7315.89.10.00Chain, not over 8 mm in diameter
Also written 7315891000 and 7315.89.1000
HTS Code 7315.89.10.00 covers any article best defined as Base Metals and Articles of Base MetalArticles of iron or steelChain and parts thereof, of iron or steel:Other chain:Other:With links of essentially round cross sections:Not over 8 mm in diameter in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of chain, not over 8 mm in diameter (HTS 7315.89.10.00) from China pay 76.5% in duties: the 1.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%) and Section 301 – China (25%).
From China, the total duty on 7315.89.10.00 last changed on Apr 6, 2026, from 36.5% to 76.5%. It has changed 2 times since Nov 17, 2025.
Estimated Duty on 7315.89.10.00
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 26, 2026
- Total duty
- 76.5%
- $7,650.00 on this shipment
- Fees
- 0.47%
- MPF + HMF · $47.14
- Duty + fees
- 76.97%
- Payable to CBP
- Landed cost
- $17,697.14
- On $10,000.00 customs value
- Base duty1.5%
- Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%
- Section 301 – China25%
- Customs fees0.47%
Chapter 99 lines9903.82.02Section 232 Metals9903.88.03Section 301 China: List 3
4 exemptions could lower this
Check them against your real shipment details.
Get Alerted When New Tariffs Affect 7315.89.10.00
We'll send you an email anytime tariff changes hit this import, 100% free.
Base Duty Rates for 7315.89.10.00
From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- 1.5%
- Special Rate of Duty
- Free
- AAUBBHCLCODEILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSG
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- 10%
- Units of Quantity
- kg
- China76.5%
- Mexico51.5%
- Canada51.5%
- Vietnam51.5%
- Germany51.5%
US Import Duty on HTS 7315.89.10.00 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of chain, not over 8 mm in diameter (HTS 7315.89.10.00) from China pay 76.5% in duties: the 1.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%) and Section 301 – China (25%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 51.5%, from Mexico, Canada and 17 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | 1.5% |
| 76.5% |
| Mexico | 1.5% |
| 51.5%50% with USMCA |
| Canada | 1.5% |
| 51.5%50% with Automotive Products Trade Act |
| Vietnam | 1.5% |
| 51.5% |
| Germany | 1.5% |
| 51.5% |
| Japan | 1.5% |
| 51.5% |
| South Korea | 1.5% |
| 51.5%50% with US-Korea FTA |
| Taiwan | 1.5% |
| 51.5% |
| India | 1.5% |
| 51.5% |
| Ireland | 1.5% |
| 51.5% |
| Italy | 1.5% |
| 51.5% |
| Switzerland | 1.5% |
| 51.5% |
| Thailand | 1.5% |
| 51.5% |
| Malaysia | 1.5% |
| 51.5% |
| United Kingdom | 1.5% |
| 51.5% |
| France | 1.5% |
| 51.5% |
| Indonesia | 1.5% |
| 51.5% |
| Brazil | 1.5% |
| 51.5% |
| Bangladesh | 1.5% |
| 51.5% |
| Cambodia | 1.5% |
| 51.5% |
Duty from each country, in words
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of chain, not over 8 mm in diameter (HTS 7315.89.10.00) from China pay 76.5% in duties: the 1.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%) and Section 301 – China (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of chain, not over 8 mm in diameter (HTS 7315.89.10.00) from Mexico pay 51.5% in duties: the 1.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 50%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of chain, not over 8 mm in diameter (HTS 7315.89.10.00) from Canada pay 51.5% in duties: the 1.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%). With Automotive Products Trade Act, qualifying goods pay 50%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of chain, not over 8 mm in diameter (HTS 7315.89.10.00) from Vietnam pay 51.5% in duties: the 1.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of chain, not over 8 mm in diameter (HTS 7315.89.10.00) from Germany pay 51.5% in duties: the 1.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of chain, not over 8 mm in diameter (HTS 7315.89.10.00) from Japan pay 51.5% in duties: the 1.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of chain, not over 8 mm in diameter (HTS 7315.89.10.00) from South Korea pay 51.5% in duties: the 1.