Know the moment tariffs change on your imports. The Tariff Tracker watches your whole catalog. Try it free for 14 days, no credit card.

Try it free for 14 days
HTS Code · Chapter 44 · Updated Oct 21, 2026

4409.22.05Wood continuously shaped along any of its ends

HTS Code 4409.22.05 covers any article best defined as Wood and Articles of Wood; Wood Charcoal; Cork and Articles of Cork; Manufacturers of Straw,of Esparto or of Other Plaiting Materials; Basketware and WickerworkWood and articles of wood; wood charcoalWood (including strips and friezes for parquet flooring, not assembled) continuously shaped (tongued, grooved, rebated, chamfered, V-jointed, beaded, molded, rounded or the like) along any of its edges, ends or faces, whether or not planed, sanded or end-jointed:Nonconiferous:Of tropical wood:Wood continuously shaped along any of its ends, whether or not also continuously shaped along any of its edges or faces, all the foregoing whether or not planed, sanded or end-jointed in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule — covering 6 sub-classifications.

Estimated Duty on 4409.22.05

$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 21, 2026

China
Total duty
40.7%
$4,070.00 on this shipment
Fees
0.47%
MPF + HMF · $47.14
Duty + fees
41.17%
Payable to CBP
Landed cost
$14,117.14
On $10,000.00 customs value
  • Base duty3.2%
  • Section 301 – China25%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
  • Customs fees0.47%

5 exemptions could lower this

Check them against your real shipment details.

Open Tariff CalculatorFree · No sign-up

Base Duty Rates for 4409.22.05

From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule

General Rate of Duty
3.2%
Special Rate of Duty
Free
A*AUBHCLCODEILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSG
Column 2 (Non-NTR)
33 1/3%
Total duty by countryAll 20 →
  • China40.7%
  • Mexico13.2%
  • Canada13.2%
  • Vietnam15.7%
  • Germany10%

Tariff updates

Recent US tariff actions that name 4409.22.05 or its heading.

All tariff updates

AD/CVD Cases

Antidumping or countervailing duty orders and investigations whose scope lists 4409.22.05 or a related code. They apply only to goods from the countries named, and only if the product fits the scope's description.

Get Tariff News Alerts

Every new US tariff action in plain English, with the official documents behind it.

A free weekly digest every Monday. Unsubscribe anytime.

Tariffs by country · Oct 21, 2026

US Import Duty on HTS 4409.22.05 by Country of Origin

As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of wood continuously shaped along any of its ends (HTS 4409.22.05) from China pay 40.7% in duties: the 3.2% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 3.2%, from Taiwan, Switzerland and 4 more.

Total duty from China
40.7%
Base rate plus 2 additional tariffs
Lowest total duty
3.2%
From Taiwan, Switzerland and 4 more
Countries with additional tariffs
14 of 20
Section 232, 301 and other Chapter 99 duties
Country of originBase rateAdditional tariffsTotal duty
China3.2%
  • Section 301 – China25%9903.88.03
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.31
40.7%
Mexico3.2%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.55
13.2%0% with USMCA
Canada3.2%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.29
13.2%0% with USMCA
Vietnam3.2%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.84
15.7%
Germany3.2%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor6.8%9903.05.39
10%
Japan3.2%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor9.3%9903.05.49
12.5%
South Korea3.2%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor9.3%9903.05.71
12.5%
Taiwan3.2%None3.2%
India3.2%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.44
13.2%
Ireland3.2%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor6.8%9903.05.39
10%
Italy3.2%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor6.8%9903.05.39
10%
Switzerland3.2%None3.2%
Thailand3.2%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.77
15.7%
Malaysia3.2%None3.2%
United Kingdom3.2%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.81
13.2%
France3.2%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor6.8%9903.05.39
10%
Indonesia3.2%None3.2%
Brazil3.2%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.27
15.7%
Bangladesh3.2%None3.2%
Cambodia3.2%None3.2%
Duty from each country, in words
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of wood continuously shaped along any of its ends (HTS 4409.22.05) from China pay 40.7% in duties: the 3.2% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of wood continuously shaped along any of its ends (HTS 4409.22.05) from Mexico pay 13.2% in duties: the 3.2% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of wood continuously shaped along any of its ends (HTS 4409.22.05) from Canada pay 13.2% in duties: the 3.2% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of wood continuously shaped along any of its ends (HTS 4409.22.05) from Vietnam pay 15.7% in duties: the 3.2% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of wood continuously shaped along any of its ends (HTS 4409.22.05) from Germany pay 10% in duties: the 3.2% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (6.8%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of wood continuously shaped along any of its ends (HTS 4409.22.05) from Japan pay 12.5% in duties: the 3.2% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (9.3%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of wood continuously shaped along any of its ends (HTS 4409.22.05) from South Korea pay 12.5% in duties: the 3.2% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (9.3%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of wood continuously shaped along any of its ends (HTS 4409.22.05) from Taiwan pay the 3.2% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of wood continuously shaped along any of its ends (HTS 4409.22.05) from India pay 13.2% in duties: the 3.2% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of wood continuously shaped along any of its ends (HTS 4409.22.05) from Ireland pay 10% in duties: the 3.2% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (6.8%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of wood continuously shaped along any of its ends (HTS 4409.22.05) from Italy pay 10% in duties: the 3.2% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (6.8%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of wood continuously shaped along any of its ends (HTS 4409.22.05) from Switzerland pay the 3.2% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of wood continuously shaped along any of its ends (HTS 4409.22.05) from Thailand pay 15.7% in duties: the 3.2% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of wood continuously shaped along any of its ends (HTS 4409.22.05) from Malaysia pay the 3.2% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of wood continuously shaped along any of its ends (HTS 4409.22.05) from United Kingdom pay 13.2% in duties: the 3.2% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of wood continuously shaped along any of its ends (HTS 4409.22.05) from France pay 10% in duties: the 3.2% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (6.8%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of wood continuously shaped along any of its ends (HTS 4409.22.05) from Indonesia pay the 3.2% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of wood continuously shaped along any of its ends (HTS 4409.22.05) from Brazil pay 15.7% in duties: the 3.2% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of wood continuously shaped along any of its ends (HTS 4409.22.05) from Bangladesh pay the 3.2% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of wood continuously shaped along any of its ends (HTS 4409.22.05) from Cambodia pay the 3.2% base rate, with no additional tariffs.

