Want audit-ready HTS Codes for all your Imports? And get all the evidence you need to defend them!

Find your codes, fast!
HTS Code · Chapter 29 · Updated Oct 6, 2026

2904.99.20.00Nitrotoluenesulfonic acids

HTS Code 2904.99.20.00 covers any article best defined as Products of the Chemical or Allied IndustriesOrganic chemicalsSulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of hydrocarbons, whether or not halogenated:Other:Other:Nitrotoluenesulfonic acids in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.

Estimated Duty on 2904.99.20.00

$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 6, 2026

China
Total duty
$4,300.00
43% effective rate
Fees
$47.14
MPF + HMF
Duty + fees
$4,347.14
Payable to CBP
Landed cost
$14,347.14
On $10,000.00 customs value
  • Base duty$550.0012.7%
  • Section 301 – China$2,500.0057.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor$1,250.0028.8%
  • Customs fees$47.141.1%

Is $4,300.00 really what you'll owe?

6 exemptions could lower it. Check them against your real shipment details.

Find my exact dutyFree · No sign-up

Base Duty Rates for 2904.99.20.00

From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule

General Rate of Duty
5.5%
Special Rate of Duty
Free
A+AUBHCLCODEILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSG
Column 2 (Non-NTR)
15.4¢/kg + 74.5%
Units of Quantity
kg
Total duty by countryAll 20 →
  • China43%
  • Mexico15.5%
  • Canada15.5%
  • Vietnam18%
  • Germany10%
Tariffs by country · Oct 6, 2026

US Import Duty on HTS 2904.99.20.00 by Country of Origin

As of Oct 6, 2026, US imports of nitrotoluenesulfonic acids (HTS 2904.99.20.00) from China pay 43% in duties: the 5.5% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more.

Total duty from China
43%
Base rate plus 2 additional tariffs
Lowest total duty
10%
From Germany, Taiwan and 3 more
Countries with additional tariffs
20 of 20
Section 232, 301, 122 and other Chapter 99 duties
Country of originBase rateAdditional tariffsTotal duty
China5.5%
  • Section 301 – China25%9903.88.03
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.31
43%
Mexico5.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.55
15.5%0% with USMCA
Canada5.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.29
15.5%0% with USMCA
Vietnam5.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.84
18%
Germany5.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor4.5%9903.05.39
10%
Japan5.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor7%9903.05.49
12.5%
South Korea5.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor7%9903.05.71
12.5%
Taiwan5.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor4.5%9903.05.76
10%
India5.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.44
15.5%
Ireland5.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor4.5%9903.05.39
10%
Italy5.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor4.5%9903.05.39
10%
Switzerland5.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor7%9903.05.74
12.5%
Thailand5.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.77
18%
Malaysia5.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.54
15.5%
United Kingdom5.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.81
15.5%
France5.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor4.5%9903.05.39
10%
Indonesia5.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.45
15.5%
Brazil5.5%
  • Section 301 – Brazil25%9903.05.01
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.27
43%
Bangladesh5.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.26
15.5%
Cambodia5.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.28
15.5%

Duties on goods entered Oct 6, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about.

Calculate Duty for Your Shipment
Legal notes

Relevant HTS Notes

Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 2904.99.20.00.

CBP rulings

Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 2904.99.20.00

CBP classification rulings related to 2904.99.20.00. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.

No rulings found

No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "2904.99.20".

Questions

HTS 2904.99.20.00 FAQ

Something else? Ask us.

What does HTS code 2904.99.20.00 cover?

HTS code 2904.99.20.00 covers nitrotoluenesulfonic acids, classified under Chapter 29 (Organic chemicals) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 5.5%.

What is the duty rate for HTS 2904.99.20.00?

The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 2904.99.20.00 is 5.5%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A+,AU,BH,CL,CO,D, E,IL,JO, KR,MA,OM,P, PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 15.4¢/kg + 74.5%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.

What is the US tariff on nitrotoluenesulfonic acids (HTS 2904.99.20.00) from China?

As of Oct 6, 2026, US imports of nitrotoluenesulfonic acids (HTS 2904.99.20.00) from China pay 43% in duties: the 5.5% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 2904.99.20.00?

Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 2904.99.20.00 is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-06.

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook
Free · Playbook + 7 Bonuses

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook

Learn how to create HTS classifications that reduce import risk and defend profits — faster than ever.

What's inside

  • Step-by-step classification methodology
  • Audit defense strategies & documentation templates
  • Common classification mistakes to avoid
  • GRI application guide with real examples
  • 7 FREE tools and templates to boost your classifications