Eliminate tariff overpayments and surprises. We flag duty you may have overpaid and alert you when a tariff change hits your imports.

Try it free
HTS Code · Chapter 73 · Updated Oct 26, 2026

7321.82.50.00Appliances

Also written 7321825000 and 7321.82.5000

HTS Code 7321.82.50.00 covers any article best defined as Base Metals and Articles of Base MetalArticles of iron or steelStoves, ranges, grates, cookers (including those with subsidiary boilers for central heating), barbecues, braziers, gas rings, plate warmers and similar nonelectric domestic appliances, and parts thereof, of iron or steel:Other appliances:For liquid fuel:Other in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of appliances (HTS 7321.82.50.00) from China pay 32.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%) and Section 301 – China (7.5%).

From China, the total duty on 7321.82.50.00 last changed on Apr 6, 2026, from 17.5% to 32.5%. It has changed 2 times since Nov 17, 2025.

Estimated Duty on 7321.82.50.00

$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 26, 2026

China
Total duty
32.5%
$3,250.00 on this shipment
Fees
0.47%
MPF + HMF · $47.14
Duty + fees
32.97%
Payable to CBP
Landed cost
$13,297.14
On $10,000.00 customs value
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%
  • Section 301 – China7.5%
  • Customs fees0.47%

4 exemptions could lower this

Check them against your real shipment details.

Open Tariff CalculatorFree · No sign-up

Get Alerted When New Tariffs Affect 7321.82.50.00

We'll send you an email anytime tariff changes hit this import, 100% free.

Base Duty Rates for 7321.82.50.00

From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule

General Rate of Duty
Free
Special Rate of Duty
—
Column 2 (Non-NTR)
45%
Units of Quantity
No.
Total duty by countryAll 20 →
  • China32.5%
  • Mexico25%
  • Canada25%
  • Vietnam25%
  • Germany25%
Tariffs by country · Oct 26, 2026

US Import Duty on HTS 7321.82.50.00 by Country of Origin

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of appliances (HTS 7321.82.50.00) from China pay 32.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%) and Section 301 – China (7.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 25%, from Mexico, Canada and 17 more.

Total duty from China
32.5%
Base rate plus 2 additional tariffs
Lowest total duty
25%
From Mexico, Canada and 17 more
Countries with additional tariffs
20 of 20
Section 232, 301 and other Chapter 99 duties
Country of originBase rateAdditional tariffsTotal duty
ChinaFree32.5%
MexicoFree
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
25%
CanadaFree
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
25%
VietnamFree
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
25%
GermanyFree
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
25%
JapanFree
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
25%
South KoreaFree
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
25%
TaiwanFree
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
25%
IndiaFree
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
25%
IrelandFree
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
25%
ItalyFree
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
25%
SwitzerlandFree
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
25%
ThailandFree
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
25%
MalaysiaFree
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
25%
United KingdomFree
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
25%
FranceFree
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
25%
IndonesiaFree
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
25%
BrazilFree
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
25%
BangladeshFree
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
25%
CambodiaFree
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
25%
Duty from each country, in words
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of appliances (HTS 7321.82.50.00) from China pay 32.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%) and Section 301 – China (7.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of appliances (HTS 7321.82.50.00) from Mexico pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of appliances (HTS 7321.82.50.00) from Canada pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of appliances (HTS 7321.82.50.00) from Vietnam pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of appliances (HTS 7321.82.50.00) from Germany pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of appliances (HTS 7321.82.50.00) from Japan pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of appliances (HTS 7321.82.50.00) from South Korea pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of appliances (HTS 7321.82.50.00) from Taiwan pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of appliances (HTS 7321.82.50.00) from India pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of appliances (HTS 7321.82.50.00) from Ireland pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of appliances (HTS 7321.82.50.00) from Italy pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of appliances (HTS 7321.82.50.00) from Switzerland pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of appliances (HTS 7321.82.50.00) from Thailand pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of appliances (HTS 7321.82.50.00) from Malaysia pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of appliances (HTS 7321.82.50.00) from United Kingdom pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of appliances (HTS 7321.82.50.00) from France pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of appliances (HTS 7321.82.50.00) from Indonesia pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of appliances (HTS 7321.82.50.00) from Brazil pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of appliances (HTS 7321.82.50.00) from Bangladesh pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of appliances (HTS 7321.82.50.00) from Cambodia pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).

Duties on goods entered Oct 26, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties (AD/CVD); with a free account, the calculator checks the AD/CVD cases that may cover your import. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.

Calculate Duty for Your Shipment
Duty history · since Nov 17, 2025

Duty History for HTS 7321.82.50.00

From China, the total duty on HTS 7321.82.50.00 is 32.5% as of Oct 26, 2026, up from 27.5% on Nov 17, 2025. It fell to 17.5% on Feb 24, 2026 and rose to 32.5% on Apr 6, 2026.

