Know the moment tariffs change on your imports. The Tariff Tracker watches your whole catalog. Try it free for 14 days, no credit card.

Try it free for 14 days
HTS Code · Chapter 6 · Updated Oct 21, 2026

0602.90.60.20Poinsettias

HTS Code 0602.90.60.20 covers any article best defined as Vegetable ProductsLive trees and other plants; bulbs, roots and the like; cut flowers and ornamental foliageOther live plants (including their roots), cuttings and slips; mushroom spawn:Other:Other:Other:With soil attached to rootsPoinsettias in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.

Estimated Duty on 0602.90.60.20

$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 21, 2026

China
Total duty
21.9%
$2,190.00 on this shipment
Fees
0.47%
MPF + HMF · $47.14
Duty + fees
22.37%
Payable to CBP
Landed cost
$12,237.14
On $10,000.00 customs value
  • Base duty1.9%
  • Section 301 – China7.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
  • Customs fees0.47%

3 exemptions could lower this

Check them against your real shipment details.

Open Tariff CalculatorFree · No sign-up

Base Duty Rates for 0602.90.60.20

Set at 0602.90.60 in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule

General Rate of Duty
1.9%
Special Rate of Duty
Free
A*AUBHCLCODEILJOJPKRMAOMPPAPESSG
Column 2 (Non-NTR)
25%
Units of Quantity
No.
Total duty by countryAll 20 →
  • China21.9%
  • Mexico11.9%
  • Canada11.9%
  • Vietnam14.4%
  • Germany10%

Get Tariff News Alerts

Every new US tariff action in plain English, with the official documents behind it.

A free weekly digest every Monday. Unsubscribe anytime.

Tariffs by country · Oct 21, 2026

US Import Duty on HTS 0602.90.60.20 by Country of Origin

As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of poinsettias (HTS 0602.90.60.20) from China pay 21.9% in duties: the 1.9% base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 1.9%, from Switzerland, Indonesia and Cambodia.

Total duty from China
21.9%
Base rate plus 2 additional tariffs
Lowest total duty
1.9%
From Switzerland, Indonesia and Cambodia
Countries with additional tariffs
17 of 20
Section 232, 301 and other Chapter 99 duties
Country of originBase rateAdditional tariffsTotal duty
China1.9%
  • Section 301 – China7.5%9903.88.15
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.31
21.9%
Mexico1.9%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.55
11.9%0% with USMCA
Canada1.9%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.29
11.9%0% with USMCA
Vietnam1.9%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.84
14.4%
Germany1.9%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor8.1%9903.05.39
10%
Japan1.9%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10.6%9903.05.49
12.5%
South Korea1.9%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10.6%9903.05.71
12.5%
Taiwan1.9%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor8.1%9903.05.76
10%
India1.9%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.44
11.9%
Ireland1.9%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor8.1%9903.05.39
10%
Italy1.9%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor8.1%9903.05.39
10%
Switzerland1.9%None1.9%
Thailand1.9%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.77
14.4%
Malaysia1.9%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.54
11.9%
United Kingdom1.9%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.81
11.9%
France1.9%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor8.1%9903.05.39
10%
Indonesia1.9%None1.9%
Brazil1.9%
  • Section 301 – Brazil25%9903.05.01
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.27
39.4%
Bangladesh1.9%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.26
11.9%
Cambodia1.9%None1.9%
Duty from each country, in words
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of poinsettias (HTS 0602.90.60.20) from China pay 21.9% in duties: the 1.9% base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of poinsettias (HTS 0602.90.60.20) from Mexico pay 11.9% in duties: the 1.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of poinsettias (HTS 0602.90.60.20) from Canada pay 11.9% in duties: the 1.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of poinsettias (HTS 0602.90.60.20) from Vietnam pay 14.4% in duties: the 1.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of poinsettias (HTS 0602.90.60.20) from Germany pay 10% in duties: the 1.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (8.1%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of poinsettias (HTS 0602.90.60.20) from Japan pay 12.5% in duties: the 1.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10.6%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of poinsettias (HTS 0602.90.60.20) from South Korea pay 12.5% in duties: the 1.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10.6%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of poinsettias (HTS 0602.90.60.20) from Taiwan pay 10% in duties: the 1.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (8.1%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of poinsettias (HTS 0602.90.60.20) from India pay 11.9% in duties: the 1.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of poinsettias (HTS 0602.90.60.20) from Ireland pay 10% in duties: the 1.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (8.1%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of poinsettias (HTS 0602.90.60.20) from Italy pay 10% in duties: the 1.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (8.1%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of poinsettias (HTS 0602.90.60.20) from Switzerland pay the 1.9% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of poinsettias (HTS 0602.90.60.20) from Thailand pay 14.4% in duties: the 1.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of poinsettias (HTS 0602.90.60.20) from Malaysia pay 11.9% in duties: the 1.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of poinsettias (HTS 0602.90.60.20) from United Kingdom pay 11.9% in duties: the 1.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of poinsettias (HTS 0602.90.60.20) from France pay 10% in duties: the 1.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (8.1%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of poinsettias (HTS 0602.90.60.20) from Indonesia pay the 1.9% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of poinsettias (HTS 0602.90.60.20) from Brazil pay 39.4% in duties: the 1.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of poinsettias (HTS 0602.90.60.20) from Bangladesh pay 11.9% in duties: the 1.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of poinsettias (HTS 0602.90.60.20) from Cambodia pay the 1.9% base rate, with no additional tariffs.

