8302.10.30.00Hinges, and parts thereof, designed for motor vehicles
HTS Code 8302.10.30.00 covers any article best defined as Base Metals and Articles of Base MetalMiscellaneous articles of base metalBase metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like; base metal hat racks, hat-pegs, brackets and similar fixtures; castors with mountings of base metal; automatic door closers of base metal; and base metal parts thereof:Hinges, and parts thereof:Of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc:Designed for motor vehicles in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.
Estimated Duty on 8302.10.30.00
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 21, 2026
- Total duty
- 34.5%
- $3,450.00 on this shipment
- Fees
- 0.47%
- MPF + HMF · $47.14
- Duty + fees
- 34.97%
- Payable to CBP
- Landed cost
- $13,497.14
- On $10,000.00 customs value
- Base duty2%
- Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%
- Section 301 – China7.5%
- Customs fees0.47%
9 exemptions could lower this
Check them against your real shipment details.
Base Duty Rates for 8302.10.30.00
From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- 2%
- Special Rate of Duty
- Free
- A*AUBBHCLCODEILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSG
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- 25%
- Units of Quantity
- kg
- China34.5%
- Mexico27%
- Canada27%
- Vietnam27%
- Germany27%
AD/CVD Cases
Antidumping or countervailing duty orders and investigations whose scope lists 8302.10.30.00 or a related code. They apply only to goods from the countries named, and only if the product fits the scope's description.
- Aluminum ExtrusionsFrom ChinaScope in the Federal Register
Get Tariff News Alerts
Every new US tariff action in plain English, with the official documents behind it.
US Import Duty on HTS 8302.10.30.00 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of hinges, and parts thereof, designed for motor vehicles (HTS 8302.10.30.00) from China pay 34.5% in duties: the 2% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%) and Section 301 – China (7.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 27%, from Mexico, Canada and 17 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | 2% |
| 34.5% |
| Mexico | 2% |
| 27%25% with USMCA |
| Canada | 2% |
| 27%25% with Automotive Products Trade Act |
| Vietnam | 2% |
| 27% |
| Germany | 2% |
| 27% |
| Japan | 2% |
| 27% |
| South Korea | 2% |
| 27%25% with US-Korea FTA |
| Taiwan | 2% |
| 27% |
| India | 2% |
| 27% |
| Ireland | 2% |
| 27% |
| Italy | 2% |
| 27% |
| Switzerland | 2% |
| 27% |
| Thailand | 2% |
| 27% |
| Malaysia | 2% |
| 27% |
| United Kingdom | 2% |
| 27% |
| France | 2% |
| 27% |
| Indonesia | 2% |
| 27% |
| Brazil | 2% |
| 27% |
| Bangladesh | 2% |
| 27% |
| Cambodia | 2% |
| 27% |
Duty from each country, in words
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of hinges, and parts thereof, designed for motor vehicles (HTS 8302.10.30.00) from China pay 34.5% in duties: the 2% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%) and Section 301 – China (7.5%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of hinges, and parts thereof, designed for motor vehicles (HTS 8302.10.30.00) from Mexico pay 27% in duties: the 2% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 25%.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of hinges, and parts thereof, designed for motor vehicles (HTS 8302.10.30.00) from Canada pay 27% in duties: the 2% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With Automotive Products Trade Act, qualifying goods pay 25%.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of hinges, and parts thereof, designed for motor vehicles (HTS 8302.10.30.00) from Vietnam pay 27% in duties: the 2% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of hinges, and parts thereof, designed for motor vehicles (HTS 8302.10.30.00) from Germany pay 27% in duties: the 2% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of hinges, and parts thereof, designed for motor vehicles (HTS 8302.10.30.00) from Japan pay 27% in duties: the 2% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of hinges, and parts thereof, designed for motor vehicles (HTS 8302.10.30.00) from South Korea pay 27% in duties: the 2% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With US-Korea FTA, qualifying goods pay 25%.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of hinges, and parts thereof, designed for motor vehicles (HTS 8302.10.30.00) from Taiwan pay 27% in duties: the 2% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of hinges, and parts thereof, designed for motor vehicles (HTS 8302.10.30.00) from India pay 27% in duties: the 2% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of hinges, and parts thereof, designed for motor vehicles (HTS 8302.10.30.00) from Ireland pay 27% in duties: the 2% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of hinges, and parts thereof, designed for motor vehicles (HTS 8302.10.30.00) from Italy pay 27% in duties: the 2% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of hinges, and parts thereof, designed for motor vehicles (HTS 8302.10.30.00) from Switzerland pay 27% in duties: the 2% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of hinges, and parts thereof, designed for motor vehicles (HTS 8302.10.30.00) from Thailand pay 27% in duties: the 2% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of hinges, and parts thereof, designed for motor vehicles (HTS 8302.10.30.00) from Malaysia pay 27% in duties: the 2% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of hinges, and parts thereof, designed for motor vehicles (HTS 8302.10.30.00) from United Kingdom pay 27% in duties: the 2% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of hinges, and parts thereof, designed for motor vehicles (HTS 8302.10.30.00) from France pay 27% in duties: the 2% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of hinges, and parts thereof, designed for motor vehicles (HTS 8302.10.30.00) from Indonesia pay 27% in duties: the 2% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of hinges, and parts thereof, designed for motor vehicles (HTS 8302.10.30.00) from Brazil pay 27% in duties: the 2% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of hinges, and parts thereof, designed for motor vehicles (HTS 8302.10.30.00) from Bangladesh pay 27% in duties: the 2% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of hinges, and parts thereof, designed for motor vehicles (HTS 8302.10.30.00) from Cambodia pay 27% in duties: the 2% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
Duties on goods entered Oct 21, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentKnow the moment an update hits 8302.10.30.00
Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. When a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.
- Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every 15 minutes
- An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
- Impact checks: see exactly how any tariff action affects each import
- AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
New tariff action affects 1 of your imports
Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added
Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 8302.10.30.00 From
In 2025 the US imported $441M of hinges, and parts thereof, designed for motor vehicles (HTS 8302.10.30.00), down 10% on 2024, mostly from Canada (36%), Mexico (18%) and China (13%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.
| Country of origin | US imports, 2025 | Share | vs 2024 | Total duty today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canada | $157M | 36% | 5% | 27%25% with Automotive Products Trade Act |
| Mexico | $78M | 18% | 3% | 27%25% with USMCA |
| China | $59M | 13% | 19% | 34.5% |
| Germany | $30M | 7% | 37% | 27% |
| Japan | $30M | 7% | 0% | 27% |
| South Korea | $30M | 7% | 4% | 27%25% with US-Korea FTA |
| Turkey | $22M | 5% | 0% | 27% |
| Spain | $7M | 2% | 13% | 27% |
| Taiwan | $7M | 2% | 67% | 27% |
| Czech Republic | $7M | 2% | 106% | 27% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
Relevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 8302.10.30.00.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 8302.10.30.00
CBP classification rulings related to 8302.10.30.00. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
No rulings found
No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "8302.10.30".
What does HTS code 8302.10.30.00 cover?
HTS code 8302.10.30.00 covers hinges, and parts thereof, designed for motor vehicles (Designed for motor vehicles), classified under Chapter 83 (Miscellaneous articles of base metal) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 2%.
What is the duty rate for HTS 8302.10.30.00?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 8302.10.30.00 is 2%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A*,AU,B,BH,CL,CO,D,E,IL,JO,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 25%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on hinges, and parts thereof, designed for motor vehicles (HTS 8302.10.30.00) from China?
As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of hinges, and parts thereof, designed for motor vehicles (HTS 8302.10.30.00) from China pay 34.5% in duties: the 2% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%) and Section 301 – China (7.5%).
What is the US tariff on hinges, and parts thereof, designed for motor vehicles (HTS 8302.10.30.00) from Vietnam?
As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of hinges, and parts thereof, designed for motor vehicles (HTS 8302.10.30.00) from Vietnam pay 27% in duties: the 2% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
What is the US tariff on hinges, and parts thereof, designed for motor vehicles (HTS 8302.10.30.00) from Mexico?
As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of hinges, and parts thereof, designed for motor vehicles (HTS 8302.10.30.00) from Mexico pay 27% in duties: the 2% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 25%.
Where does the US import HTS 8302.10.30.00 from?
In 2025 the US imported $441M of hinges, and parts thereof, designed for motor vehicles under HTS 8302.10.30.00, mostly from Canada (36%), Mexico (18%) and China (13%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 8302.10.30.00?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 8302.10.30.00 is 27%, from Mexico, Canada and 17 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-21.

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook
Learn how to create HTS classifications that reduce import risk and defend profits — faster than ever.
What's inside
- Step-by-step classification methodology
- Audit defense strategies & documentation templates
- Common classification mistakes to avoid
- GRI application guide with real examples
- 7 FREE tools and templates to boost your classifications