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%). With US-Korea FTA, qualifying goods pay 50%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of chain, not over 8 mm in diameter (HTS 7315.89.10.00) from Taiwan pay 51.5% in duties: the 1.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of chain, not over 8 mm in diameter (HTS 7315.89.10.00) from India pay 51.5% in duties: the 1.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of chain, not over 8 mm in diameter (HTS 7315.89.10.00) from Ireland pay 51.5% in duties: the 1.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of chain, not over 8 mm in diameter (HTS 7315.89.10.00) from Italy pay 51.5% in duties: the 1.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of chain, not over 8 mm in diameter (HTS 7315.89.10.00) from Switzerland pay 51.5% in duties: the 1.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of chain, not over 8 mm in diameter (HTS 7315.89.10.00) from Thailand pay 51.5% in duties: the 1.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of chain, not over 8 mm in diameter (HTS 7315.89.10.00) from Malaysia pay 51.5% in duties: the 1.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of chain, not over 8 mm in diameter (HTS 7315.89.10.00) from United Kingdom pay 51.5% in duties: the 1.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of chain, not over 8 mm in diameter (HTS 7315.89.10.00) from France pay 51.5% in duties: the 1.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of chain, not over 8 mm in diameter (HTS 7315.89.10.00) from Indonesia pay 51.5% in duties: the 1.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of chain, not over 8 mm in diameter (HTS 7315.89.10.00) from Brazil pay 51.5% in duties: the 1.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of chain, not over 8 mm in diameter (HTS 7315.89.10.00) from Bangladesh pay 51.5% in duties: the 1.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of chain, not over 8 mm in diameter (HTS 7315.89.10.00) from Cambodia pay 51.5% in duties: the 1.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
Duties on goods entered Oct 26, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties (AD/CVD); with a free account, the calculator checks the AD/CVD cases that may cover your import. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentDuty History for HTS 7315.89.10.00
From China, the total duty on HTS 7315.89.10.00 is 76.5% as of Oct 26, 2026, up from 46.5% on Nov 17, 2025. It fell to 36.5% on Feb 24, 2026 and rose to 76.5% on Apr 6, 2026.
Changes from China
36.5% → 76.5%
Now applies: Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%), 9903.82.02
No longer applies: Section 122 – Balance of Payments Surcharge (10%), 9903.03.01
Source: Proclamation 11021
46.5% → 36.5%
Now applies: Section 122 – Balance of Payments Surcharge (10%), 9903.03.01
No longer applies: IEEPA – China and Hong Kong (Fentanyl) (10%), 9903.01.24; IEEPA – Reciprocal Tariffs (10%), 9903.01.25
Source: Proclamation 11012
By Country of Origin
| Country of origin | Nov 17, 2025 | Oct 26, 2026 | Changes | Last change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| China | 46.5% | 76.5% | 2 | Apr 6, 2026: 36.5% → 76.5% |
| Mexico | 26.5% | 51.5% | 2 | Apr 6, 2026: 11.5% → 51.5% |
| Canada | 36.5% | 51.5% | 2 | Apr 6, 2026: 11.5% → 51.5% |
| Vietnam | 21.5% | 51.5% | 2 | Apr 6, 2026: 11.5% → 51.5% |
| Germany | 15% | 51.5% | 2 | Apr 6, 2026: 11.5% → 51.5% |
| Japan | 15% | 51.5% | 2 | Apr 6, 2026: 11.5% → 51.5% |
| South Korea | 15% | 51.5% | 2 | Apr 6, 2026: 11.5% → 51.5% |
| Taiwan | 21.5% | 51.5% | 2 | Apr 6, 2026: 11.5% → 51.5% |
| India | 51.5% | 51.5% | 3 | Apr 6, 2026: 11.5% → 51.5% |
| Ireland | 15% | 51.5% | 2 | Apr 6, 2026: 11.5% → 51.5% |
Total duty on goods entered on each date at the general rate, before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties, from the same tariff data as the duty calculator. History starts on Nov 17, 2025, the first date our tariff data is verified for. Changes that only swapped one tariff for another at the same rate are listed but don't count toward the totals' changes.
Know the moment a tariff update hits 7315.89.10.00
Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. It flags duty you may have overpaid on your entries, and when a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.
