Know the moment tariffs change on your imports. The Tariff Tracker watches your whole catalog. Try it free for 14 days, no credit card.

Try it free for 14 days
HTS Code · Chapter 14 · Updated Oct 21, 2026

1404.90.40.00Vegetable materials of a kind used primarily in brooms or in brushes

HTS Code 1404.90.40.00 covers any article best defined as Vegetable ProductsVegetable plaiting materials; vegetable products not elsewhere specified or includedVegetable products not elsewhere specified or included:Other:Vegetable materials of a kind used primarily in brooms or in brushes (for example, broomcorn piassava, couch grass and istle), whether or not in hanks or bundles:Other in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.

Estimated Duty on 1404.90.40.00

$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 21, 2026

China
Total duty
39.8%
$3,980.00 on this shipment
Fees
0.47%
MPF + HMF · $47.14
Duty + fees
40.27%
Payable to CBP
Landed cost
$14,027.14
On $10,000.00 customs value
  • Base duty2.3%
  • Section 301 – China25%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
  • Customs fees0.47%

3 exemptions could lower this

Check them against your real shipment details.

Open Tariff CalculatorFree · No sign-up

Base Duty Rates for 1404.90.40.00

From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule

General Rate of Duty
2.3%
Special Rate of Duty
Free
A*AUBHCLCODEILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSG
Column 2 (Non-NTR)
20%
Units of Quantity
kg
Total duty by countryAll 20 →
  • China39.8%
  • Mexico12.3%
  • Canada62.3%
  • Vietnam14.8%
  • Germany10%

Tariff updates

Recent US tariff actions that name 1404.90.40.00 or its heading.

All tariff updates

Get Tariff News Alerts

Every new US tariff action in plain English, with the official documents behind it.

A free weekly digest every Monday. Unsubscribe anytime.

Tariffs by country · Oct 21, 2026

US Import Duty on HTS 1404.90.40.00 by Country of Origin

As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of vegetable materials of a kind used primarily in brooms or in brushes (HTS 1404.90.40.00) from China pay 39.8% in duties: the 2.3% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 2.3%, from Switzerland, Indonesia and Cambodia.

Total duty from China
39.8%
Base rate plus 2 additional tariffs
Lowest total duty
2.3%
From Switzerland, Indonesia and Cambodia
Countries with additional tariffs
17 of 20
Section 232, 301 and other Chapter 99 duties
Country of originBase rateAdditional tariffsTotal duty
China2.3%
  • Section 301 – China25%9903.88.03
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.31
39.8%
Mexico2.3%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.55
12.3%0% with USMCA
Canada2.3%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.29
  • Section 338 – Canada50%9903.03.14
62.3%50% with USMCA
Vietnam2.3%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.84
14.8%
Germany2.3%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor7.7%9903.05.39
10%
Japan2.3%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10.2%9903.05.49
12.5%
South Korea2.3%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10.2%9903.05.71
12.5%
Taiwan2.3%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor7.7%9903.05.76
10%
India2.3%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.44
12.3%
Ireland2.3%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor7.7%9903.05.39
10%
Italy2.3%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor7.7%9903.05.39
10%
Switzerland2.3%None2.3%
Thailand2.3%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.77
14.8%
Malaysia2.3%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.54
12.3%
United Kingdom2.3%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.81
12.3%
France2.3%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor7.7%9903.05.39
10%
Indonesia2.3%None2.3%
Brazil2.3%
  • Section 301 – Brazil25%9903.05.01
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.27
39.8%
Bangladesh2.3%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.26
12.3%
Cambodia2.3%None2.3%
Duty from each country, in words
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of vegetable materials of a kind used primarily in brooms or in brushes (HTS 1404.90.40.00) from China pay 39.8% in duties: the 2.3% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of vegetable materials of a kind used primarily in brooms or in brushes (HTS 1404.90.40.00) from Mexico pay 12.3% in duties: the 2.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of vegetable materials of a kind used primarily in brooms or in brushes (HTS 1404.90.40.00) from Canada pay 62.3% in duties: the 2.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%) and Section 338 – Canada (50%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 50%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of vegetable materials of a kind used primarily in brooms or in brushes (HTS 1404.90.40.00) from Vietnam pay 14.8% in duties: the 2.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of vegetable materials of a kind used primarily in brooms or in brushes (HTS 1404.90.40.00) from Germany pay 10% in duties: the 2.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (7.7%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of vegetable materials of a kind used primarily in brooms or in brushes (HTS 1404.90.40.00) from Japan pay 12.5% in duties: the 2.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10.2%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of vegetable materials of a kind used primarily in brooms or in brushes (HTS 1404.90.40.00) from South Korea pay 12.5% in duties: the 2.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10.2%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of vegetable materials of a kind used primarily in brooms or in brushes (HTS 1404.90.40.00) from Taiwan pay 10% in duties: the 2.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (7.7%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of vegetable materials of a kind used primarily in brooms or in brushes (HTS 1404.90.40.00) from India pay 12.3% in duties: the 2.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of vegetable materials of a kind used primarily in brooms or in brushes (HTS 1404.90.40.00) from Ireland pay 10% in duties: the 2.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (7.7%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of vegetable materials of a kind used primarily in brooms or in brushes (HTS 1404.90.40.00) from Italy pay 10% in duties: the 2.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (7.7%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of vegetable materials of a kind used primarily in brooms or in brushes (HTS 1404.90.40.00) from Switzerland pay the 2.3% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of vegetable materials of a kind used primarily in brooms or in brushes (HTS 1404.90.40.00) from Thailand pay 14.8% in duties: the 2.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of vegetable materials of a kind used primarily in brooms or in brushes (HTS 1404.90.40.00) from Malaysia pay 12.3% in duties: the 2.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of vegetable materials of a kind used primarily in brooms or in brushes (HTS 1404.90.40.00) from United Kingdom pay 12.3% in duties: the 2.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of vegetable materials of a kind used primarily in brooms or in brushes (HTS 1404.90.40.00) from France pay 10% in duties: the 2.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (7.7%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of vegetable materials of a kind used primarily in brooms or in brushes (HTS 1404.90.40.00) from Indonesia pay the 2.3% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of vegetable materials of a kind used primarily in brooms or in brushes (HTS 1404.90.40.00) from Brazil pay 39.8% in duties: the 2.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of vegetable materials of a kind used primarily in brooms or in brushes (HTS 1404.90.40.00) from Bangladesh pay 12.3% in duties: the 2.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of vegetable materials of a kind used primarily in brooms or in brushes (HTS 1404.90.40.00) from Cambodia pay the 2.3% base rate, with no additional tariffs.

