7102.39.00Nonindustrial
HTS Code 7102.39.00 covers any article best defined as Natural or Cultured Pearls, Precious or Semiprecious Stones, Precious Metals, Metals Clad With Precious Metal, and Articles Thereof; Imitation Jewelry; CoinNatural or cultured pearls, precious or semi-precious stones,precious metals, metals clad with precious metal and articles thereof; imitation jewelry; coinDiamonds, whether or not worked, but not mounted or set:Nonindustrial:Other in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule — covering 2 sub-classifications.
Estimated Duty on 7102.39.00
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 22, 2026
- Total duty
- 20%
- $2,000.00 on this shipment
- Fees
- 0.47%
- MPF + HMF · $47.14
- Duty + fees
- 20.47%
- Payable to CBP
- Landed cost
- $12,047.14
- On $10,000.00 customs value
- Section 301 – China7.5%
- Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
- Customs fees0.47%
3 exemptions could lower this
Check them against your real shipment details.
Base Duty Rates for 7102.39.00
From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- Free
- Special Rate of Duty
- —
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- 10%
- China20%
- Mexico10%
- Canada60%
- Vietnam12.5%
- Germany0%
Tariff updates
Recent US tariff actions that name 7102.39.00 or its heading.
- Dec 18, 2025 · PublishedUS cuts reciprocal tariff on Swiss and Liechtenstein goods to 15% all-in, exempts certain products
Get Tariff News Alerts
Every new US tariff action in plain English, with the official documents behind it.
US Import Duty on HTS 7102.39.00 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of nonindustrial (HTS 7102.39.00) from China pay 20% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 0%, from Germany, Taiwan and 8 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | Free |
| 20% |
| Mexico | Free |
| 10%0% with USMCA |
| Canada | Free |
| 60%50% with USMCA |
| Vietnam | Free |
| 12.5% |
| Germany | Free | None | 0% |
| Japan | Free |
| 12.5% |
| South Korea | Free |
| 12.5% |
| Taiwan | Free | None | 0% |
| India | Free |
| 10% |
| Ireland | Free | None | 0% |
| Italy | Free | None | 0% |
| Switzerland | Free | None | 0% |
| Thailand | Free |
| 12.5% |
| Malaysia | Free | None | 0% |
| United Kingdom | Free |
| 10% |
| France | Free | None | 0% |
| Indonesia | Free | None | 0% |
| Brazil | Free |
| 37.5% |
| Bangladesh | Free | None | 0% |
| Cambodia | Free | None | 0% |
Duty from each country, in words
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of nonindustrial (HTS 7102.39.00) from China pay 20% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of nonindustrial (HTS 7102.39.00) from Mexico pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of nonindustrial (HTS 7102.39.00) from Canada pay 60% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%) and Section 338 – Canada (50%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 50%.
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of nonindustrial (HTS 7102.39.00) from Vietnam pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of nonindustrial (HTS 7102.39.00) from Germany pay a duty-free base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of nonindustrial (HTS 7102.39.00) from Japan pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of nonindustrial (HTS 7102.39.00) from South Korea pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of nonindustrial (HTS 7102.39.00) from Taiwan pay a duty-free base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of nonindustrial (HTS 7102.39.00) from India pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of nonindustrial (HTS 7102.39.00) from Ireland pay a duty-free base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of nonindustrial (HTS 7102.39.00) from Italy pay a duty-free base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of nonindustrial (HTS 7102.39.00) from Switzerland pay a duty-free base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of nonindustrial (HTS 7102.39.00) from Thailand pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of nonindustrial (HTS 7102.39.00) from Malaysia pay a duty-free base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of nonindustrial (HTS 7102.39.00) from United Kingdom pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of nonindustrial (HTS 7102.39.00) from France pay a duty-free base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of nonindustrial (HTS 7102.39.00) from Indonesia pay a duty-free base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of nonindustrial (HTS 7102.39.00) from Brazil pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of nonindustrial (HTS 7102.39.00) from Bangladesh pay a duty-free base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of nonindustrial (HTS 7102.39.00) from Cambodia pay a duty-free base rate, with no additional tariffs.
Duties on goods entered Oct 22, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentKnow the moment an update hits 7102.39.00
Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. When a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.
- Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every 15 minutes
- An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
- Impact checks: see exactly how any tariff action affects each import
- AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
New tariff action affects 1 of your imports
Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added
Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 7102.39.00 From
In 2025 the US imported $7.3B of nonindustrial (HTS 7102.39.00 and related codes), down 50% on 2024, mostly from India (46%), Israel (24%) and Belgium (14%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.
| Country of origin | US imports, 2025 | Share | vs 2024 | Total duty today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | $3.4B | 46% | 50% | 10% |
| Israel | $1.8B | 24% | 55% | 12.5% |
| Belgium | $1B | 14% | 36% | 0% |
| South Africa | $446M | 6% | 54% | 12.5% |
| Botswana | $203M | 3% | 40% | 0% |
| Namibia | $77M | 1% | 48% | 0% |
| Switzerland | $52M | 1% | 61% | 0% |
| United Arab Emirates | $45M | 1% | 54% | 12.5% |
| Vietnam | $42M | 1% | 16% | 12.5% |
| United Kingdom | $42M | 1% | 64% | 10% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports (8-digit group, as Census has no figures for this exact line). Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
Relevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 7102.39.00.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 7102.39.00
CBP classification rulings related to 7102.39.00. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
No rulings found
No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "7102.39.00".
What does HTS code 7102.39.00 cover?
HTS code 7102.39.00 covers nonindustrial (Other), classified under Chapter 71 (Natural or cultured pearls, precious or semi-precious stones,precious metals, metals clad with precious metal and articles thereof; imitation jewelry; coin) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is Free. There are 2 more specific sub-classifications under this code.
What is the duty rate for HTS 7102.39.00?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 7102.39.00 is Free. The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 10%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on nonindustrial (HTS 7102.39.00) from China?
As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of nonindustrial (HTS 7102.39.00) from China pay 20% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on nonindustrial (HTS 7102.39.00) from Vietnam?
As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of nonindustrial (HTS 7102.39.00) from Vietnam pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on nonindustrial (HTS 7102.39.00) from Mexico?
As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of nonindustrial (HTS 7102.39.00) from Mexico pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 7102.39.00?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 7102.39.00 is 0%, from Germany, Taiwan and 8 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-22.

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook
Learn how to create HTS classifications that reduce import risk and defend profits — faster than ever.
What's inside
- Step-by-step classification methodology
- Audit defense strategies & documentation templates
- Common classification mistakes to avoid
- GRI application guide with real examples
- 7 FREE tools and templates to boost your classifications