Want audit-ready HTS Codes for all your Imports? And get all the evidence you need to defend them!
Find your codes, fast!2916.12.50.50Esters of acrylic acid
HTS Code 2916.12.50.50 covers any article best defined as Products of the Chemical or Allied IndustriesOrganic chemicalsUnsaturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids, cyclic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives:Unsaturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives:Esters of acrylic acid:OtherOther in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.
Estimated Duty on 2916.12.50.50
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 5, 2026
- Base duty$370.008.9%
- Section 301 – China$2,500.0060%
- Section 301 – Forced Labor$1,250.0030%
- Customs fees$47.141.1%
Is $4,120.00 really what you'll owe?
5 exemptions could lower it. Check them against your real shipment details.
Base Duty Rates for 2916.12.50.50
Set at 2916.12.50 in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- 3.7%
- Special Rate of Duty
- Free
- AAUBHCLCODEILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSG
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- 25%
- Units of Quantity
- kg
- China41.2%
- Mexico13.7%
- Canada13.7%
- Vietnam16.2%
- Germany10%
US Import Duty on HTS 2916.12.50.50 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 5, 2026, US imports of esters of acrylic acid (HTS 2916.12.50.50) from China pay 41.2% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | 3.7% |
| 41.2% |
| Mexico | 3.7% |
| 13.7%0% with USMCA |
| Canada | 3.7% |
| 13.7%0% with USMCA |
| Vietnam | 3.7% |
| 16.2% |
| Germany | 3.7% |
| 10% |
| Japan | 3.7% |
| 12.5% |
| South Korea | 3.7% |
| 12.5% |
| Taiwan | 3.7% |
| 10% |
| India | 3.7% |
| 13.7% |
| Ireland | 3.7% |
| 10% |
| Italy | 3.7% |
| 10% |
| Switzerland | 3.7% |
| 12.5% |
| Thailand | 3.7% |
| 16.2% |
| Malaysia | 3.7% |
| 13.7% |
| United Kingdom | 3.7% |
| 13.7% |
| France | 3.7% |
| 10% |
| Indonesia | 3.7% |
| 13.7% |
| Brazil | 3.7% |
| 41.2% |
| Bangladesh | 3.7% |
| 13.7% |
| Cambodia | 3.7% |
| 13.7% |
Duties on goods entered Oct 5, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentRelevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 2916.12.50.50.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 2916.12.50.50
CBP classification rulings related to 2916.12.50.50. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
No rulings found
No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "2916.12.50".
What does HTS code 2916.12.50.50 cover?
HTS code 2916.12.50.50 covers esters of acrylic acid (Other), classified under Chapter 29 (Organic chemicals) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 3.7% .
What is the duty rate for HTS 2916.12.50.50?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 2916.12.50.50 is 3.7% . Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A,AU,BH,CL,CO,D,E,IL,JO,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 25%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on esters of acrylic acid (HTS 2916.12.50.50) from China?
As of Oct 5, 2026, US imports of esters of acrylic acid (HTS 2916.12.50.50) from China pay 41.2% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 2916.12.50.50?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 2916.12.50.50 is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-05.

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook
Learn how to create HTS classifications that reduce import risk and defend profits — faster than ever.
What's inside
- Step-by-step classification methodology
- Audit defense strategies & documentation templates
- Common classification mistakes to avoid
- GRI application guide with real examples
- 7 FREE tools and templates to boost your classifications