Eliminate tariff overpayments and surprises. We flag duty you may have overpaid and alert you when a tariff change hits your imports.

Try it free
HTS Code · Chapter 74 · Updated Oct 26, 2026

7413.00.10.00Stranded wire

Also written 7413001000 and 7413.00.1000

HTS Code 7413.00.10.00 covers any article best defined as Base Metals and Articles of Base MetalCopper and articles thereofStranded wire, cables, plaited bands and the like, including slings and similar articles, of copper, not electrically insulated:Not fitted with fittings and not made up into articles:Stranded wire in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of stranded wire (HTS 7413.00.10.00) from China pay 78% in duties: the 3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%) and Section 301 – China (25%).

From China, the total duty on 7413.00.10.00 last changed on Apr 6, 2026, from 38% to 78%. It has changed 2 times since Nov 17, 2025.

Estimated Duty on 7413.00.10.00

$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 26, 2026

China
Total duty
78%
$7,800.00 on this shipment
Fees
0.47%
MPF + HMF · $47.14
Duty + fees
78.47%
Payable to CBP
Landed cost
$17,847.14
On $10,000.00 customs value
  • Base duty3%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%
  • Section 301 – China25%
  • Customs fees0.47%

5 exemptions could lower this

Check them against your real shipment details.

Open Tariff CalculatorFree · No sign-up

Get Alerted When New Tariffs Affect 7413.00.10.00

We'll send you an email anytime tariff changes hit this import, 100% free.

Base Duty Rates for 7413.00.10.00

From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule

General Rate of Duty
3%
Special Rate of Duty
Free
A*AUBHCLCODEILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSG
Column 2 (Non-NTR)
35%
Units of Quantity
kg
Total duty by countryAll 20 →
  • China78%
  • Mexico53%
  • Canada53%
  • Vietnam53%
  • Germany53%
Tariffs by country · Oct 26, 2026

US Import Duty on HTS 7413.00.10.00 by Country of Origin

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of stranded wire (HTS 7413.00.10.00) from China pay 78% in duties: the 3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%) and Section 301 – China (25%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 53%, from Mexico, Canada and 17 more.

Total duty from China
78%
Base rate plus 2 additional tariffs
Lowest total duty
53%
From Mexico, Canada and 17 more
Countries with additional tariffs
20 of 20
Section 232, 301 and other Chapter 99 duties
Country of originBase rateAdditional tariffsTotal duty
China3%78%
Mexico3%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
53%50% with USMCA
Canada3%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
53%50% with USMCA
Vietnam3%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
53%
Germany3%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
53%
Japan3%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
53%
South Korea3%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
53%50% with US-Korea FTA
Taiwan3%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
53%
India3%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
53%
Ireland3%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
53%
Italy3%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
53%
Switzerland3%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
53%
Thailand3%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
53%
Malaysia3%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
53%
United Kingdom3%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
53%
France3%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
53%
Indonesia3%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
53%
Brazil3%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
53%
Bangladesh3%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
53%
Cambodia3%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
53%
Duty from each country, in words
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of stranded wire (HTS 7413.00.10.00) from China pay 78% in duties: the 3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%) and Section 301 – China (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of stranded wire (HTS 7413.00.10.00) from Mexico pay 53% in duties: the 3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 50%.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of stranded wire (HTS 7413.00.10.00) from Canada pay 53% in duties: the 3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 50%.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of stranded wire (HTS 7413.00.10.00) from Vietnam pay 53% in duties: the 3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of stranded wire (HTS 7413.00.10.00) from Germany pay 53% in duties: the 3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of stranded wire (HTS 7413.00.10.00) from Japan pay 53% in duties: the 3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of stranded wire (HTS 7413.00.10.00) from South Korea pay 53% in duties: the 3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%). With US-Korea FTA, qualifying goods pay 50%.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of stranded wire (HTS 7413.00.10.00) from Taiwan pay 53% in duties: the 3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of stranded wire (HTS 7413.00.10.00) from India pay 53% in duties: the 3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of stranded wire (HTS 7413.00.10.00) from Ireland pay 53% in duties: the 3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of stranded wire (HTS 7413.00.10.00) from Italy pay 53% in duties: the 3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of stranded wire (HTS 7413.00.10.00) from Switzerland pay 53% in duties: the 3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of stranded wire (HTS 7413.00.10.00) from Thailand pay 53% in duties: the 3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of stranded wire (HTS 7413.00.10.00) from Malaysia pay 53% in duties: the 3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of stranded wire (HTS 7413.00.10.00) from United Kingdom pay 53% in duties: the 3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of stranded wire (HTS 7413.00.10.00) from France pay 53% in duties: the 3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of stranded wire (HTS 7413.00.10.00) from Indonesia pay 53% in duties: the 3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of stranded wire (HTS 7413.00.10.00) from Brazil pay 53% in duties: the 3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of stranded wire (HTS 7413.00.10.00) from Bangladesh pay 53% in duties: the 3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of stranded wire (HTS 7413.00.10.00) from Cambodia pay 53% in duties: the 3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).

