Know the moment tariffs change on your imports. The Tariff Tracker watches your whole catalog. Try it free for 14 days, no credit card.

Try it free for 14 days
HTS Code · Chapter 73 · Updated Oct 21, 2026

7307.93.30Butt welding fittings, of iron or nonalloy steel

HTS Code 7307.93.30 covers any article best defined as Base Metals and Articles of Base MetalArticles of iron or steelTube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel:Other:Butt welding fittings:With an inside diameter of less than 360 mm:Of iron or nonalloy steel in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule — covering 2 sub-classifications.

Estimated Duty on 7307.93.30

$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 21, 2026

China
Total duty
81.2%
$8,120.00 on this shipment
Fees
0.47%
MPF + HMF · $47.14
Duty + fees
81.67%
Payable to CBP
Landed cost
$18,167.14
On $10,000.00 customs value
  • Base duty6.2%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%
  • Section 301 – China25%
  • Customs fees0.47%

4 exemptions could lower this

Check them against your real shipment details.

Open Tariff CalculatorFree · No sign-up

Base Duty Rates for 7307.93.30

From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule

General Rate of Duty
6.2%
Special Rate of Duty
Free
A+AUBBHCLCODEILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSG
Column 2 (Non-NTR)
45%
Total duty by countryAll 20 →
  • China81.2%
  • Mexico56.2%
  • Canada56.2%
  • Vietnam56.2%
  • Germany56.2%

AD/CVD Cases

Antidumping or countervailing duty orders and investigations whose scope lists 7307.93.30 or a related code. They apply only to goods from the countries named, and only if the product fits the scope's description.

Get Tariff News Alerts

Every new US tariff action in plain English, with the official documents behind it.

A free weekly digest every Monday. Unsubscribe anytime.

Tariffs by country · Oct 21, 2026

US Import Duty on HTS 7307.93.30 by Country of Origin

As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of butt welding fittings, of iron or nonalloy steel (HTS 7307.93.30) from China pay 81.2% in duties: the 6.2% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%) and Section 301 – China (25%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 56.2%, from Mexico, Canada and 17 more.

Total duty from China
81.2%
Base rate plus 2 additional tariffs
Lowest total duty
56.2%
From Mexico, Canada and 17 more
Countries with additional tariffs
20 of 20
Section 232, 301 and other Chapter 99 duties
Country of originBase rateAdditional tariffsTotal duty
China6.2%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
  • Section 301 – China25%9903.88.03
81.2%
Mexico6.2%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
56.2%50% with USMCA
Canada6.2%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
56.2%50% with Automotive Products Trade Act
Vietnam6.2%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
56.2%
Germany6.2%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
56.2%
Japan6.2%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
56.2%
South Korea6.2%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
56.2%50% with US-Korea FTA
Taiwan6.2%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
56.2%
India6.2%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
56.2%
Ireland6.2%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
56.2%
Italy6.2%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
56.2%
Switzerland6.2%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
56.2%
Thailand6.2%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
56.2%
Malaysia6.2%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
56.2%
United Kingdom6.2%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
56.2%
France6.2%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
56.2%
Indonesia6.2%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
56.2%
Brazil6.2%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
56.2%
Bangladesh6.2%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
56.2%
Cambodia6.2%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
56.2%
Duty from each country, in words
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of butt welding fittings, of iron or nonalloy steel (HTS 7307.93.30) from China pay 81.2% in duties: the 6.2% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%) and Section 301 – China (25%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of butt welding fittings, of iron or nonalloy steel (HTS 7307.93.30) from Mexico pay 56.2% in duties: the 6.2% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 50%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of butt welding fittings, of iron or nonalloy steel (HTS 7307.93.30) from Canada pay 56.2% in duties: the 6.2% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%). With Automotive Products Trade Act, qualifying goods pay 50%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of butt welding fittings, of iron or nonalloy steel (HTS 7307.93.30) from Vietnam pay 56.2% in duties: the 6.2% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of butt welding fittings, of iron or nonalloy steel (HTS 7307.93.30) from Germany pay 56.2% in duties: the 6.2% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of butt welding fittings, of iron or nonalloy steel (HTS 7307.93.30) from Japan pay 56.2% in duties: the 6.2% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of butt welding fittings, of iron or nonalloy steel (HTS 7307.93.30) from South Korea pay 56.2% in duties: the 6.2% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%). With US-Korea FTA, qualifying goods pay 50%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of butt welding fittings, of iron or nonalloy steel (HTS 7307.93.30) from Taiwan pay 56.2% in duties: the 6.2% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of butt welding fittings, of iron or nonalloy steel (HTS 7307.93.30) from India pay 56.2% in duties: the 6.2% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of butt welding fittings, of iron or nonalloy steel (HTS 7307.93.30) from Ireland pay 56.2% in duties: the 6.2% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of butt welding fittings, of iron or nonalloy steel (HTS 7307.93.30) from Italy pay 56.2% in duties: the 6.2% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of butt welding fittings, of iron or nonalloy steel (HTS 7307.93.30) from Switzerland pay 56.2% in duties: the 6.2% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of butt welding fittings, of iron or nonalloy steel (HTS 7307.93.30) from Thailand pay 56.2% in duties: the 6.2% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of butt welding fittings, of iron or nonalloy steel (HTS 7307.93.30) from Malaysia pay 56.2% in duties: the 6.2% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of butt welding fittings, of iron or nonalloy steel (HTS 7307.93.30) from United Kingdom pay 56.2% in duties: the 6.2% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of butt welding fittings, of iron or nonalloy steel (HTS 7307.93.30) from France pay 56.2% in duties: the 6.2% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of butt welding fittings, of iron or nonalloy steel (HTS 7307.93.30) from Indonesia pay 56.2% in duties: the 6.2% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of butt welding fittings, of iron or nonalloy steel (HTS 7307.93.30) from Brazil pay 56.2% in duties: the 6.2% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of butt welding fittings, of iron or nonalloy steel (HTS 7307.93.30) from Bangladesh pay 56.2% in duties: the 6.2% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of butt welding fittings, of iron or nonalloy steel (HTS 7307.93.30) from Cambodia pay 56.2% in duties: the 6.2% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).

