Eliminate tariff overpayments and surprises. We flag duty you may have overpaid and alert you when a tariff change hits your imports.

Try it free
HTS Code · Chapter 24 · Updated Oct 26, 2026

2401.20.35Flue-cured, burley and other light air-cured leaf

Also written 24012035

HTS Code 2401.20.35 covers any article best defined as Prepared Foodstuffs; Beverages, Spirits, and Vinegar; Tobacco and Manufactured Tobacco SubstitutesTobacco and manufactured tobacco substitutesUnmanufactured tobacco (whether or not threshed or similarly processed); tobacco refuse:Tobacco, partly or wholly stemmed/stripped:Not threshed or similarly processed:Other:Not containing wrapper tobacco, or not containing over 35 percent wrapper tobacco:Other:Flue-cured, burley and other light air-cured leaf:Other:Other in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule — covering 4 sub-classifications.

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of flue-cured, burley and other light air-cured leaf (HTS 2401.20.35) from China pay 387.5% in duties: the 350% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

From China, the total duty on 2401.20.35 last changed on Jul 24, 2026, from 385% to 387.5%. It has changed 2 times since Nov 17, 2025.

Estimated Duty on 2401.20.35

$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 26, 2026

China
Total duty
387.5%
$38,750.00 on this shipment
Fees
0.47%
MPF + HMF · $47.14
Duty + fees
387.97%
Payable to CBP
Landed cost
$48,797.14
On $10,000.00 customs value
  • Base duty350%
  • Section 301 – China25%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
  • Customs fees0.47%

3 exemptions could lower this

Check them against your real shipment details.

Open Tariff CalculatorFree · No sign-up

Get Alerted When New Tariffs Affect 2401.20.35

We'll send you an email anytime tariff changes hit this import, 100% free.

Base Duty Rates for 2401.20.35

From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule

General Rate of Duty
350%
Special Rate of Duty
Free / See 9918.24.10-9918.24.11
AUBHCLILKRMAOMPPAPESSGCO
Column 2 (Non-NTR)
350%
Total duty by countryAll 20 →
  • China387.5%
  • Mexico360%
  • Canada360%
  • Vietnam362.5%
  • Germany350%
Tariffs by country · Oct 26, 2026

US Import Duty on HTS 2401.20.35 by Country of Origin

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of flue-cured, burley and other light air-cured leaf (HTS 2401.20.35) from China pay 387.5% in duties: the 350% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 350%, from Germany, Japan and 6 more.

Total duty from China
387.5%
Base rate plus 2 additional tariffs
Lowest total duty
350%
From Germany, Japan and 6 more
Countries with additional tariffs
12 of 20
Section 232, 301 and other Chapter 99 duties
Country of originBase rateAdditional tariffsTotal duty
China350%387.5%
Mexico350%360%0% with USMCA
Canada350%360%0% with USMCA
Vietnam350%362.5%
Germany350%None350%
Japan350%None350%
South Korea350%None350%12.5% with US-Korea FTA
Taiwan350%None350%
India350%360%
Ireland350%None350%
Italy350%None350%
Switzerland350%None350%
Thailand350%362.5%
Malaysia350%360%
United Kingdom350%360%
France350%None350%
Indonesia350%360%
Brazil350%387.5%
Bangladesh350%360%
Cambodia350%360%
Duty from each country, in words
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of flue-cured, burley and other light air-cured leaf (HTS 2401.20.35) from China pay 387.5% in duties: the 350% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of flue-cured, burley and other light air-cured leaf (HTS 2401.20.35) from Mexico pay 360% in duties: the 350% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of flue-cured, burley and other light air-cured leaf (HTS 2401.20.35) from Canada pay 360% in duties: the 350% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of flue-cured, burley and other light air-cured leaf (HTS 2401.20.35) from Vietnam pay 362.5% in duties: the 350% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of flue-cured, burley and other light air-cured leaf (HTS 2401.20.35) from Germany pay the 350% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of flue-cured, burley and other light air-cured leaf (HTS 2401.20.35) from Japan pay the 350% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of flue-cured, burley and other light air-cured leaf (HTS 2401.20.35) from South Korea pay the 350% base rate, with no additional tariffs. With US-Korea FTA, qualifying goods pay 12.5%.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of flue-cured, burley and other light air-cured leaf (HTS 2401.20.35) from Taiwan pay the 350% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of flue-cured, burley and other light air-cured leaf (HTS 2401.20.35) from India pay 360% in duties: the 350% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of flue-cured, burley and other light air-cured leaf (HTS 2401.20.35) from Ireland pay the 350% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of flue-cured, burley and other light air-cured leaf (HTS 2401.20.35) from Italy pay the 350% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of flue-cured, burley and other light air-cured leaf (HTS 2401.20.35) from Switzerland pay the 350% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of flue-cured, burley and other light air-cured leaf (HTS 2401.20.35) from Thailand pay 362.5% in duties: the 350% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of flue-cured, burley and other light air-cured leaf (HTS 2401.20.35) from Malaysia pay 360% in duties: the 350% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of flue-cured, burley and other light air-cured leaf (HTS 2401.20.35) from United Kingdom pay 360% in duties: the 350% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of flue-cured, burley and other light air-cured leaf (HTS 2401.20.35) from France pay the 350% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of flue-cured, burley and other light air-cured leaf (HTS 2401.20.35) from Indonesia pay 360% in duties: the 350% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of flue-cured, burley and other light air-cured leaf (HTS 2401.20.35) from Brazil pay 387.5% in duties: the 350% base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of flue-cured, burley and other light air-cured leaf (HTS 2401.20.35) from Bangladesh pay 360% in duties: the 350% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of flue-cured, burley and other light air-cured leaf (HTS 2401.20.35) from Cambodia pay 360% in duties: the 350% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).

