Know the moment tariffs change on your imports. The Tariff Tracker watches your whole catalog. Try it free for 14 days, no credit card.

Try it free for 14 days
HTS Code · Chapter 85 · Updated Oct 22, 2026

8504.31.40.65Transformers

HTS Code 8504.31.40.65 covers any article best defined as Machinery and Mechanical Appliances; Electrical Equipment; Parts Thereof; Sound Recorders and Reproducers, Television Image and Sound Recorders and Reproducers, and Parts and Accessories of Such ArticlesElectrical machinery and equipment and parts thereof; sound recorders and reproducers, television image and sound recorders and reproducers, and parts and accessories of such articlesElectrical transformers, static converters (for example, rectifiers) and inductors; parts thereof:Other transformers:Having a power handling capacity not exceeding 1 kVA:Other:Having a power handling capacity less than 1 kVAHaving a power handling capacity 40 VA or greater in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.

Estimated Duty on 8504.31.40.65

$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 22, 2026

China
Total duty
56.6%
$5,660.00 on this shipment
Fees
0.47%
MPF + HMF · $47.14
Duty + fees
57.07%
Payable to CBP
Landed cost
$15,707.14
On $10,000.00 customs value
  • Base duty6.6%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%
  • Section 301 – China25%
  • Customs fees0.47%

11 exemptions could lower this

So could Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft. Check them against your real shipment details.

Open Tariff CalculatorFree · No sign-up

Base Duty Rates for 8504.31.40.65

Set at 8504.31.40 in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule

General Rate of Duty
6.6%
Special Rate of Duty
Free
AAUBBHCCLCODEILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSG
Column 2 (Non-NTR)
35%
Units of Quantity
No.
Total duty by countryAll 20 →
  • China56.6%
  • Mexico31.6%
  • Canada31.6%
  • Vietnam31.6%
  • Germany31.6%

Tariff updates

Recent US tariff actions that name 8504.31.40.65 or its heading.

All tariff updates

Get Tariff News Alerts

Every new US tariff action in plain English, with the official documents behind it.

A free weekly digest every Monday. Unsubscribe anytime.

Tariffs by country · Oct 22, 2026

US Import Duty on HTS 8504.31.40.65 by Country of Origin

As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of transformers (HTS 8504.31.40.65) from China pay 56.6% in duties: the 6.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%) and Section 301 – China (25%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 31.6%, from Mexico, Canada and 17 more.

Total duty from China
56.6%
Base rate plus 2 additional tariffs
Lowest total duty
31.6%
From Mexico, Canada and 17 more
Countries with additional tariffs
20 of 20
Section 232, 301 and other Chapter 99 duties
Country of originBase rateAdditional tariffsTotal duty
China6.6%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
  • Section 301 – China25%9903.88.03
56.6%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft
Mexico6.6%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
31.6%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft
Canada6.6%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
31.6%25% with Automotive Products Trade Act
Vietnam6.6%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
31.6%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft
Germany6.6%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
31.6%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft
Japan6.6%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
31.6%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft
South Korea6.6%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
31.6%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft
Taiwan6.6%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
31.6%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft
India6.6%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
31.6%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft
Ireland6.6%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
31.6%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft
Italy6.6%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
31.6%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft
Switzerland6.6%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
31.6%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft
Thailand6.6%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
31.6%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft
Malaysia6.6%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
31.6%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft
United Kingdom6.6%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
31.6%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft
France6.6%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
31.6%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft
Indonesia6.6%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
31.6%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft
Brazil6.6%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
31.6%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft
Bangladesh6.6%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
31.6%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft
Cambodia6.6%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
31.6%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft
Duty from each country, in words
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of transformers (HTS 8504.31.40.65) from China pay 56.6% in duties: the 6.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%) and Section 301 – China (25%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 25%.
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of transformers (HTS 8504.31.40.65) from Mexico pay 31.6% in duties: the 6.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 25%.
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of transformers (HTS 8504.31.40.65) from Canada pay 31.6% in duties: the 6.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With Automotive Products Trade Act, qualifying goods pay 25%.
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of transformers (HTS 8504.31.40.65) from Vietnam pay 31.6% in duties: the 6.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 25%.
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of transformers (HTS 8504.31.40.65) from Germany pay 31.6% in duties: the 6.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 25%.
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of transformers (HTS 8504.31.40.65) from Japan pay 31.6% in duties: the 6.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 25%.
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of transformers (HTS 8504.31.40.65) from South Korea pay 31.6% in duties: the 6.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 25%.
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of transformers (HTS 8504.31.40.65) from Taiwan pay 31.6% in duties: the 6.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 25%.
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of transformers (HTS 8504.31.40.65) from India pay 31.6% in duties: the 6.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 25%.
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of transformers (HTS 8504.31.40.65) from Ireland pay 31.6% in duties: the 6.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 25%.
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of transformers (HTS 8504.31.40.65) from Italy pay 31.6% in duties: the 6.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 25%.
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of transformers (HTS 8504.31.40.65) from Switzerland pay 31.6% in duties: the 6.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 25%.
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of transformers (HTS 8504.31.40.65) from Thailand pay 31.6% in duties: the 6.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 25%.
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of transformers (HTS 8504.31.40.65) from Malaysia pay 31.6% in duties: the 6.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 25%.
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of transformers (HTS 8504.31.40.65) from United Kingdom pay 31.6% in duties: the 6.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 25%.
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of transformers (HTS 8504.31.40.65) from France pay 31.6% in duties: the 6.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 25%.
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of transformers (HTS 8504.31.40.65) from Indonesia pay 31.6% in duties: the 6.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 25%.
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of transformers (HTS 8504.31.40.65) from Brazil pay 31.6% in duties: the 6.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 25%.
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of transformers (HTS 8504.31.40.65) from Bangladesh pay 31.6% in duties: the 6.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 25%.
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of transformers (HTS 8504.31.40.65) from Cambodia pay 31.6% in duties: the 6.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 25%.