Duties on goods entered Oct 21, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.

Calculate Duty for Your Shipment
Tariff alerts, free for 14 days

Know the moment an update hits 7307.93.30

Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. When a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.

  • Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every 15 minutes
  • An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
  • Impact checks: see exactly how any tariff action affects each import
  • AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
Start my free 14-day trialNo credit card · Plans as low as $0.30 per import, per month · Tariff News alerts free, forever
Example alert

New tariff action affects 1 of your imports

7307.93.30from China81.2% → 91.2%

Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added

Top origins · US imports 2025

Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 7307.93.30 From

In 2025 the US imported $107M of butt welding fittings, of iron or nonalloy steel (HTS 7307.93.30 and related codes), down 8% on 2024, mostly from Malaysia (27%), South Korea (22%) and Italy (14%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.

Country of originUS imports, 2025Sharevs 2024Total duty today
Malaysia$28M27%2%56.2%
South Korea$24M22%3%56.2%50% with US-Korea FTA
Italy$14M14%17%56.2%
Vietnam$13M12%0%56.2%
Thailand$8M8%11%56.2%
Mexico$5M5%19%56.2%50% with USMCA
Austria$4M4%17%56.2%
India$3M3%22%56.2%
Taiwan$2M2%45%56.2%
France$1M1%1407%56.2%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports (8-digit group, as Census has no figures for this exact line). Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Legal notes

Relevant HTS Notes

Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 7307.93.30.

CBP rulings

Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 7307.93.30

CBP classification rulings related to 7307.93.30. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.

No rulings found

No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "7307.93.30".

Questions

HTS 7307.93.30 FAQ

Something else? Ask us.

What does HTS code 7307.93.30 cover?

HTS code 7307.93.30 covers butt welding fittings, of iron or nonalloy steel (Of iron or nonalloy steel), classified under Chapter 73 (Articles of iron or steel) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 6.2%. There are 2 more specific sub-classifications under this code.

What is the duty rate for HTS 7307.93.30?

The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 7307.93.30 is 6.2%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A+,AU,B,BH,CL,CO,D,E,IL,JO,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 45%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.

What is the US tariff on butt welding fittings, of iron or nonalloy steel (HTS 7307.93.30) from China?

As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of butt welding fittings, of iron or nonalloy steel (HTS 7307.93.30) from China pay 81.2% in duties: the 6.2% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%) and Section 301 – China (25%).

What is the US tariff on butt welding fittings, of iron or nonalloy steel (HTS 7307.93.30) from Vietnam?

As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of butt welding fittings, of iron or nonalloy steel (HTS 7307.93.30) from Vietnam pay 56.2% in duties: the 6.2% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).

What is the US tariff on butt welding fittings, of iron or nonalloy steel (HTS 7307.93.30) from Mexico?

As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of butt welding fittings, of iron or nonalloy steel (HTS 7307.93.30) from Mexico pay 56.2% in duties: the 6.2% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 50%.

Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 7307.93.30?

Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 7307.93.30 is 56.2%, from Mexico, Canada and 17 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-21.

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook
Free · Playbook + 7 Bonuses

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook

Learn how to create HTS classifications that reduce import risk and defend profits — faster than ever.

What's inside

  • Step-by-step classification methodology
  • Audit defense strategies & documentation templates
  • Common classification mistakes to avoid
  • GRI application guide with real examples
  • 7 FREE tools and templates to boost your classifications

Need the HTS code first?

Produce audit-ready classifications in minutes

Find candidates, eliminate blind spots, and back every code with legal notes and CROSS rulings. Free to try, no credit card required. Plans from $39/mo.

Try it free