Know the moment tariffs change on your imports. The Tariff Tracker watches your whole catalog. Try it free for 14 days, no credit card.

Try it free for 14 days
HTS Code · Chapter 29 · Updated Oct 21, 2026

2922.19.20.004,4'-Bis benzhydrol; 5'-[3'- propyl]-10',11'- dihydro-5H'-dibenzo [a

HTS Code 2922.19.20.00 covers any article best defined as Products of the Chemical or Allied IndustriesOrganic chemicalsOxygen-function amino-compounds:Amino-alcohols, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, their ethers and esters; salts thereof:Other:Aromatic:Other:4,4'-Bis(dimethylamino) benzhydrol (Michler's hydrol); 5'-[3'-(Dimethylamino) propyl]-10',11'- dihydro-5H'-dibenzo [a,b] cyclohept- en-5'-ol (Dibenzcarbinol); and 1-(p-Nitrophenyl)-2-amino-1,3- propanediol in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.

Estimated Duty on 2922.19.20.00

$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 21, 2026

China
Total duty
18.3%
$1,830.00 on this shipment
Fees
0.47%
MPF + HMF · $47.14
Duty + fees
18.77%
Payable to CBP
Landed cost
$11,877.14
On $10,000.00 customs value
  • Base duty5.8%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
  • Customs fees0.47%

6 exemptions could lower this

So could Pharmaceutical products and related appendix. Check them against your real shipment details.

Open Tariff CalculatorFree · No sign-up

Base Duty Rates for 2922.19.20.00

From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule

General Rate of Duty
5.8%
Special Rate of Duty
Free
A+AUBHCLCODEILJOKKRMAOMPPAPESSG
Column 2 (Non-NTR)
15.4¢/kg + 39%
Units of Quantity
kg
Total duty by countryAll 20 →
  • China18.3%
  • Mexico15.8%
  • Canada15.8%
  • Vietnam18.3%
  • Germany10%

Tariff updates

Recent US tariff actions that name 2922.19.20.00 or its heading.

All tariff updates

Get Tariff News Alerts

Every new US tariff action in plain English, with the official documents behind it.

A free weekly digest every Monday. Unsubscribe anytime.

Tariffs by country · Oct 21, 2026

US Import Duty on HTS 2922.19.20.00 by Country of Origin

As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of 4,4'-Bis benzhydrol; 5'-[3'- propyl]-10',11'- dihydro-5H'-dibenzo [a (HTS 2922.19.20.00) from China pay 18.3% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more.

