Want audit-ready HTS Codes for all your Imports? And get all the evidence you need to defend them!
Find your codes, fast!0302.89.50.52Sable fish (Anoplopoma fimbria)
HTS Code 0302.89.50.52 covers any article best defined as Live Animals; Animal ProductsFish and crustaceans, molluscs and other aquatic invertebratesFish, fresh or chilled, excluding fish fillets and other fish meat of heading 0304:Other fish, excluding edible fish offal of subheadings 0302.91 to 0302.99:Other :OtherSable fish (Anoplopoma fimbria) in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.
Estimated Duty on 0302.89.50.52
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 10, 2026
- Section 301 – China$2,500.0065.8%
- Section 301 – Forced Labor$1,250.0032.9%
- Customs fees$47.141.2%
Is $3,750.00 really what you'll owe?
3 exemptions could lower it. Check them against your real shipment details.
Base Duty Rates for 0302.89.50.52
Set at 0302.89.50 in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- Free
- Special Rate of Duty
- —
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- 2.2¢/kg
- Units of Quantity
- kg
- China37.5%
- Mexico10%
- Canada10%
- Vietnam12.5%
- Germany10%
US Import Duty on HTS 0302.89.50.52 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 10, 2026, US imports of sable fish (Anoplopoma fimbria) (HTS 0302.89.50.52) from China pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 10%, from Mexico, Canada and 11 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | Free |
| 37.5% |
| Mexico | Free |
| 10%0% with USMCA |
| Canada | Free |
| 10%0% with USMCA |
| Vietnam | Free |
| 12.5% |
| Germany | Free |
| 10% |
| Japan | Free |
| 12.5% |
| South Korea | Free |
| 12.5% |
| Taiwan | Free |
| 10% |
| India | Free |
| 10% |
| Ireland | Free |
| 10% |
| Italy | Free |
| 10% |
| Switzerland | Free |
| 12.5% |
| Thailand | Free |
| 12.5% |
| Malaysia | Free |
| 10% |
| United Kingdom | Free |
| 10% |
| France | Free |
| 10% |
| Indonesia | Free |
| 10% |
| Brazil | Free |
| 12.5% |
| Bangladesh | Free |
| 10% |
| Cambodia | Free |
| 10% |
Duty from each country, in words
- As of Oct 10, 2026, US imports of sable fish (Anoplopoma fimbria) (HTS 0302.89.50.52) from China pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 10, 2026, US imports of sable fish (Anoplopoma fimbria) (HTS 0302.89.50.52) from Mexico pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 10, 2026, US imports of sable fish (Anoplopoma fimbria) (HTS 0302.89.50.52) from Canada pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 10, 2026, US imports of sable fish (Anoplopoma fimbria) (HTS 0302.89.50.52) from Vietnam pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 10, 2026, US imports of sable fish (Anoplopoma fimbria) (HTS 0302.89.50.52) from Germany pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 10, 2026, US imports of sable fish (Anoplopoma fimbria) (HTS 0302.89.50.52) from Japan pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 10, 2026, US imports of sable fish (Anoplopoma fimbria) (HTS 0302.89.50.52) from South Korea pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 10, 2026, US imports of sable fish (Anoplopoma fimbria) (HTS 0302.89.50.52) from Taiwan pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 10, 2026, US imports of sable fish (Anoplopoma fimbria) (HTS 0302.89.50.52) from India pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 10, 2026, US imports of sable fish (Anoplopoma fimbria) (HTS 0302.89.50.52) from Ireland pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 10, 2026, US imports of sable fish (Anoplopoma fimbria) (HTS 0302.89.50.52) from Italy pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 10, 2026, US imports of sable fish (Anoplopoma fimbria) (HTS 0302.89.50.52) from Switzerland pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 10, 2026, US imports of sable fish (Anoplopoma fimbria) (HTS 0302.89.50.52) from Thailand pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 10, 2026, US imports of sable fish (Anoplopoma fimbria) (HTS 0302.89.50.52) from Malaysia pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 10, 2026, US imports of sable fish (Anoplopoma fimbria) (HTS 0302.89.50.52) from United Kingdom pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 10, 2026, US imports of sable fish (Anoplopoma fimbria) (HTS 0302.89.50.52) from France pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 10, 2026, US imports of sable fish (Anoplopoma fimbria) (HTS 0302.89.50.52) from Indonesia pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 10, 2026, US imports of sable fish (Anoplopoma fimbria) (HTS 0302.89.50.52) from Brazil pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 10, 2026, US imports of sable fish (Anoplopoma fimbria) (HTS 0302.89.50.52) from Bangladesh pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 10, 2026, US imports of sable fish (Anoplopoma fimbria) (HTS 0302.89.50.52) from Cambodia pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
Duties on goods entered Oct 10, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentRelevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 0302.89.50.52.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 0302.89.50.52
CBP classification rulings related to 0302.89.50.52. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
No rulings found
No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "0302.89.50".
What does HTS code 0302.89.50.52 cover?
HTS code 0302.89.50.52 covers sable fish (Anoplopoma fimbria), classified under Chapter 3 (Fish and crustaceans, molluscs and other aquatic invertebrates) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is Free.
What is the duty rate for HTS 0302.89.50.52?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 0302.89.50.52 is Free. The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 2.2¢/kg. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on sable fish (Anoplopoma fimbria) (HTS 0302.89.50.52) from China?
As of Oct 10, 2026, US imports of sable fish (Anoplopoma fimbria) (HTS 0302.89.50.52) from China pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on sable fish (Anoplopoma fimbria) (HTS 0302.89.50.52) from Vietnam?
As of Oct 10, 2026, US imports of sable fish (Anoplopoma fimbria) (HTS 0302.89.50.52) from Vietnam pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on sable fish (Anoplopoma fimbria) (HTS 0302.89.50.52) from Mexico?
As of Oct 10, 2026, US imports of sable fish (Anoplopoma fimbria) (HTS 0302.89.50.52) from Mexico pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 0302.89.50.52?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 0302.89.50.52 is 10%, from Mexico, Canada and 11 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-10.

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook
Learn how to create HTS classifications that reduce import risk and defend profits — faster than ever.
What's inside
- Step-by-step classification methodology
- Audit defense strategies & documentation templates
- Common classification mistakes to avoid
- GRI application guide with real examples
- 7 FREE tools and templates to boost your classifications