Know the moment tariffs change on your imports. The Tariff Tracker watches your whole catalog. Try it free for 14 days, no credit card.

Try it free for 14 days
HTS Code · Chapter 4 · Updated Oct 21, 2026

0406.90.16.00Edam and Gouda cheeses

HTS Code 0406.90.16.00 covers any article best defined as Live Animals; Animal ProductsDairy produce; birds eggs; natural honey; edible products of animal origin, not elsewhere specified or includedCheese and curd:Other cheese:Edam and Gouda cheeses:Described in additional U.S. note 20 to this chapter and entered pursuant to its provisions in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.

Estimated Duty on 0406.90.16.00

$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 21, 2026

China
Total duty
35%
$3,500.00 on this shipment
Fees
0.47%
MPF + HMF · $47.14
Duty + fees
35.47%
Payable to CBP
Landed cost
$13,547.14
On $10,000.00 customs value
  • Base duty15%
  • Section 301 – China7.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
  • Customs fees0.47%

3 exemptions could lower this

Check them against your real shipment details.

Open Tariff CalculatorFree · No sign-up

Base Duty Rates for 0406.90.16.00

From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule

General Rate of Duty
15%
Special Rate of Duty
Free
A+BHCLCODEILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSG
Column 2 (Non-NTR)
35%
Units of Quantity
kg, kg cmsc
Total duty by countryAll 20 →
  • China35%
  • Mexico25%
  • Canada25%
  • Vietnam27.5%
  • Germany15%

Get Tariff News Alerts

Every new US tariff action in plain English, with the official documents behind it.

A free weekly digest every Monday. Unsubscribe anytime.

Tariffs by country · Oct 21, 2026

US Import Duty on HTS 0406.90.16.00 by Country of Origin

As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of edam and Gouda cheeses (HTS 0406.90.16.00) from China pay 35% in duties: the 15% base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 15%, from Germany, Japan and 6 more.

Total duty from China
35%
Base rate plus 2 additional tariffs
Lowest total duty
15%
From Germany, Japan and 6 more
Countries with additional tariffs
12 of 20
Section 232, 301 and other Chapter 99 duties
Country of originBase rateAdditional tariffsTotal duty
China15%
  • Section 301 – China7.5%9903.88.15
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.31
35%
Mexico15%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.55
25%0% with USMCA
Canada15%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.29
25%0% with USMCA
Vietnam15%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.84
27.5%
Germany15%None15%
Japan15%None15%
South Korea15%None15%12.5% with US-Korea FTA
Taiwan15%None15%
India15%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.44
25%
Ireland15%None15%
Italy15%None15%
Switzerland15%None15%
Thailand15%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.77
27.5%
Malaysia15%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.54
25%
United Kingdom15%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.81
25%
France15%None15%
Indonesia15%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.45
25%
Brazil15%
  • Section 301 – Brazil25%9903.05.01
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.27
52.5%
Bangladesh15%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.26
25%
Cambodia15%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.28
25%
Duty from each country, in words
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of edam and Gouda cheeses (HTS 0406.90.16.00) from China pay 35% in duties: the 15% base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of edam and Gouda cheeses (HTS 0406.90.16.00) from Mexico pay 25% in duties: the 15% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of edam and Gouda cheeses (HTS 0406.90.16.00) from Canada pay 25% in duties: the 15% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of edam and Gouda cheeses (HTS 0406.90.16.00) from Vietnam pay 27.5% in duties: the 15% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of edam and Gouda cheeses (HTS 0406.90.16.00) from Germany pay the 15% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of edam and Gouda cheeses (HTS 0406.90.16.00) from Japan pay the 15% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of edam and Gouda cheeses (HTS 0406.90.16.00) from South Korea pay the 15% base rate, with no additional tariffs. With US-Korea FTA, qualifying goods pay 12.5%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of edam and Gouda cheeses (HTS 0406.90.16.00) from Taiwan pay the 15% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of edam and Gouda cheeses (HTS 0406.90.16.00) from India pay 25% in duties: the 15% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of edam and Gouda cheeses (HTS 0406.90.16.00) from Ireland pay the 15% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of edam and Gouda cheeses (HTS 0406.90.16.00) from Italy pay the 15% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of edam and Gouda cheeses (HTS 0406.90.16.00) from Switzerland pay the 15% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of edam and Gouda cheeses (HTS 0406.90.16.00) from Thailand pay 27.5% in duties: the 15% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of edam and Gouda cheeses (HTS 0406.90.16.00) from Malaysia pay 25% in duties: the 15% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of edam and Gouda cheeses (HTS 0406.90.16.00) from United Kingdom pay 25% in duties: the 15% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of edam and Gouda cheeses (HTS 0406.90.16.00) from France pay the 15% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of edam and Gouda cheeses (HTS 0406.90.16.00) from Indonesia pay 25% in duties: the 15% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of edam and Gouda cheeses (HTS 0406.90.16.00) from Brazil pay 52.5% in duties: the 15% base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of edam and Gouda cheeses (HTS 0406.90.16.00) from Bangladesh pay 25% in duties: the 15% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of edam and Gouda cheeses (HTS 0406.90.16.00) from Cambodia pay 25% in duties: the 15% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).

