Eliminate tariff overpayments and surprises. We flag duty you may have overpaid and alert you when a tariff change hits your imports.

Try it free
HTS Code · Chapter 85 · Updated Oct 26, 2026

8547.90.00.30Joints, threaded

Also written 8547900030 and 8547.90.0030

HTS Code 8547.90.00.30 covers any article best defined as Machinery and Mechanical Appliances; Electrical Equipment; Parts Thereof; Sound Recorders and Reproducers, Television Image and Sound Recorders and Reproducers, and Parts and Accessories of Such ArticlesElectrical machinery and equipment and parts thereof; sound recorders and reproducers, television image and sound recorders and reproducers, and parts and accessories of such articlesInsulating fittings for electrical machines, appliances or equipment, being fittings wholly of insulating material apart from any minor components of metal (for example, threaded sockets) incorporated during molding solely for the purposes of assembly, other than insulators of heading 8546; electrical conduit tubing and joints therefor, of base metal lined with insulating material:OtherElectrical conduit tubing and joints therefor, of base metal lined with insulating material:Joints:Threaded in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of joints, threaded (HTS 8547.90.00.30) from China pay 54.6% in duties: the 4.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%) and Section 301 – China (25%).

From China, the total duty on 8547.90.00.30 last changed on Apr 6, 2026, from 39.6% to 54.6%. It has changed 2 times since Nov 17, 2025.

Estimated Duty on 8547.90.00.30

$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 26, 2026

China
Total duty
54.6%
$5,460.00 on this shipment
Fees
0.47%
MPF + HMF · $47.14
Duty + fees
55.07%
Payable to CBP
Landed cost
$15,507.14
On $10,000.00 customs value
  • Base duty4.6%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%
  • Section 301 – China25%
  • Customs fees0.47%

10 exemptions could lower this

Check them against your real shipment details.

Open Tariff CalculatorFree · No sign-up

Get Alerted When New Tariffs Affect 8547.90.00.30

We'll send you an email anytime tariff changes hit this import, 100% free.

Base Duty Rates for 8547.90.00.30

Set at 8547.90.00 in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule

General Rate of Duty
4.6%
Special Rate of Duty
Free
AAUBBHCLCODEILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSG
Column 2 (Non-NTR)
45%
Units of Quantity
kg
Total duty by countryAll 20 →
  • China54.6%
  • Mexico29.6%
  • Canada29.6%
  • Vietnam29.6%
  • Germany29.6%

Tariff updates

Recent US tariff actions that name 8547.90.00.30 or its heading.

All tariff updates
Tariffs by country · Oct 26, 2026

US Import Duty on HTS 8547.90.00.30 by Country of Origin

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of joints, threaded (HTS 8547.90.00.30) from China pay 54.6% in duties: the 4.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%) and Section 301 – China (25%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 29.6%, from Mexico, Canada and 17 more.

Total duty from China
54.6%
Base rate plus 2 additional tariffs
Lowest total duty
29.6%
From Mexico, Canada and 17 more
Countries with additional tariffs
20 of 20
Section 232, 301 and other Chapter 99 duties
Country of originBase rateAdditional tariffsTotal duty
China4.6%54.6%
Mexico4.6%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
29.6%25% with USMCA
Canada4.6%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
29.6%25% with Automotive Products Trade Act
Vietnam4.6%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
29.6%
Germany4.6%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
29.6%
Japan4.6%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
29.6%
South Korea4.6%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
29.6%25% with US-Korea FTA
Taiwan4.6%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
29.6%
India4.6%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
29.6%
Ireland4.6%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
29.6%
Italy4.6%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
29.6%
Switzerland4.6%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
29.6%
Thailand4.6%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
29.6%
Malaysia4.6%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
29.6%
United Kingdom4.6%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
29.6%
France4.6%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
29.6%
Indonesia4.6%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
29.6%
Brazil4.6%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
29.6%
Bangladesh4.6%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
29.6%
Cambodia4.6%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
29.6%
Duty from each country, in words
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of joints, threaded (HTS 8547.90.00.30) from China pay 54.6% in duties: the 4.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%) and Section 301 – China (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of joints, threaded (HTS 8547.90.00.30) from Mexico pay 29.6% in duties: the 4.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 25%.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of joints, threaded (HTS 8547.90.00.30) from Canada pay 29.6% in duties: the 4.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With Automotive Products Trade Act, qualifying goods pay 25%.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of joints, threaded (HTS 8547.90.00.30) from Vietnam pay 29.6% in duties: the 4.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of joints, threaded (HTS 8547.90.00.30) from Germany pay 29.6% in duties: the 4.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of joints, threaded (HTS 8547.90.00.30) from Japan pay 29.6% in duties: the 4.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of joints, threaded (HTS 8547.90.00.30) from South Korea pay 29.6% in duties: the 4.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With US-Korea FTA, qualifying goods pay 25%.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of joints, threaded (HTS 8547.90.00.30) from Taiwan pay 29.6% in duties: the 4.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of joints, threaded (HTS 8547.90.00.30) from India pay 29.6% in duties: the 4.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of joints, threaded (HTS 8547.90.00.30) from Ireland pay 29.6% in duties: the 4.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of joints, threaded (HTS 8547.90.00.30) from Italy pay 29.6% in duties: the 4.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of joints, threaded (HTS 8547.90.00.30) from Switzerland pay 29.6% in duties: the 4.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of joints, threaded (HTS 8547.90.00.30) from Thailand pay 29.6% in duties: the 4.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of joints, threaded (HTS 8547.90.00.30) from Malaysia pay 29.6% in duties: the 4.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of joints, threaded (HTS 8547.90.00.30) from United Kingdom pay 29.6% in duties: the 4.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of joints, threaded (HTS 8547.90.00.30) from France pay 29.6% in duties: the 4.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of joints, threaded (HTS 8547.90.00.30) from Indonesia pay 29.6% in duties: the 4.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of joints, threaded (HTS 8547.90.00.30) from Brazil pay 29.6% in duties: the 4.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of joints, threaded (HTS 8547.90.00.30) from Bangladesh pay 29.6% in duties: the 4.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of joints, threaded (HTS 8547.90.00.30) from Cambodia pay 29.6% in duties: the 4.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).

