7308.90.95.60Architectural and ornamental work
HTS Code 7308.90.95.60 covers any article best defined as Base Metals and Articles of Base MetalArticles of iron or steelStructures (excluding prefabricated buildings of heading 9406) and parts of structures (for example, bridges and bridge sections, lock gates, towers, lattice masts, roofs, roofing frameworks, doors and windows and their frames and thresholds for doors, shutters, balustrades, pillars and columns) of iron or steel; plates, rods, angles, shapes, sections, tubes and the like, prepared for use in structures, of iron or steel:Other:Other:OtherOther:Architectural and ornamental work in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.
Estimated Duty on 7308.90.95.60
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 22, 2026
- Total duty
- 75%
- $7,500.00 on this shipment
- Fees
- 0.47%
- MPF + HMF · $47.14
- Duty + fees
- 75.47%
- Payable to CBP
- Landed cost
- $17,547.14
- On $10,000.00 customs value
- Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%
- Section 301 – China25%
- Customs fees0.47%
4 exemptions could lower this
Check them against your real shipment details.
Base Duty Rates for 7308.90.95.60
Set at 7308.90.95 in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- Free
- Special Rate of Duty
- —
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- 45%
- Units of Quantity
- kg
- China75%
- Mexico50%
- Canada100%
- Vietnam50%
- Germany50%
Tariff updates
Recent US tariff actions that name 7308.90.95.60 or its heading.
- Sep 14, 2026 · PublishedUS modifies scope of Canadian products subject to 50% Section 338 motor vehicle offset duties
Get Tariff News Alerts
Every new US tariff action in plain English, with the official documents behind it.
US Import Duty on HTS 7308.90.95.60 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of architectural and ornamental work (HTS 7308.90.95.60) from China pay 75% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%) and Section 301 – China (25%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 50%, from Mexico, Vietnam and 16 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | Free |
| 75% |
| Mexico | Free |
| 50% |
| Canada | Free |
| 100% |
| Vietnam | Free |
| 50% |
| Germany | Free |
| 50% |
| Japan | Free |
| 50% |
| South Korea | Free |
| 50% |
| Taiwan | Free |
| 50% |
| India | Free |
| 50% |
| Ireland | Free |
| 50% |
| Italy | Free |
| 50% |
| Switzerland | Free |
| 50% |
| Thailand | Free |
| 50% |
| Malaysia | Free |
| 50% |
| United Kingdom | Free |
| 50% |
| France | Free |
| 50% |
| Indonesia | Free |
| 50% |
| Brazil | Free |
| 50% |
| Bangladesh | Free |
| 50% |
| Cambodia | Free |
| 50% |
Duty from each country, in words
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of architectural and ornamental work (HTS 7308.90.95.60) from China pay 75% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%) and Section 301 – China (25%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of architectural and ornamental work (HTS 7308.90.95.60) from Mexico pay 50% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of architectural and ornamental work (HTS 7308.90.95.60) from Canada pay 100% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%) and Section 338 – Canada (50%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of architectural and ornamental work (HTS 7308.90.95.60) from Vietnam pay 50% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of architectural and ornamental work (HTS 7308.90.95.60) from Germany pay 50% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of architectural and ornamental work (HTS 7308.90.95.60) from Japan pay 50% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of architectural and ornamental work (HTS 7308.90.95.60) from South Korea pay 50% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of architectural and ornamental work (HTS 7308.90.95.60) from Taiwan pay 50% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of architectural and ornamental work (HTS 7308.90.95.60) from India pay 50% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of architectural and ornamental work (HTS 7308.90.95.60) from Ireland pay 50% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of architectural and ornamental work (HTS 7308.90.95.60) from Italy pay 50% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of architectural and ornamental work (HTS 7308.90.95.60) from Switzerland pay 50% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of architectural and ornamental work (HTS 7308.90.95.60) from Thailand pay 50% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of architectural and ornamental work (HTS 7308.90.95.60) from Malaysia pay 50% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of architectural and ornamental work (HTS 7308.90.95.60) from United Kingdom pay 50% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of architectural and ornamental work (HTS 7308.90.95.60) from France pay 50% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of architectural and ornamental work (HTS 7308.90.95.60) from Indonesia pay 50% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of architectural and ornamental work (HTS 7308.90.95.60) from Brazil pay 50% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of architectural and ornamental work (HTS 7308.90.95.60) from Bangladesh pay 50% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of architectural and ornamental work (HTS 7308.90.95.60) from Cambodia pay 50% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
Duties on goods entered Oct 22, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentKnow the moment an update hits 7308.90.95.60
Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. When a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.
- Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every 15 minutes
- An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
- Impact checks: see exactly how any tariff action affects each import
- AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
New tariff action affects 1 of your imports
Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added
Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 7308.90.95.60 From
In 2025 the US imported $62M of architectural and ornamental work (HTS 7308.90.95.60), down 21% on 2024, mostly from Canada (20%), India (19%) and China (16%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.
| Country of origin | US imports, 2025 | Share | vs 2024 | Total duty today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canada | $12M | 20% | 6% | 100% |
| India | $12M | 19% | 52% | 50% |
| China | $10M | 16% | 2% | 75% |
| Mexico | $8M | 13% | 13% | 50% |
| Italy | $6M | 9% | 36% | 50% |
| South Korea | $5M | 8% | 83% | 50% |
| Brazil | $2M | 3% | 21% | 50% |
| Netherlands | $2M | 3% | 0% | 50% |
| United Kingdom | $1M | 2% | 14% | 50% |
| Vietnam | $640K | 1% | 14% | 50% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
Relevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 7308.90.95.60.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 7308.90.95.60
CBP classification rulings related to 7308.90.95.60. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
No rulings found
No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "7308.90.95".
What does HTS code 7308.90.95.60 cover?
HTS code 7308.90.95.60 covers architectural and ornamental work, classified under Chapter 73 (Articles of iron or steel) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is Free.
What is the duty rate for HTS 7308.90.95.60?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 7308.90.95.60 is Free. The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 45%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on architectural and ornamental work (HTS 7308.90.95.60) from China?
As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of architectural and ornamental work (HTS 7308.90.95.60) from China pay 75% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%) and Section 301 – China (25%).
What is the US tariff on architectural and ornamental work (HTS 7308.90.95.60) from Vietnam?
As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of architectural and ornamental work (HTS 7308.90.95.60) from Vietnam pay 50% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
What is the US tariff on architectural and ornamental work (HTS 7308.90.95.60) from Mexico?
As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of architectural and ornamental work (HTS 7308.90.95.60) from Mexico pay 50% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
Where does the US import HTS 7308.90.95.60 from?
In 2025 the US imported $62M of architectural and ornamental work under HTS 7308.90.95.60, mostly from Canada (20%), India (19%) and China (16%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 7308.90.95.60?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 7308.90.95.60 is 50%, from Mexico, Vietnam and 16 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-22.

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook
Learn how to create HTS classifications that reduce import risk and defend profits — faster than ever.
What's inside
- Step-by-step classification methodology
- Audit defense strategies & documentation templates
- Common classification mistakes to avoid
- GRI application guide with real examples
- 7 FREE tools and templates to boost your classifications