Know the moment tariffs change on your imports. The Tariff Tracker watches your whole catalog. Try it free for 14 days, no credit card.

Try it free for 14 days
HTS Code · Chapter 29 · Updated Oct 22, 2026

2921.49.43.00Drugs

HTS Code 2921.49.43.00 covers any article best defined as Products of the Chemical or Allied IndustriesOrganic chemicalsAmine-function compoundsAromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof:Other:Other:Drugs:Other in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.

Estimated Duty on 2921.49.43.00

$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 22, 2026

China
Total duty
100%
$10,000.00 on this shipment
Fees
0.47%
MPF + HMF · $47.14
Duty + fees
100.47%
Payable to CBP
Landed cost
$20,047.14
On $10,000.00 customs value
  • Base duty6.5%
  • Section 232 – Pharmaceuticals93.5%
  • Customs fees0.47%

13 exemptions could lower this

So could Pharmaceutical products and related appendix. Check them against your real shipment details.

Open Tariff CalculatorFree · No sign-up

Base Duty Rates for 2921.49.43.00

From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule

General Rate of Duty
6.5%
Special Rate of Duty
Free
A+AUBHCLCODEILJOKKRMAOMPPAPESSG
Column 2 (Non-NTR)
15.4¢/kg + 71.5%
Units of Quantity
kg
Total duty by countryAll 20 →
  • China100%
  • Mexico100%
  • Canada100%
  • Vietnam100%
  • Germany15%

Tariff updates

Recent US tariff actions that name 2921.49.43.00 or its heading.

All tariff updates

Get Tariff News Alerts

Every new US tariff action in plain English, with the official documents behind it.

A free weekly digest every Monday. Unsubscribe anytime.

Tariffs by country · Oct 22, 2026

US Import Duty on HTS 2921.49.43.00 by Country of Origin

As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of drugs (HTS 2921.49.43.00) from China pay 100% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Pharmaceuticals (93.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 6.5%, from United Kingdom.

Total duty from China
100%
Base rate plus 1 additional tariff
Lowest total duty
6.5%
From United Kingdom
Countries with additional tariffs
19 of 20
Section 232, 301 and other Chapter 99 duties
Country of originBase rateAdditional tariffsTotal duty
China6.5%
  • Section 232 – Pharmaceuticals93.5%9903.04.60
100%
Mexico6.5%
  • Section 232 – Pharmaceuticals93.5%9903.04.60
100%
Canada6.5%
  • Section 232 – Pharmaceuticals93.5%9903.04.60
100%
Vietnam6.5%
  • Section 232 – Pharmaceuticals93.5%9903.04.60
100%
Germany6.5%
  • Section 232 – Pharmaceuticals8.5%9903.04.62
15%
Japan6.5%
  • Section 232 – Pharmaceuticals8.5%9903.04.62
15%
South Korea6.5%
  • Section 232 – Pharmaceuticals8.5%9903.04.62
15%
Taiwan6.5%
  • Section 232 – Pharmaceuticals93.5%9903.04.60
100%
India6.5%
  • Section 232 – Pharmaceuticals93.5%9903.04.60
100%
Ireland6.5%
  • Section 232 – Pharmaceuticals8.5%9903.04.62
15%
Italy6.5%
  • Section 232 – Pharmaceuticals8.5%9903.04.62
15%
Switzerland6.5%
  • Section 232 – Pharmaceuticals8.5%9903.04.62
15%
Thailand6.5%
  • Section 232 – Pharmaceuticals93.5%9903.04.60
100%
Malaysia6.5%
  • Section 232 – Pharmaceuticals93.5%9903.04.60
100%
United Kingdom6.5%None6.5%0% with Pharmaceutical products and related appendix
France6.5%
  • Section 232 – Pharmaceuticals8.5%9903.04.62
15%
Indonesia6.5%
  • Section 232 – Pharmaceuticals93.5%9903.04.60
100%
Brazil6.5%
  • Section 232 – Pharmaceuticals93.5%9903.04.60
100%
Bangladesh6.5%
  • Section 232 – Pharmaceuticals93.5%9903.04.60
100%
Cambodia6.5%
  • Section 232 – Pharmaceuticals93.5%9903.04.60
100%
Duty from each country, in words
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of drugs (HTS 2921.49.43.00) from China pay 100% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Pharmaceuticals (93.5%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of drugs (HTS 2921.49.43.00) from Mexico pay 100% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Pharmaceuticals (93.5%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of drugs (HTS 2921.49.43.00) from Canada pay 100% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Pharmaceuticals (93.5%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of drugs (HTS 2921.49.43.00) from Vietnam pay 100% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Pharmaceuticals (93.5%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of drugs (HTS 2921.49.43.00) from Germany pay 15% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Pharmaceuticals (8.5%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of drugs (HTS 2921.49.43.00) from Japan pay 15% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Pharmaceuticals (8.5%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of drugs (HTS 2921.49.43.00) from South Korea pay 15% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Pharmaceuticals (8.5%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of drugs (HTS 2921.49.43.00) from Taiwan pay 100% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Pharmaceuticals (93.5%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of drugs (HTS 2921.49.43.00) from India pay 100% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Pharmaceuticals (93.5%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of drugs (HTS 2921.49.43.00) from Ireland pay 15% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Pharmaceuticals (8.5%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of drugs (HTS 2921.49.43.00) from Italy pay 15% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Pharmaceuticals (8.5%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of drugs (HTS 2921.49.43.00) from Switzerland pay 15% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Pharmaceuticals (8.5%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of drugs (HTS 2921.49.43.00) from Thailand pay 100% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Pharmaceuticals (93.5%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of drugs (HTS 2921.49.43.00) from Malaysia pay 100% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Pharmaceuticals (93.5%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of drugs (HTS 2921.49.43.00) from United Kingdom pay the 6.5% base rate, with no additional tariffs. With Pharmaceutical products and related appendix, qualifying goods pay 0%.
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of drugs (HTS 2921.49.43.00) from France pay 15% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Pharmaceuticals (8.5%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of drugs (HTS 2921.49.43.00) from Indonesia pay 100% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Pharmaceuticals (93.5%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of drugs (HTS 2921.49.43.00) from Brazil pay 100% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Pharmaceuticals (93.5%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of drugs (HTS 2921.49.43.00) from Bangladesh pay 100% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Pharmaceuticals (93.5%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of drugs (HTS 2921.49.43.00) from Cambodia pay 100% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Pharmaceuticals (93.5%).

