8215.99.45.00Spoons and ladles
Also written 8215994500 and 8215.99.4500
HTS Code 8215.99.45.00 covers any article best defined as Base Metals and Articles of Base MetalTools, implements, cutlery, spoons and forks, of base metal; parts thereof of base metalSpoons, forks, ladles, skimmers, cake-servers, fish-knives, butter-knives, sugar tongs and similar kitchen or tableware; and base metal parts thereof:Other:Other:Spoons and ladles:Other in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of spoons and ladles (HTS 8215.99.45.00) from China pay 32.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%) and Section 301 – China (7.5%).
From China, the total duty on 8215.99.45.00 last changed on Apr 6, 2026, from 17.5% to 32.5%. It has changed 2 times since Nov 17, 2025.
Estimated Duty on 8215.99.45.00
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 26, 2026
- Total duty
- 32.5%
- $3,250.00 on this shipment
- Fees
- 0.47%
- MPF + HMF · $47.14
- Duty + fees
- 32.97%
- Payable to CBP
- Landed cost
- $13,297.14
- On $10,000.00 customs value
- Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%
- Section 301 – China7.5%
- Customs fees0.47%
7 exemptions could lower this
Check them against your real shipment details.
Get Alerted When New Tariffs Affect 8215.99.45.00
We'll send you an email anytime tariff changes hit this import, 100% free.
Base Duty Rates for 8215.99.45.00
From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- Free
- Special Rate of Duty
- —
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- 65%
- Units of Quantity
- No.
- China32.5%
- Mexico25%
- Canada25%
- Vietnam25%
- Germany25%
US Import Duty on HTS 8215.99.45.00 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of spoons and ladles (HTS 8215.99.45.00) from China pay 32.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%) and Section 301 – China (7.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 25%, from Mexico, Canada and 17 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | Free |
| 32.5% |
| Mexico | Free |
| 25% |
| Canada | Free |
| 25% |
| Vietnam | Free |
| 25% |
| Germany | Free |
| 25% |
| Japan | Free |
| 25% |
| South Korea | Free |
| 25% |
| Taiwan | Free |
| 25% |
| India | Free |
| 25% |
| Ireland | Free |
| 25% |
| Italy | Free |
| 25% |
| Switzerland | Free |
| 25% |
| Thailand | Free |
| 25% |
| Malaysia | Free |
| 25% |
| United Kingdom | Free |
| 25% |
| France | Free |
| 25% |
| Indonesia | Free |
| 25% |
| Brazil | Free |
| 25% |
| Bangladesh | Free |
| 25% |
| Cambodia | Free |
| 25% |
Duty from each country, in words
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of spoons and ladles (HTS 8215.99.45.00) from China pay 32.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%) and Section 301 – China (7.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of spoons and ladles (HTS 8215.99.45.00) from Mexico pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of spoons and ladles (HTS 8215.99.45.00) from Canada pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of spoons and ladles (HTS 8215.99.45.00) from Vietnam pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of spoons and ladles (HTS 8215.99.45.00) from Germany pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of spoons and ladles (HTS 8215.99.45.00) from Japan pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of spoons and ladles (HTS 8215.99.45.00) from South Korea pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of spoons and ladles (HTS 8215.99.45.00) from Taiwan pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of spoons and ladles (HTS 8215.99.45.00) from India pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of spoons and ladles (HTS 8215.99.45.00) from Ireland pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of spoons and ladles (HTS 8215.99.45.00) from Italy pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of spoons and ladles (HTS 8215.99.45.00) from Switzerland pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of spoons and ladles (HTS 8215.99.45.00) from Thailand pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of spoons and ladles (HTS 8215.99.45.00) from Malaysia pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of spoons and ladles (HTS 8215.99.45.00) from United Kingdom pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of spoons and ladles (HTS 8215.99.45.00) from France pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of spoons and ladles (HTS 8215.99.45.00) from Indonesia pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of spoons and ladles (HTS 8215.99.45.00) from Brazil pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of spoons and ladles (HTS 8215.99.45.00) from Bangladesh pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of spoons and ladles (HTS 8215.99.45.00) from Cambodia pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
Duties on goods entered Oct 26, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties (AD/CVD); with a free account, the calculator checks the AD/CVD cases that may cover your import. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentKnow the moment a tariff update hits 8215.99.45.00
Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. It flags duty you may have overpaid on your entries, and when a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.
- Every entry audited for duty you may have overpaid
- Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every hour
- An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
- AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
New tariff action affects 1 of your imports
Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added
Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 8215.99.45.00 From
In 2025 the US imported $2M of spoons and ladles (HTS 8215.99.45.00), down 15% on 2024, mostly from China (56%), Italy (19%) and India (16%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.
| Country of origin | US imports, 2025 | Share | vs 2024 | Total duty today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| China | $876K | 56% | 3% | 32.5% |
| Italy | $291K | 19% | 37% | 25% |
| India | $244K | 16% | 16% | 25% |
| France | $57K | 4% | 46% | 25% |
| Portugal | $27K | 2% | 16% | 25% |
| Netherlands | $20K | 1% | 26% | 25% |
| Vietnam | $16K | 1% | 62% | 25% |
| United Kingdom | $12K | 1% | 40% | 25% |
| Germany | $8K | 1% | 50% | 25% |
| Japan | $6K | 0% | 73% | 25% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
Relevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 8215.99.45.00.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 8215.99.45.00
CBP classification rulings related to 8215.99.45.00. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
No rulings found
No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "8215.99.45".
What does HTS code 8215.99.45.00 cover?
HTS code 8215.99.45.00 covers spoons and ladles (Other), classified under Chapter 82 (Tools, implements, cutlery, spoons and forks, of base metal; parts thereof of base metal) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is Free.
What is the duty rate for HTS 8215.99.45.00?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 8215.99.45.00 is Free. The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 65%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on spoons and ladles (HTS 8215.99.45.00) from China?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of spoons and ladles (HTS 8215.99.45.00) from China pay 32.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%) and Section 301 – China (7.5%).
What is the US tariff on spoons and ladles (HTS 8215.99.45.00) from Vietnam?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of spoons and ladles (HTS 8215.99.45.00) from Vietnam pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
What is the US tariff on spoons and ladles (HTS 8215.99.45.00) from Mexico?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of spoons and ladles (HTS 8215.99.45.00) from Mexico pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
Where does the US import HTS 8215.99.45.00 from?
In 2025 the US imported $2M of spoons and ladles under HTS 8215.99.45.00, mostly from China (56%), Italy (19%) and India (16%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 8215.99.45.00?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 8215.99.45.00 is 25%, from Mexico, Canada and 17 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-26.
Primary Sources
The official documents behind the rates and tariffs on this page. Duties are worked out from them as of Revision 20 (2026); check the legal text before you file.
- USITCHarmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States: 8215.99.45.00, Revision 20 (2026)
- USITCHTS Chapter 82, with its notes (PDF)
- USITCHTS Section 15 notes, printed with Chapter 72 (PDF)
- Federal RegisterSection 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (9903.82.09): Proclamation 11032
- CBPCROSS classification rulings for 8215.99.45.00
- U.S. Census BureauU.S. general imports by HTS code and country