Duties on goods entered Oct 26, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties (AD/CVD); with a free account, the calculator checks the AD/CVD cases that may cover your import. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.

Calculate Duty for Your Shipment
Eliminate taiff overpayments & surprises

Know the moment a tariff update hits 7413.00.10.00

Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. It flags duty you may have overpaid on your entries, and when a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.

  • Every entry audited for duty you may have overpaid
  • Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every hour
  • An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
  • AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
Try it freeNo credit card · Plans as low as $0.30 per import, per month · Tariff News alerts free, forever
Example alert

New tariff action affects 1 of your imports

7413.00.10.00from China78% → 88%

Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added

Top origins · US imports 2025

Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 7413.00.10.00 From

In 2025 the US imported $36M of stranded wire (HTS 7413.00.10.00), up 18% on 2024, mostly from India (29%), Mexico (23%) and Turkey (18%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.

Country of originUS imports, 2025Sharevs 2024Total duty today
India$11M29%8%53%
Mexico$8M23%296%53%50% with USMCA
Turkey$7M18%44%53%
China$3M7%269%78%
Germany$2M6%64%53%
Thailand$2M6%363%53%
Canada$1M4%11%53%50% with USMCA
Italy$612K2%3%53%
France$511K1%62%53%
Japan$426K1%19%53%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Legal notes

Relevant HTS Notes

Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 7413.00.10.00.

CBP rulings

Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 7413.00.10.00

CBP classification rulings related to 7413.00.10.00. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.

No rulings found

No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "7413.00.10".

Questions

HTS 7413.00.10.00 FAQ

Something else? Ask us.

What does HTS code 7413.00.10.00 cover?

HTS code 7413.00.10.00 covers stranded wire, classified under Chapter 74 (Copper and articles thereof) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 3%.

What is the duty rate for HTS 7413.00.10.00?

The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 7413.00.10.00 is 3%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A*,AU,BH,CL,CO,D,E,IL,JO,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 35%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.

What is the US tariff on stranded wire (HTS 7413.00.10.00) from China?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of stranded wire (HTS 7413.00.10.00) from China pay 78% in duties: the 3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%) and Section 301 – China (25%).

What is the US tariff on stranded wire (HTS 7413.00.10.00) from Vietnam?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of stranded wire (HTS 7413.00.10.00) from Vietnam pay 53% in duties: the 3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).

What is the US tariff on stranded wire (HTS 7413.00.10.00) from Mexico?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of stranded wire (HTS 7413.00.10.00) from Mexico pay 53% in duties: the 3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 50%.

Where does the US import HTS 7413.00.10.00 from?

In 2025 the US imported $36M of stranded wire under HTS 7413.00.10.00, mostly from India (29%), Mexico (23%) and Turkey (18%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.

Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 7413.00.10.00?

Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 7413.00.10.00 is 53%, from Mexico, Canada and 17 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-26.

Sources

Primary Sources

The official documents behind the rates and tariffs on this page. Duties are worked out from them as of Revision 20 (2026); check the legal text before you file.