8544.42.90.90Fitted with connectors
HTS Code 8544.42.90.90 covers any article best defined as Machinery and Mechanical Appliances; Electrical Equipment; Parts Thereof; Sound Recorders and Reproducers, Television Image and Sound Recorders and Reproducers, and Parts and Accessories of Such ArticlesElectrical machinery and equipment and parts thereof; sound recorders and reproducers, television image and sound recorders and reproducers, and parts and accessories of such articlesInsulated (including enameled or anodized) wire, cable (including coaxial cable) and other insulated electric conductors, whether or not fitted with connectors; optical fiber cables, made up of individually sheathed fibers, whether or not assembled with electric conductors or fitted with connectors:Other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V:Fitted with connectors:Other:OtherOther in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.
Estimated Duty on 8544.42.90.90
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 21, 2026
- Total duty
- 52.6%
- $5,260.00 on this shipment
- Fees
- 0.47%
- MPF + HMF · $47.14
- Duty + fees
- 53.07%
- Payable to CBP
- Landed cost
- $15,307.14
- On $10,000.00 customs value
- Base duty2.6%
- Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%
- Section 301 – China25%
- Customs fees0.47%
11 exemptions could lower this
Check them against your real shipment details.
Base Duty Rates for 8544.42.90.90
Set at 8544.42.90 in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- 2.6%
- Special Rate of Duty
- Free
- AAUBBHCLCODEILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSG
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- 35%
- Units of Quantity
- No.
- China52.6%
- Mexico27.6%
- Canada27.6%
- Vietnam27.6%
- Germany27.6%
Tariff updates
Recent US tariff actions that name 8544.42.90.90 or its heading.
- Jul 15, 2026 · CBP guidanceCBP requires country of smelt and cast reporting on certain Section 232 copper imports
- Dec 18, 2025 · PublishedUS cuts reciprocal tariff on Swiss and Liechtenstein goods to 15% all-in, exempts certain products
Get Tariff News Alerts
Every new US tariff action in plain English, with the official documents behind it.
US Import Duty on HTS 8544.42.90.90 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of fitted with connectors (HTS 8544.42.90.90) from China pay 52.6% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%) and Section 301 – China (25%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 27.6%, from Mexico, Canada and 17 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | 2.6% |
| 52.6% |
| Mexico | 2.6% |
| 27.6%25% with USMCA |
| Canada | 2.6% |
| 27.6%25% with Automotive Products Trade Act |
| Vietnam | 2.6% |
| 27.6% |
| Germany | 2.6% |
| 27.6% |
| Japan | 2.6% |
| 27.6% |
| South Korea | 2.6% |
| 27.6%25% with US-Korea FTA |
| Taiwan | 2.6% |
| 27.6% |
| India | 2.6% |
| 27.6% |
| Ireland | 2.6% |
| 27.6% |
| Italy | 2.6% |
| 27.6% |
| Switzerland | 2.6% |
| 27.6% |
| Thailand | 2.6% |
| 27.6% |
| Malaysia | 2.6% |
| 27.6% |
| United Kingdom | 2.6% |
| 27.6% |
| France | 2.6% |
| 27.6% |
| Indonesia | 2.6% |
| 27.6% |
| Brazil | 2.6% |
| 27.6% |
| Bangladesh | 2.6% |
| 27.6% |
| Cambodia | 2.6% |
| 27.6% |
Duty from each country, in words
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of fitted with connectors (HTS 8544.42.90.90) from China pay 52.6% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%) and Section 301 – China (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of fitted with connectors (HTS 8544.42.90.90) from Mexico pay 27.6% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 25%.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of fitted with connectors (HTS 8544.42.90.90) from Canada pay 27.6% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With Automotive Products Trade Act, qualifying goods pay 25%.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of fitted with connectors (HTS 8544.42.90.90) from Vietnam pay 27.6% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of fitted with connectors (HTS 8544.42.90.90) from Germany pay 27.6% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of fitted with connectors (HTS 8544.42.90.90) from Japan pay 27.6% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of fitted with connectors (HTS 8544.42.90.90) from South Korea pay 27.6% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With US-Korea FTA, qualifying goods pay 25%.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of fitted with connectors (HTS 8544.42.90.90) from Taiwan pay 27.6% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of fitted with connectors (HTS 8544.42.90.90) from India pay 27.6% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of fitted with connectors (HTS 8544.42.90.90) from Ireland pay 27.6% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of fitted with connectors (HTS 8544.42.90.90) from Italy pay 27.6% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of fitted with connectors (HTS 8544.42.90.90) from Switzerland pay 27.6% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of fitted with connectors (HTS 8544.42.90.90) from Thailand pay 27.6% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of fitted with connectors (HTS 8544.42.90.90) from Malaysia pay 27.6% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of fitted with connectors (HTS 8544.42.90.90) from United Kingdom pay 27.6% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of fitted with connectors (HTS 8544.42.90.90) from France pay 27.6% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of fitted with connectors (HTS 8544.42.90.90) from Indonesia pay 27.6% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of fitted with connectors (HTS 8544.42.90.90) from Brazil pay 27.6% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of fitted with connectors (HTS 8544.42.90.90) from Bangladesh pay 27.6% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of fitted with connectors (HTS 8544.42.90.90) from Cambodia pay 27.6% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
Duties on goods entered Oct 21, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentKnow the moment an update hits 8544.42.90.90
Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. When a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.
- Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every 15 minutes
- An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
- Impact checks: see exactly how any tariff action affects each import
- AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
New tariff action affects 1 of your imports
Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added
Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 8544.42.90.90 From
In 2025 the US imported $5B of fitted with connectors (HTS 8544.42.90.90), up 11% on 2024, mostly from Mexico (38%), China (23%) and Vietnam (4%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.
| Country of origin | US imports, 2025 | Share | vs 2024 | Total duty today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mexico | $1.9B | 38% | 8% | 27.6%25% with USMCA |
| China | $1.2B | 23% | 1% | 52.6% |
| Vietnam | $205M | 4% | 47% | 27.6% |
| Malaysia | $205M | 4% | 157% | 27.6% |
| Taiwan | $177M | 4% | 4% | 27.6% |
| Germany | $175M | 3% | 2% | 27.6% |
| Thailand | $151M | 3% | 129% | 27.6% |
| Philippines | $116M | 2% | 41% | 27.6% |
| Canada | $109M | 2% | 1% | 27.6%25% with Automotive Products Trade Act |
| Japan | $107M | 2% | 3% | 27.6% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
Relevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 8544.42.90.90.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 8544.42.90.90
CBP classification rulings related to 8544.42.90.90. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
No rulings found
No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "8544.42.90".
What does HTS code 8544.42.90.90 cover?
HTS code 8544.42.90.90 covers fitted with connectors (Other), classified under Chapter 85 (Electrical machinery and equipment and parts thereof; sound recorders and reproducers, television image and sound recorders and reproducers, and parts and accessories of such articles) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 2.6%.
What is the duty rate for HTS 8544.42.90.90?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 8544.42.90.90 is 2.6%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A,AU,B,BH,CL,CO,D,E,IL,JO,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 35%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on fitted with connectors (HTS 8544.42.90.90) from China?
As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of fitted with connectors (HTS 8544.42.90.90) from China pay 52.6% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%) and Section 301 – China (25%).
What is the US tariff on fitted with connectors (HTS 8544.42.90.90) from Vietnam?
As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of fitted with connectors (HTS 8544.42.90.90) from Vietnam pay 27.6% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
What is the US tariff on fitted with connectors (HTS 8544.42.90.90) from Mexico?
As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of fitted with connectors (HTS 8544.42.90.90) from Mexico pay 27.6% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 25%.
Where does the US import HTS 8544.42.90.90 from?
In 2025 the US imported $5B of fitted with connectors under HTS 8544.42.90.90, mostly from Mexico (38%), China (23%) and Vietnam (4%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 8544.42.90.90?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 8544.42.90.90 is 27.6%, from Mexico, Canada and 17 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-21.

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook
Learn how to create HTS classifications that reduce import risk and defend profits — faster than ever.
What's inside
- Step-by-step classification methodology
- Audit defense strategies & documentation templates
- Common classification mistakes to avoid
- GRI application guide with real examples
- 7 FREE tools and templates to boost your classifications