8504.31.40.65Transformers
HTS Code 8504.31.40.65 covers any article best defined as Machinery and Mechanical Appliances; Electrical Equipment; Parts Thereof; Sound Recorders and Reproducers, Television Image and Sound Recorders and Reproducers, and Parts and Accessories of Such ArticlesElectrical machinery and equipment and parts thereof; sound recorders and reproducers, television image and sound recorders and reproducers, and parts and accessories of such articlesElectrical transformers, static converters (for example, rectifiers) and inductors; parts thereof:Other transformers:Having a power handling capacity not exceeding 1 kVA:Other:Having a power handling capacity less than 1 kVAHaving a power handling capacity 40 VA or greater in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.
Estimated Duty on 8504.31.40.65
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 22, 2026
- Total duty
- 56.6%
- $5,660.00 on this shipment
- Fees
- 0.47%
- MPF + HMF · $47.14
- Duty + fees
- 57.07%
- Payable to CBP
- Landed cost
- $15,707.14
- On $10,000.00 customs value
- Base duty6.6%
- Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%
- Section 301 – China25%
- Customs fees0.47%
11 exemptions could lower this
So could Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft. Check them against your real shipment details.
Base Duty Rates for 8504.31.40.65
Set at 8504.31.40 in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- 6.6%
- Special Rate of Duty
- Free
- AAUBBHCCLCODEILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSG
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- 35%
- Units of Quantity
- No.
- China56.6%
- Mexico31.6%
- Canada31.6%
- Vietnam31.6%
- Germany31.6%
Tariff updates
Recent US tariff actions that name 8504.31.40.65 or its heading.
- May 28, 2026 · PublishedUS caps Section 232 tariffs on Taiwan auto parts and wood products at 15% under trade deal
- Dec 18, 2025 · PublishedUS cuts reciprocal tariff on Swiss and Liechtenstein goods to 15% all-in, exempts certain products
Get Tariff News Alerts
Every new US tariff action in plain English, with the official documents behind it.
US Import Duty on HTS 8504.31.40.65 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of transformers (HTS 8504.31.40.65) from China pay 56.6% in duties: the 6.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%) and Section 301 – China (25%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 31.6%, from Mexico, Canada and 17 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | 6.6% |
| 56.6%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft |
| Mexico | 6.6% |
| 31.6%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft |
| Canada | 6.6% |
| 31.6%25% with Automotive Products Trade Act |
| Vietnam | 6.6% |
| 31.6%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft |
| Germany | 6.6% |
| 31.6%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft |
| Japan | 6.6% |
| 31.6%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft |
| South Korea | 6.6% |
| 31.6%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft |
| Taiwan | 6.6% |
| 31.6%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft |
| India | 6.6% |
| 31.6%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft |
| Ireland | 6.6% |
| 31.6%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft |
| Italy | 6.6% |
| 31.6%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft |
| Switzerland | 6.6% |
| 31.6%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft |
| Thailand | 6.6% |
| 31.6%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft |
| Malaysia | 6.6% |
| 31.6%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft |
| United Kingdom | 6.6% |
| 31.6%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft |
| France | 6.6% |
| 31.6%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft |
| Indonesia | 6.6% |
| 31.6%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft |
| Brazil | 6.6% |
| 31.6%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft |
| Bangladesh | 6.6% |
| 31.6%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft |
| Cambodia | 6.6% |
| 31.6%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft |
Duty from each country, in words
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of transformers (HTS 8504.31.40.65) from China pay 56.6% in duties: the 6.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%) and Section 301 – China (25%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 25%.
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of transformers (HTS 8504.31.40.65) from Mexico pay 31.6% in duties: the 6.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 25%.
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of transformers (HTS 8504.31.40.65) from Canada pay 31.6% in duties: the 6.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With Automotive Products Trade Act, qualifying goods pay 25%.
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of transformers (HTS 8504.31.40.65) from Vietnam pay 31.6% in duties: the 6.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 25%.
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of transformers (HTS 8504.31.40.65) from Germany pay 31.6% in duties: the 6.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 25%.
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of transformers (HTS 8504.31.40.65) from Japan pay 31.6% in duties: the 6.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 25%.
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of transformers (HTS 8504.31.40.65) from South Korea pay 31.6% in duties: the 6.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 25%.
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of transformers (HTS 8504.31.40.65) from Taiwan pay 31.6% in duties: the 6.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 25%.
