Know the moment tariffs change on your imports. The Tariff Tracker watches your whole catalog. Try it free for 14 days, no credit card.

Try it free for 14 days
HTS Code · Chapter 29 · Updated Oct 21, 2026

2931.43.00.00Diethyl ethylphosphonate

HTS Code 2931.43.00.00 covers any article best defined as Products of the Chemical or Allied IndustriesOrganic chemicalsOther organo-inorganic compounds:Non-halogenated organo-phosphorous derivatives:Diethyl ethylphosphonate in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.

Estimated Duty on 2931.43.00.00

$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 21, 2026

China
Total duty
23.7%
$2,370.00 on this shipment
Fees
0.47%
MPF + HMF · $47.14
Duty + fees
24.17%
Payable to CBP
Landed cost
$12,417.14
On $10,000.00 customs value
  • Base duty3.7%
  • Section 301 – China7.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
  • Customs fees0.47%

6 exemptions could lower this

So could Pharmaceutical products and related appendix. Check them against your real shipment details.

Open Tariff CalculatorFree · No sign-up

Base Duty Rates for 2931.43.00.00

From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule

General Rate of Duty
3.7%
Special Rate of Duty
Free
AAUBHCLCODEILJOKKRMAOMPPAPESSG
Column 2 (Non-NTR)
25%
Units of Quantity
kg
Total duty by countryAll 20 →
  • China23.7%
  • Mexico13.7%
  • Canada13.7%
  • Vietnam16.2%
  • Germany10%

Tariff updates

Recent US tariff actions that name 2931.43.00.00 or its heading.

All tariff updates

Get Tariff News Alerts

Every new US tariff action in plain English, with the official documents behind it.

A free weekly digest every Monday. Unsubscribe anytime.

Tariffs by country · Oct 21, 2026

US Import Duty on HTS 2931.43.00.00 by Country of Origin

As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of diethyl ethylphosphonate (HTS 2931.43.00.00) from China pay 23.7% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more.

Total duty from China
23.7%
Base rate plus 2 additional tariffs
Lowest total duty
10%
From Germany, Taiwan and 3 more
Countries with additional tariffs
20 of 20
Section 232, 301 and other Chapter 99 duties
Country of originBase rateAdditional tariffsTotal duty
China3.7%
  • Section 301 – China7.5%9903.88.15
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.31
23.7%12.5% with Pharmaceutical products and related appendix
Mexico3.7%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.55
13.7%0% with USMCA
Canada3.7%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.29
13.7%0% with USMCA
Vietnam3.7%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.84
16.2%12.5% with Pharmaceutical products and related appendix
Germany3.7%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor6.3%9903.05.39
10%10% with Pharmaceutical products and related appendix
Japan3.7%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor8.8%9903.05.49
12.5%
South Korea3.7%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor8.8%9903.05.71
12.5%
Taiwan3.7%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor6.3%9903.05.76
10%10% with Pharmaceutical products and related appendix
India3.7%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.44
13.7%10% with Pharmaceutical products and related appendix
Ireland3.7%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor6.3%9903.05.39
10%10% with Pharmaceutical products and related appendix
Italy3.7%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor6.3%9903.05.39
10%10% with Pharmaceutical products and related appendix
Switzerland3.7%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor8.8%9903.05.74
12.5%
Thailand3.7%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.77
16.2%12.5% with Pharmaceutical products and related appendix
Malaysia3.7%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.54
13.7%10% with Pharmaceutical products and related appendix
United Kingdom3.7%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.81
13.7%10% with Pharmaceutical products and related appendix
France3.7%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor6.3%9903.05.39
10%10% with Pharmaceutical products and related appendix
Indonesia3.7%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.45
13.7%10% with Pharmaceutical products and related appendix
Brazil3.7%
  • Section 301 – Brazil25%9903.05.01
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.27
41.2%37.5% with Pharmaceutical products and related appendix
Bangladesh3.7%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.26
13.7%10% with Pharmaceutical products and related appendix
Cambodia3.7%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.28
13.7%10% with Pharmaceutical products and related appendix
Duty from each country, in words
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of diethyl ethylphosphonate (HTS 2931.43.00.00) from China pay 23.7% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). With Pharmaceutical products and related appendix, qualifying goods pay 12.5%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of diethyl ethylphosphonate (HTS 2931.43.00.00) from Mexico pay 13.7% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of diethyl ethylphosphonate (HTS 2931.43.00.00) from Canada pay 13.7% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of diethyl ethylphosphonate (HTS 2931.43.00.00) from Vietnam pay 16.2% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). With Pharmaceutical products and related appendix, qualifying goods pay 12.5%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of diethyl ethylphosphonate (HTS 2931.43.00.00) from Germany pay 10% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (6.3%). With Pharmaceutical products and related appendix, qualifying goods pay 10%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of diethyl ethylphosphonate (HTS 2931.43.00.00) from Japan pay 12.5% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (8.8%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of diethyl ethylphosphonate (HTS 2931.43.00.00) from South Korea pay 12.5% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (8.8%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of diethyl ethylphosphonate (HTS 2931.43.00.00) from Taiwan pay 10% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (6.3%). With Pharmaceutical products and related appendix, qualifying goods pay 10%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of diethyl ethylphosphonate (HTS 2931.43.00.00) from India pay 13.7% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With Pharmaceutical products and related appendix, qualifying goods pay 10%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of diethyl ethylphosphonate (HTS 2931.43.00.00) from Ireland pay 10% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (6.3%). With Pharmaceutical products and related appendix, qualifying goods pay 10%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of diethyl ethylphosphonate (HTS 2931.43.00.00) from Italy pay 10% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (6.3%). With Pharmaceutical products and related appendix, qualifying goods pay 10%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of diethyl ethylphosphonate (HTS 2931.43.00.00) from Switzerland pay 12.5% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (8.8%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of diethyl ethylphosphonate (HTS 2931.43.00.00) from Thailand pay 16.2% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). With Pharmaceutical products and related appendix, qualifying goods pay 12.5%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of diethyl ethylphosphonate (HTS 2931.43.00.00) from Malaysia pay 13.7% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With Pharmaceutical products and related appendix, qualifying goods pay 10%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of diethyl ethylphosphonate (HTS 2931.43.00.00) from United Kingdom pay 13.7% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With Pharmaceutical products and related appendix, qualifying goods pay 10%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of diethyl ethylphosphonate (HTS 2931.43.00.00) from France pay 10% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (6.3%). With Pharmaceutical products and related appendix, qualifying goods pay 10%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of diethyl ethylphosphonate (HTS 2931.43.00.00) from Indonesia pay 13.7% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With Pharmaceutical products and related appendix, qualifying goods pay 10%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of diethyl ethylphosphonate (HTS 2931.43.00.00) from Brazil pay 41.2% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). With Pharmaceutical products and related appendix, qualifying goods pay 37.5%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of diethyl ethylphosphonate (HTS 2931.43.00.00) from Bangladesh pay 13.7% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With Pharmaceutical products and related appendix, qualifying goods pay 10%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of diethyl ethylphosphonate (HTS 2931.43.00.00) from Cambodia pay 13.7% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With Pharmaceutical products and related appendix, qualifying goods pay 10%.

