Eliminate tariff overpayments and surprises. We flag duty you may have overpaid and alert you when a tariff change hits your imports.

Try it free
HTS Code · Chapter 10 · Updated Oct 26, 2026

1001.91.00.00Wheat and meslin, seed

Also written 1001910000 and 1001.91.0000

HTS Code 1001.91.00.00 covers any article best defined as Vegetable ProductsCerealsWheat and meslin:Other:Seed in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of wheat and meslin, seed (HTS 1001.91.00.00) from China pay 10.3% in duties: the 2.8% base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%).

From China, the total duty on 1001.91.00.00 last changed on Jul 24, 2026, from 20.3% to 10.3%. It has changed 2 times since Nov 17, 2025.

Estimated Duty on 1001.91.00.00

$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 26, 2026

China
Total duty
10.3%
$1,030.00 on this shipment
Fees
0.47%
MPF + HMF · $47.14
Duty + fees
10.77%
Payable to CBP
Landed cost
$11,077.14
On $10,000.00 customs value
  • Base duty2.8%
  • Section 301 – China7.5%
  • Customs fees0.47%

3 exemptions could lower this

Check them against your real shipment details.

Open Tariff CalculatorFree · No sign-up

Get Alerted When New Tariffs Affect 1001.91.00.00

We'll send you an email anytime tariff changes hit this import, 100% free.

Base Duty Rates for 1001.91.00.00

From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule

General Rate of Duty
2.8%
Special Rate of Duty
Free
A+AUBHCLCODEILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSG
Column 2 (Non-NTR)
10%
Units of Quantity
kg
Total duty by countryAll 20 →
  • China10.3%
  • Mexico2.8%
  • Canada2.8%
  • Vietnam2.8%
  • Germany2.8%
Tariffs by country · Oct 26, 2026

US Import Duty on HTS 1001.91.00.00 by Country of Origin

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of wheat and meslin, seed (HTS 1001.91.00.00) from China pay 10.3% in duties: the 2.8% base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 2.8%, from Mexico, Canada and 16 more.

Total duty from China
10.3%
Base rate plus 1 additional tariff
Lowest total duty
2.8%
From Mexico, Canada and 16 more
Countries with additional tariffs
2 of 20
Section 232, 301 and other Chapter 99 duties
Country of originBase rateAdditional tariffsTotal duty
China2.8%10.3%
Mexico2.8%None2.8%0% with USMCA
Canada2.8%None2.8%0% with USMCA
Vietnam2.8%None2.8%
Germany2.8%None2.8%
Japan2.8%None2.8%
South Korea2.8%None2.8%0% with US-Korea FTA
Taiwan2.8%None2.8%
India2.8%None2.8%
Ireland2.8%None2.8%
Italy2.8%None2.8%
Switzerland2.8%None2.8%
Thailand2.8%None2.8%
Malaysia2.8%None2.8%
United Kingdom2.8%None2.8%
France2.8%None2.8%
Indonesia2.8%None2.8%
Brazil2.8%27.8%
Bangladesh2.8%None2.8%
Cambodia2.8%None2.8%
Duty from each country, in words
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of wheat and meslin, seed (HTS 1001.91.00.00) from China pay 10.3% in duties: the 2.8% base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of wheat and meslin, seed (HTS 1001.91.00.00) from Mexico pay the 2.8% base rate, with no additional tariffs. With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of wheat and meslin, seed (HTS 1001.91.00.00) from Canada pay the 2.8% base rate, with no additional tariffs. With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of wheat and meslin, seed (HTS 1001.91.00.00) from Vietnam pay the 2.8% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of wheat and meslin, seed (HTS 1001.91.00.00) from Germany pay the 2.8% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of wheat and meslin, seed (HTS 1001.91.00.00) from Japan pay the 2.8% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of wheat and meslin, seed (HTS 1001.91.00.00) from South Korea pay the 2.8% base rate, with no additional tariffs. With US-Korea FTA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of wheat and meslin, seed (HTS 1001.91.00.00) from Taiwan pay the 2.8% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of wheat and meslin, seed (HTS 1001.91.00.00) from India pay the 2.8% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of wheat and meslin, seed (HTS 1001.91.00.00) from Ireland pay the 2.8% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of wheat and meslin, seed (HTS 1001.91.00.00) from Italy pay the 2.8% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of wheat and meslin, seed (HTS 1001.91.00.00) from Switzerland pay the 2.8% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of wheat and meslin, seed (HTS 1001.91.00.00) from Thailand pay the 2.8% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of wheat and meslin, seed (HTS 1001.91.00.00) from Malaysia pay the 2.8% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of wheat and meslin, seed (HTS 1001.91.00.00) from United Kingdom pay the 2.8% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of wheat and meslin, seed (HTS 1001.91.00.00) from France pay the 2.8% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of wheat and meslin, seed (HTS 1001.91.00.00) from Indonesia pay the 2.8% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of wheat and meslin, seed (HTS 1001.91.00.00) from Brazil pay 27.8% in duties: the 2.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of wheat and meslin, seed (HTS 1001.91.00.00) from Bangladesh pay the 2.8% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of wheat and meslin, seed (HTS 1001.91.00.00) from Cambodia pay the 2.8% base rate, with no additional tariffs.