- Every entry audited for duty you may have overpaid
- Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every hour
- An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
- AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
New tariff action affects 1 of your imports
Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added
Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 7315.89.10.00 From
In 2025 the US imported $6M of chain, not over 8 mm in diameter (HTS 7315.89.10.00), down 7% on 2024, mostly from China (58%), Italy (14%) and Germany (6%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.
| Country of origin | US imports, 2025 | Share | vs 2024 | Total duty today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| China | $4M | 58% | 25% | 76.5% |
| Italy | $932K | 14% | 186% | 51.5% |
| Germany | $385K | 6% | 35% | 51.5% |
| France | $360K | 6% | 463% | 51.5% |
| Taiwan | $314K | 5% | 39% | 51.5% |
| Vietnam | $262K | 4% | 539% | 51.5% |
| South Korea | $207K | 3% | 10% | 51.5%50% with US-Korea FTA |
| Turkey | $57K | 1% | 54% | 51.5% |
| Spain | $53K | 1% | New | 51.5% |
| Japan | $43K | 1% | 9% | 51.5% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
Relevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 7315.89.10.00.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 7315.89.10.00
CBP classification rulings related to 7315.89.10.00. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
The tariff classification of steel chain from Korea.
The tariff classification of Gym Swing Replacement Chain from Taiwan.
The tariff classification of fasteners and chain from Taiwan
Protest No. 1101-93-100038; Base metal hardware items (e.g., snap hooks, buckles, rings, dees, chains); HQ 954772; U.S. v. Astra Trading Corp.; EN 73.15; EN 73.26; EN 83.02; EN84.83; Additional U.S. Rule of Interp. 1(a)
What does HTS code 7315.89.10.00 cover?
HTS code 7315.89.10.00 covers chain, not over 8 mm in diameter (Not over 8 mm in diameter), classified under Chapter 73 (Articles of iron or steel) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 1.5%.
What is the duty rate for HTS 7315.89.10.00?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 7315.89.10.00 is 1.5%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A,AU,B,BH,CL,CO,D,E,IL,JO,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 10%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on chain, not over 8 mm in diameter (HTS 7315.89.10.00) from China?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of chain, not over 8 mm in diameter (HTS 7315.89.10.00) from China pay 76.5% in duties: the 1.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%) and Section 301 – China (25%).
Has the US duty on HTS 7315.89.10.00 from China changed?
From China, the total duty on HTS 7315.89.10.00 is 76.5% as of Oct 26, 2026, up from 46.5% on Nov 17, 2025. It fell to 36.5% on Feb 24, 2026 and rose to 76.5% on Apr 6, 2026. On Apr 6, 2026, Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%) started to apply and Section 122 – Balance of Payments Surcharge (10%) stopped applying.
What is the US tariff on chain, not over 8 mm in diameter (HTS 7315.89.10.00) from Vietnam?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of chain, not over 8 mm in diameter (HTS 7315.89.10.00) from Vietnam pay 51.5% in duties: the 1.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
What is the US tariff on chain, not over 8 mm in diameter (HTS 7315.89.10.00) from Mexico?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of chain, not over 8 mm in diameter (HTS 7315.89.10.00) from Mexico pay 51.5% in duties: the 1.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 50%.
Where does the US import HTS 7315.89.10.00 from?
In 2025 the US imported $6M of chain, not over 8 mm in diameter under HTS 7315.89.10.00, mostly from China (58%), Italy (14%) and Germany (6%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 7315.89.10.00?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 7315.89.10.00 is 51.5%, from Mexico, Canada and 17 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-26.
Primary Sources
The official documents behind the rates and tariffs on this page. Duties are worked out from them as of Revision 20 (2026); check the legal text before you file.
- USITCHarmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States: 7315.89.10.00, Revision 20 (2026)
- USITCHTS Chapter 73, with its notes (PDF)
- USITCHTS Section 15 notes, printed with Chapter 72 (PDF)
- Federal RegisterSection 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (9903.82.02): Commerce (ITA) notice, Procedures for Submissions by Certain Steel and Aluminum Producers Committing to New U.S. Steel or Aluminum Production To Obtain Tariff Adjustments Under Proclamation 10984, Annex, 91 FR 21790 (FR Doc. 2026-07987)
- CBPCROSS classification rulings for 7315.89.10.00
- U.S. Census BureauU.S. general imports by HTS code and country