8544.19.00.00Winding wire
Also written 8544190000 and 8544.19.0000
HTS Code 8544.19.00.00 covers any article best defined as Machinery and Mechanical Appliances; Electrical Equipment; Parts Thereof; Sound Recorders and Reproducers, Television Image and Sound Recorders and Reproducers, and Parts and Accessories of Such ArticlesElectrical machinery and equipment and parts thereof; sound recorders and reproducers, television image and sound recorders and reproducers, and parts and accessories of such articlesInsulated (including enameled or anodized) wire, cable (including coaxial cable) and other insulated electric conductors, whether or not fitted with connectors; optical fiber cables, made up of individually sheathed fibers, whether or not assembled with electric conductors or fitted with connectors:Winding wire:Other in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of winding wire (HTS 8544.19.00.00) from China pay 53.9% in duties: the 3.9% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%) and Section 301 – China (25%).
From China, the total duty on 8544.19.00.00 last changed on Apr 6, 2026, from 38.9% to 53.9%. It has changed 2 times since Nov 17, 2025.
Estimated Duty on 8544.19.00.00
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 26, 2026
- Total duty
- 53.9%
- $5,390.00 on this shipment
- Fees
- 0.47%
- MPF + HMF · $47.14
- Duty + fees
- 54.37%
- Payable to CBP
- Landed cost
- $15,437.14
- On $10,000.00 customs value
- Base duty3.9%
- Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%
- Section 301 – China25%
- Customs fees0.47%
10 exemptions could lower this
Check them against your real shipment details.
Get Alerted When New Tariffs Affect 8544.19.00.00
We'll send you an email anytime tariff changes hit this import, 100% free.
Base Duty Rates for 8544.19.00.00
From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- 3.9%
- Special Rate of Duty
- Free
- A*AUBBHCLCODEILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSG
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- 35%
- Units of Quantity
- kg
- China53.9%
- Mexico28.9%
- Canada28.9%
- Vietnam28.9%
- Germany28.9%
Tariff updates
Recent US tariff actions that name 8544.19.00.00 or its heading.
- Dec 18, 2025 · PublishedUS cuts reciprocal tariff on Swiss and Liechtenstein goods to 15% all-in, exempts certain products
US Import Duty on HTS 8544.19.00.00 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of winding wire (HTS 8544.19.00.00) from China pay 53.9% in duties: the 3.9% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%) and Section 301 – China (25%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 28.9%, from Mexico, Canada and 17 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | 3.9% |
| 53.9% |
| Mexico | 3.9% |
| 28.9%25% with USMCA |
| Canada | 3.9% |
| 28.9%25% with Automotive Products Trade Act |
| Vietnam | 3.9% |
| 28.9% |
| Germany | 3.9% |
| 28.9% |
| Japan | 3.9% |
| 28.9% |
| South Korea | 3.9% |
| 28.9%25% with US-Korea FTA |
| Taiwan | 3.9% |
| 28.9% |
| India | 3.9% |
| 28.9% |
| Ireland | 3.9% |
| 28.9% |
| Italy | 3.9% |
| 28.9% |
| Switzerland | 3.9% |
| 28.9% |
| Thailand | 3.9% |
| 28.9% |
| Malaysia | 3.9% |
| 28.9% |
| United Kingdom | 3.9% |
| 28.9% |
| France | 3.9% |
| 28.9% |
| Indonesia | 3.9% |
| 28.9% |
| Brazil | 3.9% |
| 28.9% |
| Bangladesh | 3.9% |
| 28.9% |
| Cambodia | 3.9% |
| 28.9% |
Duty from each country, in words
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of winding wire (HTS 8544.19.00.00) from China pay 53.9% in duties: the 3.9% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%) and Section 301 – China (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of winding wire (HTS 8544.19.00.00) from Mexico pay 28.9% in duties: the 3.9% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 25%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of winding wire (HTS 8544.19.00.00) from Canada pay 28.9% in duties: the 3.9% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With Automotive Products Trade Act, qualifying goods pay 25%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of winding wire (HTS 8544.19.00.00) from Vietnam pay 28.9% in duties: the 3.9% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of winding wire (HTS 8544.19.00.00) from Germany pay 28.9% in duties: the 3.9% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of winding wire (HTS 8544.19.00.00) from Japan pay 28.9% in duties: the 3.9% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of winding wire (HTS 8544.19.00.00) from South Korea pay 28.9% in duties: the 3.9% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With US-Korea FTA, qualifying goods pay 25%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of winding wire (HTS 8544.19.00.00) from Taiwan pay 28.9% in duties: the 3.9% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of winding wire (HTS 8544.19.00.00) from India pay 28.9% in duties: the 3.9% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of winding wire (HTS 8544.19.00.00) from Ireland pay 28.9% in duties: the 3.9% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of winding wire (HTS 8544.19.00.00) from Italy pay 28.9% in duties: the 3.9% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of winding wire (HTS 8544.19.00.00) from Switzerland pay 28.9% in duties: the 3.9% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of winding wire (HTS 8544.19.00.00) from Thailand pay 28.9% in duties: the 3.9% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of winding wire (HTS 8544.19.00.00) from Malaysia pay 28.9% in duties: the 3.9% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of winding wire (HTS 8544.19.00.00) from United Kingdom pay 28.9% in duties: the 3.9% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of winding wire (HTS 8544.19.00.00) from France pay 28.9% in duties: the 3.9% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of winding wire (HTS 8544.19.00.00) from Indonesia pay 28.9% in duties: the 3.9% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of winding wire (HTS 8544.19.00.00) from Brazil pay 28.9% in duties: the 3.9% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of winding wire (HTS 8544.19.00.00) from Bangladesh pay 28.9% in duties: the 3.9% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of winding wire (HTS 8544.19.00.00) from Cambodia pay 28.9% in duties: the 3.9% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
Duties on goods entered Oct 26, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties (AD/CVD); with a free account, the calculator checks the AD/CVD cases that may cover your import. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentKnow the moment a tariff update hits 8544.19.00.00
Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. It flags duty you may have overpaid on your entries, and when a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.
- Every entry audited for duty you may have overpaid
- Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every hour
- An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
- AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
New tariff action affects 1 of your imports
Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added
Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 8544.19.00.00 From
In 2025 the US imported $48M of winding wire (HTS 8544.19.00.00), down 15% on 2024, mostly from Mexico (35%), Germany (16%) and Egypt (11%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.
| Country of origin | US imports, 2025 | Share | vs 2024 | Total duty today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mexico | $17M | 35% | 38% | 28.9%25% with USMCA |
| Germany | $8M | 16% | 31% | 28.9% |
| Egypt | $5M | 11% | 116% | 28.9% |
| Turkey | $4M | 8% | 4% | 28.9% |
| China | $4M | 8% | 16% | 53.9% |
| Canada | $2M | 5% | 5% | 28.9%25% with Automotive Products Trade Act |
| India | $2M | 4% | 48% | 28.9% |
| Taiwan | $2M | 3% | 26% | 28.9% |
| Italy | $539K | 1% | 195% | 28.9% |
| Switzerland | $499K | 1% | 2% | 28.9% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
Relevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 8544.19.00.00.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 8544.19.00.00
CBP classification rulings related to 8544.19.00.00. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
No rulings found
No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "8544.19.00".
What does HTS code 8544.19.00.00 cover?
HTS code 8544.19.00.00 covers winding wire (Other), classified under Chapter 85 (Electrical machinery and equipment and parts thereof; sound recorders and reproducers, television image and sound recorders and reproducers, and parts and accessories of such articles) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 3.9%.
What is the duty rate for HTS 8544.19.00.00?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 8544.19.00.00 is 3.9%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A*,AU,B,BH,CL,CO,D,E,IL,JO,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 35%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on winding wire (HTS 8544.19.00.00) from China?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of winding wire (HTS 8544.19.00.00) from China pay 53.9% in duties: the 3.9% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%) and Section 301 – China (25%).
What is the US tariff on winding wire (HTS 8544.19.00.00) from Vietnam?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of winding wire (HTS 8544.19.00.00) from Vietnam pay 28.9% in duties: the 3.9% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
What is the US tariff on winding wire (HTS 8544.19.00.00) from Mexico?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of winding wire (HTS 8544.19.00.00) from Mexico pay 28.9% in duties: the 3.9% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 25%.
Where does the US import HTS 8544.19.00.00 from?
In 2025 the US imported $48M of winding wire under HTS 8544.19.00.00, mostly from Mexico (35%), Germany (16%) and Egypt (11%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 8544.19.00.00?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 8544.19.00.00 is 28.9%, from Mexico, Canada and 17 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-26.
Primary Sources
The official documents behind the rates and tariffs on this page. Duties are worked out from them as of Revision 20 (2026); check the legal text before you file.
- USITCHarmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States: 8544.19.00.00, Revision 20 (2026)
- USITCHTS Chapter 85, with its notes (PDF)
- USITCHTS Section 16 notes, printed with Chapter 84 (PDF)
- Federal RegisterSection 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (9903.82.09): Proclamation 11032
- CBPCROSS classification rulings for 8544.19.00.00
- U.S. Census BureauU.S. general imports by HTS code and country