Want audit-ready HTS Codes for all your Imports? And get all the evidence you need to defend them!
Find your codes, fast!0305.20.20.00Sturgeon roe
HTS Code 0305.20.20.00 covers any article best defined as Live Animals; Animal ProductsFish and crustaceans, molluscs and other aquatic invertebratesFish, dried, salted or in brine; smoked fish, whether or not cooked before or during the smoking process:Livers, roes and milt of fish, dried, smoked, salted or in brine:Sturgeon roe in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.
Estimated Duty on 0305.20.20.00
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 7, 2026
- Base duty$750.0016.5%
- Section 301 – China$2,500.0055%
- Section 301 – Forced Labor$1,250.0027.5%
- Customs fees$47.141%
Is $4,500.00 really what you'll owe?
3 exemptions could lower it. Check them against your real shipment details.
Base Duty Rates for 0305.20.20.00
From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- 7.5%
- Special Rate of Duty
- Free
- A*AUBHCLCODEILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSG
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- 30%
- Units of Quantity
- kg
- China45%
- Mexico17.5%
- Canada17.5%
- Vietnam20%
- Germany10%
US Import Duty on HTS 0305.20.20.00 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of sturgeon roe (HTS 0305.20.20.00) from China pay 45% in duties: the 7.5% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | 7.5% |
| 45% |
| Mexico | 7.5% |
| 17.5%0% with USMCA |
| Canada | 7.5% |
| 17.5%0% with USMCA |
| Vietnam | 7.5% |
| 20% |
| Germany | 7.5% |
| 10% |
| Japan | 7.5% |
| 12.5% |
| South Korea | 7.5% |
| 12.5% |
| Taiwan | 7.5% |
| 10% |
| India | 7.5% |
| 17.5% |
| Ireland | 7.5% |
| 10% |
| Italy | 7.5% |
| 10% |
| Switzerland | 7.5% |
| 12.5% |
| Thailand | 7.5% |
| 20% |
| Malaysia | 7.5% |
| 17.5% |
| United Kingdom | 7.5% |
| 17.5% |
| France | 7.5% |
| 10% |
| Indonesia | 7.5% |
| 17.5% |
| Brazil | 7.5% |
| 45% |
| Bangladesh | 7.5% |
| 17.5% |
| Cambodia | 7.5% |
| 17.5% |
Duty from each country, in words
- As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of sturgeon roe (HTS 0305.20.20.00) from China pay 45% in duties: the 7.5% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of sturgeon roe (HTS 0305.20.20.00) from Mexico pay 17.5% in duties: the 7.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of sturgeon roe (HTS 0305.20.20.00) from Canada pay 17.5% in duties: the 7.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of sturgeon roe (HTS 0305.20.20.00) from Vietnam pay 20% in duties: the 7.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of sturgeon roe (HTS 0305.20.20.00) from Germany pay 10% in duties: the 7.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (2.5%).
- As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of sturgeon roe (HTS 0305.20.20.00) from Japan pay 12.5% in duties: the 7.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (5%).
- As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of sturgeon roe (HTS 0305.20.20.00) from South Korea pay 12.5% in duties: the 7.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (5%).
- As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of sturgeon roe (HTS 0305.20.20.00) from Taiwan pay 10% in duties: the 7.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (2.5%).
- As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of sturgeon roe (HTS 0305.20.20.00) from India pay 17.5% in duties: the 7.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of sturgeon roe (HTS 0305.20.20.00) from Ireland pay 10% in duties: the 7.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (2.5%).
- As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of sturgeon roe (HTS 0305.20.20.00) from Italy pay 10% in duties: the 7.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (2.5%).
- As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of sturgeon roe (HTS 0305.20.20.00) from Switzerland pay 12.5% in duties: the 7.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (5%).
- As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of sturgeon roe (HTS 0305.20.20.00) from Thailand pay 20% in duties: the 7.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of sturgeon roe (HTS 0305.20.20.00) from Malaysia pay 17.5% in duties: the 7.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of sturgeon roe (HTS 0305.20.20.00) from United Kingdom pay 17.5% in duties: the 7.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of sturgeon roe (HTS 0305.20.20.00) from France pay 10% in duties: the 7.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (2.5%).
- As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of sturgeon roe (HTS 0305.20.20.00) from Indonesia pay 17.5% in duties: the 7.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of sturgeon roe (HTS 0305.20.20.00) from Brazil pay 45% in duties: the 7.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of sturgeon roe (HTS 0305.20.20.00) from Bangladesh pay 17.5% in duties: the 7.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of sturgeon roe (HTS 0305.20.20.00) from Cambodia pay 17.5% in duties: the 7.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
Duties on goods entered Oct 7, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentRelevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 0305.20.20.00.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 0305.20.20.00
CBP classification rulings related to 0305.20.20.00. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
No rulings found
No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "0305.20.20".
What does HTS code 0305.20.20.00 cover?
HTS code 0305.20.20.00 covers sturgeon roe, classified under Chapter 3 (Fish and crustaceans, molluscs and other aquatic invertebrates) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 7.5%.
What is the duty rate for HTS 0305.20.20.00?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 0305.20.20.00 is 7.5%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A*,AU,BH,CL,CO,D,E,IL,JO,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 30%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on sturgeon roe (HTS 0305.20.20.00) from China?
As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of sturgeon roe (HTS 0305.20.20.00) from China pay 45% in duties: the 7.5% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on sturgeon roe (HTS 0305.20.20.00) from Vietnam?
As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of sturgeon roe (HTS 0305.20.20.00) from Vietnam pay 20% in duties: the 7.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on sturgeon roe (HTS 0305.20.20.00) from Mexico?
As of Oct 7, 2026, US imports of sturgeon roe (HTS 0305.20.20.00) from Mexico pay 17.5% in duties: the 7.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 0305.20.20.00?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 0305.20.20.00 is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-07.

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook
Learn how to create HTS classifications that reduce import risk and defend profits — faster than ever.
What's inside
- Step-by-step classification methodology
- Audit defense strategies & documentation templates
- Common classification mistakes to avoid
- GRI application guide with real examples
- 7 FREE tools and templates to boost your classifications