4016.99.60.10Mechanical articles for motor vehicles
HTS Code 4016.99.60.10 covers any article best defined as Plastics and Articles Thereof Rubber and Articles ThereofRubber and articles thereofOther articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber:Other:Other:Other:Other:OtherMechanical articles for motor vehicles in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.
Estimated Duty on 4016.99.60.10
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 21, 2026
- Total duty
- 40%
- $4,000.00 on this shipment
- Fees
- 0.47%
- MPF + HMF · $47.14
- Duty + fees
- 40.47%
- Payable to CBP
- Landed cost
- $14,047.14
- On $10,000.00 customs value
- Base duty2.5%
- Section 301 – China25%
- Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
- Customs fees0.47%
8 exemptions could lower this
So could Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft. Check them against your real shipment details.
Base Duty Rates for 4016.99.60.10
Set at 4016.99.60 in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- 2.5%
- Special Rate of Duty
- Free
- AAUBBHCCLCODEILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSG
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- 80%
- Units of Quantity
- kg
- China40%
- Mexico12.5%
- Canada12.5%
- Vietnam15%
- Germany10%
Get Tariff News Alerts
Every new US tariff action in plain English, with the official documents behind it.
US Import Duty on HTS 4016.99.60.10 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mechanical articles for motor vehicles (HTS 4016.99.60.10) from China pay 40% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | 2.5% |
| 40%12.5% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft |
| Mexico | 2.5% |
| 12.5%0% with USMCA |
| Canada | 2.5% |
| 12.5%0% with USMCA |
| Vietnam | 2.5% |
| 15%12.5% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft |
| Germany | 2.5% |
| 10% |
| Japan | 2.5% |
| 12.5% |
| South Korea | 2.5% |
| 12.5% |
| Taiwan | 2.5% |
| 10% |
| India | 2.5% |
| 12.5%10% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft |
| Ireland | 2.5% |
| 10% |
| Italy | 2.5% |
| 10% |
| Switzerland | 2.5% |
| 12.5% |
| Thailand | 2.5% |
| 15%12.5% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft |
| Malaysia | 2.5% |
| 12.5%10% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft |
| United Kingdom | 2.5% |
| 12.5%10% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft |
| France | 2.5% |
| 10% |
| Indonesia | 2.5% |
| 12.5%10% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft |
| Brazil | 2.5% |
| 40%37.5% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft |
| Bangladesh | 2.5% |
| 12.5%10% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft |
| Cambodia | 2.5% |
| 12.5%10% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft |
Duty from each country, in words
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mechanical articles for motor vehicles (HTS 4016.99.60.10) from China pay 40% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 12.5%.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mechanical articles for motor vehicles (HTS 4016.99.60.10) from Mexico pay 12.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mechanical articles for motor vehicles (HTS 4016.99.60.10) from Canada pay 12.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mechanical articles for motor vehicles (HTS 4016.99.60.10) from Vietnam pay 15% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 12.5%.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mechanical articles for motor vehicles (HTS 4016.99.60.10) from Germany pay 10% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (7.5%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mechanical articles for motor vehicles (HTS 4016.99.60.10) from Japan pay 12.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mechanical articles for motor vehicles (HTS 4016.99.60.10) from South Korea pay 12.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mechanical articles for motor vehicles (HTS 4016.99.60.10) from Taiwan pay 10% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (7.5%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mechanical articles for motor vehicles (HTS 4016.99.60.10) from India pay 12.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 10%.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mechanical articles for motor vehicles (HTS 4016.99.60.10) from Ireland pay 10% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (7.5%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mechanical articles for motor vehicles (HTS 4016.99.60.10) from Italy pay 10% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (7.5%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mechanical articles for motor vehicles (HTS 4016.99.60.10) from Switzerland pay 12.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mechanical articles for motor vehicles (HTS 4016.99.60.10) from Thailand pay 15% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 12.5%.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mechanical articles for motor vehicles (HTS 4016.99.60.10) from Malaysia pay 12.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 10%.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mechanical articles for motor vehicles (HTS 4016.99.60.10) from United Kingdom pay 12.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 10%.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mechanical articles for motor vehicles (HTS 4016.99.60.10) from France pay 10% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (7.5%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mechanical articles for motor vehicles (HTS 4016.99.60.10) from Indonesia pay 12.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 10%.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mechanical articles for motor vehicles (HTS 4016.99.60.10) from Brazil pay 40% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 37.5%.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mechanical articles for motor vehicles (HTS 4016.99.60.10) from Bangladesh pay 12.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 10%.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mechanical articles for motor vehicles (HTS 4016.99.60.10) from Cambodia pay 12.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 10%.
Duties on goods entered Oct 21, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentKnow the moment an update hits 4016.99.60.10
Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. When a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.
- Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every 15 minutes
- An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
- Impact checks: see exactly how any tariff action affects each import
- AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
New tariff action affects 1 of your imports
Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added
Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 4016.99.60.10 From
In 2025 the US imported $20M of mechanical articles for motor vehicles (HTS 4016.99.60.10), down 26% on 2024, mostly from Canada (22%), Mexico (17%) and China (16%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.
| Country of origin | US imports, 2025 | Share | vs 2024 | Total duty today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canada | $5M | 22% | 35% | 12.5%0% with USMCA |
| Mexico | $3M | 17% | 3% | 12.5%0% with USMCA |
| China | $3M | 16% | 34% | 40%12.5% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft |
| Germany | $2M | 8% | 26% | 10% |
| South Korea | $1M | 7% | 27% | 12.5% |
| Japan | $1M | 6% | 21% | 12.5% |
| India | $1M | 5% | 172% | 12.5%10% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft |
| Sweden | $545K | 3% | 1846% | 10% |
| Brazil | $536K | 3% | 15% | 40%37.5% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft |
| Taiwan | $528K | 3% | 46% | 10% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
Relevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 4016.99.60.10.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 4016.99.60.10
CBP classification rulings related to 4016.99.60.10. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
No rulings found
No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "4016.99.60".
What does HTS code 4016.99.60.10 cover?
HTS code 4016.99.60.10 covers mechanical articles for motor vehicles, classified under Chapter 40 (Rubber and articles thereof) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 2.5%.
What is the duty rate for HTS 4016.99.60.10?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 4016.99.60.10 is 2.5%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A,AU,B,BH,C,CL,CO,D,E,IL,JO,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 80%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on mechanical articles for motor vehicles (HTS 4016.99.60.10) from China?
As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mechanical articles for motor vehicles (HTS 4016.99.60.10) from China pay 40% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on mechanical articles for motor vehicles (HTS 4016.99.60.10) from Vietnam?
As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mechanical articles for motor vehicles (HTS 4016.99.60.10) from Vietnam pay 15% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Goods that qualify for Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft pay 12.5%.
What is the US tariff on mechanical articles for motor vehicles (HTS 4016.99.60.10) from Mexico?
As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mechanical articles for motor vehicles (HTS 4016.99.60.10) from Mexico pay 12.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.
Where does the US import HTS 4016.99.60.10 from?
In 2025 the US imported $20M of mechanical articles for motor vehicles under HTS 4016.99.60.10, mostly from Canada (22%), Mexico (17%) and China (16%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 4016.99.60.10?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 4016.99.60.10 is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-21.

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook
Learn how to create HTS classifications that reduce import risk and defend profits — faster than ever.
What's inside
- Step-by-step classification methodology
- Audit defense strategies & documentation templates
- Common classification mistakes to avoid
- GRI application guide with real examples
- 7 FREE tools and templates to boost your classifications