Want audit-ready HTS Codes for all your Imports? And get all the evidence you need to defend them!
Find your codes, fast!2905.14.50.102-Methylpropan-1-ol (Isobutyl alcohol)
HTS Code 2905.14.50.10 covers any article best defined as Products of the Chemical or Allied IndustriesOrganic chemicalsAcyclic alcohols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives:Saturated monohydric alcohols:Other butanols:Other2-Methylpropan-1-ol (Isobutyl alcohol) in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.
Estimated Duty on 2905.14.50.10
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 8, 2026
- Base duty$550.0012.7%
- Section 301 – China$2,500.0057.5%
- Section 301 – Forced Labor$1,250.0028.8%
- Customs fees$47.141.1%
Is $4,300.00 really what you'll owe?
5 exemptions could lower it. Check them against your real shipment details.
Base Duty Rates for 2905.14.50.10
Set at 2905.14.50 in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- 5.5%
- Special Rate of Duty
- Free
- AAUBHCLCODEILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSG
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- 50.5%
- Units of Quantity
- kg
- China43%
- Mexico15.5%
- Canada15.5%
- Vietnam18%
- Germany10%
US Import Duty on HTS 2905.14.50.10 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of 2-Methylpropan-1-ol (Isobutyl alcohol) (HTS 2905.14.50.10) from China pay 43% in duties: the 5.5% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | 5.5% |
| 43% |
| Mexico | 5.5% |
| 15.5%0% with USMCA |
| Canada | 5.5% |
| 15.5%0% with USMCA |
| Vietnam | 5.5% |
| 18% |
| Germany | 5.5% |
| 10% |
| Japan | 5.5% |
| 12.5% |
| South Korea | 5.5% |
| 12.5% |
| Taiwan | 5.5% |
| 10% |
| India | 5.5% |
| 15.5% |
| Ireland | 5.5% |
| 10% |
| Italy | 5.5% |
| 10% |
| Switzerland | 5.5% |
| 12.5% |
| Thailand | 5.5% |
| 18% |
| Malaysia | 5.5% |
| 15.5% |
| United Kingdom | 5.5% |
| 15.5% |
| France | 5.5% |
| 10% |
| Indonesia | 5.5% |
| 15.5% |
| Brazil | 5.5% |
| 43% |
| Bangladesh | 5.5% |
| 15.5% |
| Cambodia | 5.5% |
| 15.5% |
Duty from each country, in words
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of 2-Methylpropan-1-ol (Isobutyl alcohol) (HTS 2905.14.50.10) from China pay 43% in duties: the 5.5% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of 2-Methylpropan-1-ol (Isobutyl alcohol) (HTS 2905.14.50.10) from Mexico pay 15.5% in duties: the 5.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of 2-Methylpropan-1-ol (Isobutyl alcohol) (HTS 2905.14.50.10) from Canada pay 15.5% in duties: the 5.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of 2-Methylpropan-1-ol (Isobutyl alcohol) (HTS 2905.14.50.10) from Vietnam pay 18% in duties: the 5.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of 2-Methylpropan-1-ol (Isobutyl alcohol) (HTS 2905.14.50.10) from Germany pay 10% in duties: the 5.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (4.5%).
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of 2-Methylpropan-1-ol (Isobutyl alcohol) (HTS 2905.14.50.10) from Japan pay 12.5% in duties: the 5.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (7%).
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of 2-Methylpropan-1-ol (Isobutyl alcohol) (HTS 2905.14.50.10) from South Korea pay 12.5% in duties: the 5.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (7%).
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of 2-Methylpropan-1-ol (Isobutyl alcohol) (HTS 2905.14.50.10) from Taiwan pay 10% in duties: the 5.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (4.5%).
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of 2-Methylpropan-1-ol (Isobutyl alcohol) (HTS 2905.14.50.10) from India pay 15.5% in duties: the 5.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of 2-Methylpropan-1-ol (Isobutyl alcohol) (HTS 2905.14.50.10) from Ireland pay 10% in duties: the 5.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (4.5%).
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of 2-Methylpropan-1-ol (Isobutyl alcohol) (HTS 2905.14.50.10) from Italy pay 10% in duties: the 5.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (4.5%).
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of 2-Methylpropan-1-ol (Isobutyl alcohol) (HTS 2905.14.50.10) from Switzerland pay 12.5% in duties: the 5.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (7%).
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of 2-Methylpropan-1-ol (Isobutyl alcohol) (HTS 2905.14.50.10) from Thailand pay 18% in duties: the 5.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of 2-Methylpropan-1-ol (Isobutyl alcohol) (HTS 2905.14.50.10) from Malaysia pay 15.5% in duties: the 5.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of 2-Methylpropan-1-ol (Isobutyl alcohol) (HTS 2905.14.50.10) from United Kingdom pay 15.5% in duties: the 5.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of 2-Methylpropan-1-ol (Isobutyl alcohol) (HTS 2905.14.50.10) from France pay 10% in duties: the 5.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (4.5%).
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of 2-Methylpropan-1-ol (Isobutyl alcohol) (HTS 2905.14.50.10) from Indonesia pay 15.5% in duties: the 5.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of 2-Methylpropan-1-ol (Isobutyl alcohol) (HTS 2905.14.50.10) from Brazil pay 43% in duties: the 5.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of 2-Methylpropan-1-ol (Isobutyl alcohol) (HTS 2905.14.50.10) from Bangladesh pay 15.5% in duties: the 5.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of 2-Methylpropan-1-ol (Isobutyl alcohol) (HTS 2905.14.50.10) from Cambodia pay 15.5% in duties: the 5.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
Duties on goods entered Oct 8, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentRelevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 2905.14.50.10.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 2905.14.50.10
CBP classification rulings related to 2905.14.50.10. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
No rulings found
No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "2905.14.50".
What does HTS code 2905.14.50.10 cover?
HTS code 2905.14.50.10 covers 2-Methylpropan-1-ol (Isobutyl alcohol), classified under Chapter 29 (Organic chemicals) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 5.5%.
What is the duty rate for HTS 2905.14.50.10?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 2905.14.50.10 is 5.5%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A,AU,BH,CL,CO,D,E,IL,JO,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 50.5%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on 2-Methylpropan-1-ol (Isobutyl alcohol) (HTS 2905.14.50.10) from China?
As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of 2-Methylpropan-1-ol (Isobutyl alcohol) (HTS 2905.14.50.10) from China pay 43% in duties: the 5.5% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on 2-Methylpropan-1-ol (Isobutyl alcohol) (HTS 2905.14.50.10) from Vietnam?
As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of 2-Methylpropan-1-ol (Isobutyl alcohol) (HTS 2905.14.50.10) from Vietnam pay 18% in duties: the 5.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on 2-Methylpropan-1-ol (Isobutyl alcohol) (HTS 2905.14.50.10) from Mexico?
As of Oct 8, 2026, US imports of 2-Methylpropan-1-ol (Isobutyl alcohol) (HTS 2905.14.50.10) from Mexico pay 15.5% in duties: the 5.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 2905.14.50.10?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 2905.14.50.10 is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-08.

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook
Learn how to create HTS classifications that reduce import risk and defend profits — faster than ever.
What's inside
- Step-by-step classification methodology
- Audit defense strategies & documentation templates
- Common classification mistakes to avoid
- GRI application guide with real examples
- 7 FREE tools and templates to boost your classifications