8524.11.90.00Flat panel display modules
Also written 8524119000 and 8524.11.9000
HTS Code 8524.11.90.00 covers any article best defined as Machinery and Mechanical Appliances; Electrical Equipment; Parts Thereof; Sound Recorders and Reproducers, Television Image and Sound Recorders and Reproducers, and Parts and Accessories of Such ArticlesElectrical machinery and equipment and parts thereof; sound recorders and reproducers, television image and sound recorders and reproducers, and parts and accessories of such articlesFlat panel display modules, whether or not incorporating touch-sensitive screens:Without drivers or controls circuitsOf liquid crystals:Other in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.
As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of flat panel display modules (HTS 8524.11.90.00) from China pay 12% in duties: the 4.5% base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%).
From China, the total duty on 8524.11.90.00 last changed on Feb 24, 2026, from 22% to 12%. It has changed 1 time since Nov 17, 2025.
Estimated Duty on 8524.11.90.00
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 27, 2026
- Total duty
- 12%
- $1,200.00 on this shipment
- Fees
- 0.47%
- MPF + HMF · $47.14
- Duty + fees
- 12.47%
- Payable to CBP
- Landed cost
- $11,247.14
- On $10,000.00 customs value
- Base duty4.5%
- Section 301 – China7.5%
- Customs fees0.47%
Chapter 99 lines9903.88.15Section 301 China: List 4A
6 exemptions could lower this
Check them against your real shipment details.
Get Alerted When New Tariffs Affect 8524.11.90.00
We'll send you an email anytime tariff changes hit this import, 100% free.
Base Duty Rates for 8524.11.90.00
From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- 4.5%
- Special Rate of Duty
- Free
- AAUBHCLCODEILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSG
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- 45%
- Units of Quantity
- No.
- China12%
- Mexico4.5%
- Canada4.5%
- Vietnam4.5%
- Germany4.5%
Tariff updates
Recent US tariff actions that name 8524.11.90.00 or its heading.
- Jul 21, 2026 · CBP guidanceUSTR imposes 25% Section 301 tariff on goods of Brazil, with exemptions, from July 22, 2026
- Dec 18, 2025 · PublishedUS cuts reciprocal tariff on Swiss and Liechtenstein goods to 15% all-in, exempts certain products
- Nov 25, 2025 · CBP guidanceUS exempts certain agricultural products from IEEPA reciprocal tariffs
US Import Duty on HTS 8524.11.90.00 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of flat panel display modules (HTS 8524.11.90.00) from China pay 12% in duties: the 4.5% base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 4.5%, from Mexico, Canada and 17 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | 4.5% |
| 12% |
| Mexico | 4.5% | None | 4.5%0% with USMCA |
| Canada | 4.5% | None | 4.5%0% with USMCA |
| Vietnam | 4.5% | None | 4.5% |
| Germany | 4.5% | None | 4.5% |
| Japan | 4.5% | None | 4.5% |
| South Korea | 4.5% | None | 4.5%0% with US-Korea FTA |
| Taiwan | 4.5% | None | 4.5% |
| India | 4.5% | None | 4.5% |
| Ireland | 4.5% | None | 4.5% |
| Italy | 4.5% | None | 4.5% |
| Switzerland | 4.5% | None | 4.5% |
| Thailand | 4.5% | None | 4.5% |
| Malaysia | 4.5% | None | 4.5% |
| United Kingdom | 4.5% | None | 4.5% |
| France | 4.5% | None | 4.5% |
| Indonesia | 4.5% | None | 4.5% |
| Brazil | 4.5% | None | 4.5% |
| Bangladesh | 4.5% | None | 4.5% |
| Cambodia | 4.5% | None | 4.5% |
Duty from each country, in words
- As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of flat panel display modules (HTS 8524.11.90.00) from China pay 12% in duties: the 4.5% base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%).
