3823.19.20.00Derived from coconut, palm-kernel or palm oil
HTS Code 3823.19.20.00 covers any article best defined as Products of the Chemical or Allied IndustriesMiscellaneous chemical productsIndustrial monocarboxylic fatty acids; acid oils from refining; industrial fatty alcohols:Industrial monocarboxylic fatty acids; acid oils from refining:Other:Derived from coconut, palm-kernel or palm oil in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.
Estimated Duty on 3823.19.20.00
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 22, 2026
- Total duty
- 22.3%
- $2,230.00 on this shipment
- Fees
- 0.47%
- MPF + HMF · $47.14
- Duty + fees
- 22.77%
- Payable to CBP
- Landed cost
- $12,277.14
- On $10,000.00 customs value
- Base duty2.3%
- Section 301 – China7.5%
- Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
- Customs fees0.47%
5 exemptions could lower this
Check them against your real shipment details.
Base Duty Rates for 3823.19.20.00
From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- 2.3%
- Special Rate of Duty
- Free
- AAUBHCLCODEILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSG
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- 20%
- Units of Quantity
- kg
- China22.3%
- Mexico12.3%
- Canada62.3%
- Vietnam14.8%
- Germany2.3%
Tariff updates
Recent US tariff actions that name 3823.19.20.00 or its heading.
- Aug 5, 2026 · PublishedCommerce sets preliminary countervailing duty rates on certain fatty acids from Indonesia and Malaysia
- Jul 23, 2026 · PublishedUS imposes 50% Section 338 duty on certain Canadian products over motor vehicle tariffs
- Apr 8, 2026 · PublishedITC final vote in antidumping and countervailing duty investigation on fatty acids from Indonesia and Malaysia
AD/CVD Cases
Antidumping or countervailing duty orders and investigations whose scope lists 3823.19.20.00 or a related code. They apply only to goods from the countries named, and only if the product fits the scope's description.
- Certain Fatty AcidsInvestigationFrom Indonesia, MalaysiaScope in the Federal Register
Get Tariff News Alerts
Every new US tariff action in plain English, with the official documents behind it.
US Import Duty on HTS 3823.19.20.00 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of derived from coconut, palm-kernel or palm oil (HTS 3823.19.20.00) from China pay 22.3% in duties: the 2.3% base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 2.3%, from Germany, Taiwan and 6 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | 2.3% |
| 22.3% |
| Mexico | 2.3% |
| 12.3%0% with USMCA |
| Canada | 2.3% |
| 62.3%50% with USMCA |
| Vietnam | 2.3% |
| 14.8% |
| Germany | 2.3% | None | 2.3% |
| Japan | 2.3% |
| 12.5% |
| South Korea | 2.3% |
| 12.5% |
| Taiwan | 2.3% | None | 2.3% |
| India | 2.3% |
| 12.3% |
| Ireland | 2.3% | None | 2.3% |
| Italy | 2.3% | None | 2.3% |
| Switzerland | 2.3% |
| 12.5% |
| Thailand | 2.3% |
| 14.8% |
| Malaysia | 2.3% | None | 2.3% |
| United Kingdom | 2.3% |
| 12.3% |
| France | 2.3% | None | 2.3% |
| Indonesia | 2.3% | None | 2.3% |
| Brazil | 2.3% |
| 39.8% |
| Bangladesh | 2.3% |
| 12.3% |
| Cambodia | 2.3% | None | 2.3% |
Duty from each country, in words
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of derived from coconut, palm-kernel or palm oil (HTS 3823.19.20.00) from China pay 22.3% in duties: the 2.3% base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of derived from coconut, palm-kernel or palm oil (HTS 3823.19.20.00) from Mexico pay 12.3% in duties: the 2.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of derived from coconut, palm-kernel or palm oil (HTS 3823.19.20.00) from Canada pay 62.3% in duties: the 2.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%) and Section 338 – Canada (50%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 50%.
