Want audit-ready HTS Codes for all your Imports? And get all the evidence you need to defend them!
Find your codes, fast!2917.13.00.30Sebacic acid
HTS Code 2917.13.00.30 covers any article best defined as Products of the Chemical or Allied IndustriesOrganic chemicalsPolycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives:Acyclic polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives:Azelaic acid, sebacic acid, their salts and estersSebacic acid in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.
Estimated Duty on 2917.13.00.30
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 8, 2026
- Base duty$480.0011.2%
- Section 301 – China$2,500.0058.5%
- Section 301 – Forced Labor$1,250.0029.2%
- Customs fees$47.141.1%
Is $4,230.00 really what you'll owe?
6 exemptions and Pharmaceutical products and related appendix could lower it. Check them against your real shipment details.
Base Duty Rates for 2917.13.00.30
Set at 2917.13.00 in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- 4.8%
- Special Rate of Duty
- Free
- AAUBHCLCODEILJOKKRMAOMPPAPESSG
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- 25%
- Units of Quantity
- kg
- China42.3%
- Mexico14.8%
- Canada14.8%
- Vietnam17.3%
- Germany10%
US Import Duty on HTS 2917.13.00.30 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of sebacic acid (HTS 2917.13.00.30) from China pay 42.3% in duties: the 4.8% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | 4.8% |
| 42.3%12.5% with Pharmaceutical products and related appendix |
| Mexico | 4.8% |
| 14.8%0% with USMCA |
| Canada | 4.8% |
| 14.8%0% with USMCA |
| Vietnam | 4.8% |
| 17.3%12.5% with Pharmaceutical products and related appendix |
| Germany | 4.8% |
| 10% |
| Japan | 4.8% |
| 12.5% |
| South Korea | 4.8% |
| 12.5% |
| Taiwan | 4.8% |
| 10% |
| India | 4.8% |
| 14.8%10% with Pharmaceutical products and related appendix |
| Ireland | 4.8% |
| 10% |
| Italy | 4.8% |
| 10% |
| Switzerland | 4.8% |
| 12.5% |
| Thailand | 4.8% |
| 17.3%12.5% with Pharmaceutical products and related appendix |
| Malaysia | 4.8% |
| 14.8%10% with Pharmaceutical products and related appendix |
| United Kingdom | 4.8% |
| 14.8%10% with Pharmaceutical products and related appendix |
| France | 4.8% |
| 10% |
| Indonesia | 4.8% |
| 14.8%10% with Pharmaceutical products and related appendix |
| Brazil | 4.8% |
| 42.3%37.5% with Pharmaceutical products and related appendix |
| Bangladesh | 4.8% |
| 14.8%10% with Pharmaceutical products and related appendix |
| Cambodia | 4.8% |
| 14.8%10% with Pharmaceutical products and related appendix |
Duty from each country, in words
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of sebacic acid (HTS 2917.13.00.30) from China pay 42.3% in duties: the 4.8% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). With Pharmaceutical products and related appendix, qualifying goods pay 12.5%.
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of sebacic acid (HTS 2917.13.00.30) from Mexico pay 14.8% in duties: the 4.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of sebacic acid (HTS 2917.13.00.30) from Canada pay 14.8% in duties: the 4.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of sebacic acid (HTS 2917.13.00.30) from Vietnam pay 17.3% in duties: the 4.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). With Pharmaceutical products and related appendix, qualifying goods pay 12.5%.
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of sebacic acid (HTS 2917.13.00.30) from Germany pay 10% in duties: the 4.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (5.2%).
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of sebacic acid (HTS 2917.13.00.30) from Japan pay 12.5% in duties: the 4.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (7.7%).
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of sebacic acid (HTS 2917.13.00.30) from South Korea pay 12.5% in duties: the 4.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (7.7%).
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of sebacic acid (HTS 2917.13.00.30) from Taiwan pay 10% in duties: the 4.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (5.2%).
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of sebacic acid (HTS 2917.13.00.30) from India pay 14.8% in duties: the 4.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With Pharmaceutical products and related appendix, qualifying goods pay 10%.
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of sebacic acid (HTS 2917.13.00.30) from Ireland pay 10% in duties: the 4.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (5.2%).
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of sebacic acid (HTS 2917.13.00.30) from Italy pay 10% in duties: the 4.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (5.2%).
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of sebacic acid (HTS 2917.13.00.30) from Switzerland pay 12.5% in duties: the 4.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (7.7%).
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of sebacic acid (HTS 2917.13.00.30) from Thailand pay 17.3% in duties: the 4.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). With Pharmaceutical products and related appendix, qualifying goods pay 12.5%.
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of sebacic acid (HTS 2917.13.00.30) from Malaysia pay 14.8% in duties: the 4.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With Pharmaceutical products and related appendix, qualifying goods pay 10%.
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of sebacic acid (HTS 2917.13.00.30) from United Kingdom pay 14.8% in duties: the 4.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With Pharmaceutical products and related appendix, qualifying goods pay 10%.
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of sebacic acid (HTS 2917.13.00.30) from France pay 10% in duties: the 4.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (5.2%).
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of sebacic acid (HTS 2917.13.00.30) from Indonesia pay 14.8% in duties: the 4.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With Pharmaceutical products and related appendix, qualifying goods pay 10%.
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of sebacic acid (HTS 2917.13.00.30) from Brazil pay 42.3% in duties: the 4.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). With Pharmaceutical products and related appendix, qualifying goods pay 37.5%.
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of sebacic acid (HTS 2917.13.00.30) from Bangladesh pay 14.8% in duties: the 4.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With Pharmaceutical products and related appendix, qualifying goods pay 10%.
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of sebacic acid (HTS 2917.13.00.30) from Cambodia pay 14.8% in duties: the 4.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With Pharmaceutical products and related appendix, qualifying goods pay 10%.
Duties on goods entered Oct 8, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentRelevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 2917.13.00.30.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 2917.13.00.30
CBP classification rulings related to 2917.13.00.30. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
No rulings found
No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "2917.13.00".
What does HTS code 2917.13.00.30 cover?
HTS code 2917.13.00.30 covers sebacic acid, classified under Chapter 29 (Organic chemicals) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 4.8%.
What is the duty rate for HTS 2917.13.00.30?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 2917.13.00.30 is 4.8%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A,AU,BH,CL,CO,D,E,IL,JO,K,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 25%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on sebacic acid (HTS 2917.13.00.30) from China?
As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of sebacic acid (HTS 2917.13.00.30) from China pay 42.3% in duties: the 4.8% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on sebacic acid (HTS 2917.13.00.30) from Vietnam?
As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of sebacic acid (HTS 2917.13.00.30) from Vietnam pay 17.3% in duties: the 4.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Goods that qualify for Pharmaceutical products and related appendix pay 12.5%.
What is the US tariff on sebacic acid (HTS 2917.13.00.30) from Mexico?
As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of sebacic acid (HTS 2917.13.00.30) from Mexico pay 14.8% in duties: the 4.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 2917.13.00.30?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 2917.13.00.30 is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-08.

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook
Learn how to create HTS classifications that reduce import risk and defend profits — faster than ever.
What's inside
- Step-by-step classification methodology
- Audit defense strategies & documentation templates
- Common classification mistakes to avoid
- GRI application guide with real examples
- 7 FREE tools and templates to boost your classifications