Duties on goods entered Oct 21, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.

Calculate Duty for Your Shipment
Tariff alerts, free for 14 days

Know the moment an update hits 1404.90.40.00

Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. When a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.

  • Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every 15 minutes
  • An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
  • Impact checks: see exactly how any tariff action affects each import
  • AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
Start my free 14-day trialNo credit card · Plans as low as $0.30 per import, per month · Tariff News alerts free, forever
Example alert

New tariff action affects 1 of your imports

1404.90.40.00from China39.8% → 49.8%

Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added

Top origins · US imports 2025

Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 1404.90.40.00 From

In 2025 the US imported $499K of vegetable materials of a kind used primarily in brooms or in brushes (HTS 1404.90.40.00), down 22% on 2024, mostly from Mexico (68%), Germany (11%) and China (10%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.

Country of originUS imports, 2025Sharevs 2024Total duty today
Mexico$337K68%40%12.3%0% with USMCA
Germany$53K11%152%10%
China$49K10%11%39.8%
India$43K9%291%12.3%
Thailand$7K1%133%14.8%
Italy$4K1%New10%
Netherlands$3K1%New10%
Greece$3K1%New10%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Legal notes

Relevant HTS Notes

Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 1404.90.40.00.

CBP rulings

Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 1404.90.40.00

CBP classification rulings related to 1404.90.40.00. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.

No rulings found

No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "1404.90.40".

Questions

HTS 1404.90.40.00 FAQ

Something else? Ask us.

What does HTS code 1404.90.40.00 cover?

HTS code 1404.90.40.00 covers vegetable materials of a kind used primarily in brooms or in brushes (Other), classified under Chapter 14 (Vegetable plaiting materials; vegetable products not elsewhere specified or included) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 2.3%.

What is the duty rate for HTS 1404.90.40.00?

The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 1404.90.40.00 is 2.3%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A*,AU,BH,CL,CO,D,E,IL,JO,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 20%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.

What is the US tariff on vegetable materials of a kind used primarily in brooms or in brushes (HTS 1404.90.40.00) from China?

As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of vegetable materials of a kind used primarily in brooms or in brushes (HTS 1404.90.40.00) from China pay 39.8% in duties: the 2.3% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

What is the US tariff on vegetable materials of a kind used primarily in brooms or in brushes (HTS 1404.90.40.00) from Vietnam?

As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of vegetable materials of a kind used primarily in brooms or in brushes (HTS 1404.90.40.00) from Vietnam pay 14.8% in duties: the 2.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

What is the US tariff on vegetable materials of a kind used primarily in brooms or in brushes (HTS 1404.90.40.00) from Mexico?

As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of vegetable materials of a kind used primarily in brooms or in brushes (HTS 1404.90.40.00) from Mexico pay 12.3% in duties: the 2.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.

Where does the US import HTS 1404.90.40.00 from?

In 2025 the US imported $499K of vegetable materials of a kind used primarily in brooms or in brushes under HTS 1404.90.40.00, mostly from Mexico (68%), Germany (11%) and China (10%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.

Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 1404.90.40.00?

Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 1404.90.40.00 is 2.3%, from Switzerland, Indonesia and Cambodia, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-21.

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook
Free · Playbook + 7 Bonuses

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook

Learn how to create HTS classifications that reduce import risk and defend profits — faster than ever.

What's inside

  • Step-by-step classification methodology
  • Audit defense strategies & documentation templates
  • Common classification mistakes to avoid
  • GRI application guide with real examples
  • 7 FREE tools and templates to boost your classifications

Need the HTS code first?

Produce audit-ready classifications in minutes

Find candidates, eliminate blind spots, and back every code with legal notes and CROSS rulings. Free to try, no credit card required. Plans from $39/mo.

Try it free