Know the moment tariffs change on your imports. The Tariff Tracker watches your whole catalog. Try it free for 14 days, no credit card.

Try it free for 14 days
HTS Code · Chapter 83 · Updated Oct 21, 2026

8302.49.60.35Pneumatic cylinders for lifting, lowering

HTS Code 8302.49.60.35 covers any article best defined as Base Metals and Articles of Base MetalMiscellaneous articles of base metalBase metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like; base metal hat racks, hat-pegs, brackets and similar fixtures; castors with mountings of base metal; automatic door closers of base metal; and base metal parts thereof:Other mountings, fittings and similar articles, and parts thereof:Other:Other:Of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zincPneumatic cylinders for lifting, lowering, dampening or counterbalancing in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.

Estimated Duty on 8302.49.60.35

$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 21, 2026

China
Total duty
55.7%
$5,570.00 on this shipment
Fees
0.47%
MPF + HMF · $47.14
Duty + fees
56.17%
Payable to CBP
Landed cost
$15,617.14
On $10,000.00 customs value
  • Base duty5.7%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%
  • Section 301 – China25%
  • Customs fees0.47%

8 exemptions could lower this

So could Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft. Check them against your real shipment details.

Open Tariff CalculatorFree · No sign-up

Base Duty Rates for 8302.49.60.35

Set at 8302.49.60 in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule

General Rate of Duty
5.7%
Special Rate of Duty
Free
A*AUBHCCLCODEILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSG
Column 2 (Non-NTR)
45%
Units of Quantity
No.
Total duty by countryAll 20 →
  • China55.7%
  • Mexico30.7%
  • Canada30.7%
  • Vietnam30.7%
  • Germany30.7%

Tariff updates

Recent US tariff actions that name 8302.49.60.35 or its heading.

All tariff updates

AD/CVD Cases

Antidumping or countervailing duty orders and investigations whose scope lists 8302.49.60.35 or a related code. They apply only to goods from the countries named, and only if the product fits the scope's description.

Get Tariff News Alerts

Every new US tariff action in plain English, with the official documents behind it.

A free weekly digest every Monday. Unsubscribe anytime.

Tariffs by country · Oct 21, 2026

US Import Duty on HTS 8302.49.60.35 by Country of Origin

As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pneumatic cylinders for lifting, lowering (HTS 8302.49.60.35) from China pay 55.7% in duties: the 5.7% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%) and Section 301 – China (25%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 30.7%, from Mexico, Canada and 17 more.

Total duty from China
55.7%
Base rate plus 2 additional tariffs
Lowest total duty
30.7%
From Mexico, Canada and 17 more
Countries with additional tariffs
20 of 20
Section 232, 301 and other Chapter 99 duties
Country of originBase rateAdditional tariffsTotal duty
China5.7%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
  • Section 301 – China25%9903.88.03
55.7%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft
Mexico5.7%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
30.7%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft
Canada5.7%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
30.7%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft
Vietnam5.7%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
30.7%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft
Germany5.7%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
30.7%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft
Japan5.7%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
30.7%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft
South Korea5.7%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
30.7%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft
Taiwan5.7%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
30.7%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft
India5.7%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
30.7%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft
Ireland5.7%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
30.7%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft
Italy5.7%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
30.7%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft
Switzerland5.7%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
30.7%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft
Thailand5.7%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
30.7%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft
Malaysia5.7%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
30.7%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft
United Kingdom5.7%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
30.7%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft
France5.7%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
30.7%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft
Indonesia5.7%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
30.7%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft
Brazil5.7%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
30.7%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft
Bangladesh5.7%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
30.7%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft
Cambodia5.7%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
30.7%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft
Duty from each country, in words
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pneumatic cylinders for lifting, lowering (HTS 8302.49.60.35) from China pay 55.7% in duties: the 5.7% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%) and Section 301 – China (25%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 25%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pneumatic cylinders for lifting, lowering (HTS 8302.49.60.35) from Mexico pay 30.7% in duties: the 5.7% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 25%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pneumatic cylinders for lifting, lowering (HTS 8302.49.60.35) from Canada pay 30.7% in duties: the 5.7% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 25%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pneumatic cylinders for lifting, lowering (HTS 8302.49.60.35) from Vietnam pay 30.7% in duties: the 5.7% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 25%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pneumatic cylinders for lifting, lowering (HTS 8302.49.60.35) from Germany pay 30.7% in duties: the 5.7% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 25%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pneumatic cylinders for lifting, lowering (HTS 8302.49.60.35) from Japan pay 30.7% in duties: the 5.7% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 25%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pneumatic cylinders for lifting, lowering (HTS 8302.49.60.35) from South Korea pay 30.7% in duties: the 5.7% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 25%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pneumatic cylinders for lifting, lowering (HTS 8302.49.60.35) from Taiwan pay 30.7% in duties: the 5.7% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 25%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pneumatic cylinders for lifting, lowering (HTS 8302.49.60.35) from India pay 30.7% in duties: the 5.7% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 25%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pneumatic cylinders for lifting, lowering (HTS 8302.49.60.35) from Ireland pay 30.7% in duties: the 5.7% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 25%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pneumatic cylinders for lifting, lowering (HTS 8302.49.60.35) from Italy pay 30.7% in duties: the 5.7% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 25%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pneumatic cylinders for lifting, lowering (HTS 8302.49.60.35) from Switzerland pay 30.7% in duties: the 5.7% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 25%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pneumatic cylinders for lifting, lowering (HTS 8302.49.60.35) from Thailand pay 30.7% in duties: the 5.7% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 25%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pneumatic cylinders for lifting, lowering (HTS 8302.49.60.35) from Malaysia pay 30.7% in duties: the 5.7% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 25%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pneumatic cylinders for lifting, lowering (HTS 8302.49.60.35) from United Kingdom pay 30.7% in duties: the 5.7% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 25%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pneumatic cylinders for lifting, lowering (HTS 8302.49.60.35) from France pay 30.7% in duties: the 5.7% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 25%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pneumatic cylinders for lifting, lowering (HTS 8302.49.60.35) from Indonesia pay 30.7% in duties: the 5.7% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 25%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pneumatic cylinders for lifting, lowering (HTS 8302.49.60.35) from Brazil pay 30.7% in duties: the 5.7% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 25%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pneumatic cylinders for lifting, lowering (HTS 8302.49.60.35) from Bangladesh pay 30.7% in duties: the 5.7% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 25%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pneumatic cylinders for lifting, lowering (HTS 8302.49.60.35) from Cambodia pay 30.7% in duties: the 5.7% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 25%.

