Eliminate tariff overpayments and surprises. We flag duty you may have overpaid and alert you when a tariff change hits your imports.

Try it free
HTS Code · Chapter 82 · Updated Oct 26, 2026

8205.59.55.05Single edge razor blades other than for shaving

Also written 8205595505 and 8205.59.5505

HTS Code 8205.59.55.05 covers any article best defined as Base Metals and Articles of Base MetalTools, implements, cutlery, spoons and forks, of base metal; parts thereof of base metalHandtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools or water-jet cutting machines; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof:Other handtools (including glass cutters) and parts thereof:Other:Other:Of iron or steelOtherEdged handtools:Single edge razor blades other than for shaving in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of single edge razor blades other than for shaving (HTS 8205.59.55.05) from China pay 55.3% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%) and Section 301 – China (25%).

From China, the total duty on 8205.59.55.05 last changed on Apr 6, 2026, from 40.3% to 55.3%. It has changed 2 times since Nov 17, 2025.

Estimated Duty on 8205.59.55.05

$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 26, 2026

China
Total duty
55.3%
$5,530.00 on this shipment
Fees
0.47%
MPF + HMF · $47.14
Duty + fees
55.77%
Payable to CBP
Landed cost
$15,577.14
On $10,000.00 customs value
  • Base duty5.3%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%
  • Section 301 – China25%
  • Customs fees0.47%

7 exemptions could lower this

Check them against your real shipment details.

Open Tariff CalculatorFree · No sign-up

Get Alerted When New Tariffs Affect 8205.59.55.05

We'll send you an email anytime tariff changes hit this import, 100% free.

Base Duty Rates for 8205.59.55.05

Set at 8205.59.55 in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule

General Rate of Duty
5.3%
Special Rate of Duty
Free
AAUBHCLCODEILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSG
Column 2 (Non-NTR)
40%
Units of Quantity
No.
Total duty by countryAll 20 →
  • China55.3%
  • Mexico30.3%
  • Canada30.3%
  • Vietnam30.3%
  • Germany30.3%
Tariffs by country · Oct 26, 2026

US Import Duty on HTS 8205.59.55.05 by Country of Origin

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of single edge razor blades other than for shaving (HTS 8205.59.55.05) from China pay 55.3% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%) and Section 301 – China (25%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 30.3%, from Mexico, Canada and 17 more.

Total duty from China
55.3%
Base rate plus 2 additional tariffs
Lowest total duty
30.3%
From Mexico, Canada and 17 more
Countries with additional tariffs
20 of 20
Section 232, 301 and other Chapter 99 duties
Country of originBase rateAdditional tariffsTotal duty
China5.3%55.3%
Mexico5.3%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
30.3%25% with USMCA
Canada5.3%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
30.3%25% with USMCA
Vietnam5.3%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
30.3%
Germany5.3%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
30.3%
Japan5.3%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
30.3%
South Korea5.3%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
30.3%25% with US-Korea FTA
Taiwan5.3%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
30.3%
India5.3%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
30.3%
Ireland5.3%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
30.3%
Italy5.3%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
30.3%
Switzerland5.3%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
30.3%
Thailand5.3%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
30.3%
Malaysia5.3%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
30.3%
United Kingdom5.3%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
30.3%
France5.3%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
30.3%
Indonesia5.3%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
30.3%
Brazil5.3%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
30.3%
Bangladesh5.3%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
30.3%
Cambodia5.3%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
30.3%
Duty from each country, in words
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of single edge razor blades other than for shaving (HTS 8205.59.55.05) from China pay 55.3% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%) and Section 301 – China (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of single edge razor blades other than for shaving (HTS 8205.59.55.05) from Mexico pay 30.3% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 25%.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of single edge razor blades other than for shaving (HTS 8205.59.55.05) from Canada pay 30.3% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 25%.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of single edge razor blades other than for shaving (HTS 8205.59.55.05) from Vietnam pay 30.3% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of single edge razor blades other than for shaving (HTS 8205.59.55.05) from Germany pay 30.3% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of single edge razor blades other than for shaving (HTS 8205.59.55.05) from Japan pay 30.3% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of single edge razor blades other than for shaving (HTS 8205.59.55.05) from South Korea pay 30.3% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With US-Korea FTA, qualifying goods pay 25%.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of single edge razor blades other than for shaving (HTS 8205.59.55.05) from Taiwan pay 30.3% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of single edge razor blades other than for shaving (HTS 8205.59.55.05) from India pay 30.3% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of single edge razor blades other than for shaving (HTS 8205.59.55.05) from Ireland pay 30.3% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of single edge razor blades other than for shaving (HTS 8205.59.55.05) from Italy pay 30.3% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of single edge razor blades other than for shaving (HTS 8205.59.55.05) from Switzerland pay 30.3% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of single edge razor blades other than for shaving (HTS 8205.59.55.05) from Thailand pay 30.3% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of single edge razor blades other than for shaving (HTS 8205.59.55.05) from Malaysia pay 30.3% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of single edge razor blades other than for shaving (HTS 8205.59.55.05) from United Kingdom pay 30.3% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of single edge razor blades other than for shaving (HTS 8205.59.55.05) from France pay 30.3% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of single edge razor blades other than for shaving (HTS 8205.59.55.05) from Indonesia pay 30.3% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of single edge razor blades other than for shaving (HTS 8205.59.55.05) from Brazil pay 30.3% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of single edge razor blades other than for shaving (HTS 8205.59.55.05) from Bangladesh pay 30.3% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of single edge razor blades other than for shaving (HTS 8205.59.55.05) from Cambodia pay 30.3% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).

