7323.99.10.00Coated or plated with silver
Also written 7323991000 and 7323.99.1000
HTS Code 7323.99.10.00 covers any article best defined as Base Metals and Articles of Base MetalArticles of iron or steelTable, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel; iron or steel wool; pot scourers and scouring or polishing pads, gloves and the like, of iron or steel:Other:Other:Coated or plated with precious metal:Coated or plated with silver in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of coated or plated with silver (HTS 7323.99.10.00) from China pay 32.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%) and Section 301 – China (7.5%).
From China, the total duty on 7323.99.10.00 last changed on Apr 6, 2026, from 17.5% to 32.5%. It has changed 2 times since Nov 17, 2025.
Estimated Duty on 7323.99.10.00
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 26, 2026
- Total duty
- 32.5%
- $3,250.00 on this shipment
- Fees
- 0.47%
- MPF + HMF · $47.14
- Duty + fees
- 32.97%
- Payable to CBP
- Landed cost
- $13,297.14
- On $10,000.00 customs value
- Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%
- Section 301 – China7.5%
- Customs fees0.47%
4 exemptions could lower this
Check them against your real shipment details.
Get Alerted When New Tariffs Affect 7323.99.10.00
We'll send you an email anytime tariff changes hit this import, 100% free.
Base Duty Rates for 7323.99.10.00
From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- Free
- Special Rate of Duty
- —
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- 50%
- Units of Quantity
- No., kg
- China32.5%
- Mexico25%
- Canada25%
- Vietnam25%
- Germany25%
US Import Duty on HTS 7323.99.10.00 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of coated or plated with silver (HTS 7323.99.10.00) from China pay 32.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%) and Section 301 – China (7.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 25%, from Mexico, Canada and 17 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | Free |
| 32.5% |
| Mexico | Free |
| 25% |
| Canada | Free |
| 25% |
| Vietnam | Free |
| 25% |
| Germany | Free |
| 25% |
| Japan | Free |
| 25% |
| South Korea | Free |
| 25% |
| Taiwan | Free |
| 25% |
| India | Free |
| 25% |
| Ireland | Free |
| 25% |
| Italy | Free |
| 25% |
| Switzerland | Free |
| 25% |
| Thailand | Free |
| 25% |
| Malaysia | Free |
| 25% |
| United Kingdom | Free |
| 25% |
| France | Free |
| 25% |
| Indonesia | Free |
| 25% |
| Brazil | Free |
| 25% |
| Bangladesh | Free |
| 25% |
| Cambodia | Free |
| 25% |
Duty from each country, in words
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of coated or plated with silver (HTS 7323.99.10.00) from China pay 32.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%) and Section 301 – China (7.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of coated or plated with silver (HTS 7323.99.10.00) from Mexico pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of coated or plated with silver (HTS 7323.99.10.00) from Canada pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of coated or plated with silver (HTS 7323.99.10.00) from Vietnam pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of coated or plated with silver (HTS 7323.99.10.00) from Germany pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of coated or plated with silver (HTS 7323.99.10.00) from Japan pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of coated or plated with silver (HTS 7323.99.10.00) from South Korea pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of coated or plated with silver (HTS 7323.99.10.00) from Taiwan pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of coated or plated with silver (HTS 7323.99.10.00) from India pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of coated or plated with silver (HTS 7323.99.10.00) from Ireland pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of coated or plated with silver (HTS 7323.99.10.00) from Italy pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of coated or plated with silver (HTS 7323.99.10.00) from Switzerland pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of coated or plated with silver (HTS 7323.99.10.00) from Thailand pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of coated or plated with silver (HTS 7323.99.10.00) from Malaysia pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of coated or plated with silver (HTS 7323.99.10.00) from United Kingdom pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of coated or plated with silver (HTS 7323.99.10.00) from France pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of coated or plated with silver (HTS 7323.99.10.00) from Indonesia pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of coated or plated with silver (HTS 7323.99.10.00) from Brazil pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of coated or plated with silver (HTS 7323.99.10.00) from Bangladesh pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of coated or plated with silver (HTS 7323.99.10.00) from Cambodia pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
Duties on goods entered Oct 26, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties (AD/CVD); with a free account, the calculator checks the AD/CVD cases that may cover your import. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentDuty History for HTS 7323.99.10.00
From China, the total duty on HTS 7323.99.10.00 is 32.5% as of Oct 26, 2026, up from 27.5% on Nov 17, 2025. It fell to 17.5% on Feb 24, 2026 and rose to 32.5% on Apr 6, 2026.