Duties on goods entered Oct 26, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties (AD/CVD); with a free account, the calculator checks the AD/CVD cases that may cover your import. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.

Calculate Duty for Your Shipment
Eliminate taiff overpayments & surprises

Know the moment a tariff update hits 2401.20.35

Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. It flags duty you may have overpaid on your entries, and when a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.

  • Every entry audited for duty you may have overpaid
  • Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every hour
  • An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
  • AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
Try it freeNo credit card · Plans as low as $0.30 per import, per month · Tariff News alerts free, forever
Example alert

New tariff action affects 1 of your imports

2401.20.35from China387.5% → 397.5%

Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added

Top origins · US imports 2025

Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 2401.20.35 From

In 2025 the US imported $99K of flue-cured, burley and other light air-cured leaf (HTS 2401.20.35 and related codes), mostly from Mexico (100%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.

Country of originUS imports, 2025Sharevs 2024Total duty today
Mexico$99K100%New360%0% with USMCA

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports (8-digit group, as Census has no figures for this exact line). Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Legal notes

Relevant HTS Notes

Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 2401.20.35.

CBP rulings

Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 2401.20.35

CBP classification rulings related to 2401.20.35. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.

No rulings found

No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "2401.20.35".

Questions

HTS 2401.20.35 FAQ

Something else? Ask us.

What does HTS code 2401.20.35 cover?

HTS code 2401.20.35 covers flue-cured, burley and other light air-cured leaf (Other), classified under Chapter 24 (Tobacco and manufactured tobacco substitutes) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 350%. There are 4 more specific sub-classifications under this code.

What is the duty rate for HTS 2401.20.35?

The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 2401.20.35 is 350%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (AU,BH,CL,IL,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG) See 9918.24.10-9918.24.11 (CO). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 350%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.

What is the US tariff on flue-cured, burley and other light air-cured leaf (HTS 2401.20.35) from China?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of flue-cured, burley and other light air-cured leaf (HTS 2401.20.35) from China pay 387.5% in duties: the 350% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

What is the US tariff on flue-cured, burley and other light air-cured leaf (HTS 2401.20.35) from Vietnam?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of flue-cured, burley and other light air-cured leaf (HTS 2401.20.35) from Vietnam pay 362.5% in duties: the 350% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

What is the US tariff on flue-cured, burley and other light air-cured leaf (HTS 2401.20.35) from Mexico?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of flue-cured, burley and other light air-cured leaf (HTS 2401.20.35) from Mexico pay 360% in duties: the 350% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.

Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 2401.20.35?

Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 2401.20.35 is 350%, from Germany, Japan and 6 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-26.

Sources

Primary Sources

The official documents behind the rates and tariffs on this page. Duties are worked out from them as of Revision 20 (2026); check the legal text before you file.