Duties on goods entered Oct 26, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties (AD/CVD); with a free account, the calculator checks the AD/CVD cases that may cover your import. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.

Calculate Duty for Your Shipment
Eliminate taiff overpayments & surprises

Know the moment a tariff update hits 8205.59.55.05

Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. It flags duty you may have overpaid on your entries, and when a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.

  • Every entry audited for duty you may have overpaid
  • Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every hour
  • An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
  • AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
Try it freeNo credit card · Plans as low as $0.30 per import, per month · Tariff News alerts free, forever
Example alert

New tariff action affects 1 of your imports

8205.59.55.05from China55.3% → 65.3%

Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added

Top origins · US imports 2025

Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 8205.59.55.05 From

In 2025 the US imported $3M of single edge razor blades other than for shaving (HTS 8205.59.55.05), down 70% on 2024, mostly from China (58%), Mexico (18%) and Taiwan (17%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.

Country of originUS imports, 2025Sharevs 2024Total duty today
China$2M58%23%55.3%
Mexico$529K18%92%30.3%25% with USMCA
Taiwan$514K17%145%30.3%
Vietnam$65K2%67%30.3%
Japan$62K2%85%30.3%
Spain$55K2%293%30.3%
New Zealand$16K1%60%30.3%
Germany$6K0%20%30.3%
India$5K0%64%30.3%
Pakistan$3K0%New30.3%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Legal notes

Relevant HTS Notes

Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 8205.59.55.05.

CBP rulings

Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 8205.59.55.05

CBP classification rulings related to 8205.59.55.05. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.

hq 963730Oct 10, 2000

NY D81370 Modified; Steel shoe horn.

8205.59.55
hq 966656Dec 15, 2003

Revocation of NY I87336; Three Prong Hook Grasping Tool

8205.59.55
hq 955316Dec 16, 1993

Nail Puller; EN 82.05; NY 838726

8205.59.55
ny N187581Oct 20, 2011

The tariff classification of steel stamps from the United States.

8205.59.55
hq 966657Dec 15, 2003

Revocation of NY I87835; "Scrappin’ Tracer" Tool

8205.59.55
hq 966659Dec 15, 2003

Revocation of NY I89237; Hoof Pick

8205.59.55
Questions

HTS 8205.59.55.05 FAQ

Something else? Ask us.

What does HTS code 8205.59.55.05 cover?

HTS code 8205.59.55.05 covers single edge razor blades other than for shaving, classified under Chapter 82 (Tools, implements, cutlery, spoons and forks, of base metal; parts thereof of base metal) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 5.3%.

What is the duty rate for HTS 8205.59.55.05?

The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 8205.59.55.05 is 5.3%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A,AU,BH,CL,CO,D,E,IL,JO,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 40%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.

What is the US tariff on single edge razor blades other than for shaving (HTS 8205.59.55.05) from China?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of single edge razor blades other than for shaving (HTS 8205.59.55.05) from China pay 55.3% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%) and Section 301 – China (25%).

What is the US tariff on single edge razor blades other than for shaving (HTS 8205.59.55.05) from Vietnam?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of single edge razor blades other than for shaving (HTS 8205.59.55.05) from Vietnam pay 30.3% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).

What is the US tariff on single edge razor blades other than for shaving (HTS 8205.59.55.05) from Mexico?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of single edge razor blades other than for shaving (HTS 8205.59.55.05) from Mexico pay 30.3% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 25%.

Where does the US import HTS 8205.59.55.05 from?

In 2025 the US imported $3M of single edge razor blades other than for shaving under HTS 8205.59.55.05, mostly from China (58%), Mexico (18%) and Taiwan (17%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.

Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 8205.59.55.05?

Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 8205.59.55.05 is 30.3%, from Mexico, Canada and 17 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-26.

Sources

Primary Sources

The official documents behind the rates and tariffs on this page. Duties are worked out from them as of Revision 20 (2026); check the legal text before you file.