Eliminate tariff overpayments and surprises. We flag duty you may have overpaid and alert you when a tariff change hits your imports.

Try it free
HTS Code · Chapter 86 · Updated Oct 26, 2026

8607.99.50.00Parts of railway or tramway locomotives or rolling stock

Also written 8607995000 and 8607.99.5000

HTS Code 8607.99.50.00 covers any article best defined as Vehicles, Aircraft, Vessels and Associated Transport EquipmentRailway or tramway locomotives, rolling-stock and parts thereof; railway or tramway track fixtures and fittings and parts thereof; mechanical (including electro-mechanical) traffic signalling equipment of all kindsParts of railway or tramway locomotives or rolling stock:Other:Other:Other in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of parts of railway or tramway locomotives or rolling stock (HTS 8607.99.50.00) from China pay 53.1% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%) and Section 301 – China (25%).

From China, the total duty on 8607.99.50.00 last changed on Apr 6, 2026, from 38.1% to 53.1%. It has changed 2 times since Nov 17, 2025.

Estimated Duty on 8607.99.50.00

$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 26, 2026

China
Total duty
53.1%
$5,310.00 on this shipment
Fees
0.47%
MPF + HMF · $47.14
Duty + fees
53.57%
Payable to CBP
Landed cost
$15,357.14
On $10,000.00 customs value
  • Base duty3.1%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%
  • Section 301 – China25%
  • Customs fees0.47%

5 exemptions could lower this

Check them against your real shipment details.

Open Tariff CalculatorFree · No sign-up

Get Alerted When New Tariffs Affect 8607.99.50.00

We'll send you an email anytime tariff changes hit this import, 100% free.

Base Duty Rates for 8607.99.50.00

From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule

General Rate of Duty
3.1%
Special Rate of Duty
Free
A*AUBHCLCODEILJOJPKRMAOMPPAPESSG
Column 2 (Non-NTR)
35%
Units of Quantity
kg
Total duty by countryAll 20 →
  • China53.1%
  • Mexico28.1%
  • Canada28.1%
  • Vietnam28.1%
  • Germany28.1%
Tariffs by country · Oct 26, 2026

US Import Duty on HTS 8607.99.50.00 by Country of Origin

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of parts of railway or tramway locomotives or rolling stock (HTS 8607.99.50.00) from China pay 53.1% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%) and Section 301 – China (25%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 28.1%, from Mexico, Canada and 17 more.

Total duty from China
53.1%
Base rate plus 2 additional tariffs
Lowest total duty
28.1%
From Mexico, Canada and 17 more
Countries with additional tariffs
20 of 20
Section 232, 301 and other Chapter 99 duties
Country of originBase rateAdditional tariffsTotal duty
China3.1%53.1%
Mexico3.1%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
28.1%25% with USMCA
Canada3.1%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
28.1%25% with USMCA
Vietnam3.1%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
28.1%
Germany3.1%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
28.1%
Japan3.1%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
28.1%25% with US-Japan Trade Agreement
South Korea3.1%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
28.1%25% with US-Korea FTA
Taiwan3.1%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
28.1%
India3.1%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
28.1%
Ireland3.1%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
28.1%
Italy3.1%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
28.1%
Switzerland3.1%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
28.1%
Thailand3.1%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
28.1%
Malaysia3.1%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
28.1%
United Kingdom3.1%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
28.1%
France3.1%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
28.1%
Indonesia3.1%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
28.1%
Brazil3.1%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
28.1%
Bangladesh3.1%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
28.1%
Cambodia3.1%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
28.1%
Duty from each country, in words
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of parts of railway or tramway locomotives or rolling stock (HTS 8607.99.50.00) from China pay 53.1% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%) and Section 301 – China (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of parts of railway or tramway locomotives or rolling stock (HTS 8607.99.50.00) from Mexico pay 28.1% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 25%.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of parts of railway or tramway locomotives or rolling stock (HTS 8607.99.50.00) from Canada pay 28.1% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 25%.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of parts of railway or tramway locomotives or rolling stock (HTS 8607.99.50.00) from Vietnam pay 28.1% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of parts of railway or tramway locomotives or rolling stock (HTS 8607.99.50.00) from Germany pay 28.1% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of parts of railway or tramway locomotives or rolling stock (HTS 8607.99.50.00) from Japan pay 28.1% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With US-Japan Trade Agreement, qualifying goods pay 25%.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of parts of railway or tramway locomotives or rolling stock (HTS 8607.99.50.00) from South Korea pay 28.1% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With US-Korea FTA, qualifying goods pay 25%.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of parts of railway or tramway locomotives or rolling stock (HTS 8607.99.50.00) from Taiwan pay 28.1% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of parts of railway or tramway locomotives or rolling stock (HTS 8607.99.50.00) from India pay 28.1% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of parts of railway or tramway locomotives or rolling stock (HTS 8607.99.50.00) from Ireland pay 28.1% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of parts of railway or tramway locomotives or rolling stock (HTS 8607.99.50.00) from Italy pay 28.1% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of parts of railway or tramway locomotives or rolling stock (HTS 8607.99.50.00) from Switzerland pay 28.1% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of parts of railway or tramway locomotives or rolling stock (HTS 8607.99.50.00) from Thailand pay 28.1% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of parts of railway or tramway locomotives or rolling stock (HTS 8607.99.50.00) from Malaysia pay 28.1% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of parts of railway or tramway locomotives or rolling stock (HTS 8607.99.50.00) from United Kingdom pay 28.1% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of parts of railway or tramway locomotives or rolling stock (HTS 8607.99.50.00) from France pay 28.1% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of parts of railway or tramway locomotives or rolling stock (HTS 8607.99.50.00) from Indonesia pay 28.1% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of parts of railway or tramway locomotives or rolling stock (HTS 8607.99.50.00) from Brazil pay 28.1% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of parts of railway or tramway locomotives or rolling stock (HTS 8607.99.50.00) from Bangladesh pay 28.1% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of parts of railway or tramway locomotives or rolling stock (HTS 8607.99.50.00) from Cambodia pay 28.1% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).