Total duty from China
18.3%
Base rate plus 1 additional tariff
Lowest total duty
10%
From Germany, Taiwan and 3 more
Countries with additional tariffs
20 of 20
Section 232, 301 and other Chapter 99 duties
Country of originBase rateAdditional tariffsTotal duty
China5.8%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.31
18.3%12.5% with Pharmaceutical products and related appendix
Mexico5.8%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.55
15.8%0% with USMCA
Canada5.8%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.29
15.8%0% with USMCA
Vietnam5.8%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.84
18.3%12.5% with Pharmaceutical products and related appendix
Germany5.8%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor4.2%9903.05.39
10%
Japan5.8%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor6.7%9903.05.49
12.5%
South Korea5.8%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor6.7%9903.05.71
12.5%
Taiwan5.8%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor4.2%9903.05.76
10%
India5.8%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.44
15.8%10% with Pharmaceutical products and related appendix
Ireland5.8%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor4.2%9903.05.39
10%
Italy5.8%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor4.2%9903.05.39
10%
Switzerland5.8%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor6.7%9903.05.74
12.5%
Thailand5.8%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.77
18.3%12.5% with Pharmaceutical products and related appendix
Malaysia5.8%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.54
15.8%10% with Pharmaceutical products and related appendix
United Kingdom5.8%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.81
15.8%10% with Pharmaceutical products and related appendix
France5.8%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor4.2%9903.05.39
10%
Indonesia5.8%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.45
15.8%10% with Pharmaceutical products and related appendix
Brazil5.8%
  • Section 301 – Brazil25%9903.05.01
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.27
43.3%37.5% with Pharmaceutical products and related appendix
Bangladesh5.8%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.26
15.8%10% with Pharmaceutical products and related appendix
Cambodia5.8%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.28
15.8%10% with Pharmaceutical products and related appendix
Duty from each country, in words
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of 4,4'-Bis benzhydrol; 5'-[3'- propyl]-10',11'- dihydro-5H'-dibenzo [a (HTS 2922.19.20.00) from China pay 18.3% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). With Pharmaceutical products and related appendix, qualifying goods pay 12.5%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of 4,4'-Bis benzhydrol; 5'-[3'- propyl]-10',11'- dihydro-5H'-dibenzo [a (HTS 2922.19.20.00) from Mexico pay 15.8% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of 4,4'-Bis benzhydrol; 5'-[3'- propyl]-10',11'- dihydro-5H'-dibenzo [a (HTS 2922.19.20.00) from Canada pay 15.8% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of 4,4'-Bis benzhydrol; 5'-[3'- propyl]-10',11'- dihydro-5H'-dibenzo [a (HTS 2922.19.20.00) from Vietnam pay 18.3% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). With Pharmaceutical products and related appendix, qualifying goods pay 12.5%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of 4,4'-Bis benzhydrol; 5'-[3'- propyl]-10',11'- dihydro-5H'-dibenzo [a (HTS 2922.19.20.00) from Germany pay 10% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (4.2%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of 4,4'-Bis benzhydrol; 5'-[3'- propyl]-10',11'- dihydro-5H'-dibenzo [a (HTS 2922.19.20.00) from Japan pay 12.5% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (6.7%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of 4,4'-Bis benzhydrol; 5'-[3'- propyl]-10',11'- dihydro-5H'-dibenzo [a (HTS 2922.19.20.00) from South Korea pay 12.5% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (6.7%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of 4,4'-Bis benzhydrol; 5'-[3'- propyl]-10',11'- dihydro-5H'-dibenzo [a (HTS 2922.19.20.00) from Taiwan pay 10% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (4.2%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of 4,4'-Bis benzhydrol; 5'-[3'- propyl]-10',11'- dihydro-5H'-dibenzo [a (HTS 2922.19.20.00) from India pay 15.8% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With Pharmaceutical products and related appendix, qualifying goods pay 10%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of 4,4'-Bis benzhydrol; 5'-[3'- propyl]-10',11'- dihydro-5H'-dibenzo [a (HTS 2922.19.20.00) from Ireland pay 10% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (4.2%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of 4,4'-Bis benzhydrol; 5'-[3'- propyl]-10',11'- dihydro-5H'-dibenzo [a (HTS 2922.19.20.00) from Italy pay 10% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (4.2%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of 4,4'-Bis benzhydrol; 5'-[3'- propyl]-10',11'- dihydro-5H'-dibenzo [a (HTS 2922.19.20.00) from Switzerland pay 12.5% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (6.7%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of 4,4'-Bis benzhydrol; 5'-[3'- propyl]-10',11'- dihydro-5H'-dibenzo [a (HTS 2922.19.20.00) from Thailand pay 18.3% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). With Pharmaceutical products and related appendix, qualifying goods pay 12.5%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of 4,4'-Bis benzhydrol; 5'-[3'- propyl]-10',11'- dihydro-5H'-dibenzo [a (HTS 2922.19.20.00) from Malaysia pay 15.8% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With Pharmaceutical products and related appendix, qualifying goods pay 10%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of 4,4'-Bis benzhydrol; 5'-[3'- propyl]-10',11'- dihydro-5H'-dibenzo [a (HTS 2922.19.20.00) from United Kingdom pay 15.8% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With Pharmaceutical products and related appendix, qualifying goods pay 10%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of 4,4'-Bis benzhydrol; 5'-[3'- propyl]-10',11'- dihydro-5H'-dibenzo [a (HTS 2922.19.20.00) from France pay 10% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (4.2%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of 4,4'-Bis benzhydrol; 5'-[3'- propyl]-10',11'- dihydro-5H'-dibenzo [a (HTS 2922.19.20.00) from Indonesia pay 15.8% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With Pharmaceutical products and related appendix, qualifying goods pay 10%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of 4,4'-Bis benzhydrol; 5'-[3'- propyl]-10',11'- dihydro-5H'-dibenzo [a (HTS 2922.19.20.00) from Brazil pay 43.3% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). With Pharmaceutical products and related appendix, qualifying goods pay 37.5%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of 4,4'-Bis benzhydrol; 5'-[3'- propyl]-10',11'- dihydro-5H'-dibenzo [a (HTS 2922.19.20.00) from Bangladesh pay 15.8% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With Pharmaceutical products and related appendix, qualifying goods pay 10%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of 4,4'-Bis benzhydrol; 5'-[3'- propyl]-10',11'- dihydro-5H'-dibenzo [a (HTS 2922.19.20.00) from Cambodia pay 15.8% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With Pharmaceutical products and related appendix, qualifying goods pay 10%.

Duties on goods entered Oct 21, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.

