Want audit-ready HTS Codes for all your Imports? And get all the evidence you need to defend them!

Find your codes, fast!
HTS Code · Chapter 3 · Updated Oct 7, 2026

0305.20.20.00Sturgeon roe

HTS Code 0305.20.20.00 covers any article best defined as Live Animals; Animal ProductsFish and crustaceans, molluscs and other aquatic invertebratesFish, dried, salted or in brine; smoked fish, whether or not cooked before or during the smoking process:Livers, roes and milt of fish, dried, smoked, salted or in brine:Sturgeon roe in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.

Estimated Duty on 0305.20.20.00

$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 7, 2026

China
Total duty
$4,500.00
45% effective rate
Fees
$47.14
MPF + HMF
Duty + fees
$4,547.14
Payable to CBP
Landed cost
$14,547.14
On $10,000.00 customs value
  • Base duty$750.0016.5%
  • Section 301 – China$2,500.0055%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor$1,250.0027.5%
  • Customs fees$47.141%

Is $4,500.00 really what you'll owe?

3 exemptions could lower it. Check them against your real shipment details.

Find my exact dutyFree · No sign-up

Base Duty Rates for 0305.20.20.00

From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule

General Rate of Duty
7.5%
Special Rate of Duty
Free
A*AUBHCLCODEILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSG
Column 2 (Non-NTR)
30%
Units of Quantity
kg
Total duty by countryAll 20 →
  • China45%
  • Mexico17.5%
  • Canada17.5%
  • Vietnam20%
  • Germany10%
Tariffs by country · Oct 7, 2026

US Import Duty on HTS 0305.20.20.00 by Country of Origin

As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of sturgeon roe (HTS 0305.20.20.00) from China pay 45% in duties: the 7.5% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more.

Total duty from China
45%
Base rate plus 2 additional tariffs
Lowest total duty
10%
From Germany, Taiwan and 3 more
Countries with additional tariffs
20 of 20
Section 232, 301 and other Chapter 99 duties
Country of originBase rateAdditional tariffsTotal duty
China7.5%
  • Section 301 – China25%9903.88.03
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.31
45%
Mexico7.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.55
17.5%0% with USMCA
Canada7.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.29
17.5%0% with USMCA
Vietnam7.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.84
20%
Germany7.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor2.5%9903.05.39
10%
Japan7.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor5%9903.05.49
12.5%
South Korea7.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor5%9903.05.71
12.5%
Taiwan7.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor2.5%9903.05.76
10%
India7.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.44
17.5%
Ireland7.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor2.5%9903.05.39
10%
Italy7.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor2.5%9903.05.39
10%
Switzerland7.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor5%9903.05.74
12.5%
Thailand7.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.77
20%
Malaysia7.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.54
17.5%
United Kingdom7.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.81
17.5%
France7.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor2.5%9903.05.39
10%
Indonesia7.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.45
17.5%
Brazil7.5%
  • Section 301 – Brazil25%9903.05.01
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.27
45%
Bangladesh7.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.26
17.5%
Cambodia7.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.28
17.5%
Duty from each country, in words
  • As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of sturgeon roe (HTS 0305.20.20.00) from China pay 45% in duties: the 7.5% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of sturgeon roe (HTS 0305.20.20.00) from Mexico pay 17.5% in duties: the 7.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
  • As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of sturgeon roe (HTS 0305.20.20.00) from Canada pay 17.5% in duties: the 7.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
  • As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of sturgeon roe (HTS 0305.20.20.00) from Vietnam pay 20% in duties: the 7.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of sturgeon roe (HTS 0305.20.20.00) from Germany pay 10% in duties: the 7.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (2.5%).
  • As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of sturgeon roe (HTS 0305.20.20.00) from Japan pay 12.5% in duties: the 7.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (5%).
  • As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of sturgeon roe (HTS 0305.20.20.00) from South Korea pay 12.5% in duties: the 7.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (5%).
  • As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of sturgeon roe (HTS 0305.20.20.00) from Taiwan pay 10% in duties: the 7.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (2.5%).
  • As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of sturgeon roe (HTS 0305.20.20.00) from India pay 17.5% in duties: the 7.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of sturgeon roe (HTS 0305.20.20.00) from Ireland pay 10% in duties: the 7.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (2.5%).
  • As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of sturgeon roe (HTS 0305.20.20.00) from Italy pay 10% in duties: the 7.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (2.5%).
  • As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of sturgeon roe (HTS 0305.20.20.00) from Switzerland pay 12.5% in duties: the 7.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (5%).
  • As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of sturgeon roe (HTS 0305.20.20.00) from Thailand pay 20% in duties: the 7.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of sturgeon roe (HTS 0305.20.20.00) from Malaysia pay 17.5% in duties: the 7.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of sturgeon roe (HTS 0305.20.20.00) from United Kingdom pay 17.5% in duties: the 7.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of sturgeon roe (HTS 0305.20.20.00) from France pay 10% in duties: the 7.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (2.5%).
  • As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of sturgeon roe (HTS 0305.20.20.00) from Indonesia pay 17.5% in duties: the 7.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of sturgeon roe (HTS 0305.20.20.00) from Brazil pay 45% in duties: the 7.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of sturgeon roe (HTS 0305.20.20.00) from Bangladesh pay 17.5% in duties: the 7.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of sturgeon roe (HTS 0305.20.20.00) from Cambodia pay 17.5% in duties: the 7.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).

Duties on goods entered Oct 7, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about.

Calculate Duty for Your Shipment
Legal notes

Relevant HTS Notes

Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 0305.20.20.00.

CBP rulings

Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 0305.20.20.00

CBP classification rulings related to 0305.20.20.00. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.

No rulings found

No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "0305.20.20".

Questions

HTS 0305.20.20.00 FAQ

Something else? Ask us.

What does HTS code 0305.20.20.00 cover?

HTS code 0305.20.20.00 covers sturgeon roe, classified under Chapter 3 (Fish and crustaceans, molluscs and other aquatic invertebrates) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 7.5%.

What is the duty rate for HTS 0305.20.20.00?

The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 0305.20.20.00 is 7.5%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A*,AU,BH,CL,CO,D,E,IL,JO,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 30%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.

What is the US tariff on sturgeon roe (HTS 0305.20.20.00) from China?

As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of sturgeon roe (HTS 0305.20.20.00) from China pay 45% in duties: the 7.5% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

What is the US tariff on sturgeon roe (HTS 0305.20.20.00) from Vietnam?

As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of sturgeon roe (HTS 0305.20.20.00) from Vietnam pay 20% in duties: the 7.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

What is the US tariff on sturgeon roe (HTS 0305.20.20.00) from Mexico?

As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of sturgeon roe (HTS 0305.20.20.00) from Mexico pay 17.5% in duties: the 7.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.

Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 0305.20.20.00?

Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 0305.20.20.00 is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-07.

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook
Free · Playbook + 7 Bonuses

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook

Learn how to create HTS classifications that reduce import risk and defend profits — faster than ever.

What's inside

  • Step-by-step classification methodology
  • Audit defense strategies & documentation templates
  • Common classification mistakes to avoid
  • GRI application guide with real examples
  • 7 FREE tools and templates to boost your classifications