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of transformers (HTS 8504.31.40.65) from India pay 31.6% in duties: the 6.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 25%.
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of transformers (HTS 8504.31.40.65) from Ireland pay 31.6% in duties: the 6.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 25%.
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of transformers (HTS 8504.31.40.65) from Italy pay 31.6% in duties: the 6.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 25%.
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of transformers (HTS 8504.31.40.65) from Switzerland pay 31.6% in duties: the 6.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 25%.
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of transformers (HTS 8504.31.40.65) from Thailand pay 31.6% in duties: the 6.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 25%.
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of transformers (HTS 8504.31.40.65) from Malaysia pay 31.6% in duties: the 6.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 25%.
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of transformers (HTS 8504.31.40.65) from United Kingdom pay 31.6% in duties: the 6.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 25%.
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of transformers (HTS 8504.31.40.65) from France pay 31.6% in duties: the 6.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 25%.
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of transformers (HTS 8504.31.40.65) from Indonesia pay 31.6% in duties: the 6.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 25%.
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of transformers (HTS 8504.31.40.65) from Brazil pay 31.6% in duties: the 6.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 25%.
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of transformers (HTS 8504.31.40.65) from Bangladesh pay 31.6% in duties: the 6.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 25%.
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of transformers (HTS 8504.31.40.65) from Cambodia pay 31.6% in duties: the 6.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 25%.
Duties on goods entered Oct 22, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentKnow the moment an update hits 8504.31.40.65
Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. When a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.
- Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every 15 minutes
- An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
- Impact checks: see exactly how any tariff action affects each import
- AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
New tariff action affects 1 of your imports
Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added
Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 8504.31.40.65 From
In 2025 the US imported $251M of transformers (HTS 8504.31.40.65), down 0% on 2024, mostly from Mexico (52%), China (16%) and Germany (5%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.
| Country of origin | US imports, 2025 | Share | vs 2024 | Total duty today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mexico | $130M | 52% | 9% | 31.6%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft |
| China | $39M | 16% | 17% | 56.6%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft |
| Germany | $13M | 5% | 59% | 31.6%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft |
| Vietnam | $13M | 5% | 32% | 31.6%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft |
| Canada | $10M | 4% | 13% | 31.6%25% with Automotive Products Trade Act |
| Thailand | $8M | 3% | 514% | 31.6%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft |
| India | $7M | 3% | 29% | 31.6%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft |
| Malaysia | $7M | 3% | 20% | 31.6%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft |
| Taiwan | $4M | 2% | 34% | 31.6%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft |
| Dominican Republic | $4M | 2% | 19% | 31.6%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
Relevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 8504.31.40.65.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 8504.31.40.65
CBP classification rulings related to 8504.31.40.65. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
No rulings found
No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "8504.31.40".
What does HTS code 8504.31.40.65 cover?
HTS code 8504.31.40.65 covers transformers (Having a power handling capacity 40 VA or greater), classified under Chapter 85 (Electrical machinery and equipment and parts thereof; sound recorders and reproducers, television image and sound recorders and reproducers, and parts and accessories of such articles) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 6.6%.
What is the duty rate for HTS 8504.31.40.65?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 8504.31.40.65 is 6.6%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A,AU,B,BH,C,CL,CO,D,E,IL,JO,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 35%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on transformers (HTS 8504.31.40.65) from China?
As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of transformers (HTS 8504.31.40.65) from China pay 56.6% in duties: the 6.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%) and Section 301 – China (25%).
What is the US tariff on transformers (HTS 8504.31.40.65) from Vietnam?
As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of transformers (HTS 8504.31.40.65) from Vietnam pay 31.6% in duties: the 6.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). Goods that qualify for Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft pay 25%.
What is the US tariff on transformers (HTS 8504.31.40.65) from Mexico?
As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of transformers (HTS 8504.31.40.65) from Mexico pay 31.6% in duties: the 6.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). Goods that qualify for Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft pay 25%.
Where does the US import HTS 8504.31.40.65 from?
In 2025 the US imported $251M of transformers under HTS 8504.31.40.65, mostly from Mexico (52%), China (16%) and Germany (5%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 8504.31.40.65?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 8504.31.40.65 is 31.6%, from Mexico, Canada and 17 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-22.

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook
Learn how to create HTS classifications that reduce import risk and defend profits — faster than ever.
What's inside
- Step-by-step classification methodology
- Audit defense strategies & documentation templates
- Common classification mistakes to avoid
- GRI application guide with real examples
- 7 FREE tools and templates to boost your classifications