0709.99.10.00Chayote (Sechium edule)
HTS Code 0709.99.10.00 covers any article best defined as Vegetable ProductsEdible vegetables and certain roots and tubersOther vegetables, fresh or chilled:Other:Other:Chayote (Sechium edule) in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.
Estimated Duty on 0709.99.10.00
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 21, 2026
- Total duty
- 30.6%
- $3,060.00 on this shipment
- Fees
- 0.47%
- MPF + HMF · $47.14
- Duty + fees
- 31.07%
- Payable to CBP
- Landed cost
- $13,107.14
- On $10,000.00 customs value
- Base duty5.6%
- Section 301 – China25%
- Customs fees0.47%
3 exemptions could lower this
Check them against your real shipment details.
Base Duty Rates for 0709.99.10.00
From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- 5.6%
- Special Rate of Duty
- Free
- AAUBHCLCODEILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSG
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- 50%
- Units of Quantity
- kg
- China30.6%
- Mexico5.6%
- Canada5.6%
- Vietnam5.6%
- Germany5.6%
Tariff updates
Recent US tariff actions that name 0709.99.10.00 or its heading.
- Nov 25, 2025 · CBP guidanceUS exempts certain agricultural products from IEEPA reciprocal tariffs
Get Tariff News Alerts
Every new US tariff action in plain English, with the official documents behind it.
US Import Duty on HTS 0709.99.10.00 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of chayote (Sechium edule) (HTS 0709.99.10.00) from China pay 30.6% in duties: the 5.6% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 5.6%, from Mexico, Canada and 17 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | 5.6% |
| 30.6% |
| Mexico | 5.6% | None | 5.6%0% with USMCA |
| Canada | 5.6% | None | 5.6%0% with USMCA |
| Vietnam | 5.6% | None | 5.6% |
| Germany | 5.6% | None | 5.6% |
| Japan | 5.6% | None | 5.6% |
| South Korea | 5.6% | None | 5.6%0% with US-Korea FTA |
| Taiwan | 5.6% | None | 5.6% |
| India | 5.6% | None | 5.6% |
| Ireland | 5.6% | None | 5.6% |
| Italy | 5.6% | None | 5.6% |
| Switzerland | 5.6% | None | 5.6% |
| Thailand | 5.6% | None | 5.6% |
| Malaysia | 5.6% | None | 5.6% |
| United Kingdom | 5.6% | None | 5.6% |
| France | 5.6% | None | 5.6% |
| Indonesia | 5.6% | None | 5.6% |
| Brazil | 5.6% | None | 5.6% |
| Bangladesh | 5.6% | None | 5.6% |
| Cambodia | 5.6% | None | 5.6% |
Duty from each country, in words
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of chayote (Sechium edule) (HTS 0709.99.10.00) from China pay 30.6% in duties: the 5.6% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of chayote (Sechium edule) (HTS 0709.99.10.00) from Mexico pay the 5.6% base rate, with no additional tariffs. With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of chayote (Sechium edule) (HTS 0709.99.10.00) from Canada pay the 5.6% base rate, with no additional tariffs. With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of chayote (Sechium edule) (HTS 0709.99.10.00) from Vietnam pay the 5.6% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of chayote (Sechium edule) (HTS 0709.99.10.00) from Germany pay the 5.6% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of chayote (Sechium edule) (HTS 0709.99.10.00) from Japan pay the 5.6% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of chayote (Sechium edule) (HTS 0709.99.10.00) from South Korea pay the 5.6% base rate, with no additional tariffs. With US-Korea FTA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of chayote (Sechium edule) (HTS 0709.99.10.00) from Taiwan pay the 5.6% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of chayote (Sechium edule) (HTS 0709.99.10.00) from India pay the 5.6% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of chayote (Sechium edule) (HTS 0709.99.10.00) from Ireland pay the 5.6% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of chayote (Sechium edule) (HTS 0709.99.10.00) from Italy pay the 5.6% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of chayote (Sechium edule) (HTS 0709.99.10.00) from Switzerland pay the 5.6% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of chayote (Sechium edule) (HTS 0709.99.10.00) from Thailand pay the 5.6% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of chayote (Sechium edule) (HTS 0709.99.10.00) from Malaysia pay the 5.6% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of chayote (Sechium edule) (HTS 0709.99.10.00) from United Kingdom pay the 5.6% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of chayote (Sechium edule) (HTS 0709.99.10.00) from France pay the 5.6% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of chayote (Sechium edule) (HTS 0709.99.10.00) from Indonesia pay the 5.6% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of chayote (Sechium edule) (HTS 0709.99.10.00) from Brazil pay the 5.6% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of chayote (Sechium edule) (HTS 0709.99.10.00) from Bangladesh pay the 5.6% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of chayote (Sechium edule) (HTS 0709.99.10.00) from Cambodia pay the 5.6% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
Duties on goods entered Oct 21, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentKnow the moment an update hits 0709.99.10.00
Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. When a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.
- Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every 15 minutes
- An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
- Impact checks: see exactly how any tariff action affects each import
- AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
New tariff action affects 1 of your imports
Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added
Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 0709.99.10.00 From
In 2025 the US imported $54M of chayote (sechium edule) (HTS 0709.99.10.00), down 8% on 2024, mostly from Mexico (60%), Costa Rica (40%) and Guatemala (0%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.
| Country of origin | US imports, 2025 | Share | vs 2024 | Total duty today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mexico | $32M | 60% | 1% | 5.6%0% with USMCA |
| Costa Rica | $22M | 40% | 20% | 5.6%0% with DR-CAFTA |
| Guatemala | $166K | 0% | 30% | 5.6%0% with DR-CAFTA |
| Panama | $4K | 0% | 71% | 5.6%0% with US-Panama TPA |
| Dominican Republic | $2K | 0% | 86% | 5.6%0% with DR-CAFTA |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
Relevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 0709.99.10.00.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 0709.99.10.00
CBP classification rulings related to 0709.99.10.00. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
No rulings found
No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "0709.99.10".
What does HTS code 0709.99.10.00 cover?
HTS code 0709.99.10.00 covers chayote (Sechium edule), classified under Chapter 7 (Edible vegetables and certain roots and tubers) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 5.6%.
What is the duty rate for HTS 0709.99.10.00?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 0709.99.10.00 is 5.6%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A,AU,BH,CL,CO,D,E,IL,JO,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 50%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on chayote (Sechium edule) (HTS 0709.99.10.00) from China?
As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of chayote (Sechium edule) (HTS 0709.99.10.00) from China pay 30.6% in duties: the 5.6% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%).
What is the US tariff on chayote (Sechium edule) (HTS 0709.99.10.00) from Vietnam?
As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of chayote (Sechium edule) (HTS 0709.99.10.00) from Vietnam pay the 5.6% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
What is the US tariff on chayote (Sechium edule) (HTS 0709.99.10.00) from Mexico?
As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of chayote (Sechium edule) (HTS 0709.99.10.00) from Mexico pay the 5.6% base rate, with no additional tariffs. Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.
Where does the US import HTS 0709.99.10.00 from?
In 2025 the US imported $54M of chayote (Sechium edule) under HTS 0709.99.10.00, mostly from Mexico (60%), Costa Rica (40%) and Guatemala (0%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 0709.99.10.00?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 0709.99.10.00 is 5.6%, from Mexico, Canada and 17 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-21.

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook
Learn how to create HTS classifications that reduce import risk and defend profits — faster than ever.
What's inside
- Step-by-step classification methodology
- Audit defense strategies & documentation templates
- Common classification mistakes to avoid
- GRI application guide with real examples
- 7 FREE tools and templates to boost your classifications