Know the moment tariffs change on your imports. The Tariff Tracker watches your whole catalog. Try it free for 14 days, no credit card.

Try it free for 14 days
HTS Code · Chapter 94 · Updated Oct 21, 2026

9405.21.40.20Electric table, desk, bedside or floor-standing luminaires

HTS Code 9405.21.40.20 covers any article best defined as Miscellaneous Manufactured ArticlesFurniture; bedding, mattresses, mattress supports, cushions and similar stuffed furnishings; lamps and lighting fittings, not elsewhere specified or included; illuminated sign illuminated nameplates and the like; prefabricated buildingsLuminaires and lighting fittings including searchlights and spotlights and parts thereof, not elsewhere specified or included; illuminated signs, illuminated nameplates and the like, having a permanently fixed light source, and parts thereof not elsewhere specified or included:Electric table, desk, bedside or floor-standing luminaires:Designed for use solely with light-emitting diode (LED) light sources:Of base metal:Of brassOther in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.

Estimated Duty on 9405.21.40.20

$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 21, 2026

China
Total duty
41.2%
$4,120.00 on this shipment
Fees
0.47%
MPF + HMF · $47.14
Duty + fees
41.67%
Payable to CBP
Landed cost
$14,167.14
On $10,000.00 customs value
  • Base duty3.7%
  • Section 301 – China25%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
  • Customs fees0.47%

5 exemptions could lower this

Check them against your real shipment details.

Open Tariff CalculatorFree · No sign-up

Base Duty Rates for 9405.21.40.20

Set at 9405.21.40 in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule

General Rate of Duty
3.7%
Special Rate of Duty
Free
A*AUBHCLCODEILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSG
Column 2 (Non-NTR)
40%
Units of Quantity
No.
Total duty by countryAll 20 →
  • China41.2%
  • Mexico13.7%
  • Canada63.7%
  • Vietnam16.2%
  • Germany10%

Tariff updates

Recent US tariff actions that name 9405.21.40.20 or its heading.

All tariff updates

Get Tariff News Alerts

Every new US tariff action in plain English, with the official documents behind it.

A free weekly digest every Monday. Unsubscribe anytime.

Tariffs by country · Oct 21, 2026

US Import Duty on HTS 9405.21.40.20 by Country of Origin

As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of electric table, desk, bedside or floor-standing luminaires (HTS 9405.21.40.20) from China pay 41.2% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more.

Total duty from China
41.2%
Base rate plus 2 additional tariffs
Lowest total duty
10%
From Germany, Taiwan and 3 more
Countries with additional tariffs
20 of 20
Section 232, 301 and other Chapter 99 duties
Country of originBase rateAdditional tariffsTotal duty
China3.7%
  • Section 301 – China25%9903.88.03
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.31
41.2%
Mexico3.7%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.55
13.7%0% with USMCA
Canada3.7%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.29
  • Section 338 – Canada50%9903.03.14
63.7%50% with USMCA
Vietnam3.7%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.84
16.2%
Germany3.7%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor6.3%9903.05.39
10%
Japan3.7%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor8.8%9903.05.49
12.5%
South Korea3.7%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor8.8%9903.05.71
12.5%
Taiwan3.7%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor6.3%9903.05.76
10%
India3.7%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.44
13.7%
Ireland3.7%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor6.3%9903.05.39
10%
Italy3.7%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor6.3%9903.05.39
10%
Switzerland3.7%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor8.8%9903.05.74
12.5%
Thailand3.7%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.77
16.2%
Malaysia3.7%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.54
13.7%
United Kingdom3.7%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.81
13.7%
France3.7%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor6.3%9903.05.39
10%
Indonesia3.7%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.45
13.7%
Brazil3.7%
  • Section 301 – Brazil25%9903.05.01
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.27
41.2%
Bangladesh3.7%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.26
13.7%
Cambodia3.7%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.28
13.7%
Duty from each country, in words
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of electric table, desk, bedside or floor-standing luminaires (HTS 9405.21.40.20) from China pay 41.2% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of electric table, desk, bedside or floor-standing luminaires (HTS 9405.21.40.20) from Mexico pay 13.7% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of electric table, desk, bedside or floor-standing luminaires (HTS 9405.21.40.20) from Canada pay 63.7% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%) and Section 338 – Canada (50%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 50%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of electric table, desk, bedside or floor-standing luminaires (HTS 9405.21.40.20) from Vietnam pay 16.2% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of electric table, desk, bedside or floor-standing luminaires (HTS 9405.21.40.20) from Germany pay 10% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (6.3%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of electric table, desk, bedside or floor-standing luminaires (HTS 9405.21.40.20) from Japan pay 12.5% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (8.8%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of electric table, desk, bedside or floor-standing luminaires (HTS 9405.21.40.20) from South Korea pay 12.5% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (8.8%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of electric table, desk, bedside or floor-standing luminaires (HTS 9405.21.40.20) from Taiwan pay 10% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (6.3%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of electric table, desk, bedside or floor-standing luminaires (HTS 9405.21.40.20) from India pay 13.7% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of electric table, desk, bedside or floor-standing luminaires (HTS 9405.21.40.20) from Ireland pay 10% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (6.3%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of electric table, desk, bedside or floor-standing luminaires (HTS 9405.21.40.20) from Italy pay 10% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (6.3%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of electric table, desk, bedside or floor-standing luminaires (HTS 9405.21.40.20) from Switzerland pay 12.5% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (8.8%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of electric table, desk, bedside or floor-standing luminaires (HTS 9405.21.40.20) from Thailand pay 16.2% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of electric table, desk, bedside or floor-standing luminaires (HTS 9405.21.40.20) from Malaysia pay 13.7% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of electric table, desk, bedside or floor-standing luminaires (HTS 9405.21.40.20) from United Kingdom pay 13.7% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of electric table, desk, bedside or floor-standing luminaires (HTS 9405.21.40.20) from France pay 10% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (6.3%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of electric table, desk, bedside or floor-standing luminaires (HTS 9405.21.40.20) from Indonesia pay 13.7% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of electric table, desk, bedside or floor-standing luminaires (HTS 9405.21.40.20) from Brazil pay 41.2% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of electric table, desk, bedside or floor-standing luminaires (HTS 9405.21.40.20) from Bangladesh pay 13.7% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of electric table, desk, bedside or floor-standing luminaires (HTS 9405.21.40.20) from Cambodia pay 13.7% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).

