Eliminate tariff overpayments and surprises. We flag duty you may have overpaid and alert you when a tariff change hits your imports.

Try it free
HTS Code · Chapter 82 · Updated Oct 26, 2026

8202.39.00.40Diamond sawblade cores

Also written 8202390040 and 8202.39.0040

HTS Code 8202.39.00.40 covers any article best defined as Base Metals and Articles of Base MetalTools, implements, cutlery, spoons and forks, of base metal; parts thereof of base metalHandsaws, and metal parts thereof; blades for saws of all kinds (including slitting, slotting or toothless saw blades), and base metal parts thereof:Circular saw blades (including slitting or slotting saw blades), and parts thereof:Other, including partsDiamond sawblade cores in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of diamond sawblade cores (HTS 8202.39.00.40) from China pay 50% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%) and Section 301 – China (25%).

From China, the total duty on 8202.39.00.40 last changed on Apr 6, 2026, from 35% to 50%. It has changed 2 times since Nov 17, 2025.

Estimated Duty on 8202.39.00.40

$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 26, 2026

China
Total duty
50%
$5,000.00 on this shipment
Fees
0.47%
MPF + HMF · $47.14
Duty + fees
50.47%
Payable to CBP
Landed cost
$15,047.14
On $10,000.00 customs value
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%
  • Section 301 – China25%
  • Customs fees0.47%

7 exemptions could lower this

Check them against your real shipment details.

Open Tariff CalculatorFree · No sign-up

Get Alerted When New Tariffs Affect 8202.39.00.40

We'll send you an email anytime tariff changes hit this import, 100% free.

Base Duty Rates for 8202.39.00.40

Set at 8202.39.00 in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule

General Rate of Duty
Free
Special Rate of Duty
—
Column 2 (Non-NTR)
25%
Units of Quantity
No.
Total duty by countryAll 20 →
  • China50%
  • Mexico25%
  • Canada25%
  • Vietnam25%
  • Germany25%

AD/CVD Cases

Antidumping or countervailing duty orders and investigations whose scope lists 8202.39.00.40 or a related code. They apply only to goods from the countries named, and only if the product fits the scope's description.

Tariffs by country · Oct 26, 2026

US Import Duty on HTS 8202.39.00.40 by Country of Origin

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of diamond sawblade cores (HTS 8202.39.00.40) from China pay 50% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%) and Section 301 – China (25%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 25%, from Mexico, Canada and 17 more.

Total duty from China
50%
Base rate plus 2 additional tariffs
Lowest total duty
25%
From Mexico, Canada and 17 more
Countries with additional tariffs
20 of 20
Section 232, 301 and other Chapter 99 duties
Country of originBase rateAdditional tariffsTotal duty
ChinaFree50%
MexicoFree
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
25%
CanadaFree
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
25%
VietnamFree
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
25%
GermanyFree
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
25%
JapanFree
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
25%
South KoreaFree
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
25%
TaiwanFree
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
25%
IndiaFree
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
25%
IrelandFree
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
25%
ItalyFree
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
25%
SwitzerlandFree
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
25%
ThailandFree
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
25%
MalaysiaFree
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
25%
United KingdomFree
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
25%
FranceFree
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
25%
IndonesiaFree
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
25%
BrazilFree
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
25%
BangladeshFree
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
25%
CambodiaFree
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
25%
Duty from each country, in words
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of diamond sawblade cores (HTS 8202.39.00.40) from China pay 50% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%) and Section 301 – China (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of diamond sawblade cores (HTS 8202.39.00.40) from Mexico pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of diamond sawblade cores (HTS 8202.39.00.40) from Canada pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of diamond sawblade cores (HTS 8202.39.00.40) from Vietnam pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of diamond sawblade cores (HTS 8202.39.00.40) from Germany pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of diamond sawblade cores (HTS 8202.39.00.40) from Japan pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of diamond sawblade cores (HTS 8202.39.00.40) from South Korea pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of diamond sawblade cores (HTS 8202.39.00.40) from Taiwan pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of diamond sawblade cores (HTS 8202.39.00.40) from India pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of diamond sawblade cores (HTS 8202.39.00.40) from Ireland pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of diamond sawblade cores (HTS 8202.39.00.40) from Italy pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of diamond sawblade cores (HTS 8202.39.00.40) from Switzerland pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of diamond sawblade cores (HTS 8202.39.00.40) from Thailand pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of diamond sawblade cores (HTS 8202.39.00.40) from Malaysia pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of diamond sawblade cores (HTS 8202.39.00.40) from United Kingdom pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of diamond sawblade cores (HTS 8202.39.00.40) from France pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of diamond sawblade cores (HTS 8202.39.00.40) from Indonesia pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of diamond sawblade cores (HTS 8202.39.00.40) from Brazil pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of diamond sawblade cores (HTS 8202.39.00.40) from Bangladesh pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of diamond sawblade cores (HTS 8202.39.00.40) from Cambodia pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).

