0511.99.40.40Animal semen
HTS Code 0511.99.40.40 covers any article best defined as Live Animals; Animal ProductsProducts of animal origin, not elsewhere specified or includedAnimal products not elsewhere specified or included; dead animals of chapter 1 or 3, unfit for human consumption:Other:Other:OtherOther animal semen in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.
Estimated Duty on 0511.99.40.40
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 21, 2026
- Total duty
- 38.6%
- $3,860.00 on this shipment
- Fees
- 0.47%
- MPF + HMF · $47.14
- Duty + fees
- 39.07%
- Payable to CBP
- Landed cost
- $13,907.14
- On $10,000.00 customs value
- Base duty1.1%
- Section 301 – China25%
- Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
- Customs fees0.47%
3 exemptions could lower this
Check them against your real shipment details.
Base Duty Rates for 0511.99.40.40
Set at 0511.99.40 in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- 1.1%
- Special Rate of Duty
- Free
- AAUBHCLCODEILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSG
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- 10%
- Units of Quantity
- doses
- China38.6%
- Mexico11.1%
- Canada61.1%
- Vietnam13.6%
- Germany10%
Tariff updates
Recent US tariff actions that name 0511.99.40.40 or its heading.
- Jul 23, 2026 · PublishedUS imposes 50% Section 338 duty on certain Canadian products over motor vehicle tariffs
Get Tariff News Alerts
Every new US tariff action in plain English, with the official documents behind it.
US Import Duty on HTS 0511.99.40.40 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of animal semen (HTS 0511.99.40.40) from China pay 38.6% in duties: the 1.1% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | 1.1% |
| 38.6% |
| Mexico | 1.1% |
| 11.1%0% with USMCA |
| Canada | 1.1% |
| 61.1%50% with USMCA |
| Vietnam | 1.1% |
| 13.6% |
| Germany | 1.1% |
| 10% |
| Japan | 1.1% |
| 12.5% |
| South Korea | 1.1% |
| 12.5% |
| Taiwan | 1.1% |
| 10% |
| India | 1.1% |
| 11.1% |
| Ireland | 1.1% |
| 10% |
| Italy | 1.1% |
| 10% |
| Switzerland | 1.1% |
| 12.5% |
| Thailand | 1.1% |
| 13.6% |
| Malaysia | 1.1% |
| 11.1% |
| United Kingdom | 1.1% |
| 11.1% |
| France | 1.1% |
| 10% |
| Indonesia | 1.1% |
| 11.1% |
| Brazil | 1.1% |
| 38.6% |
| Bangladesh | 1.1% |
| 11.1% |
| Cambodia | 1.1% |
| 11.1% |
Duty from each country, in words
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of animal semen (HTS 0511.99.40.40) from China pay 38.6% in duties: the 1.1% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of animal semen (HTS 0511.99.40.40) from Mexico pay 11.1% in duties: the 1.1% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of animal semen (HTS 0511.99.40.40) from Canada pay 61.1% in duties: the 1.1% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%) and Section 338 – Canada (50%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 50%.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of animal semen (HTS 0511.99.40.40) from Vietnam pay 13.6% in duties: the 1.1% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of animal semen (HTS 0511.99.40.40) from Germany pay 10% in duties: the 1.1% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (8.9%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of animal semen (HTS 0511.99.40.40) from Japan pay 12.5% in duties: the 1.1% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (11.4%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of animal semen (HTS 0511.99.40.40) from South Korea pay 12.5% in duties: the 1.1% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (11.4%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of animal semen (HTS 0511.99.40.40) from Taiwan pay 10% in duties: the 1.1% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (8.9%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of animal semen (HTS 0511.99.40.40) from India pay 11.1% in duties: the 1.1% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of animal semen (HTS 0511.99.40.40) from Ireland pay 10% in duties: the 1.1% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (8.9%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of animal semen (HTS 0511.99.40.40) from Italy pay 10% in duties: the 1.1% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (8.9%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of animal semen (HTS 0511.99.40.40) from Switzerland pay 12.5% in duties: the 1.1% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (11.4%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of animal semen (HTS 0511.99.40.40) from Thailand pay 13.6% in duties: the 1.1% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of animal semen (HTS 0511.99.40.40) from Malaysia pay 11.1% in duties: the 