7007.21.51.00Laminated safety glass
HTS Code 7007.21.51.00 covers any article best defined as Articles of Stone, Plaster, Cement, Asbestos, Mica or Similar Materials; Ceramic Products; Glass and GlasswareGlass and glasswareSafety glass, consisting of toughened (tempered) or laminated glass:Laminated safety glass:Of size and shape suitable for incorporation in vehicles, aircraft, spacecraft or vessels:Other in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.
Estimated Duty on 7007.21.51.00
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 21, 2026
- Total duty
- 42.4%
- $4,240.00 on this shipment
- Fees
- 0.47%
- MPF + HMF · $47.14
- Duty + fees
- 42.87%
- Payable to CBP
- Landed cost
- $14,287.14
- On $10,000.00 customs value
- Base duty4.9%
- Section 301 – China25%
- Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
- Customs fees0.47%
7 exemptions could lower this
Check them against your real shipment details.
Base Duty Rates for 7007.21.51.00
From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- 4.9%
- Special Rate of Duty
- Free
- AAUBBHCLCODEILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSG
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- 60%
- Units of Quantity
- m2
- China42.4%
- Mexico14.9%
- Canada14.9%
- Vietnam17.4%
- Germany10%
Get Tariff News Alerts
Every new US tariff action in plain English, with the official documents behind it.
US Import Duty on HTS 7007.21.51.00 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of laminated safety glass (HTS 7007.21.51.00) from China pay 42.4% in duties: the 4.9% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | 4.9% |
| 42.4% |
| Mexico | 4.9% |
| 14.9%0% with USMCA |
| Canada | 4.9% |
| 14.9%0% with USMCA |
| Vietnam | 4.9% |
| 17.4% |
| Germany | 4.9% |
| 10% |
| Japan | 4.9% |
| 12.5% |
| South Korea | 4.9% |
| 12.5% |
| Taiwan | 4.9% |
| 10% |
| India | 4.9% |
| 14.9% |
| Ireland | 4.9% |
| 10% |
| Italy | 4.9% |
| 10% |
| Switzerland | 4.9% |
| 12.5% |
| Thailand | 4.9% |
| 17.4% |
| Malaysia | 4.9% |
| 14.9% |
| United Kingdom | 4.9% |
| 14.9% |
| France | 4.9% |
| 10% |
| Indonesia | 4.9% |
| 14.9% |
| Brazil | 4.9% |
| 42.4% |
| Bangladesh | 4.9% |
| 14.9% |
| Cambodia | 4.9% |
| 14.9% |
Duty from each country, in words
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of laminated safety glass (HTS 7007.21.51.00) from China pay 42.4% in duties: the 4.9% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of laminated safety glass (HTS 7007.21.51.00) from Mexico pay 14.9% in duties: the 4.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of laminated safety glass (HTS 7007.21.51.00) from Canada pay 14.9% in duties: the 4.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of laminated safety glass (HTS 7007.21.51.00) from Vietnam pay 17.4% in duties: the 4.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of laminated safety glass (HTS 7007.21.51.00) from Germany pay 10% in duties: the 4.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (5.1%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of laminated safety glass (HTS 7007.21.51.00) from Japan pay 12.5% in duties: the 4.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (7.6%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of laminated safety glass (HTS 7007.21.51.00) from South Korea pay 12.5% in duties: the 4.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (7.6%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of laminated safety glass (HTS 7007.21.51.00) from Taiwan pay 10% in duties: the 4.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (5.1%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of laminated safety glass (HTS 7007.21.51.00) from India pay 14.9% in duties: the 4.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of laminated safety glass (HTS 7007.21.51.00) from Ireland pay 10% in duties: the 4.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (5.1%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of laminated safety glass (HTS 7007.21.51.00) from Italy pay 10% in duties: the 4.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (5.1%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of laminated safety glass (HTS 7007.21.51.00) from Switzerland pay 12.5% in duties: the 4.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (7.6%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of laminated safety glass (HTS 7007.21.51.00) from Thailand pay 17.4% in duties: the 4.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of laminated safety glass (HTS 7007.21.51.00) from Malaysia pay 14.9% in duties: the 4.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of laminated safety glass (HTS 7007.21.51.00) from United Kingdom pay 14.9% in duties: the 4.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of laminated safety glass (HTS 7007.21.51.00) from France pay 10% in duties: the 4.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (5.1%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of laminated safety glass (HTS 7007.21.51.00) from Indonesia pay 14.9% in duties: the 4.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of laminated safety glass (HTS 7007.21.51.00) from Brazil pay 42.4% in duties: the 4.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of laminated safety glass (HTS 7007.21.51.00) from Bangladesh pay 14.9% in duties: the 4.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of laminated safety glass (HTS 7007.21.51.00) from Cambodia pay 14.9% in duties: the 4.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
Duties on goods entered Oct 21, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentKnow the moment an update hits 7007.21.51.00
Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. When a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.
- Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every 15 minutes
- An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
- Impact checks: see exactly how any tariff action affects each import
- AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
New tariff action affects 1 of your imports
Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added
Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 7007.21.51.00 From
In 2025 the US imported $53M of laminated safety glass (HTS 7007.21.51.00), up 1% on 2024, mostly from Mexico (50%), China (24%) and Japan (6%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.
| Country of origin | US imports, 2025 | Share | vs 2024 | Total duty today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mexico | $27M | 50% | 6% | 14.9%0% with USMCA |
| China | $12M | 24% | 7% | 42.4% |
| Japan | $3M | 6% | 80% | 12.5% |
| Colombia | $3M | 5% | 15% | 17.4%12.5% with US-Colombia TPA |
| Turkey | $2M | 4% | 38% | 17.4% |
| United Kingdom | $831K | 2% | 36% | 14.9% |
| Canada | $744K | 1% | 14% | 14.9%0% with USMCA |
| Luxembourg | $719K | 1% | 30% | 10% |
| Czech Republic | $551K | 1% | 1800% | 10% |
| Italy | $515K | 1% | 34% | 10% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
Relevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 7007.21.51.00.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 7007.21.51.00
CBP classification rulings related to 7007.21.51.00. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
No rulings found
No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "7007.21.51".
What does HTS code 7007.21.51.00 cover?
HTS code 7007.21.51.00 covers laminated safety glass (Other), classified under Chapter 70 (Glass and glassware) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 4.9%.
What is the duty rate for HTS 7007.21.51.00?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 7007.21.51.00 is 4.9%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A,AU,B,BH,CL,CO,D,E,IL,JO,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 60%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on laminated safety glass (HTS 7007.21.51.00) from China?
As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of laminated safety glass (HTS 7007.21.51.00) from China pay 42.4% in duties: the 4.9% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on laminated safety glass (HTS 7007.21.51.00) from Vietnam?
As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of laminated safety glass (HTS 7007.21.51.00) from Vietnam pay 17.4% in duties: the 4.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on laminated safety glass (HTS 7007.21.51.00) from Mexico?
As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of laminated safety glass (HTS 7007.21.51.00) from Mexico pay 14.9% in duties: the 4.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.
Where does the US import HTS 7007.21.51.00 from?
In 2025 the US imported $53M of laminated safety glass under HTS 7007.21.51.00, mostly from Mexico (50%), China (24%) and Japan (6%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 7007.21.51.00?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 7007.21.51.00 is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-21.

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook
Learn how to create HTS classifications that reduce import risk and defend profits — faster than ever.
What's inside
- Step-by-step classification methodology
- Audit defense strategies & documentation templates
- Common classification mistakes to avoid
- GRI application guide with real examples
- 7 FREE tools and templates to boost your classifications