- As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of flat panel display modules (HTS 8524.11.90.00) from Mexico pay the 4.5% base rate, with no additional tariffs. With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of flat panel display modules (HTS 8524.11.90.00) from Canada pay the 4.5% base rate, with no additional tariffs. With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of flat panel display modules (HTS 8524.11.90.00) from Vietnam pay the 4.5% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of flat panel display modules (HTS 8524.11.90.00) from Germany pay the 4.5% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of flat panel display modules (HTS 8524.11.90.00) from Japan pay the 4.5% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of flat panel display modules (HTS 8524.11.90.00) from South Korea pay the 4.5% base rate, with no additional tariffs. With US-Korea FTA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of flat panel display modules (HTS 8524.11.90.00) from Taiwan pay the 4.5% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of flat panel display modules (HTS 8524.11.90.00) from India pay the 4.5% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of flat panel display modules (HTS 8524.11.90.00) from Ireland pay the 4.5% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of flat panel display modules (HTS 8524.11.90.00) from Italy pay the 4.5% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of flat panel display modules (HTS 8524.11.90.00) from Switzerland pay the 4.5% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of flat panel display modules (HTS 8524.11.90.00) from Thailand pay the 4.5% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of flat panel display modules (HTS 8524.11.90.00) from Malaysia pay the 4.5% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of flat panel display modules (HTS 8524.11.90.00) from United Kingdom pay the 4.5% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of flat panel display modules (HTS 8524.11.90.00) from France pay the 4.5% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of flat panel display modules (HTS 8524.11.90.00) from Indonesia pay the 4.5% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of flat panel display modules (HTS 8524.11.90.00) from Brazil pay the 4.5% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of flat panel display modules (HTS 8524.11.90.00) from Bangladesh pay the 4.5% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of flat panel display modules (HTS 8524.11.90.00) from Cambodia pay the 4.5% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
Duties on goods entered Oct 27, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties (AD/CVD); with a free account, the calculator checks the AD/CVD cases that may cover your import. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentKnow the moment a tariff update hits 8524.11.90.00
Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. It flags duty you may have overpaid on your entries, and when a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.
- Every entry audited for duty you may have overpaid
- Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every hour
- An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
- AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
New tariff action affects 1 of your imports
Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added
Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 8524.11.90.00 From
In 2025 the US imported $272M of flat panel display modules (HTS 8524.11.90.00), down 21% on 2024, mostly from Taiwan (62%), China (17%) and Japan (17%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.
| Country of origin | US imports, 2025 | Share | vs 2024 | Total duty today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taiwan | $169M | 62% | 22% | 4.5% |
| China | $47M | 17% | 73% | 12% |
| Japan | $45M | 17% | 210% | 4.5% |
| Israel | $8M | 3% | 34% | 4.5%0% with US-Israel FTA |
| Mexico | $807K | 0% | 398% | 4.5%0% with USMCA |
| South Korea | $454K | 0% | 65% | 4.5%0% with US-Korea FTA |
| Vietnam | $217K | 0% | 117% | 4.5% |
| Spain | $196K | 0% | New | 4.5% |
| Germany | $174K | 0% | 152% | 4.5% |
| Canada | $132K | 0% | 29% | 4.5%0% with USMCA |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
Relevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 8524.11.90.00.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 8524.11.90.00
CBP classification rulings related to 8524.11.90.00. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
No rulings found
No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "8524.11.90".
What does HTS code 8524.11.90.00 cover?
HTS code 8524.11.90.00 covers flat panel display modules (Other), classified under Chapter 85 (Electrical machinery and equipment and parts thereof; sound recorders and reproducers, television image and sound recorders and reproducers, and parts and accessories of such articles) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 4.5%.
What is the duty rate for HTS 8524.11.90.00?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 8524.11.90.00 is 4.5%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A,AU, BH,CL, CO,D,E,IL,JO,KR,MA,OM,P, PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 45%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on flat panel display modules (HTS 8524.11.90.00) from China?
As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of flat panel display modules (HTS 8524.11.90.00) from China pay 12% in duties: the 4.5% base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%).
What is the US tariff on flat panel display modules (HTS 8524.11.90.00) from Vietnam?
As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of flat panel display modules (HTS 8524.11.90.00) from Vietnam pay the 4.5% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
What is the US tariff on flat panel display modules (HTS 8524.11.90.00) from Mexico?
As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of flat panel display modules (HTS 8524.11.90.00) from Mexico pay the 4.5% base rate, with no additional tariffs. Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.
Where does the US import HTS 8524.11.90.00 from?
In 2025 the US imported $272M of flat panel display modules under HTS 8524.11.90.00, mostly from Taiwan (62%), China (17%) and Japan (17%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 8524.11.90.00?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 8524.11.90.00 is 4.5%, from Mexico, Canada and 17 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-27.
Primary Sources
The official documents behind the rates and tariffs on this page. Duties are worked out from them as of Revision 20 (2026); check the legal text before you file.