Duties on goods entered Oct 22, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.

Calculate Duty for Your Shipment
Tariff alerts, free for 14 days

Know the moment an update hits 8504.31.40.65

Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. When a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.

  • Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every 15 minutes
  • An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
  • Impact checks: see exactly how any tariff action affects each import
  • AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
Start my free 14-day trialNo credit card · Plans as low as $0.30 per import, per month · Tariff News alerts free, forever
Example alert

New tariff action affects 1 of your imports

8504.31.40.65from China56.6% → 66.6%

Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added

Top origins · US imports 2025

Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 8504.31.40.65 From

In 2025 the US imported $251M of transformers (HTS 8504.31.40.65), down 0% on 2024, mostly from Mexico (52%), China (16%) and Germany (5%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.

Country of originUS imports, 2025Sharevs 2024Total duty today
Mexico$130M52%9%31.6%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft
China$39M16%17%56.6%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft
Germany$13M5%59%31.6%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft
Vietnam$13M5%32%31.6%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft
Canada$10M4%13%31.6%25% with Automotive Products Trade Act
Thailand$8M3%514%31.6%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft
India$7M3%29%31.6%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft
Malaysia$7M3%20%31.6%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft
Taiwan$4M2%34%31.6%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft
Dominican Republic$4M2%19%31.6%25% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Legal notes

Relevant HTS Notes

Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 8504.31.40.65.

CBP rulings

Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 8504.31.40.65

CBP classification rulings related to 8504.31.40.65. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.

No rulings found

No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "8504.31.40".

Questions

HTS 8504.31.40.65 FAQ

Something else? Ask us.

What does HTS code 8504.31.40.65 cover?

HTS code 8504.31.40.65 covers transformers (Having a power handling capacity 40 VA or greater), classified under Chapter 85 (Electrical machinery and equipment and parts thereof; sound recorders and reproducers, television image and sound recorders and reproducers, and parts and accessories of such articles) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 6.6%.

What is the duty rate for HTS 8504.31.40.65?

The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 8504.31.40.65 is 6.6%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A,AU,B,BH,C,CL,CO,D,E,IL,JO,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 35%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.

What is the US tariff on transformers (HTS 8504.31.40.65) from China?

As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of transformers (HTS 8504.31.40.65) from China pay 56.6% in duties: the 6.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%) and Section 301 – China (25%).

What is the US tariff on transformers (HTS 8504.31.40.65) from Vietnam?

As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of transformers (HTS 8504.31.40.65) from Vietnam pay 31.6% in duties: the 6.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). Goods that qualify for Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft pay 25%.

What is the US tariff on transformers (HTS 8504.31.40.65) from Mexico?

As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of transformers (HTS 8504.31.40.65) from Mexico pay 31.6% in duties: the 6.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). Goods that qualify for Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft pay 25%.

Where does the US import HTS 8504.31.40.65 from?

In 2025 the US imported $251M of transformers under HTS 8504.31.40.65, mostly from Mexico (52%), China (16%) and Germany (5%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.

Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 8504.31.40.65?

Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 8504.31.40.65 is 31.6%, from Mexico, Canada and 17 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-22.

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook
Free · Playbook + 7 Bonuses

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook

Learn how to create HTS classifications that reduce import risk and defend profits — faster than ever.

What's inside

  • Step-by-step classification methodology
  • Audit defense strategies & documentation templates
  • Common classification mistakes to avoid
  • GRI application guide with real examples
  • 7 FREE tools and templates to boost your classifications

Need the HTS code first?

Produce audit-ready classifications in minutes

Find candidates, eliminate blind spots, and back every code with legal notes and CROSS rulings. Free to try, no credit card required. Plans from $39/mo.

Try it free