1.1% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of animal semen (HTS 0511.99.40.40) from United Kingdom pay 11.1% in duties: the 1.1% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of animal semen (HTS 0511.99.40.40) from France pay 10% in duties: the 1.1% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (8.9%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of animal semen (HTS 0511.99.40.40) from Indonesia pay 11.1% in duties: the 1.1% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of animal semen (HTS 0511.99.40.40) from Brazil pay 38.6% in duties: the 1.1% base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of animal semen (HTS 0511.99.40.40) from Bangladesh pay 11.1% in duties: the 1.1% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of animal semen (HTS 0511.99.40.40) from Cambodia pay 11.1% in duties: the 1.1% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
Duties on goods entered Oct 21, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentKnow the moment an update hits 0511.99.40.40
Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. When a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.
- Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every 15 minutes
- An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
- Impact checks: see exactly how any tariff action affects each import
- AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
New tariff action affects 1 of your imports
Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added
Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 0511.99.40.40 From
In 2025 the US imported $839K of animal semen (HTS 0511.99.40.40), down 41% on 2024, mostly from Norway (28%), Denmark (19%) and Australia (15%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.
| Country of origin | US imports, 2025 | Share | vs 2024 | Total duty today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norway | $237K | 28% | 20% | 13.6% |
| Denmark | $156K | 19% | 114% | 10% |
| Australia | $126K | 15% | 13% | 13.6%12.5% with US-Australia FTA |
| France | $62K | 7% | 14% | 10% |
| Belgium | $58K | 7% | 17% | 10% |
| Germany | $55K | 7% | 85% | 10% |
| Netherlands | $38K | 5% | 17% | 10% |
| Canada | $27K | 3% | 52% | 61.1%50% with USMCA |
| New Zealand | $24K | 3% | 92% | 13.6% |
| Brazil | $22K | 3% | 16% | 38.6% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
Relevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 0511.99.40.40.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 0511.99.40.40
CBP classification rulings related to 0511.99.40.40. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
No rulings found
No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "0511.99.40".
What does HTS code 0511.99.40.40 cover?
HTS code 0511.99.40.40 covers animal semen (Other animal semen), classified under Chapter 5 (Products of animal origin, not elsewhere specified or included) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 1.1%.
What is the duty rate for HTS 0511.99.40.40?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 0511.99.40.40 is 1.1%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A,AU,BH,CL,CO,D,E,IL,JO,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 10%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on animal semen (HTS 0511.99.40.40) from China?
As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of animal semen (HTS 0511.99.40.40) from China pay 38.6% in duties: the 1.1% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on animal semen (HTS 0511.99.40.40) from Vietnam?
As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of animal semen (HTS 0511.99.40.40) from Vietnam pay 13.6% in duties: the 1.1% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on animal semen (HTS 0511.99.40.40) from Mexico?
As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of animal semen (HTS 0511.99.40.40) from Mexico pay 11.1% in duties: the 1.1% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.
Where does the US import HTS 0511.99.40.40 from?
In 2025 the US imported $839K of animal semen under HTS 0511.99.40.40, mostly from Norway (28%), Denmark (19%) and Australia (15%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 0511.99.40.40?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 0511.99.40.40 is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-21.

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook
Learn how to create HTS classifications that reduce import risk and defend profits — faster than ever.
What's inside
- Step-by-step classification methodology
- Audit defense strategies & documentation templates
- Common classification mistakes to avoid
- GRI application guide with real examples
- 7 FREE tools and templates to boost your classifications