Changes from China

  1. 17.5% → 32.5%

    Now applies: Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%), 9903.82.09

    No longer applies: Section 122 – Balance of Payments Surcharge (10%), 9903.03.01

    Source: Proclamation 11021

  2. 27.5% → 17.5%

    Now applies: Section 122 – Balance of Payments Surcharge (10%), 9903.03.01

    No longer applies: IEEPA – China and Hong Kong (Fentanyl) (10%), 9903.01.24; IEEPA – Reciprocal Tariffs (10%), 9903.01.25

    Source: Proclamation 11012

By Country of Origin

Country of originNov 17, 2025Oct 26, 2026ChangesLast change
China27.5%32.5%2Apr 6, 2026: 17.5% → 32.5%
Mexico25%25%2Apr 6, 2026: 10% → 25%
Canada35%25%2Apr 6, 2026: 10% → 25%
Vietnam20%25%2Apr 6, 2026: 10% → 25%
Germany15%25%2Apr 6, 2026: 10% → 25%
Japan15%25%2Apr 6, 2026: 10% → 25%
South Korea15%25%2Apr 6, 2026: 10% → 25%
Taiwan20%25%2Apr 6, 2026: 10% → 25%
India50%25%3Apr 6, 2026: 10% → 25%
Ireland15%25%2Apr 6, 2026: 10% → 25%

Total duty on goods entered on each date at the general rate, before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties, from the same tariff data as the duty calculator. History starts on Nov 17, 2025, the first date our tariff data is verified for. Changes that only swapped one tariff for another at the same rate are listed but don't count toward the totals' changes.

Eliminate taiff overpayments & surprises

Know the moment a tariff update hits 7321.82.50.00

Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. It flags duty you may have overpaid on your entries, and when a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.

  • Every entry audited for duty you may have overpaid
  • Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every hour
  • An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
  • AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
Try it freeNo credit card · Plans as low as $0.30 per import, per month · Tariff News alerts free, forever
Example alert

New tariff action affects 1 of your imports

7321.82.50.00from China32.5% → 42.5%

Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added

Top origins · US imports 2025

Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 7321.82.50.00 From

In 2025 the US imported $6M of appliances (HTS 7321.82.50.00), down 51% on 2024, mostly from China (34%), South Korea (29%) and Japan (25%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.

Country of originUS imports, 2025Sharevs 2024Total duty today
China$2M34%36%32.5%
South Korea$2M29%3%25%
Japan$1M25%71%25%
Canada$444K8%75%25%
Poland$134K2%1%25%
Argentina$42K1%New25%
Denmark$22K0%New25%
France$9K0%200%25%
Portugal$7K0%New25%
Sweden$4K0%33%25%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Legal notes

Relevant HTS Notes

Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 7321.82.50.00.

CBP rulings

Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 7321.82.50.00

CBP classification rulings related to 7321.82.50.00. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.

No rulings found

No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "7321.82.50".

Questions

HTS 7321.82.50.00 FAQ

Something else? Ask us.

What does HTS code 7321.82.50.00 cover?

HTS code 7321.82.50.00 covers appliances (Other), classified under Chapter 73 (Articles of iron or steel) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is Free.

What is the duty rate for HTS 7321.82.50.00?

The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 7321.82.50.00 is Free. The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 45%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.

What is the US tariff on appliances (HTS 7321.82.50.00) from China?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of appliances (HTS 7321.82.50.00) from China pay 32.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%) and Section 301 – China (7.5%).

Has the US duty on HTS 7321.82.50.00 from China changed?

From China, the total duty on HTS 7321.82.50.00 is 32.5% as of Oct 26, 2026, up from 27.5% on Nov 17, 2025. It fell to 17.5% on Feb 24, 2026 and rose to 32.5% on Apr 6, 2026. On Apr 6, 2026, Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%) started to apply and Section 122 – Balance of Payments Surcharge (10%) stopped applying.

What is the US tariff on appliances (HTS 7321.82.50.00) from Vietnam?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of appliances (HTS 7321.82.50.00) from Vietnam pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).

What is the US tariff on appliances (HTS 7321.82.50.00) from Mexico?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of appliances (HTS 7321.82.50.00) from Mexico pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).

Where does the US import HTS 7321.82.50.00 from?

In 2025 the US imported $6M of appliances under HTS 7321.82.50.00, mostly from China (34%), South Korea (29%) and Japan (25%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.

Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 7321.82.50.00?

Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 7321.82.50.00 is 25%, from Mexico, Canada and 17 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-26.

Sources

Primary Sources

The official documents behind the rates and tariffs on this page. Duties are worked out from them as of Revision 20 (2026); check the legal text before you file.