Want audit-ready HTS Codes for all your Imports? And get all the evidence you need to defend them!

Find your codes, fast!
HTS Code · Chapter 29 · Updated Oct 8, 2026

2917.13.00.30Sebacic acid

HTS Code 2917.13.00.30 covers any article best defined as Products of the Chemical or Allied IndustriesOrganic chemicalsPolycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives:Acyclic polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives:Azelaic acid, sebacic acid, their salts and estersSebacic acid in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.

Estimated Duty on 2917.13.00.30

$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 8, 2026

China
Total duty
$4,230.00
42.3% effective rate
Fees
$47.14
MPF + HMF
Duty + fees
$4,277.14
Payable to CBP
Landed cost
$14,277.14
On $10,000.00 customs value
  • Base duty$480.0011.2%
  • Section 301 – China$2,500.0058.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor$1,250.0029.2%
  • Customs fees$47.141.1%

Is $4,230.00 really what you'll owe?

6 exemptions and Pharmaceutical products and related appendix could lower it. Check them against your real shipment details.

Find my exact dutyFree · No sign-up

Base Duty Rates for 2917.13.00.30

Set at 2917.13.00 in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule

General Rate of Duty
4.8%
Special Rate of Duty
Free
AAUBHCLCODEILJOKKRMAOMPPAPESSG
Column 2 (Non-NTR)
25%
Units of Quantity
kg
Total duty by countryAll 20 →
  • China42.3%
  • Mexico14.8%
  • Canada14.8%
  • Vietnam17.3%
  • Germany10%
Tariffs by country · Oct 8, 2026

US Import Duty on HTS 2917.13.00.30 by Country of Origin

As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of sebacic acid (HTS 2917.13.00.30) from China pay 42.3% in duties: the 4.8% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more.

Total duty from China
42.3%
Base rate plus 2 additional tariffs
Lowest total duty
10%
From Germany, Taiwan and 3 more
Countries with additional tariffs
20 of 20
Section 232, 301 and other Chapter 99 duties
Country of originBase rateAdditional tariffsTotal duty
China4.8%
  • Section 301 – China25%9903.88.03
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.31
42.3%12.5% with Pharmaceutical products and related appendix
Mexico4.8%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.55
14.8%0% with USMCA
Canada4.8%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.29
14.8%0% with USMCA
Vietnam4.8%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.84
17.3%12.5% with Pharmaceutical products and related appendix
Germany4.8%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor5.2%9903.05.39
10%
Japan4.8%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor7.7%9903.05.49
12.5%
South Korea4.8%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor7.7%9903.05.71
12.5%
Taiwan4.8%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor5.2%9903.05.76
10%
India4.8%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.44
14.8%10% with Pharmaceutical products and related appendix
Ireland4.8%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor5.2%9903.05.39
10%
Italy4.8%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor5.2%9903.05.39
10%
Switzerland4.8%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor7.7%9903.05.74
12.5%
Thailand4.8%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.77
17.3%12.5% with Pharmaceutical products and related appendix
Malaysia4.8%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.54
14.8%10% with Pharmaceutical products and related appendix
United Kingdom4.8%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.81
14.8%10% with Pharmaceutical products and related appendix
France4.8%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor5.2%9903.05.39
10%
Indonesia4.8%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.45
14.8%10% with Pharmaceutical products and related appendix
Brazil4.8%
  • Section 301 – Brazil25%9903.05.01
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.27
42.3%37.5% with Pharmaceutical products and related appendix
Bangladesh4.8%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.26
14.8%10% with Pharmaceutical products and related appendix
Cambodia4.8%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.28
14.8%10% with Pharmaceutical products and related appendix
Duty from each country, in words
  • As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of sebacic acid (HTS 2917.13.00.30) from China pay 42.3% in duties: the 4.8% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). With Pharmaceutical products and related appendix, qualifying goods pay 12.5%.
  • As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of sebacic acid (HTS 2917.13.00.30) from Mexico pay 14.8% in duties: the 4.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
  • As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of sebacic acid (HTS 2917.13.00.30) from Canada pay 14.8% in duties: the 4.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
  • As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of sebacic acid (HTS 2917.13.00.30) from Vietnam pay 17.3% in duties: the 4.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). With Pharmaceutical products and related appendix, qualifying goods pay 12.5%.
  • As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of sebacic acid (HTS 2917.13.00.30) from Germany pay 10% in duties: the 4.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (5.2%).
  • As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of sebacic acid (HTS 2917.13.00.30) from Japan pay 12.5% in duties: the 4.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (7.7%).
  • As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of sebacic acid (HTS 2917.13.00.30) from South Korea pay 12.5% in duties: the 4.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (7.7%).
  • As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of sebacic acid (HTS 2917.13.00.30) from Taiwan pay 10% in duties: the 4.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (5.2%).
  • As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of sebacic acid (HTS 2917.13.00.30) from India pay 14.8% in duties: the 4.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With Pharmaceutical products and related appendix, qualifying goods pay 10%.
  • As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of sebacic acid (HTS 2917.13.00.30) from Ireland pay 10% in duties: the 4.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (5.2%).
  • As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of sebacic acid (HTS 2917.13.00.30) from Italy pay 10% in duties: the 4.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (5.2%).
  • As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of sebacic acid (HTS 2917.13.00.30) from Switzerland pay 12.5% in duties: the 4.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (7.7%).
  • As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of sebacic acid (HTS 2917.13.00.30) from Thailand pay 17.3% in duties: the 4.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). With Pharmaceutical products and related appendix, qualifying goods pay 12.5%.
  • As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of sebacic acid (HTS 2917.13.00.30) from Malaysia pay 14.8% in duties: the 4.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With Pharmaceutical products and related appendix, qualifying goods pay 10%.
  • As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of sebacic acid (HTS 2917.13.00.30) from United Kingdom pay 14.8% in duties: the 4.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With Pharmaceutical products and related appendix, qualifying goods pay 10%.
  • As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of sebacic acid (HTS 2917.13.00.30) from France pay 10% in duties: the 4.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (5.2%).
  • As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of sebacic acid (HTS 2917.13.00.30) from Indonesia pay 14.8% in duties: the 4.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With Pharmaceutical products and related appendix, qualifying goods pay 10%.
  • As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of sebacic acid (HTS 2917.13.00.30) from Brazil pay 42.3% in duties: the 4.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). With Pharmaceutical products and related appendix, qualifying goods pay 37.5%.
  • As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of sebacic acid (HTS 2917.13.00.30) from Bangladesh pay 14.8% in duties: the 4.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With Pharmaceutical products and related appendix, qualifying goods pay 10%.
  • As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of sebacic acid (HTS 2917.13.00.30) from Cambodia pay 14.8% in duties: the 4.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With Pharmaceutical products and related appendix, qualifying goods pay 10%.