Duties on goods entered Oct 21, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.

Calculate Duty for Your Shipment
Tariff alerts, free for 14 days

Know the moment an update hits 2931.43.00.00

Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. When a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.

  • Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every 15 minutes
  • An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
  • Impact checks: see exactly how any tariff action affects each import
  • AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
Start my free 14-day trialNo credit card · Plans as low as $0.30 per import, per month · Tariff News alerts free, forever
Example alert

New tariff action affects 1 of your imports

2931.43.00.00from China23.7% → 33.7%

Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added

Legal notes

Relevant HTS Notes

Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 2931.43.00.00.

CBP rulings

Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 2931.43.00.00

CBP classification rulings related to 2931.43.00.00. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.

No rulings found

No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "2931.43.00".

Questions

HTS 2931.43.00.00 FAQ

Something else? Ask us.

What does HTS code 2931.43.00.00 cover?

HTS code 2931.43.00.00 covers diethyl ethylphosphonate, classified under Chapter 29 (Organic chemicals) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 3.7%.

What is the duty rate for HTS 2931.43.00.00?

The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 2931.43.00.00 is 3.7%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A,AU,BH,CL,CO,D,E,IL,JO,K,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 25%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.

What is the US tariff on diethyl ethylphosphonate (HTS 2931.43.00.00) from China?

As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of diethyl ethylphosphonate (HTS 2931.43.00.00) from China pay 23.7% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

What is the US tariff on diethyl ethylphosphonate (HTS 2931.43.00.00) from Vietnam?

As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of diethyl ethylphosphonate (HTS 2931.43.00.00) from Vietnam pay 16.2% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Goods that qualify for Pharmaceutical products and related appendix pay 12.5%.

What is the US tariff on diethyl ethylphosphonate (HTS 2931.43.00.00) from Mexico?

As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of diethyl ethylphosphonate (HTS 2931.43.00.00) from Mexico pay 13.7% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.

Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 2931.43.00.00?

Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 2931.43.00.00 is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-21.

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook
Free · Playbook + 7 Bonuses

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook

Learn how to create HTS classifications that reduce import risk and defend profits — faster than ever.

What's inside

  • Step-by-step classification methodology
  • Audit defense strategies & documentation templates
  • Common classification mistakes to avoid
  • GRI application guide with real examples
  • 7 FREE tools and templates to boost your classifications

Need the HTS code first?

Produce audit-ready classifications in minutes

Find candidates, eliminate blind spots, and back every code with legal notes and CROSS rulings. Free to try, no credit card required. Plans from $39/mo.

Try it free