content + 1.8% |
| 12.5% |
| Thailand | 12.8¢/kg on molybdenum content + 1.8% |
| 15.58% |
| Malaysia | 12.8¢/kg on molybdenum content + 1.8% |
| 13.08% |
| United Kingdom | 12.8¢/kg on molybdenum content + 1.8% |
| 13.08% |
| France | 12.8¢/kg on molybdenum content + 1.8% |
| 10% |
| Indonesia | 12.8¢/kg on molybdenum content + 1.8% |
| 13.08% |
| Brazil | 12.8¢/kg on molybdenum content + 1.8% |
| 40.58% |
| Bangladesh | 12.8¢/kg on molybdenum content + 1.8% |
| 13.08% |
| Cambodia | 12.8¢/kg on molybdenum content + 1.8% |
| 13.08% |
Duties on goods entered Oct 5, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentRelevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 2613.10.00.00.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 2613.10.00.00
CBP classification rulings related to 2613.10.00.00. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
No rulings found
No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "2613.10.00".
What does HTS code 2613.10.00.00 cover?
HTS code 2613.10.00.00 covers molybdenum ores and concentrates, roasted (Roasted), classified under Chapter 26 (Ores, slag and ash) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 12.8¢/kg on molybdenum content + 1.8%.
What is the duty rate for HTS 2613.10.00.00?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 2613.10.00.00 is 12.8¢/kg on molybdenum content + 1.8%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A+,AU,BH,CL,CO,D,E,IL, JO,KR,MA, OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is $1.10/kg on molybdenum content + 15%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on molybdenum ores and concentrates, roasted (HTS 2613.10.00.00) from China?
As of Oct 5, 2026, US imports of molybdenum ores and concentrates, roasted (HTS 2613.10.00.00) from China pay 15.58% in duties: the 12.8¢/kg on molybdenum content + 1.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 2613.10.00.00?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 2613.10.00.00 is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-05.

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook
Learn how to create HTS classifications that reduce import risk and defend profits — faster than ever.
What's inside
- Step-by-step classification methodology
- Audit defense strategies & documentation templates
- Common classification mistakes to avoid
- GRI application guide with real examples
- 7 FREE tools and templates to boost your classifications