Duties on goods entered Oct 26, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties (AD/CVD); with a free account, the calculator checks the AD/CVD cases that may cover your import. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.

Calculate Duty for Your Shipment
Eliminate taiff overpayments & surprises

Know the moment a tariff update hits 8547.90.00.30

Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. It flags duty you may have overpaid on your entries, and when a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.

  • Every entry audited for duty you may have overpaid
  • Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every hour
  • An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
  • AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
Try it freeNo credit card · Plans as low as $0.30 per import, per month · Tariff News alerts free, forever
Example alert

New tariff action affects 1 of your imports

8547.90.00.30from China54.6% → 64.6%

Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added

Top origins · US imports 2025

Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 8547.90.00.30 From

In 2025 the US imported $32M of joints, threaded (HTS 8547.90.00.30), down 2% on 2024, mostly from India (43%), Canada (24%) and China (20%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.

Country of originUS imports, 2025Sharevs 2024Total duty today
India$14M43%8%29.6%
Canada$8M24%11%29.6%25% with Automotive Products Trade Act
China$7M20%21%54.6%
Mexico$2M7%68%29.6%25% with USMCA
Thailand$803K2%96%29.6%
France$366K1%60%29.6%
Germany$212K1%190%29.6%
United Kingdom$123K0%156%29.6%
Romania$52K0%New29.6%
Italy$42K0%47%29.6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Legal notes

Relevant HTS Notes

Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 8547.90.00.30.

CBP rulings

Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 8547.90.00.30

CBP classification rulings related to 8547.90.00.30. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.

hq 962368Aug 26, 1999

Protest 1901-98-100023; cast iron connectors and conduit fittings.

7307.19.307325.99.108547.90.00
hq 966525Sep 17, 2004

Protest No. 3901-02-101793; Steel Pipe Fittings; Insulated Steel Pipe Fittings;19 U.S.C. 1625(c)(1); Delayed effective date

7307.92.30107307.99.50457318.15.207318.15.607318.15.808547.90.0030
hq 966526Sep 17, 2004

Protest Nos. 3901-03-100132 and 3901-03-100382; Steel Pipe Fittings; Insulated Steel Pipe Fittings

7307.92.30107307.99.50457318.15.207318.15.607318.15.808547.90.0030
Questions

HTS 8547.90.00.30 FAQ

Something else? Ask us.

What does HTS code 8547.90.00.30 cover?

HTS code 8547.90.00.30 covers joints, threaded (Threaded), classified under Chapter 85 (Electrical machinery and equipment and parts thereof; sound recorders and reproducers, television image and sound recorders and reproducers, and parts and accessories of such articles) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 4.6%.

What is the duty rate for HTS 8547.90.00.30?

The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 8547.90.00.30 is 4.6%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A,AU,B,BH,CL,CO,D,E,IL,JO,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 45%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.

What is the US tariff on joints, threaded (HTS 8547.90.00.30) from China?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of joints, threaded (HTS 8547.90.00.30) from China pay 54.6% in duties: the 4.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%) and Section 301 – China (25%).

What is the US tariff on joints, threaded (HTS 8547.90.00.30) from Vietnam?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of joints, threaded (HTS 8547.90.00.30) from Vietnam pay 29.6% in duties: the 4.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).

What is the US tariff on joints, threaded (HTS 8547.90.00.30) from Mexico?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of joints, threaded (HTS 8547.90.00.30) from Mexico pay 29.6% in duties: the 4.6% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 25%.

Where does the US import HTS 8547.90.00.30 from?

In 2025 the US imported $32M of joints, threaded under HTS 8547.90.00.30, mostly from India (43%), Canada (24%) and China (20%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.

Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 8547.90.00.30?

Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 8547.90.00.30 is 29.6%, from Mexico, Canada and 17 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-26.

Sources

Primary Sources

The official documents behind the rates and tariffs on this page. Duties are worked out from them as of Revision 20 (2026); check the legal text before you file.