Duties on goods entered Oct 21, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.

Calculate Duty for Your Shipment
Tariff alerts, free for 14 days

Know the moment an update hits 8302.49.60.35

Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. When a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.

  • Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every 15 minutes
  • An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
  • Impact checks: see exactly how any tariff action affects each import
  • AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
Start my free 14-day trialNo credit card · Plans as low as $0.30 per import, per month · Tariff News alerts free, forever
Example alert

New tariff action affects 1 of your imports

8302.49.60.35from China55.7% → 65.7%

Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added

Top origins · US imports 2025

Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 8302.49.60.35 From

In 2025 the US imported $17M of pneumatic cylinders for lifting, lowering (HTS 8302.49.60.35), down 15% on 2024, mostly from China (24%), Germany (19%) and Vietnam (19%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.

Country of originUS imports, 2025Sharevs 2024Total duty today
China$4M24%17%55.7%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft
Germany$3M19%22%30.7%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft
Vietnam$3M19%32%30.7%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft
United Kingdom$2M13%9%30.7%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft
Romania$863K5%22%30.7%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft
South Korea$519K3%46%30.7%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft
Japan$503K3%17%30.7%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft
France$491K3%25%30.7%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft
Turkey$481K3%473%30.7%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft
Italy$416K2%32%30.7%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Legal notes

Relevant HTS Notes

Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 8302.49.60.35.

CBP rulings

Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 8302.49.60.35

CBP classification rulings related to 8302.49.60.35. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.

No rulings found

No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "8302.49.60".

Questions

HTS 8302.49.60.35 FAQ

Something else? Ask us.

What does HTS code 8302.49.60.35 cover?

HTS code 8302.49.60.35 covers pneumatic cylinders for lifting, lowering (Pneumatic cylinders for lifting, lowering, dampening or counterbalancing), classified under Chapter 83 (Miscellaneous articles of base metal) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 5.7%.

What is the duty rate for HTS 8302.49.60.35?

The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 8302.49.60.35 is 5.7%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A*,AU,BH,C,CL,CO,D,E,IL,JO,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 45%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.

What is the US tariff on pneumatic cylinders for lifting, lowering (HTS 8302.49.60.35) from China?

As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pneumatic cylinders for lifting, lowering (HTS 8302.49.60.35) from China pay 55.7% in duties: the 5.7% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%) and Section 301 – China (25%).

What is the US tariff on pneumatic cylinders for lifting, lowering (HTS 8302.49.60.35) from Vietnam?

As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pneumatic cylinders for lifting, lowering (HTS 8302.49.60.35) from Vietnam pay 30.7% in duties: the 5.7% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). Goods that qualify for Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft pay 25%.

What is the US tariff on pneumatic cylinders for lifting, lowering (HTS 8302.49.60.35) from Mexico?

As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pneumatic cylinders for lifting, lowering (HTS 8302.49.60.35) from Mexico pay 30.7% in duties: the 5.7% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). Goods that qualify for Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft pay 25%.

Where does the US import HTS 8302.49.60.35 from?

In 2025 the US imported $17M of pneumatic cylinders for lifting, lowering under HTS 8302.49.60.35, mostly from China (24%), Germany (19%) and Vietnam (19%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.

Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 8302.49.60.35?

Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 8302.49.60.35 is 30.7%, from Mexico, Canada and 17 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-21.

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook
Free · Playbook + 7 Bonuses

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook

Learn how to create HTS classifications that reduce import risk and defend profits — faster than ever.

What's inside

  • Step-by-step classification methodology
  • Audit defense strategies & documentation templates
  • Common classification mistakes to avoid
  • GRI application guide with real examples
  • 7 FREE tools and templates to boost your classifications

Need the HTS code first?

Produce audit-ready classifications in minutes

Find candidates, eliminate blind spots, and back every code with legal notes and CROSS rulings. Free to try, no credit card required. Plans from $39/mo.

Try it free