Duties on goods entered Oct 21, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.

Calculate Duty for Your Shipment
Tariff alerts, free for 14 days

Know the moment an update hits 0406.90.16.00

Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. When a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.

  • Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every 15 minutes
  • An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
  • Impact checks: see exactly how any tariff action affects each import
  • AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
Start my free 14-day trialNo credit card · Plans as low as $0.30 per import, per month · Tariff News alerts free, forever
Example alert

New tariff action affects 1 of your imports

0406.90.16.00from China35% → 45%

Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added

Top origins · US imports 2025

Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 0406.90.16.00 From

In 2025 the US imported $47M of edam and gouda cheeses (HTS 0406.90.16.00), up 1% on 2024, mostly from Netherlands (89%), Germany (8%) and Finland (1%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.

Country of originUS imports, 2025Sharevs 2024Total duty today
Netherlands$42M89%1%15%
Germany$4M8%3%15%
Finland$400K1%7%15%
Poland$299K1%8%15%
Estonia$244K1%34%15%
Italy$155K0%308%15%
Belgium$146K0%4%15%
Lithuania$72K0%22%15%
Spain$53K0%New15%
Portugal$38K0%65%15%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Legal notes

Relevant HTS Notes

Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 0406.90.16.00.

CBP rulings

Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 0406.90.16.00

CBP classification rulings related to 0406.90.16.00. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.

No rulings found

No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "0406.90.16".

Questions

HTS 0406.90.16.00 FAQ

Something else? Ask us.

What does HTS code 0406.90.16.00 cover?

HTS code 0406.90.16.00 covers edam and Gouda cheeses (Described in additional U.S. note 20 to this chapter and entered pursuant to its provisions), classified under Chapter 4 (Dairy produce; birds eggs; natural honey; edible products of animal origin, not elsewhere specified or included) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 15%.

What is the duty rate for HTS 0406.90.16.00?

The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 0406.90.16.00 is 15%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A+,BH,CL,CO,D,E,IL,JO,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 35%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.

What is the US tariff on edam and Gouda cheeses (HTS 0406.90.16.00) from China?

As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of edam and Gouda cheeses (HTS 0406.90.16.00) from China pay 35% in duties: the 15% base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

What is the US tariff on edam and Gouda cheeses (HTS 0406.90.16.00) from Vietnam?

As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of edam and Gouda cheeses (HTS 0406.90.16.00) from Vietnam pay 27.5% in duties: the 15% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

What is the US tariff on edam and Gouda cheeses (HTS 0406.90.16.00) from Mexico?

As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of edam and Gouda cheeses (HTS 0406.90.16.00) from Mexico pay 25% in duties: the 15% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.

Where does the US import HTS 0406.90.16.00 from?

In 2025 the US imported $47M of edam and Gouda cheeses under HTS 0406.90.16.00, mostly from Netherlands (89%), Germany (8%) and Finland (1%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.

Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 0406.90.16.00?

Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 0406.90.16.00 is 15%, from Germany, Japan and 6 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-21.

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook
Free · Playbook + 7 Bonuses

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook

Learn how to create HTS classifications that reduce import risk and defend profits — faster than ever.

What's inside

  • Step-by-step classification methodology
  • Audit defense strategies & documentation templates
  • Common classification mistakes to avoid
  • GRI application guide with real examples
  • 7 FREE tools and templates to boost your classifications

Need the HTS code first?

Produce audit-ready classifications in minutes

Find candidates, eliminate blind spots, and back every code with legal notes and CROSS rulings. Free to try, no credit card required. Plans from $39/mo.

Try it free