Duties on goods entered Oct 26, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties (AD/CVD); with a free account, the calculator checks the AD/CVD cases that may cover your import. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.

Calculate Duty for Your Shipment
Eliminate taiff overpayments & surprises

Know the moment a tariff update hits 8202.39.00.40

Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. It flags duty you may have overpaid on your entries, and when a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.

  • Every entry audited for duty you may have overpaid
  • Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every hour
  • An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
  • AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
Try it freeNo credit card · Plans as low as $0.30 per import, per month · Tariff News alerts free, forever
Example alert

New tariff action affects 1 of your imports

8202.39.00.40from China50% → 60%

Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added

Top origins · US imports 2025

Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 8202.39.00.40 From

In 2025 the US imported $2M of diamond sawblade cores (HTS 8202.39.00.40), down 34% on 2024, mostly from Thailand (45%), South Korea (40%) and Turkey (7%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.

Country of originUS imports, 2025Sharevs 2024Total duty today
Thailand$876K45%46%25%
South Korea$775K40%9%25%
Turkey$145K7%53%25%
Canada$54K3%500%25%
China$45K2%69%50%
Taiwan$18K1%New25%
Germany$12K1%33%25%
Italy$9K0%New25%
Spain$8K0%0%25%
Israel$4K0%New25%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Legal notes

Relevant HTS Notes

Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 8202.39.00.40.

CBP rulings

Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 8202.39.00.40

CBP classification rulings related to 8202.39.00.40. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.

hq 966681Nov 25, 2003

Classification of motors and diamond abrasive saw blades used for making a tile saw

8501.20.408202.39.00
Questions

HTS 8202.39.00.40 FAQ

Something else? Ask us.

What does HTS code 8202.39.00.40 cover?

HTS code 8202.39.00.40 covers diamond sawblade cores, classified under Chapter 82 (Tools, implements, cutlery, spoons and forks, of base metal; parts thereof of base metal) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is Free.

What is the duty rate for HTS 8202.39.00.40?

The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 8202.39.00.40 is Free. The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 25%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.

What is the US tariff on diamond sawblade cores (HTS 8202.39.00.40) from China?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of diamond sawblade cores (HTS 8202.39.00.40) from China pay 50% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%) and Section 301 – China (25%).

What is the US tariff on diamond sawblade cores (HTS 8202.39.00.40) from Vietnam?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of diamond sawblade cores (HTS 8202.39.00.40) from Vietnam pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).

What is the US tariff on diamond sawblade cores (HTS 8202.39.00.40) from Mexico?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of diamond sawblade cores (HTS 8202.39.00.40) from Mexico pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).

Where does the US import HTS 8202.39.00.40 from?

In 2025 the US imported $2M of diamond sawblade cores under HTS 8202.39.00.40, mostly from Thailand (45%), South Korea (40%) and Turkey (7%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.

Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 8202.39.00.40?

Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 8202.39.00.40 is 25%, from Mexico, Canada and 17 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-26.

Do antidumping or countervailing duties apply to HTS 8202.39.00.40?

They may. Antidumping or countervailing duty (AD/CVD) cases whose scope lists HTS 8202.39.00.40 or a related code cover diamond sawblades and parts thereof from China. A case applies only to goods from the countries it names that fit the scope's written description, and its duty is on top of the regular duty. With a free HTS Hero account, the duty calculator checks the cases and new petitions that may cover your import and shows the deposit rates Commerce set and the companies named.

Sources

Primary Sources

The official documents behind the rates and tariffs on this page. Duties are worked out from them as of Revision 20 (2026); check the legal text before you file.