Duties on goods entered Oct 22, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.

Calculate Duty for Your Shipment
Tariff alerts, free for 14 days

Know the moment an update hits 2921.49.43.00

Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. When a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.

  • Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every 15 minutes
  • An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
  • Impact checks: see exactly how any tariff action affects each import
  • AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
Start my free 14-day trialNo credit card · Plans as low as $0.30 per import, per month · Tariff News alerts free, forever
Example alert

New tariff action affects 1 of your imports

2921.49.43.00from China100% → 110%

Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added

Top origins · US imports 2025

Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 2921.49.43.00 From

In 2025 the US imported $3M of drugs (HTS 2921.49.43.00), up 44% on 2024, mostly from India (74%), Italy (17%) and Spain (8%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.

Country of originUS imports, 2025Sharevs 2024Total duty today
India$2M74%43%100%
Italy$470K17%64%15%
Spain$215K8%16%15%
China$35K1%775%100%
Japan$4K0%50%15%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Legal notes

Relevant HTS Notes

Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 2921.49.43.00.

CBP rulings

Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 2921.49.43.00

CBP classification rulings related to 2921.49.43.00. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.

No rulings found

No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "2921.49.43".

Questions

HTS 2921.49.43.00 FAQ

Something else? Ask us.

What does HTS code 2921.49.43.00 cover?

HTS code 2921.49.43.00 covers drugs (Other), classified under Chapter 29 (Organic chemicals) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 6.5%.

What is the duty rate for HTS 2921.49.43.00?

The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 2921.49.43.00 is 6.5%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A+,AU,BH,CL,CO,D, E,IL,JO,K, KR,MA,OM,P, PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 15.4¢/kg + 71.5%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.

What is the US tariff on drugs (HTS 2921.49.43.00) from China?

As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of drugs (HTS 2921.49.43.00) from China pay 100% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Pharmaceuticals (93.5%).

What is the US tariff on drugs (HTS 2921.49.43.00) from Vietnam?

As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of drugs (HTS 2921.49.43.00) from Vietnam pay 100% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Pharmaceuticals (93.5%).

What is the US tariff on drugs (HTS 2921.49.43.00) from Mexico?

As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of drugs (HTS 2921.49.43.00) from Mexico pay 100% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Pharmaceuticals (93.5%).

Where does the US import HTS 2921.49.43.00 from?

In 2025 the US imported $3M of drugs under HTS 2921.49.43.00, mostly from India (74%), Italy (17%) and Spain (8%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.

Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 2921.49.43.00?

Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 2921.49.43.00 is 6.5%, from United Kingdom, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-22.

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook
Free · Playbook + 7 Bonuses

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook

Learn how to create HTS classifications that reduce import risk and defend profits — faster than ever.

What's inside

  • Step-by-step classification methodology
  • Audit defense strategies & documentation templates
  • Common classification mistakes to avoid
  • GRI application guide with real examples
  • 7 FREE tools and templates to boost your classifications

Need the HTS code first?

Produce audit-ready classifications in minutes

Find candidates, eliminate blind spots, and back every code with legal notes and CROSS rulings. Free to try, no credit card required. Plans from $39/mo.

Try it free