Calculate Duty for Your Shipment
Tariff alerts, free for 14 days

Know the moment an update hits 2922.19.20.00

Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. When a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.

  • Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every 15 minutes
  • An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
  • Impact checks: see exactly how any tariff action affects each import
  • AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
Start my free 14-day trialNo credit card · Plans as low as $0.30 per import, per month · Tariff News alerts free, forever
Example alert

New tariff action affects 1 of your imports

2922.19.20.00from China18.3% → 28.3%

Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added

Top origins · US imports 2025

Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 2922.19.20.00 From

In 2025 the US imported $2M of 4,4'-bis benzhydrol; 5'-[3'- propyl]-10',11'- dihydro-5h'-dibenzo [a (HTS 2922.19.20.00), up 218% on 2024, mostly from Italy (54%), China (33%) and France (6%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.

Country of originUS imports, 2025Sharevs 2024Total duty today
Italy$1M54%664%10%
China$678K33%135%18.3%12.5% with Pharmaceutical products and related appendix
France$122K6%New10%
India$88K4%51%15.8%10% with Pharmaceutical products and related appendix
Japan$49K2%53%12.5%
Ukraine$9K0%New5.8%0% with Pharmaceutical products and related appendix

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Legal notes

Relevant HTS Notes

Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 2922.19.20.00.

CBP rulings

Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 2922.19.20.00

CBP classification rulings related to 2922.19.20.00. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.

No rulings found

No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "2922.19.20".

Questions

HTS 2922.19.20.00 FAQ

Something else? Ask us.

What does HTS code 2922.19.20.00 cover?

HTS code 2922.19.20.00 covers 4,4'-Bis benzhydrol; 5'-[3'- propyl]-10',11'- dihydro-5H'-dibenzo [a (4,4'-Bis(dimethylamino) benzhydrol (Michler's hydrol); 5'-[3'-(Dimethylamino) propyl]-10',11'- dihydro-5H'-dibenzo [a,b] cyclohept- en-5'-ol (Dibenzcarbinol); and 1-(p-Nitrophenyl)-2-amino-1,3- propanediol), classified under Chapter 29 (Organic chemicals) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 5.8%.

What is the duty rate for HTS 2922.19.20.00?

The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 2922.19.20.00 is 5.8%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A+,AU,BH,CL,CO,D, E,IL,JO,K, KR,MA,OM,P, PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 15.4¢/kg + 39%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.

What is the US tariff on 4,4'-Bis benzhydrol; 5'-[3'- propyl]-10',11'- dihydro-5H'-dibenzo [a (HTS 2922.19.20.00) from China?

As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of 4,4'-Bis benzhydrol; 5'-[3'- propyl]-10',11'- dihydro-5H'-dibenzo [a (HTS 2922.19.20.00) from China pay 18.3% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

What is the US tariff on 4,4'-Bis benzhydrol; 5'-[3'- propyl]-10',11'- dihydro-5H'-dibenzo [a (HTS 2922.19.20.00) from Vietnam?

As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of 4,4'-Bis benzhydrol; 5'-[3'- propyl]-10',11'- dihydro-5H'-dibenzo [a (HTS 2922.19.20.00) from Vietnam pay 18.3% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Goods that qualify for Pharmaceutical products and related appendix pay 12.5%.

What is the US tariff on 4,4'-Bis benzhydrol; 5'-[3'- propyl]-10',11'- dihydro-5H'-dibenzo [a (HTS 2922.19.20.00) from Mexico?

As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of 4,4'-Bis benzhydrol; 5'-[3'- propyl]-10',11'- dihydro-5H'-dibenzo [a (HTS 2922.19.20.00) from Mexico pay 15.8% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.

Where does the US import HTS 2922.19.20.00 from?

In 2025 the US imported $2M of 4,4'-Bis benzhydrol; 5'-[3'- propyl]-10',11'- dihydro-5H'-dibenzo [a under HTS 2922.19.20.00, mostly from Italy (54%), China (33%) and France (6%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.

Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 2922.19.20.00?

Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 2922.19.20.00 is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-21.

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook
Free · Playbook + 7 Bonuses

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook

Learn how to create HTS classifications that reduce import risk and defend profits — faster than ever.

What's inside

  • Step-by-step classification methodology
  • Audit defense strategies & documentation templates
  • Common classification mistakes to avoid
  • GRI application guide with real examples
  • 7 FREE tools and templates to boost your classifications

Need the HTS code first?

Produce audit-ready classifications in minutes

Find candidates, eliminate blind spots, and back every code with legal notes and CROSS rulings. Free to try, no credit card required. Plans from $39/mo.

Try it free