Duties on goods entered Oct 26, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties (AD/CVD); with a free account, the calculator checks the AD/CVD cases that may cover your import. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.

Calculate Duty for Your Shipment
Eliminate taiff overpayments & surprises

Know the moment a tariff update hits 8607.99.50.00

Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. It flags duty you may have overpaid on your entries, and when a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.

  • Every entry audited for duty you may have overpaid
  • Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every hour
  • An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
  • AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
Try it freeNo credit card · Plans as low as $0.30 per import, per month · Tariff News alerts free, forever
Example alert

New tariff action affects 1 of your imports

8607.99.50.00from China53.1% → 63.1%

Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added

Top origins · US imports 2025

Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 8607.99.50.00 From

In 2025 the US imported $215M of parts of railway or tramway locomotives or rolling stock (HTS 8607.99.50.00), up 31% on 2024, mostly from Japan (34%), China (14%) and Canada (13%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.

Country of originUS imports, 2025Sharevs 2024Total duty today
Japan$74M34%27%28.1%25% with US-Japan Trade Agreement
China$31M14%11%53.1%
Canada$28M13%20%28.1%25% with USMCA
Hungary$24M11%233%28.1%
Germany$11M5%56%28.1%
Italy$9M4%4%28.1%
India$8M4%30%28.1%
Czech Republic$6M3%307%28.1%
Switzerland$5M2%333%28.1%
Austria$4M2%18%28.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Legal notes

Relevant HTS Notes

Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 8607.99.50.00.

CBP rulings

Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 8607.99.50.00

CBP classification rulings related to 8607.99.50.00. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.

hq 955417Feb 23, 1994

Halfbody Shells for Light Rail Vehicles, Self-Propelled Railway or Tramway Passenger Coaches, Unfinished, Heading 8603, Essential Character, GRI 2(a); Parts of Railway or Tramway Rolling Stock, Heading 8607; HQ 084845, HQ 089208, HQ 950118

8607.99.50
hq 957790May 30, 1995

Unassembled Railway Cars; Railway Cars, Incomplete, Unfinished Self-Propelled Railway or Tramway Coaches Powered From an External Source of Electricity, Subheading 8603.10.00; Essential Character, GRI 2(a); HQ 950118 Modified

8603.10.008607.99.50
Questions

HTS 8607.99.50.00 FAQ

Something else? Ask us.

What does HTS code 8607.99.50.00 cover?

HTS code 8607.99.50.00 covers parts of railway or tramway locomotives or rolling stock (Other), classified under Chapter 86 (Railway or tramway locomotives, rolling-stock and parts thereof; railway or tramway track fixtures and fittings and parts thereof; mechanical (including electro-mechanical) traffic signalling equipment of all kinds) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 3.1%.

What is the duty rate for HTS 8607.99.50.00?

The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 8607.99.50.00 is 3.1%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A*,AU,BH,CL,CO,D,E,IL,JO,JP,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 35%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.

What is the US tariff on parts of railway or tramway locomotives or rolling stock (HTS 8607.99.50.00) from China?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of parts of railway or tramway locomotives or rolling stock (HTS 8607.99.50.00) from China pay 53.1% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%) and Section 301 – China (25%).

What is the US tariff on parts of railway or tramway locomotives or rolling stock (HTS 8607.99.50.00) from Vietnam?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of parts of railway or tramway locomotives or rolling stock (HTS 8607.99.50.00) from Vietnam pay 28.1% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).

What is the US tariff on parts of railway or tramway locomotives or rolling stock (HTS 8607.99.50.00) from Mexico?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of parts of railway or tramway locomotives or rolling stock (HTS 8607.99.50.00) from Mexico pay 28.1% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 25%.

Where does the US import HTS 8607.99.50.00 from?

In 2025 the US imported $215M of parts of railway or tramway locomotives or rolling stock under HTS 8607.99.50.00, mostly from Japan (34%), China (14%) and Canada (13%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.

Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 8607.99.50.00?

Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 8607.99.50.00 is 28.1%, from Mexico, Canada and 17 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-26.

Sources

Primary Sources

The official documents behind the rates and tariffs on this page. Duties are worked out from them as of Revision 20 (2026); check the legal text before you file.