7304.59.60.00Tubes, pipes and hollow profiles, seamless, of heat-resisting steel
HTS Code 7304.59.60.00 covers any article best defined as Base Metals and Articles of Base MetalArticles of iron or steelTubes, pipes and hollow profiles, seamless, of iron (other than cast iron) or steel:Other, of circular cross section, of other alloy steel:Other:Other:Other:Of heat-resisting steel in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.
Estimated Duty on 7304.59.60.00
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 21, 2026
- Total duty
- 75%
- $7,500.00 on this shipment
- Fees
- 0.47%
- MPF + HMF · $47.14
- Duty + fees
- 75.47%
- Payable to CBP
- Landed cost
- $17,547.14
- On $10,000.00 customs value
- Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%
- Section 301 – China25%
- Customs fees0.47%
4 exemptions could lower this
Check them against your real shipment details.
Base Duty Rates for 7304.59.60.00
From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- Free
- Special Rate of Duty
- —
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- 36%
- Units of Quantity
- kg
- China75%
- Mexico50%
- Canada50%
- Vietnam50%
- Germany50%
Tariff updates
Recent US tariff actions that name 7304.59.60.00 or its heading.
- May 28, 2026 · PublishedUS caps Section 232 tariffs on Taiwan auto parts and wood products at 15% under trade deal
AD/CVD Cases
Antidumping or countervailing duty orders and investigations whose scope lists 7304.59.60.00 or a related code. They apply only to goods from the countries named, and only if the product fits the scope's description.
- Seamless Carbon and Alloy Steel Standard, Line, and Pressure PipeFrom China, Czech Republic, South Korea and 2 moreScope in the Federal Register
- Carbon and Alloy Seamless Standard, Line and Pressure Pipe (Under 41/2 Inches)From Japan, RomaniaScope in the Federal Register
- Certain Small Diameter Seamless Carbon and Alloy Standard, Line and Pressure PipeFrom GermanyScope in the Federal Register
- Seamless Carbon and Alloy Steel Standard, Line and Pressure PipeFrom ChinaScope in the Federal Register
- Carbon and Alloy Seamless Standard, Line, And Pressure Pipe (Over 41/2 Inches)From JapanScope in the Federal Register
Get Tariff News Alerts
Every new US tariff action in plain English, with the official documents behind it.
US Import Duty on HTS 7304.59.60.00 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of tubes, pipes and hollow profiles, seamless, of heat-resisting steel (HTS 7304.59.60.00) from China pay 75% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%) and Section 301 – China (25%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 50%, from Mexico, Canada and 17 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | Free |
| 75% |
| Mexico | Free |
| 50% |
| Canada | Free |
| 50% |
| Vietnam | Free |
| 50% |
| Germany | Free |
| 50% |
| Japan | Free |
| 50% |
| South Korea | Free |
| 50% |
| Taiwan | Free |
| 50% |
| India | Free |
| 50% |
| Ireland | Free |
| 50% |
| Italy | Free |
| 50% |
| Switzerland | Free |
| 50% |
| Thailand | Free |
| 50% |
| Malaysia | Free |
| 50% |
| United Kingdom | Free |
| 50% |
| France | Free |
| 50% |
| Indonesia | Free |
| 50% |
| Brazil | Free |
| 50% |
| Bangladesh | Free |
| 50% |
| Cambodia | Free |
| 50% |
Duty from each country, in words
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of tubes, pipes and hollow profiles, seamless, of heat-resisting steel (HTS 7304.59.60.00) from China pay 75% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%) and Section 301 – China (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of tubes, pipes and hollow profiles, seamless, of heat-resisting steel (HTS 7304.59.60.00) from Mexico pay 50% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of tubes, pipes and hollow profiles, seamless, of heat-resisting steel (HTS 7304.59.60.00) from Canada pay 50% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of tubes, pipes and hollow profiles, seamless, of heat-resisting steel (HTS 7304.59.60.00) from Vietnam pay 50% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of tubes, pipes and hollow profiles, seamless, of heat-resisting steel (HTS 7304.59.60.00) from Germany pay 50% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of tubes, pipes and hollow profiles, seamless, of heat-resisting steel (HTS 7304.59.60.00) from Japan pay 50% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of tubes, pipes and hollow profiles, seamless, of heat-resisting steel (HTS 7304.59.60.00) from South Korea pay 50% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of tubes, pipes and hollow profiles, seamless, of heat-resisting steel (HTS 7304.59.60.00) from Taiwan pay 50% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of tubes, pipes and hollow profiles, seamless, of heat-resisting steel (HTS 7304.59.60.00) from India pay 50% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of tubes, pipes and hollow profiles, seamless, of heat-resisting steel (HTS 7304.59.60.00) from Ireland pay 50% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of tubes, pipes and hollow profiles, seamless, of heat-resisting steel (HTS 7304.59.60.00) from Italy pay 50% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of tubes, pipes and hollow profiles, seamless, of heat-resisting steel (HTS 7304.59.60.00) from Switzerland pay 50% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of tubes, pipes and hollow profiles, seamless, of heat-resisting steel (HTS 7304.59.60.00) from Thailand pay 50% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of tubes, pipes and hollow profiles, seamless, of heat-resisting steel (HTS 7304.59.60.00) from Malaysia pay 50% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of tubes, pipes and hollow profiles, seamless, of heat-resisting steel (HTS 7304.59.60.00) from United Kingdom pay 50% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of tubes, pipes and hollow profiles, seamless, of heat-resisting steel (HTS 7304.59.60.00) from France pay 50% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of tubes, pipes and hollow profiles, seamless, of heat-resisting steel (HTS 7304.59.60.00) from Indonesia pay 50% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of tubes, pipes and hollow profiles, seamless, of heat-resisting steel (HTS 7304.59.60.00) from Brazil pay 50% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of tubes, pipes and hollow profiles, seamless, of heat-resisting steel (HTS 7304.59.60.00) from Bangladesh pay 50% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of tubes, pipes and hollow profiles, seamless, of heat-resisting steel (HTS 7304.59.60.00) from Cambodia pay 50% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
Duties on goods entered Oct 21, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentKnow the moment an update hits 7304.59.60.00
Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. When a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.
- Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every 15 minutes
- An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
- Impact checks: see exactly how any tariff action affects each import
- AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
New tariff action affects 1 of your imports
Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added
Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 7304.59.60.00 From
In 2025 the US imported $15K of tubes, pipes and hollow profiles, seamless, of heat-resisting steel (HTS 7304.59.60.00), up 150% on 2024, mostly from China (33%), Germany (33%) and United Kingdom (33%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.
| Country of origin | US imports, 2025 | Share | vs 2024 | Total duty today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| China | $5K | 33% | New | 75% |
| Germany | $5K | 33% | New | 50% |
| United Kingdom | $5K | 33% | 17% | 50% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
Relevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 7304.59.60.00.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 7304.59.60.00
CBP classification rulings related to 7304.59.60.00. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
No rulings found
No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "7304.59.60".
What does HTS code 7304.59.60.00 cover?
HTS code 7304.59.60.00 covers tubes, pipes and hollow profiles, seamless, of heat-resisting steel (Of heat-resisting steel), classified under Chapter 73 (Articles of iron or steel) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is Free.
What is the duty rate for HTS 7304.59.60.00?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 7304.59.60.00 is Free. The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 36%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on tubes, pipes and hollow profiles, seamless, of heat-resisting steel (HTS 7304.59.60.00) from China?
As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of tubes, pipes and hollow profiles, seamless, of heat-resisting steel (HTS 7304.59.60.00) from China pay 75% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%) and Section 301 – China (25%).
What is the US tariff on tubes, pipes and hollow profiles, seamless, of heat-resisting steel (HTS 7304.59.60.00) from Vietnam?
As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of tubes, pipes and hollow profiles, seamless, of heat-resisting steel (HTS 7304.59.60.00) from Vietnam pay 50% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
What is the US tariff on tubes, pipes and hollow profiles, seamless, of heat-resisting steel (HTS 7304.59.60.00) from Mexico?
As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of tubes, pipes and hollow profiles, seamless, of heat-resisting steel (HTS 7304.59.60.00) from Mexico pay 50% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
Where does the US import HTS 7304.59.60.00 from?
In 2025 the US imported $15K of tubes, pipes and hollow profiles, seamless, of heat-resisting steel under HTS 7304.59.60.00, mostly from China (33%), Germany (33%) and United Kingdom (33%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 7304.59.60.00?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 7304.59.60.00 is 50%, from Mexico, Canada and 17 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-21.

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook
Learn how to create HTS classifications that reduce import risk and defend profits — faster than ever.
What's inside
- Step-by-step classification methodology
- Audit defense strategies & documentation templates
- Common classification mistakes to avoid
- GRI application guide with real examples
- 7 FREE tools and templates to boost your classifications