Duties on goods entered Oct 8, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about.

Calculate Duty for Your Shipment
Legal notes

Relevant HTS Notes

Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 2917.13.00.30.

CBP rulings

Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 2917.13.00.30

CBP classification rulings related to 2917.13.00.30. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.

No rulings found

No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "2917.13.00".

Questions

HTS 2917.13.00.30 FAQ

Something else? Ask us.

What does HTS code 2917.13.00.30 cover?

HTS code 2917.13.00.30 covers sebacic acid, classified under Chapter 29 (Organic chemicals) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 4.8%.

What is the duty rate for HTS 2917.13.00.30?

The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 2917.13.00.30 is 4.8%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A,AU,BH,CL,CO,D,E,IL,JO,K,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 25%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.

What is the US tariff on sebacic acid (HTS 2917.13.00.30) from China?

As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of sebacic acid (HTS 2917.13.00.30) from China pay 42.3% in duties: the 4.8% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

What is the US tariff on sebacic acid (HTS 2917.13.00.30) from Vietnam?

As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of sebacic acid (HTS 2917.13.00.30) from Vietnam pay 17.3% in duties: the 4.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Goods that qualify for Pharmaceutical products and related appendix pay 12.5%.

What is the US tariff on sebacic acid (HTS 2917.13.00.30) from Mexico?

As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of sebacic acid (HTS 2917.13.00.30) from Mexico pay 14.8% in duties: the 4.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.

Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 2917.13.00.30?

Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 2917.13.00.30 is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-08.

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook
Free · Playbook + 7 Bonuses

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook

Learn how to create HTS classifications that reduce import risk and defend profits — faster than ever.

What's inside

  • Step-by-step classification methodology
  • Audit defense strategies & documentation templates
  • Common classification mistakes to avoid
  • GRI application guide with real examples
  • 7 FREE tools and templates to boost your classifications