Duties on goods entered Oct 21, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.

Calculate Duty for Your Shipment
Tariff alerts, free for 14 days

Know the moment an update hits 4409.22.05

Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. When a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.

  • Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every 15 minutes
  • An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
  • Impact checks: see exactly how any tariff action affects each import
  • AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
Start my free 14-day trialNo credit card · Plans as low as $0.30 per import, per month · Tariff News alerts free, forever
Example alert

New tariff action affects 1 of your imports

4409.22.05from China40.7% → 50.7%

Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added

Top origins · US imports 2025

Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 4409.22.05 From

In 2025 the US imported $15M of wood continuously shaped along any of its ends (HTS 4409.22.05 and related codes), up 90% on 2024, mostly from Brazil (63%), Panama (8%) and Indonesia (7%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.

Country of originUS imports, 2025Sharevs 2024Total duty today
Brazil$9M63%76%15.7%
Panama$1M8%51%3.2%0% with US-Panama TPA
Indonesia$1M7%98%3.2%
Peru$715K5%131%15.7%12.5% with US-Peru TPA
India$608K4%607%13.2%
Bolivia$565K4%909%3.2%
Paraguay$324K2%New3.2%
United Kingdom$209K1%New13.2%
China$141K1%40%40.7%
Suriname$131K1%130%3.2%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports (8-digit group, as Census has no figures for this exact line). Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Legal notes

Relevant HTS Notes

Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 4409.22.05.

CBP rulings

Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 4409.22.05

CBP classification rulings related to 4409.22.05. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.

No rulings found

No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "4409.22.05".

Questions

HTS 4409.22.05 FAQ

Something else? Ask us.

What does HTS code 4409.22.05 cover?

HTS code 4409.22.05 covers wood continuously shaped along any of its ends (Wood continuously shaped along any of its ends, whether or not also continuously shaped along any of its edges or faces, all the foregoing whether or not planed, sanded or end-jointed), classified under Chapter 44 (Wood and articles of wood; wood charcoal) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 3.2%. There are 6 more specific sub-classifications under this code.

What is the duty rate for HTS 4409.22.05?

The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 4409.22.05 is 3.2%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A*,AU,BH,CL,CO,D,E,IL,JO,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 33 1/3%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.

What is the US tariff on wood continuously shaped along any of its ends (HTS 4409.22.05) from China?

As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of wood continuously shaped along any of its ends (HTS 4409.22.05) from China pay 40.7% in duties: the 3.2% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

What is the US tariff on wood continuously shaped along any of its ends (HTS 4409.22.05) from Vietnam?

As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of wood continuously shaped along any of its ends (HTS 4409.22.05) from Vietnam pay 15.7% in duties: the 3.2% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

What is the US tariff on wood continuously shaped along any of its ends (HTS 4409.22.05) from Mexico?

As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of wood continuously shaped along any of its ends (HTS 4409.22.05) from Mexico pay 13.2% in duties: the 3.2% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.

Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 4409.22.05?

Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 4409.22.05 is 3.2%, from Taiwan, Switzerland and 4 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-21.

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook
Free · Playbook + 7 Bonuses

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook

Learn how to create HTS classifications that reduce import risk and defend profits — faster than ever.

What's inside

  • Step-by-step classification methodology
  • Audit defense strategies & documentation templates
  • Common classification mistakes to avoid
  • GRI application guide with real examples
  • 7 FREE tools and templates to boost your classifications

Need the HTS code first?

Produce audit-ready classifications in minutes

Find candidates, eliminate blind spots, and back every code with legal notes and CROSS rulings. Free to try, no credit card required. Plans from $39/mo.

Try it free