Know the moment tariffs change on your imports. The Tariff Tracker watches your whole catalog. Try it free for 14 days, no credit card.

Try it free for 14 days
HTS Code · Chapter 30 · Updated Oct 21, 2026

3003.43.00.00Medicaments consisting of two or more constituents which have been…

HTS Code 3003.43.00.00 covers any article best defined as Products of the Chemical or Allied IndustriesPharmaceutical productsMedicaments (excluding goods of heading 3002, 3005 or 3006) consisting of two or more constituents which have been mixed together for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, not put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale:Other, containing alkaloids or derivatives thereof:Containing norephedrine or its salts in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.

Estimated Duty on 3003.43.00.00

$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 21, 2026

China
Total duty
12.5%
$1,250.00 on this shipment
Fees
0.47%
MPF + HMF · $47.14
Duty + fees
12.97%
Payable to CBP
Landed cost
$11,297.14
On $10,000.00 customs value
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
  • Customs fees0.47%

4 exemptions could lower this

Check them against your real shipment details.

Open Tariff CalculatorFree · No sign-up

Base Duty Rates for 3003.43.00.00

From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule

General Rate of Duty
Free
Special Rate of Duty
—
Column 2 (Non-NTR)
Free
Units of Quantity
kg
Total duty by countryAll 20 →
  • China12.5%
  • Mexico10%
  • Canada10%
  • Vietnam12.5%
  • Germany10%

Tariff updates

Recent US tariff actions that name 3003.43.00.00 or its heading.

All tariff updates

Get Tariff News Alerts

Every new US tariff action in plain English, with the official documents behind it.

A free weekly digest every Monday. Unsubscribe anytime.

Tariffs by country · Oct 21, 2026

US Import Duty on HTS 3003.43.00.00 by Country of Origin

As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of medicaments consisting of two or more constituents which have been… (HTS 3003.43.00.00) from China pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 10%, from Mexico, Canada and 11 more.

Total duty from China
12.5%
Base rate plus 1 additional tariff
Lowest total duty
10%
From Mexico, Canada and 11 more
Countries with additional tariffs
20 of 20
Section 232, 301 and other Chapter 99 duties
Country of originBase rateAdditional tariffsTotal duty
ChinaFree
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.31
12.5%
MexicoFree
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.55
10%0% with USMCA
CanadaFree
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.29
10%0% with USMCA
VietnamFree
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.84
12.5%
GermanyFree
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.39
10%
JapanFree
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.49
12.5%
South KoreaFree
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.71
12.5%
TaiwanFree
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.76
10%
IndiaFree
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.44
10%
IrelandFree
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.39
10%
ItalyFree
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.39
10%
SwitzerlandFree
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.74
12.5%
ThailandFree
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.77
12.5%
MalaysiaFree
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.54
10%
United KingdomFree
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.81
10%
FranceFree
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.39
10%
IndonesiaFree
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.45
10%
BrazilFree
  • Section 301 – Brazil25%9903.05.01
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.27
37.5%
BangladeshFree
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.26
10%
CambodiaFree
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.28
10%
Duty from each country, in words
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of medicaments consisting of two or more constituents which have been… (HTS 3003.43.00.00) from China pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of medicaments consisting of two or more constituents which have been… (HTS 3003.43.00.00) from Mexico pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of medicaments consisting of two or more constituents which have been… (HTS 3003.43.00.00) from Canada pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of medicaments consisting of two or more constituents which have been… (HTS 3003.43.00.00) from Vietnam pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of medicaments consisting of two or more constituents which have been… (HTS 3003.43.00.00) from Germany pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of medicaments consisting of two or more constituents which have been… (HTS 3003.43.00.00) from Japan pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of medicaments consisting of two or more constituents which have been… (HTS 3003.43.00.00) from South Korea pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of medicaments consisting of two or more constituents which have been… (HTS 3003.43.00.00) from Taiwan pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of medicaments consisting of two or more constituents which have been… (HTS 3003.43.00.00) from India pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of medicaments consisting of two or more constituents which have been… (HTS 3003.43.00.00) from Ireland pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of medicaments consisting of two or more constituents which have been… (HTS 3003.43.00.00) from Italy pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of medicaments consisting of two or more constituents which have been… (HTS 3003.43.00.00) from Switzerland pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of medicaments consisting of two or more constituents which have been… (HTS 3003.43.00.00) from Thailand pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of medicaments consisting of two or more constituents which have been… (HTS 3003.43.00.00) from Malaysia pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of medicaments consisting of two or more constituents which have been… (HTS 3003.43.00.00) from United Kingdom pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of medicaments consisting of two or more constituents which have been… (HTS 3003.43.00.00) from France pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of medicaments consisting of two or more constituents which have been… (HTS 3003.43.00.00) from Indonesia pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of medicaments consisting of two or more constituents which have been… (HTS 3003.43.00.00) from Brazil pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of medicaments consisting of two or more constituents which have been… (HTS 3003.43.00.00) from Bangladesh pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of medicaments consisting of two or more constituents which have been… (HTS 3003.43.00.00) from Cambodia pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).

Duties on goods entered Oct 21, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.

Calculate Duty for Your Shipment
Tariff alerts, free for 14 days

Know the moment an update hits 3003.43.00.00

Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. When a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.

  • Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every 15 minutes
  • An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
  • Impact checks: see exactly how any tariff action affects each import
  • AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
Start my free 14-day trialNo credit card · Plans as low as $0.30 per import, per month · Tariff News alerts free, forever
Example alert

New tariff action affects 1 of your imports

3003.43.00.00from China12.5% → 22.5%

Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added

Legal notes

Relevant HTS Notes

Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 3003.43.00.00.

CBP rulings

Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 3003.43.00.00

CBP classification rulings related to 3003.43.00.00. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.

No rulings found

No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "3003.43.00".

Questions

HTS 3003.43.00.00 FAQ

Something else? Ask us.

What does HTS code 3003.43.00.00 cover?

HTS code 3003.43.00.00 covers medicaments consisting of two or more constituents which have been… (Containing norephedrine or its salts), classified under Chapter 30 (Pharmaceutical products) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is Free.

What is the duty rate for HTS 3003.43.00.00?

The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 3003.43.00.00 is Free. The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is Free. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.

What is the US tariff on medicaments consisting of two or more constituents which have been… (HTS 3003.43.00.00) from China?

As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of medicaments consisting of two or more constituents which have been… (HTS 3003.43.00.00) from China pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

What is the US tariff on medicaments consisting of two or more constituents which have been… (HTS 3003.43.00.00) from Vietnam?

As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of medicaments consisting of two or more constituents which have been… (HTS 3003.43.00.00) from Vietnam pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

What is the US tariff on medicaments consisting of two or more constituents which have been… (HTS 3003.43.00.00) from Mexico?

As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of medicaments consisting of two or more constituents which have been… (HTS 3003.43.00.00) from Mexico pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.

Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 3003.43.00.00?

Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 3003.43.00.00 is 10%, from Mexico, Canada and 11 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-21.

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook
Free · Playbook + 7 Bonuses

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook

Learn how to create HTS classifications that reduce import risk and defend profits — faster than ever.

What's inside

  • Step-by-step classification methodology
  • Audit defense strategies & documentation templates
  • Common classification mistakes to avoid
  • GRI application guide with real examples
  • 7 FREE tools and templates to boost your classifications

Need the HTS code first?

Produce audit-ready classifications in minutes

Find candidates, eliminate blind spots, and back every code with legal notes and CROSS rulings. Free to try, no credit card required. Plans from $39/mo.

Try it free