2931.90.26.00Pesticides
HTS Code 2931.90.26.00 covers any article best defined as Products of the Chemical or Allied IndustriesOrganic chemicalsOther organo-inorganic compounds:Other:Aromatic:Other:Pesticides in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.
Estimated Duty on 2931.90.26.00
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 21, 2026
- Total duty
- 19%
- $1,900.00 on this shipment
- Fees
- 0.47%
- MPF + HMF · $47.14
- Duty + fees
- 19.47%
- Payable to CBP
- Landed cost
- $11,947.14
- On $10,000.00 customs value
- Base duty6.5%
- Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
- Customs fees0.47%
5 exemptions could lower this
Check them against your real shipment details.
Base Duty Rates for 2931.90.26.00
From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- 6.5%
- Special Rate of Duty
- Free
- A*AUBHCLCODEILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSG
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- 15.4¢/kg + 40%
- Units of Quantity
- kg
- China19%
- Mexico16.5%
- Canada16.5%
- Vietnam19%
- Germany10%
Tariff updates
Recent US tariff actions that name 2931.90.26.00 or its heading.
- Oct 16, 2026 · CBP guidanceCBP issues HSU 2625 with Section 232 pharmaceutical updates and CPSC flag changes
- Dec 18, 2025 · PublishedUS cuts reciprocal tariff on Swiss and Liechtenstein goods to 15% all-in, exempts certain products
Get Tariff News Alerts
Every new US tariff action in plain English, with the official documents behind it.
US Import Duty on HTS 2931.90.26.00 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pesticides (HTS 2931.90.26.00) from China pay 19% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | 6.5% |
| 19% |
| Mexico | 6.5% |
| 16.5%0% with USMCA |
| Canada | 6.5% |
| 16.5%0% with USMCA |
| Vietnam | 6.5% |
| 19% |
| Germany | 6.5% |
| 10% |
| Japan | 6.5% |
| 12.5% |
| South Korea | 6.5% |
| 12.5% |
| Taiwan | 6.5% |
| 10% |
| India | 6.5% |
| 16.5% |
| Ireland | 6.5% |
| 10% |
| Italy | 6.5% |
| 10% |
| Switzerland | 6.5% |
| 12.5% |
| Thailand | 6.5% |
| 19% |
| Malaysia | 6.5% |
| 16.5% |
| United Kingdom | 6.5% |
| 16.5% |
| France | 6.5% |
| 10% |
| Indonesia | 6.5% |
| 16.5% |
| Brazil | 6.5% |
| 44% |
| Bangladesh | 6.5% |
| 16.5% |
| Cambodia | 6.5% |
| 16.5% |
Duty from each country, in words
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pesticides (HTS 2931.90.26.00) from China pay 19% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pesticides (HTS 2931.90.26.00) from Mexico pay 16.5% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pesticides (HTS 2931.90.26.00) from Canada pay 16.5% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pesticides (HTS 2931.90.26.00) from Vietnam pay 19% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pesticides (HTS 2931.90.26.00) from Germany pay 10% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (3.5%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pesticides (HTS 2931.90.26.00) from Japan pay 12.5% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (6%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pesticides (HTS 2931.90.26.00) from South Korea pay 12.5% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (6%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pesticides (HTS 2931.90.26.00) from Taiwan pay 10% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (3.5%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pesticides (HTS 2931.90.26.00) from India pay 16.5% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pesticides (HTS 2931.90.26.00) from Ireland pay 10% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (3.5%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pesticides (HTS 2931.90.26.00) from Italy pay 10% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (3.5%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pesticides (HTS 2931.90.26.00) from Switzerland pay 12.5% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (6%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pesticides (HTS 2931.90.26.00) from Thailand pay 19% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pesticides (HTS 2931.90.26.00) from Malaysia pay 16.5% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pesticides (HTS 2931.90.26.00) from United Kingdom pay 16.5% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pesticides (HTS 2931.90.26.00) from France pay 10% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (3.5%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pesticides (HTS 2931.90.26.00) from Indonesia pay 16.5% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pesticides (HTS 2931.90.26.00) from Brazil pay 44% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pesticides (HTS 2931.90.26.00) from Bangladesh pay 16.5% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pesticides (HTS 2931.90.26.00) from Cambodia pay 16.5% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
Duties on goods entered Oct 21, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentKnow the moment an update hits 2931.90.26.00
Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. When a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.
- Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every 15 minutes
- An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
- Impact checks: see exactly how any tariff action affects each import
- AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
New tariff action affects 1 of your imports
Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added
Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 2931.90.26.00 From
In 2025 the US imported $8M of pesticides (HTS 2931.90.26.00), up 10% on 2024, mostly from China (97%) and India (3%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
Relevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 2931.90.26.00.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 2931.90.26.00
CBP classification rulings related to 2931.90.26.00. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
No rulings found
No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "2931.90.26".
What does HTS code 2931.90.26.00 cover?
HTS code 2931.90.26.00 covers pesticides, classified under Chapter 29 (Organic chemicals) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 6.5% .
What is the duty rate for HTS 2931.90.26.00?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 2931.90.26.00 is 6.5% . Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A*,AU,BH,CL,CO,D,E,IL,JO,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 15.4¢/kg + 40%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on pesticides (HTS 2931.90.26.00) from China?
As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pesticides (HTS 2931.90.26.00) from China pay 19% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on pesticides (HTS 2931.90.26.00) from Vietnam?
As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pesticides (HTS 2931.90.26.00) from Vietnam pay 19% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on pesticides (HTS 2931.90.26.00) from Mexico?
As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pesticides (HTS 2931.90.26.00) from Mexico pay 16.5% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.
Where does the US import HTS 2931.90.26.00 from?
In 2025 the US imported $8M of pesticides under HTS 2931.90.26.00, mostly from China (97%) and India (3%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 2931.90.26.00?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 2931.90.26.00 is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-21.

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook
Learn how to create HTS classifications that reduce import risk and defend profits — faster than ever.
What's inside
- Step-by-step classification methodology
- Audit defense strategies & documentation templates
- Common classification mistakes to avoid
- GRI application guide with real examples
- 7 FREE tools and templates to boost your classifications