Duties on goods entered Oct 21, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.

Calculate Duty for Your Shipment
Tariff alerts, free for 14 days

Know the moment an update hits 0602.90.60.20

Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. When a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.

  • Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every 15 minutes
  • An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
  • Impact checks: see exactly how any tariff action affects each import
  • AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
Start my free 14-day trialNo credit card · Plans as low as $0.30 per import, per month · Tariff News alerts free, forever
Example alert

New tariff action affects 1 of your imports

0602.90.60.20from China21.9% → 31.9%

Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added

Top origins · US imports 2025

Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 0602.90.60.20 From

In 2025 the US imported $10M of poinsettias (HTS 0602.90.60.20), down 4% on 2024, mostly from Canada (100%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.

Country of originUS imports, 2025Sharevs 2024Total duty today
Canada$10M100%4%11.9%0% with USMCA

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Legal notes

Relevant HTS Notes

Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 0602.90.60.20.

CBP rulings

Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 0602.90.60.20

CBP classification rulings related to 0602.90.60.20. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.

No rulings found

No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "0602.90.60".

Questions

HTS 0602.90.60.20 FAQ

Something else? Ask us.

What does HTS code 0602.90.60.20 cover?

HTS code 0602.90.60.20 covers poinsettias, classified under Chapter 6 (Live trees and other plants; bulbs, roots and the like; cut flowers and ornamental foliage) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 1.9%.

What is the duty rate for HTS 0602.90.60.20?

The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 0602.90.60.20 is 1.9%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A*,AU,BH,CL,CO,D,E,IL,JO,JP,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 25%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.

What is the US tariff on poinsettias (HTS 0602.90.60.20) from China?

As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of poinsettias (HTS 0602.90.60.20) from China pay 21.9% in duties: the 1.9% base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

What is the US tariff on poinsettias (HTS 0602.90.60.20) from Vietnam?

As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of poinsettias (HTS 0602.90.60.20) from Vietnam pay 14.4% in duties: the 1.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

What is the US tariff on poinsettias (HTS 0602.90.60.20) from Mexico?

As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of poinsettias (HTS 0602.90.60.20) from Mexico pay 11.9% in duties: the 1.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.

Where does the US import HTS 0602.90.60.20 from?

In 2025 the US imported $10M of poinsettias under HTS 0602.90.60.20, mostly from Canada (100%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.

Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 0602.90.60.20?

Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 0602.90.60.20 is 1.9%, from Switzerland, Indonesia and Cambodia, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-21.

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook
Free · Playbook + 7 Bonuses

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook

Learn how to create HTS classifications that reduce import risk and defend profits — faster than ever.

What's inside

  • Step-by-step classification methodology
  • Audit defense strategies & documentation templates
  • Common classification mistakes to avoid
  • GRI application guide with real examples
  • 7 FREE tools and templates to boost your classifications

Need the HTS code first?

Produce audit-ready classifications in minutes

Find candidates, eliminate blind spots, and back every code with legal notes and CROSS rulings. Free to try, no credit card required. Plans from $39/mo.

Try it free