Changes from China
17.5% → 32.5%
Now applies: Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%), 9903.82.09
No longer applies: Section 122 – Balance of Payments Surcharge (10%), 9903.03.01
Source: Proclamation 11021
27.5% → 17.5%
Now applies: Section 122 – Balance of Payments Surcharge (10%), 9903.03.01
No longer applies: IEEPA – China and Hong Kong (Fentanyl) (10%), 9903.01.24; IEEPA – Reciprocal Tariffs (10%), 9903.01.25
Source: Proclamation 11012
By Country of Origin
| Country of origin | Nov 17, 2025 | Oct 26, 2026 | Changes | Last change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| China | 27.5% | 32.5% | 2 | Apr 6, 2026: 17.5% → 32.5% |
| Mexico | 25% | 25% | 2 | Apr 6, 2026: 10% → 25% |
| Canada | 35% | 25% | 2 | Apr 6, 2026: 10% → 25% |
| Vietnam | 20% | 25% | 2 | Apr 6, 2026: 10% → 25% |
| Germany | 15% | 25% | 2 | Apr 6, 2026: 10% → 25% |
| Japan | 15% | 25% | 2 | Apr 6, 2026: 10% → 25% |
| South Korea | 15% | 25% | 2 | Apr 6, 2026: 10% → 25% |
| Taiwan | 20% | 25% | 2 | Apr 6, 2026: 10% → 25% |
| India | 50% | 25% | 3 | Apr 6, 2026: 10% → 25% |
| Ireland | 15% | 25% | 2 | Apr 6, 2026: 10% → 25% |
Total duty on goods entered on each date at the general rate, before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties, from the same tariff data as the duty calculator. History starts on Nov 17, 2025, the first date our tariff data is verified for. Changes that only swapped one tariff for another at the same rate are listed but don't count toward the totals' changes.
Know the moment a tariff update hits 7323.99.10.00
Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. It flags duty you may have overpaid on your entries, and when a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.
- Every entry audited for duty you may have overpaid
- Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every hour
- An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
- AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
New tariff action affects 1 of your imports
Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added
Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 7323.99.10.00 From
In 2025 the US imported $2M of coated or plated with silver (HTS 7323.99.10.00), down 56% on 2024, mostly from Canada (35%), Taiwan (29%) and China (10%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.
| Country of origin | US imports, 2025 | Share | vs 2024 | Total duty today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canada | $786K | 35% | 2% | 25% |
| Taiwan | $648K | 29% | 77% | 25% |
| China | $218K | 10% | 47% | 32.5% |
| Italy | $159K | 7% | 6% | 25% |
| Vietnam | $108K | 5% | 74% | 25% |
| India | $104K | 5% | 48% | 25% |
| France | $71K | 3% | 24% | 25% |
| United Kingdom | $61K | 3% | 66% | 25% |
| Austria | $29K | 1% | 54% | 25% |
| Thailand | $12K | 1% | 200% | 25% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
Relevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 7323.99.10.00.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 7323.99.10.00
CBP classification rulings related to 7323.99.10.00. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
Silver plated demitasse sets; GRI 2 (a), 3(a), 3(b); EnRule 3(b)(x)
What does HTS code 7323.99.10.00 cover?
HTS code 7323.99.10.00 covers coated or plated with silver, classified under Chapter 73 (Articles of iron or steel) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is Free.
What is the duty rate for HTS 7323.99.10.00?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 7323.99.10.00 is Free. The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 50%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on coated or plated with silver (HTS 7323.99.10.00) from China?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of coated or plated with silver (HTS 7323.99.10.00) from China pay 32.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%) and Section 301 – China (7.5%).
Has the US duty on HTS 7323.99.10.00 from China changed?
From China, the total duty on HTS 7323.99.10.00 is 32.5% as of Oct 26, 2026, up from 27.5% on Nov 17, 2025. It fell to 17.5% on Feb 24, 2026 and rose to 32.5% on Apr 6, 2026. On Apr 6, 2026, Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%) started to apply and Section 122 – Balance of Payments Surcharge (10%) stopped applying.
What is the US tariff on coated or plated with silver (HTS 7323.99.10.00) from Vietnam?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of coated or plated with silver (HTS 7323.99.10.00) from Vietnam pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
What is the US tariff on coated or plated with silver (HTS 7323.99.10.00) from Mexico?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of coated or plated with silver (HTS 7323.99.10.00) from Mexico pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
Where does the US import HTS 7323.99.10.00 from?
In 2025 the US imported $2M of coated or plated with silver under HTS 7323.99.10.00, mostly from Canada (35%), Taiwan (29%) and China (10%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 7323.99.10.00?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 7323.99.10.00 is 25%, from Mexico, Canada and 17 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-26.
Primary Sources
The official documents behind the rates and tariffs on this page. Duties are worked out from them as of Revision 20 (2026); check the legal text before you file.
- USITCHarmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States: 7323.99.10.00, Revision 20 (2026)
- USITCHTS Chapter 73, with its notes (PDF)
- USITCHTS Section 15 notes, printed with Chapter 72 (PDF)
- Federal RegisterSection 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (9903.82.09): Proclamation 11032
- CBPCROSS classification rulings for 7323.99.10.00
- U.S. Census BureauU.S. general imports by HTS code and country