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of derived from coconut, palm-kernel or palm oil (HTS 3823.19.20.00) from Vietnam pay 14.8% in duties: the 2.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of derived from coconut, palm-kernel or palm oil (HTS 3823.19.20.00) from Germany pay the 2.3% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of derived from coconut, palm-kernel or palm oil (HTS 3823.19.20.00) from Japan pay 12.5% in duties: the 2.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10.2%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of derived from coconut, palm-kernel or palm oil (HTS 3823.19.20.00) from South Korea pay 12.5% in duties: the 2.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10.2%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of derived from coconut, palm-kernel or palm oil (HTS 3823.19.20.00) from Taiwan pay the 2.3% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of derived from coconut, palm-kernel or palm oil (HTS 3823.19.20.00) from India pay 12.3% in duties: the 2.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of derived from coconut, palm-kernel or palm oil (HTS 3823.19.20.00) from Ireland pay the 2.3% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of derived from coconut, palm-kernel or palm oil (HTS 3823.19.20.00) from Italy pay the 2.3% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of derived from coconut, palm-kernel or palm oil (HTS 3823.19.20.00) from Switzerland pay 12.5% in duties: the 2.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10.2%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of derived from coconut, palm-kernel or palm oil (HTS 3823.19.20.00) from Thailand pay 14.8% in duties: the 2.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of derived from coconut, palm-kernel or palm oil (HTS 3823.19.20.00) from Malaysia pay the 2.3% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of derived from coconut, palm-kernel or palm oil (HTS 3823.19.20.00) from United Kingdom pay 12.3% in duties: the 2.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of derived from coconut, palm-kernel or palm oil (HTS 3823.19.20.00) from France pay the 2.3% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of derived from coconut, palm-kernel or palm oil (HTS 3823.19.20.00) from Indonesia pay the 2.3% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of derived from coconut, palm-kernel or palm oil (HTS 3823.19.20.00) from Brazil pay 39.8% in duties: the 2.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of derived from coconut, palm-kernel or palm oil (HTS 3823.19.20.00) from Bangladesh pay 12.3% in duties: the 2.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of derived from coconut, palm-kernel or palm oil (HTS 3823.19.20.00) from Cambodia pay the 2.3% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
Duties on goods entered Oct 22, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentKnow the moment an update hits 3823.19.20.00
Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. When a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.
- Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every 15 minutes
- An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
- Impact checks: see exactly how any tariff action affects each import
- AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
New tariff action affects 1 of your imports
Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added
Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 3823.19.20.00 From
In 2025 the US imported $539M of derived from coconut, palm-kernel or palm oil (HTS 3823.19.20.00), up 51% on 2024, mostly from Indonesia (80%), Malaysia (12%) and India (5%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.
| Country of origin | US imports, 2025 | Share | vs 2024 | Total duty today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indonesia | $432M | 80% | 64% | 2.3% |
| Malaysia | $62M | 12% | 11% | 2.3% |
| India | $26M | 5% | 7% | 12.3% |
| Mexico | $6M | 1% | 1122% | 12.3%0% with USMCA |
| Honduras | $6M | 1% | New | 12.3%10% with DR-CAFTA |
| Netherlands | $2M | 0% | 43% | 2.3% |
| Belgium | $2M | 0% | 8% | 2.3% |
| Colombia | $865K | 0% | 4988% | 14.8%12.5% with US-Colombia TPA |
| Germany | $706K | 0% | 30% | 2.3% |
| Brazil | $294K | 0% | 19% | 39.8% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
Relevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 3823.19.20.00.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 3823.19.20.00
CBP classification rulings related to 3823.19.20.00. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
No rulings found
No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "3823.19.20".
What does HTS code 3823.19.20.00 cover?
HTS code 3823.19.20.00 covers derived from coconut, palm-kernel or palm oil, classified under Chapter 38 (Miscellaneous chemical products) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 2.3%.
What is the duty rate for HTS 3823.19.20.00?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 3823.19.20.00 is 2.3%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A,AU,BH,CL,CO,D,E,IL,JO,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 20%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on derived from coconut, palm-kernel or palm oil (HTS 3823.19.20.00) from China?
As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of derived from coconut, palm-kernel or palm oil (HTS 3823.19.20.00) from China pay 22.3% in duties: the 2.3% base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on derived from coconut, palm-kernel or palm oil (HTS 3823.19.20.00) from Vietnam?
As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of derived from coconut, palm-kernel or palm oil (HTS 3823.19.20.00) from Vietnam pay 14.8% in duties: the 2.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on derived from coconut, palm-kernel or palm oil (HTS 3823.19.20.00) from Mexico?
As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of derived from coconut, palm-kernel or palm oil (HTS 3823.19.20.00) from Mexico pay 12.3% in duties: the 2.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.
Where does the US import HTS 3823.19.20.00 from?
In 2025 the US imported $539M of derived from coconut, palm-kernel or palm oil under HTS 3823.19.20.00, mostly from Indonesia (80%), Malaysia (12%) and India (5%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 3823.19.20.00?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 3823.19.20.00 is 2.3%, from Germany, Taiwan and 6 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-22.

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook
Learn how to create HTS classifications that reduce import risk and defend profits — faster than ever.
What's inside
- Step-by-step classification methodology
- Audit defense strategies & documentation templates
- Common classification mistakes to avoid
- GRI application guide with real examples
- 7 FREE tools and templates to boost your classifications