Duties on goods entered Oct 21, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.

Calculate Duty for Your Shipment
Tariff alerts, free for 14 days

Know the moment an update hits 9405.21.40.20

Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. When a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.

  • Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every 15 minutes
  • An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
  • Impact checks: see exactly how any tariff action affects each import
  • AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
Start my free 14-day trialNo credit card · Plans as low as $0.30 per import, per month · Tariff News alerts free, forever
Example alert

New tariff action affects 1 of your imports

9405.21.40.20from China41.2% → 51.2%

Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added

Top origins · US imports 2025

Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 9405.21.40.20 From

In 2025 the US imported $5M of electric table, desk, bedside or floor-standing luminaires (HTS 9405.21.40.20), up 5% on 2024, mostly from China (19%), Poland (16%) and Italy (15%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.

Country of originUS imports, 2025Sharevs 2024Total duty today
China$923K19%35%41.2%
Poland$811K16%63%10%
Italy$753K15%12%10%
France$549K11%97%10%
United Kingdom$528K11%21%13.7%
Thailand$414K8%14%16.2%
Finland$328K7%110%10%
Canada$141K3%442%63.7%50% with USMCA
Sweden$103K2%368%10%
Spain$89K2%46%10%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Legal notes

Relevant HTS Notes

Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 9405.21.40.20.

CBP rulings

Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 9405.21.40.20

CBP classification rulings related to 9405.21.40.20. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.

No rulings found

No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "9405.21.40".

Questions

HTS 9405.21.40.20 FAQ

Something else? Ask us.

What does HTS code 9405.21.40.20 cover?

HTS code 9405.21.40.20 covers electric table, desk, bedside or floor-standing luminaires (Other), classified under Chapter 94 (Furniture; bedding, mattresses, mattress supports, cushions and similar stuffed furnishings; lamps and lighting fittings, not elsewhere specified or included; illuminated sign illuminated nameplates and the like; prefabricated buildings) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 3.7%.

What is the duty rate for HTS 9405.21.40.20?

The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 9405.21.40.20 is 3.7%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A*,AU,BH,CL,CO,D,E,IL,JO,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 40%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.

What is the US tariff on electric table, desk, bedside or floor-standing luminaires (HTS 9405.21.40.20) from China?

As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of electric table, desk, bedside or floor-standing luminaires (HTS 9405.21.40.20) from China pay 41.2% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

What is the US tariff on electric table, desk, bedside or floor-standing luminaires (HTS 9405.21.40.20) from Vietnam?

As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of electric table, desk, bedside or floor-standing luminaires (HTS 9405.21.40.20) from Vietnam pay 16.2% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

What is the US tariff on electric table, desk, bedside or floor-standing luminaires (HTS 9405.21.40.20) from Mexico?

As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of electric table, desk, bedside or floor-standing luminaires (HTS 9405.21.40.20) from Mexico pay 13.7% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.

Where does the US import HTS 9405.21.40.20 from?

In 2025 the US imported $5M of electric table, desk, bedside or floor-standing luminaires under HTS 9405.21.40.20, mostly from China (19%), Poland (16%) and Italy (15%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.

Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 9405.21.40.20?

Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 9405.21.40.20 is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-21.

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook
Free · Playbook + 7 Bonuses

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook

Learn how to create HTS classifications that reduce import risk and defend profits — faster than ever.

What's inside

  • Step-by-step classification methodology
  • Audit defense strategies & documentation templates
  • Common classification mistakes to avoid
  • GRI application guide with real examples
  • 7 FREE tools and templates to boost your classifications

Need the HTS code first?

Produce audit-ready classifications in minutes

Find candidates, eliminate blind spots, and back every code with legal notes and CROSS rulings. Free to try, no credit card required. Plans from $39/mo.

Try it free