Know the moment tariffs change on your imports. The Tariff Tracker watches your whole catalog. Try it free for 14 days, no credit card.

Try it free for 14 days
HTS Code · Chapter 44 · Updated Oct 21, 2026

4412.91.10.30Plywood, not surface covered

HTS Code 4412.91.10.30 covers any article best defined as Wood and Articles of Wood; Wood Charcoal; Cork and Articles of Cork; Manufacturers of Straw,of Esparto or of Other Plaiting Materials; Basketware and WickerworkWood and articles of wood; wood charcoalPlywood, veneered panels and similar laminated wood:Other:With at least one outer ply of tropical wood:Other:Plywood:Not surface covered, or surface covered with a clear or transparent material which does not obscure the grain, texture or markings of the face ply:With a face ply of birch (Betula spp.)Other:Not surface covered in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.

Estimated Duty on 4412.91.10.30

$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 21, 2026

China
Total duty
37.5%
$3,750.00 on this shipment
Fees
0.47%
MPF + HMF · $47.14
Duty + fees
37.97%
Payable to CBP
Landed cost
$13,797.14
On $10,000.00 customs value
  • Section 301 – China25%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
  • Customs fees0.47%

5 exemptions could lower this

Check them against your real shipment details.

Open Tariff CalculatorFree · No sign-up

Base Duty Rates for 4412.91.10.30

Set at 4412.91.10 in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule

General Rate of Duty
Free
Special Rate of Duty
—
Column 2 (Non-NTR)
50%
Units of Quantity
m3
Total duty by countryAll 20 →
  • China37.5%
  • Mexico10%
  • Canada10%
  • Vietnam12.5%
  • Germany10%

Tariff updates

Recent US tariff actions that name 4412.91.10.30 or its heading.

All tariff updates

AD/CVD Cases

Antidumping or countervailing duty orders and investigations whose scope lists 4412.91.10.30 or a related code. They apply only to goods from the countries named, and only if the product fits the scope's description.

Get Tariff News Alerts

Every new US tariff action in plain English, with the official documents behind it.

A free weekly digest every Monday. Unsubscribe anytime.

Tariffs by country · Oct 21, 2026

US Import Duty on HTS 4412.91.10.30 by Country of Origin

As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of plywood, not surface covered (HTS 4412.91.10.30) from China pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 0%, from Taiwan, Switzerland and 4 more.

Total duty from China
37.5%
Base rate plus 2 additional tariffs
Lowest total duty
0%
From Taiwan, Switzerland and 4 more
Countries with additional tariffs
14 of 20
Section 232, 301 and other Chapter 99 duties
Country of originBase rateAdditional tariffsTotal duty
ChinaFree
  • Section 301 – China25%9903.88.03
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.31
37.5%
MexicoFree
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.55
10%0% with USMCA
CanadaFree
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.29
10%0% with USMCA
VietnamFree
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.84
12.5%
GermanyFree
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.39
10%
JapanFree
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.49
12.5%
South KoreaFree
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.71
12.5%
TaiwanFreeNone0%
IndiaFree
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.44
10%
IrelandFree
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.39
10%
ItalyFree
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.39
10%
SwitzerlandFreeNone0%
ThailandFree
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.77
12.5%
MalaysiaFreeNone0%
United KingdomFree
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.81
10%
FranceFree
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.39
10%
IndonesiaFreeNone0%
BrazilFree
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.27
12.5%
BangladeshFreeNone0%
CambodiaFreeNone0%
Duty from each country, in words
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of plywood, not surface covered (HTS 4412.91.10.30) from China pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of plywood, not surface covered (HTS 4412.91.10.30) from Mexico pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of plywood, not surface covered (HTS 4412.91.10.30) from Canada pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of plywood, not surface covered (HTS 4412.91.10.30) from Vietnam pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of plywood, not surface covered (HTS 4412.91.10.30) from Germany pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of plywood, not surface covered (HTS 4412.91.10.30) from Japan pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of plywood, not surface covered (HTS 4412.91.10.30) from South Korea pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of plywood, not surface covered (HTS 4412.91.10.30) from Taiwan pay a duty-free base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of plywood, not surface covered (HTS 4412.91.10.30) from India pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of plywood, not surface covered (HTS 4412.91.10.30) from Ireland pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of plywood, not surface covered (HTS 4412.91.10.30) from Italy pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of plywood, not surface covered (HTS 4412.91.10.30) from Switzerland pay a duty-free base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of plywood, not surface covered (HTS 4412.91.10.30) from Thailand pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of plywood, not surface covered (HTS 4412.91.10.30) from Malaysia pay a duty-free base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of plywood, not surface covered (HTS 4412.91.10.30) from United Kingdom pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of plywood, not surface covered (HTS 4412.91.10.30) from France pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of plywood, not surface covered (HTS 4412.91.10.30) from Indonesia pay a duty-free base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of plywood, not surface covered (HTS 4412.91.10.30) from Brazil pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of plywood, not surface covered (HTS 4412.91.10.30) from Bangladesh pay a duty-free base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of plywood, not surface covered (HTS 4412.91.10.30) from Cambodia pay a duty-free base rate, with no additional tariffs.