Duties on goods entered Oct 26, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties (AD/CVD); with a free account, the calculator checks the AD/CVD cases that may cover your import. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.

Calculate Duty for Your Shipment
Eliminate taiff overpayments & surprises

Know the moment a tariff update hits 1001.91.00.00

Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. It flags duty you may have overpaid on your entries, and when a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.

  • Every entry audited for duty you may have overpaid
  • Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every hour
  • An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
  • AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
Try it freeNo credit card · Plans as low as $0.30 per import, per month · Tariff News alerts free, forever
Example alert

New tariff action affects 1 of your imports

1001.91.00.00from China10.3% → 20.3%

Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added

Top origins · US imports 2025

Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 1001.91.00.00 From

In 2025 the US imported $389K of wheat and meslin, seed (HTS 1001.91.00.00), down 31% on 2024, mostly from Canada (68%), Italy (24%) and Costa Rica (5%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.

Country of originUS imports, 2025Sharevs 2024Total duty today
Canada$263K68%36%2.8%0% with USMCA
Italy$95K24%24%2.8%
Costa Rica$21K5%5%2.8%0% with DR-CAFTA
Argentina$10K3%150%2.8%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Legal notes

Relevant HTS Notes

Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 1001.91.00.00.

CBP rulings

Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 1001.91.00.00

CBP classification rulings related to 1001.91.00.00. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.

No rulings found

No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "1001.91.00".

Questions

HTS 1001.91.00.00 FAQ

Something else? Ask us.

What does HTS code 1001.91.00.00 cover?

HTS code 1001.91.00.00 covers wheat and meslin, seed (Seed), classified under Chapter 10 (Cereals) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 2.8%.

What is the duty rate for HTS 1001.91.00.00?

The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 1001.91.00.00 is 2.8%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A+,AU,BH,CL,CO,D,E, IL,JO,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S, SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 10%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.

What is the US tariff on wheat and meslin, seed (HTS 1001.91.00.00) from China?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of wheat and meslin, seed (HTS 1001.91.00.00) from China pay 10.3% in duties: the 2.8% base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%).

What is the US tariff on wheat and meslin, seed (HTS 1001.91.00.00) from Vietnam?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of wheat and meslin, seed (HTS 1001.91.00.00) from Vietnam pay the 2.8% base rate, with no additional tariffs.

What is the US tariff on wheat and meslin, seed (HTS 1001.91.00.00) from Mexico?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of wheat and meslin, seed (HTS 1001.91.00.00) from Mexico pay the 2.8% base rate, with no additional tariffs. Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.

Where does the US import HTS 1001.91.00.00 from?

In 2025 the US imported $389K of wheat and meslin, seed under HTS 1001.91.00.00, mostly from Canada (68%), Italy (24%) and Costa Rica (5%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.

Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 1001.91.00.00?

Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 1001.91.00.00 is 2.8%, from Mexico, Canada and 16 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-26.

Sources

Primary Sources

The official documents behind the rates and tariffs on this page. Duties are worked out from them as of Revision 20 (2026); check the legal text before you file.