Duties on goods entered Oct 21, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.

Calculate Duty for Your Shipment
Tariff alerts, free for 14 days

Know the moment an update hits 4412.91.10.30

Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. When a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.

  • Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every 15 minutes
  • An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
  • Impact checks: see exactly how any tariff action affects each import
  • AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
Start my free 14-day trialNo credit card · Plans as low as $0.30 per import, per month · Tariff News alerts free, forever
Example alert

New tariff action affects 1 of your imports

4412.91.10.30from China37.5% → 47.5%

Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added

Top origins · US imports 2025

Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 4412.91.10.30 From

In 2025 the US imported $9K of plywood, not surface covered (HTS 4412.91.10.30), mostly from Brazil (100%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.

Country of originUS imports, 2025Sharevs 2024Total duty today
Brazil$9K100%New12.5%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Legal notes

Relevant HTS Notes

Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 4412.91.10.30.

CBP rulings

Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 4412.91.10.30

CBP classification rulings related to 4412.91.10.30. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.

No rulings found

No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "4412.91.10".

Questions

HTS 4412.91.10.30 FAQ

Something else? Ask us.

What does HTS code 4412.91.10.30 cover?

HTS code 4412.91.10.30 covers plywood, not surface covered (Not surface covered), classified under Chapter 44 (Wood and articles of wood; wood charcoal) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is Free.

What is the duty rate for HTS 4412.91.10.30?

The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 4412.91.10.30 is Free. The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 50%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.

What is the US tariff on plywood, not surface covered (HTS 4412.91.10.30) from China?

As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of plywood, not surface covered (HTS 4412.91.10.30) from China pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

What is the US tariff on plywood, not surface covered (HTS 4412.91.10.30) from Vietnam?

As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of plywood, not surface covered (HTS 4412.91.10.30) from Vietnam pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

What is the US tariff on plywood, not surface covered (HTS 4412.91.10.30) from Mexico?

As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of plywood, not surface covered (HTS 4412.91.10.30) from Mexico pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.

Where does the US import HTS 4412.91.10.30 from?

In 2025 the US imported $9K of plywood, not surface covered under HTS 4412.91.10.30, mostly from Brazil (100%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.

Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 4412.91.10.30?

Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 4412.91.10.30 is 0%, from Taiwan, Switzerland and 4 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-21.

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook
Free · Playbook + 7 Bonuses

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook

Learn how to create HTS classifications that reduce import risk and defend profits — faster than ever.

What's inside

  • Step-by-step classification methodology
  • Audit defense strategies & documentation templates
  • Common classification mistakes to avoid
  • GRI application guide with real examples
  • 7 FREE tools and templates to boost your classifications

Need the HTS code first?

Produce audit-ready classifications in minutes

Find candidates, eliminate blind spots, and back every code with legal notes and CROSS rulings. Free to try, no credit card required. Plans from $39/mo.

Try it free